4JA1/4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E–147
8 Repair the open circuit between the ECM and vacuum
pressure sensor.
Was the problem solved?
C-57 C-124
- Verify repair Go to Step 11
-
9 Substitute a known good vacuum pressure sensor - Go to Step 10 Go to Step 11
assembly and recheck. -
Was the problem solved? Verify repair -
-
10 Replace the vacuum sensor assembly. Verify repair Go to Step 12
Is the action complete?
Verify repair -
11 Is the ECM programmed with the latest software
release?
If not, download the latest software to the ECM using
the "SPS (Service Programming System)".
Was the problem solved?
12 Replace the ECM.
Is the action complete?
IMPORTANT: The replacement ECM must be
programmed. Refer to section of the Service
Programmi ng Sy stem(SPS) i n this manual.
Following ECM programming, the immobiliser system
(if equipped) must be linked to the ECM. Refer to
section 11 "Immobilizer System-ECM replacement" for
the ECM/Immobilizer linking procedure.
6E–148 4JA1/4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0105 (Symptom Code 7) (Flash Code 34)
Vacuum Pressure Sensor Voltage Supply Circuit High Input
Step A ction Value(s) Yes No
1 - Go to Step 2
Was the "On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check" - Go to On Board
performed? Diagnostic
-
(OBD) System
Check
2 1. Connect the Tech 2. Go to Step 3 Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
2. Review andrecordthefailureinformation. and Go to Step
3. Select "F0: Read DTC Infor As Stored By ECU" in 3
"F0: Diagnostic Trouble Codes".
Go to Step 4 Refer to
Is the DTC P0105 (Symptom Code 7) stored as Diagnostic Aids
"Present Failure"? and Go to Step
3 1. UsingtheTech2,ignition"On"andengine"Off". 4
2. Select "F1: Clear DTC Information" in "F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Codes" with the Tech 2 and
clear the DTC information.
3. Operate the vehicle and monitor the "F0: Read
DTC Infor As Stored By ECU" in the "F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Codes".
Was the DTC P0105 (Symptom Code 7) stored in this
ignition cycle?
4 Check for poor/faulty connection at the vacuum
pressure sensor or ECM connector. If a poor/faulty
connection is found, repair as necessary.
Was the problem found?
C-57 C-124
5 Visually checkthevacuumpressuresensor. - Verify repair Go to Step 5
Was the problem found? - Go to Step 8 Go to Step 6
6 Using the DVM and check the vacuum pressure
sensor power supply circuit.
1. Ignition "On", engine "Off".
2. Disconnect the vacuum pressure sensor
connector.
3. Check the circuit for short to battery voltage
circuit.
Was the DVM indicated specified value?
C-124
V
Approximately Go to Step 8 Go to Step 7
5.0V
4JA1/4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E–149
7 Repair the short to battery voltage circuit between the
ECM and vacuumpressure sensor.
Was the problem solved?
C-57 C-124
- Verify repair Go to Step 10
-
8 Substitute a known good vacuum pressure sensor - Go to Step 9 Go to Step 10
assembly and recheck. -
Was the problem solved? Verify repair -
-
9 Replace the vacuum pressure sensor assembly. Verify repair Go to Step 11
Is the action complete?
Verify repair -
10 Is the ECM programmed with the latest software
release?
If not, download the latest software to the ECM using
the "SPS (Service Programming System)".
Was the problem solved?
11 Replace the ECM.
Is the action complete?
IMPORTANT: The replacement ECM must be
programmed. Refer to section of the Service
Programmi ng Sy stem(SPS) i n this manual.
Following ECM programming, the immobiliser system
(if equipped) must be linked to the ECM. Refer to
section 11 "Immobilizer System-ECM replacement" for
the ECM/Immobilizer linking procedure.
6E–150 4JA1/4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0105 (Symptom Code 9) (Flash Code 34)
Vacuum Pressure Sensor Voltage Supply Circuit Low Input
Step A ction Value(s) Yes No
1 - Go to Step 2
Was the "On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check" - Go to On Board
performed? Diagnostic
-
(OBD) System
Check
2 1. Connect the Tech 2. Go to Step 3 Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
2. Review andrecordthefailureinformation. and Go to Step
3. Select "F0: Read DTC Infor As Stored By ECU" in 3
"F0: Diagnostic Trouble Codes".
Go to Step 4 Refer to
Is the DTC P0105 (Symptom Code 9) stored as Diagnostic Aids
"Present Failure"? and Go to Step
3 1. UsingtheTech2,ignition"On"andengine"Off". 4
2. Select "F1: Clear DTC Information" in "F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Codes" with the Tech 2 and
clear the DTC information.
3. Operate the vehicle and monitor the "F0: Read
DTC Infor As Stored By ECU" in the "F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Codes".
Was the DTC P0105 (Symptom Code 9) stored in this
ignition cycle?
4 Check for poor/faulty connection at the vacuum
pressure sensor or ECM connector. If a poor/faulty
connection is found, repair as necessary.
Was the problem found?
C-57 C-124
- Verify repair Go to Step 5
-
5 Visually checkthevacuumpressuresensor. Go to Step 10 Go to Step 6
Was the problem found?
6 Using the DVM and check the vacuum pressure
sensor power supply circuit.
1. Ignition "On", engine "Off".
2. Disconnect the vacuum pressure sensor
connector.
3. Checkthe circuit forshort to groundcircuit.
Was the DVM indicated specified value?
C-124
V
Approximately Go to Step 10 Go to Step 7
5.0V
4JA1/4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E–151
7 Using the DVM and check the vacuum pressure
sensor power supply circuit.
1. Ignition "Off", engine "Off".
2. Disconnect the vacuum pressure sensor
connectorandECM connector.
3. Check the circuit for short to vacuum pessure
sensor ground circuit.
Was the DVM indicated specified value?
C-124
No continuity Go to Step 9 Go to Step 8
8 Repair the circuit for short to vacuum pressure sensor - Verify repair -
ground.
Is the action complete?
9 Repair the short to ground circuit between the vacuum - Verify repair Go to Step 12
pressure sensor.
Was the problem solved?
10 Substitute a known good MAF & IAT sensor assembly - Go to Step 11 Go to Step 12
and recheck.
Was the problem solved?
11 Replace the MAF & IAT sensor assembly. - Verify repair -
Is the action complete?
12 Is the ECM programmed with the latest software - Verify repair Go to Step 13
release?
If not, download the latest software to the ECM using
the "SPS (Service Programming System)".
Was the problem solved?
13 Replace the ECM. - Verify repair -
Is the action complete?
IMPORTANT: The replacement ECM must be
programmed. Refer to section of the Service
Programmi ng Sy stem(SPS) i n this manual.
Following ECM programming, the immobiliser system
(if equipped) must be linked to the ECM. Refer to
section 11 "Immobilizer System-ECM replacement" for
the ECM/Immobilizer linking procedure.
6E–152 4JA1/4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0110 (SYMPTOM CODE 1)
(FLASH CODE 23) INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE (IAT) SENSOR CIRCUIT HIGH
INPUT
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0110 (SYMPTOM CODE 2)
(FLASH CODE 23) INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE (IAT) SENSOR CIRCUIT LOW
INPUT
Condition for setting the DTC and action taken when the DTC sets
Flash Code Symptom MIL DTC Name DTC Setting Condition Fail-Safe (Back Up)
Code P0110 Code ECM use deg.C conditions as
1 ON Intake Air Temperature (IAT) IAT sensor output voltage is substitute.
23 Sensor Circuit High Input more than 4.7V.
2
ON Intake Air Temperature (IAT) IAT sensor output voltage is
Sensor Circuit Low Input below 0.3V.
Circuit Description the resistance value. And it changes voltage. In other
words it measures a temperature value. Low air
The IAT sensor is a thermistor. A temperature changes temperature produces a high resistance.
4JA1/4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E–153
The ECM supplies 5 volts signal to the IAT sensor • Misrouted harness.
through resisters in the ECM and measures the voltage.
The signal voltage will be high when the air temperature • Rubbed through wire insulation.
is cold, and it will be low when the air temperature is
hot. • Broken wire inside the insulation.
The output voltage excessively high or low, DTC P0110 Check for the following conditions:
(Symptom Code 1) or P0110 (Symptom Code 2) will be
stored. • Poor connection at ECM-Inspect harness connectors
for backed out terminals, improper mating, broken
Diagnostic Aids locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and
poor terminal to wire connection.
An intermittent may be caused by the following:
• Damaged harness-Inspect the wiring harness for
• Poor connections. damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe
the “Intake Air Temperature” display on the Tech2
while moving connectors and wiring harness related
to the sensor.
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0110 (Symptom Code 1) (Flash Code 23)
Intake Air Temperature (IAT) Sensor Circuit High Input
Step A ction Value(s) Yes No
1 — Go to Step 2
Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check” — Go to On Board
performed? Diagnostic
—
(OBD) System
Check
2 1. Connect the Tech 2. Go to Step 3 Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
2. Review and record the failure information. and Go to Step
3. Select “F0: Read DTC Infor As Stored By ECU” in 3
“F0: Diagnostic Trouble Codes”.
Go to Step 4 Refer to
Is the DTC P0110 (Symptom Code 1) stored as Diagnostic Aids
“Present Failure”? and Go to Step
3 1. Using the Tech 2, ignition “On” and engine “Off”. 4
2. Select “F1: Clear DTC Information” in “F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Codes” with the Tech 2 and
clear the DTC information.
3. Operate the vehicle and monitor the “F0: Read
DTC Infor As Stored By ECU” in the “F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Codes”.
Was the DTC P0110 (Symptom Code 1) stored in this
ignition cycle?
4 Check for poor/faulty connection at the IAT sensor or
ECM connector. If a poor/faulty connection is found,
repair as necessary.
Was the problem found?
C-57(B) C-116
92
84 1 3 — Verify repair Go to Step 5
5 Visually check the IAT sensor. — Go to Step 12 Go to Step 6
Was the problem found?
6E–154 4JA1/4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Step A ction Value(s) Yes No
6
Using the DVM and check the IAT sensor.
1. Ignition “Off”, engine “Off”.
2. Disconnect MAF & IAT sensor connector.
3. Measure the resistance of IAT sensor.
Does the tester indicate standard resistance as shown
in the following table?
Temperature (°C) Resistance (W) (Approximately)
-20 13660
0 5430
20 2433
40 1153
60 598
80 334
100 204
IAT Sensor
54321
31 Standard Go to Step 7 Go to Step 12
resistance
7 Using the DVM and check the IAT sensor signal
circuit.
1. Ignition “On”, engine “Off”.
2. Disconnect the MAF & IAT sensor connector.
3. Check the circuit for open circuit.
Was the DVM indicated specified value?
C-116
1 Approx imately Less than 1V:
5.0V Go to Step 8
V
More than
Go to Step 10 specified value:
Go to Step 9
8 Repair the open circuit between the ECM and IAT
sensor.
Was the problem solved?
C-57(B) C-116
84 1
— Verify repair Go to Step 14
4JA1/4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E–155
Step A ction Value(s) Yes No
9
Repair the short to voltage circuit between the ECM
and IAT sensor.
Was the problem solved?
C-57(B) C-116
84 1 — Verify repair Go to Step 14
10 Using the DVM and check the IAT sensor ground
circuit.
1. Ignition “On”, engine “Off”.
2. Disconnect the MAF & IAT sensor connector.
3. Check the circuit for short to power supply circuit.
Was the DVM indicated specified value?
C-116
3 Repair faulty
harness and
V verify repair
Less than 1V Go to Step 11
6E–156 4JA1/4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Step A ction Value(s) Yes No
11
Using the DVM and check the IAT sensor ground
circuit.
Breaker box is available:
1. Ignition “Off”, engine “Off”.
2. Install the breaker box as type A. (ECM
disconnected) Ref. Page 6E-103
3. Disconnect the MAF & IAT sensor connector.
4. Check the circuit for open circuit.
Was the problem found?
Breaker Box C-116
92
Breaker box is not available:
1. Ignition “Off”, engine “Off”.
2. Disconnect the MAF & IAT sensor connector and
ECM connector.
3. Check the circuit for open circuit.
Was the problem found?
C-57(B) C-116
92 3 — Repair faulty Go to Step 14
— harness and
12 Substitute a known good MAF & IAT sensor assembly — verify repair
and recheck. —
Was the problem solved? Go to Step 13 Go to Step 14
—
13 Replace the MAF & IAT sensor assembly. Verify repair —
Is the action complete?
Verify repair Go to Step 15
14 Is the ECM programmed with the latest software
release? Verify repair —
If not, download the latest software to the ECM using
the “SPS (Service Programming System)”.
Was the problem solved?
15 Replace the ECM.
Is the action complete?
IMPORTANT: The replacement ECM must be
programmed. Refer to section of the Service
Programming System (SPS) in this manual.
Following ECM programming, the immobilizer system
(if equipped) must be linked to the ECM. Refer to
section 11 “Immobilizer System-ECM replacement” for
the ECM/Immobilizer linking procedure.
4JA1/4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E–157
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0110 (Symptom Code 2) (Flash Code 23)
Intake Air Temperature (IAT) Sensor Circuit Low Input
Step A ction Value(s) Yes No
1 — Go to Step 2
Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check” — Go to On Board
performed? Diagnostic
—
(OBD) System
Check
2 1. Connect the Tech 2. Go to Step 3 Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
2. Review and record the failure information. and Go to Step
3. Select “F0: Read DTC Infor As Stored By ECU” in 3
“F0: Diagnostic Trouble Codes”.
Go to Step 4 Refer to
Is the DTC P0110 (Symptom Code 2) stored as Diagnostic Aids
“Present Failure”? and Go to Step
3 1. Using the Tech 2, ignition “On” and engine “Off”. 4
2. Select “F1: Clear DTC Information” in “F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Codes” with the Tech 2 and
clear the DTC information.
3. Operate the vehicle and monitor the “F0: Read
DTC Infor As Stored By ECU” in the “F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Codes”.
Was the DTC P0110 (Symptom Code 2) stored in this
ignition cycle?
4 Check for poor/faulty connection at the IAT sensor or
ECM connector. If a poor/faulty connection is found,
repair as necessary.
Was the problem found?
C-57(B) C-116
92
84 1 3 — Verify repair Go to Step 5
—
5 Remove the MAF & IAT sensor assembly and visually Go to Step 8 Go to Step 6
check.
Was the problem found?
6E–158 4JA1/4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Step A ction Value(s) Yes No
6
Using the DVM and check the IAT sensor.
1. Ignition “Off”, engine “Off”.
2. Disconnect MAF & IAT sensor connector.
3. Measure the resistance of IAT sensor.
Does the tester indicate standard resistance as shown
in the following table?
Temperature (°C) Resistance (W) (Approximately)
-20 13660
0 5430
20 2433
40 1153
60 598
80 334
100 204
IAT Sensor
54321 Standard Go to Step 7 Go to Step 8
31 resistance
4JA1/4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E–159
Step A ction Value(s) Yes No
7
Using the DVM and check the IAT sensor signal
circuit.
Breaker box is available:
1. Ignition “Off”, engine “Off”.
2. Install the breaker box as type A. (ECM
disconnected) Ref. Page 6E-103
3. Disconnect the MAF & IAT sensor connector.
4. Check the circuit for short to sensor ground or
ground circuit.
Was the problem found?
Breaker Box
84 92
Breaker box is not available:
1. Ignition “Off”, engine “Off”.
2. Disconnect the MAF & IAT sensor connector and
ECM connector.
3. Check the circuit for short to sensor ground or
ground circuit.
Was the problem found?
C-57(B)
92 — Repair faulty Go to Step 10
— harness and
84 — verify repair
—
8 Substitute a known good MAF & IAT sensor assembly Go to Step 9 Go to Step 10
and recheck. —
Was the problem solved? Verify repair —
9 Replace the MAF & IAT sensor assembly. Verify repair Go to Step 11
Is the action complete?
Verify repair —
10 Is the ECM programmed with the latest software
release?
If not, download the latest software to the ECM using
the “SPS (Service Programming System)”.
Was the problem solved?
11 Replace the ECM.
Is the action complete?
IMPORTANT: The replacement ECM must be
programmed. Refer to section of the Service
Programming System (SPS) in this manual.
Following ECM programming, the immobilizer system
(if equipped) must be linked to the ECM. Refer to
section 11 “Immobilizer System-ECM replacement” for
the ECM/Immobilizer linking procedure.
6E–160 4JA1/4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0115 (SYMPTOM CODE 1)
(FLASH CODE 14) ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT
HIGH INPUT
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0115 (SYMPTOM CODE 2)
(FLASH CODE 14) ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT LOW
INPUT
Condition for setting the DTC and action taken when the DTC sets
Flash Code Symptom MIL DTC Name DTC Setting Condition Fail-Safe (Back Up)
Code P0115 Code
1 ON Engine Coolant Temperature ECT sensor output voltage is 1. ECM uses fuel temperature
14 (ECT) Sensor Circuit High more than 4.7V. as substitute.
2
Input 2. ECM uses 60 deg.C
ON Engine Coolant Temperature ECT sensor output voltage is condition for injection timing
(ECT) Sensor Circuit Low below 0.3V. control.
Input 3. ECM uses -25 deg.C
condition (4JA1-TC) or -15
deg.C condition (4JH1-TC)
for glow time control.
Circuit Description the resistance value. And it changes voltage. In other
words it measures a temperature value. It is installed on
The ECT sensor is a thermistor. A temperature changes the coolant stream. Low coolant temperature produces
4JA1/4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E–161
a high resistance. • Misrouted harness.
The ECM supplies 5 volts signal to the ECT sensor
through resisters in the ECM and measures the voltage. • Rubbed through wire insulation.
The signal voltage will be high when the engine
temperature is cold, and it will be low when the engine • Broken wire inside the insulation.
temperature is hot. Check for the following conditions:
The output voltage excessively high or low, DTC P0115
(Symptom Code 1) or P0115 (Symptom Code 2) will be • Poor connection at ECM-Inspect harness connectors
stored. for backed out terminals, improper mating, broken
locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and
Diagnostic Aids poor terminal to wire connection.
An intermittent may be caused by the following: • Damaged harness-Inspect the wiring harness for
damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe
• Poor connections. the “Coolant Temperature” display on the Tech2 while
moving connectors and wiring harness related to the
sensor.
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0115 (Symptom Code 1) (Flash Code 14)
Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor Circuit High Input
Step A ction Value(s) Yes No
1 — Go to Step 2
Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check” — Go to On Board
performed? Diagnostic
—
(OBD) System
Check
2 1. Connect the Tech 2. Go to Step 3 Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
2. Review and record the failure information. and Go to Step
3. Select “F0: Read DTC Infor As Stored By ECU” in 3
“F0: Diagnostic Trouble Codes”.
Go to Step 4 Refer to
Is the DTC P0115 (Symptom Code 1) stored as Diagnostic Aids
“Present Failure”? and Go to Step
3 1. Using the Tech 2, ignition “On” and engine “Off”. 4
2. Select “F1: Clear DTC Information” in “F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Codes” with the Tech 2 and
clear the DTC information.
3. Operate the vehicle and monitor the “F0: Read
DTC Infor As Stored By ECU” in the “F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Codes”.
Was the DTC P0115 (Symptom Code 1) stored in this
ignition cycle?
4 Check for poor/faulty connection at the ECT sensor or
ECM connector. If a poor/faulty connection is found,
repair as necessary.
Was the problem found?
C-57(B) 93 1 E-41 2
89 — Verify repair Go to Step 5
5 Visually check the ECT sensor. — Go to Step 12 Go to Step 6
Was the problem found?
6E–162 4JA1/4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Step A ction Value(s) Yes No
6
Using the DVM and check the ECT sensor.
1. Ignition “Off”, engine “Off”.
2. Disconnect ECT sensor connector.
3. Measure the resistance of ECT sensor.
Does the tester indicate standard resistance as shown
in the following table?
Temperature (°C) Resistance (W) (Approximately)
-20 16100
0 5760
20 2370
40 1080
60 537
80 290
100 161
120 95
ECT Sensor Go to Step 7 Go to Step 12
21
21
Standard
resistance
7 Using the DVM and check the ECT sensor signal
circuit.
1. Ignition “On”, engine “Off”.
2. Disconnect the ECT sensor connector.
3. Check the circuit for open circuit.
Was the DVM indicated specified value?
E-41
1 Approx imately Less than 1V:
5.0V Go to Step 8
V
More than
Go to Step 10 specified value:
Go to Step 9
8 Repair the open circuit between the ECM and ECT
sensor.
Was the problem solved?
C-57(B) E-41
89 1 — Verify repair Go to Step 14
4JA1/4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E–163
Step A ction Value(s) Yes No
9
Repair the short to voltage circuit between the ECM
and ECT sensor.
Was the problem solved?
C-57(B) E-41
89 1 — Verify repair Go to Step 14
10 Using the DVM and check the ECT sensor ground
circuit.
1. Ignition “On”, engine “Off”.
2. Disconnect the ECT sensor connector.
3. Check the circuit for short to power supply circuit.
Was the DVM indicated specified value?
E-41
2 Repair faulty
harness and
V verify repair
Less than 1V Go to Step 11
11 Using the DVM and check the ECT sensor ground
circuit.
Breaker box is available:
1. Ignition “Off”, engine “Off”.
2. Install the breaker box as type A. (ECM
disconnected) Ref. Page 6E-103
3. Disconnect the ECT sensor connector.
4. Check the circuit for open circuit.
Was the problem found?
Breaker Box E-41
93
Breaker box is not available:
1. Ignition “Off”, engine “Off”.
2. Disconnect the ECT sensor connector ECM
connector.
3. Check the circuit for open circuit.
Was the problem found?
C-57 E-41
2 Repair faulty Go to Step 14
93 — harness and
verify repair
6E–164 4JA1/4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Step A ction Value(s) Yes No
12 —
13 Substitute a known good ECT sensor assembly and — Go to Step 13 Go to Step 14
14 recheck. —
Was the problem solved? Verify repair —
15 —
Replace the ECT sensor. Verify repair Go to Step 15
Is the action complete?
Verify repair —
Is the ECM programmed with the latest software
release?
If not, download the latest software to the ECM using
the “SPS (Service Programming System)”.
Was the problem solved?
Replace the ECM.
Is the action complete?
IMPORTANT: The replacement ECM must be
programmed. Refer to section of the Service
Programming System (SPS) in this manual.
Following ECM programming, the immobilizer system
(if equipped) must be linked to the ECM. Refer to
section 11 “Immobilizer System-ECM replacement” for
the ECM/Immobilizer linking procedure.
4JA1/4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E–165
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0115 (Symptom Code 2) (Flash Code 14)
Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor Circuit Low Input
Step A ction Value(s) Yes No
1 — Go to Step 2
Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check” — Go to On Board
performed? Diagnostic
—
(OBD) System
Check
2 1. Connect the Tech 2. Go to Step 3 Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
2. Review and record the failure information. and Go to Step
3. Select “F0: Read DTC Infor As Stored By ECU” in 3
“F0: Diagnostic Trouble Codes”.
Go to Step 4 Refer to
Is the DTC P0115 (Symptom Code 2) stored as Diagnostic Aids
“Present Failure”? and Go to Step
3 1. Using the Tech 2, ignition “On” and engine “Off”. 4
2. Select “F1: Clear DTC Information” in “F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Codes” with the Tech 2 and
clear the DTC information.
3. Operate the vehicle and monitor the “F0: Read
DTC Infor As Stored By ECU” in the “F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Codes”.
Was the DTC P0115 (Symptom Code 2) stored in this
ignition cycle?
4 Check for poor/faulty connection at the ECT sensor or
ECM connector. If a poor/faulty connection is found,
repair as necessary.
Was the problem found?
C-57(B) 93 1 E-41 2
89 — Verify repair Go to Step 5
5 Visually check the ECT sensor. — Go to Step 8 Go to Step 6
Was the problem found?
6E–166 4JA1/4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Step A ction Value(s) Yes No
6
Using the DVM and check the ECT sensor.
1. Ignition “Off”, engine “Off”.
2. Disconnect ECT sensor connector.
3. Measure the resistance of ECT sensor.
Does the tester indicate standard resistance as shown
in the following table?
Temperature (°C) Resistance (W) (Approximately)
-20 16100
0 5760
20 2370
40 1080
60 537
80 290
100 161
120 95
ECT Sensor
21
21
Standard Go to Step 7 Go to Step 8
resistance
4JA1/4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E–167
Step A ction Value(s) Yes No
7
Using the DVM and check the ECT sensor signal
circuit.
Breaker box is available:
1. Ignition “Off”, engine “Off”.
2. Install the breaker box as type A. (ECM
disconnected) Ref. Page 6E-103
3. Disconnect the ECT sensor connector.
4. Check the circuit for short to sensor ground or
ground circuit.
Was the problem found?
Breaker Box
89 93
Breaker box is not available:
1. Ignition “Off”, engine “Off”.
2. Disconnect the ECT sensor connector and ECM
connector.
3. Check the circuit for short to sensor ground or
ground circuit.
Was the problem found?
C-57(B)
93 — Repair faulty Go to Step 10
— harness and
89 — verify repair
—
8 Substitute a known good ECT sensor assembly and Go to Step 9 Go to Step 10
recheck. —
Was the problem solved? Verify repair —
9 Replace the ECT sensor. Verify repair Go to Step 11
Is the action complete?
Verify repair —
10 Is the ECM programmed with the latest software
release?
If not, download the latest software to the ECM using
the “SPS (Service Programming System)”.
Was the problem solved?
11 Replace the ECM.
Is the action complete?
IMPORTANT: The replacement ECM must be
programmed. Refer to section of the Service
Programming System (SPS) in this manual.
Following ECM programming, the immobilizer system
(if equipped) must be linked to the ECM. Refer to
section 11 “Immobilizer System-ECM replacement” for
the ECM/Immobilizer linking procedure.
6E–168 4JA1/4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0180 (SYMPTOM CODE B)
(FLASH CODE 15) FUEL TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT RANGE/
PERFORMANCE
Condition for setting the DTC and action taken when the DTC sets
Flash Code Symptom MIL DTC Name DTC Setting Condition Fail-Safe (Back Up)
Code P0180 Code
ON Fuel Temperature Sensor Cir- FT sensor output is high tem- The ECM use 75deg.C condi-
15 B cuit Range/Performance perature (more than tions as substitute.
150deg.C) or low temperature
(below -40deg.C).
Circuit Description • Misrouted harness.
The fuel temperature sensor is assembled inside of the • Rubbed through wire insulation.
pump control unit (PSG). The signal of fuel temperature
is sent via the CAN-bus from the PSG to ECM. • Broken wire inside the insulation.
If the fuel temperature is excessively high or low Check for the following conditions:
condition, DTC P0180 will be stored.
• Poor connection at ECM and PSG-Inspect harness
Diagnostic Aids connectors for backed out terminals, improper
mating, broken locks, improperly formed or damaged
An intermittent may be caused by the following: terminals, and poor terminal to wire connection.
• Poor connections.
• Damaged harness-Inspect the wiring harness for
damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe
the “Fuel Temperature” display on the Tech2 while
4JA1/4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E–169
moving connectors and wiring harness related to the
sensor.
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0180 (Symptom Code B) (Flash Code 15) Fuel
Temperature Sensor Circuit Range/Performance
Step A ction Value(s) Yes No
1 — Go to Step 2
Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check” — Go to On Board
performed? Diagnostic
—
— (OBD) System
Check
—
2 1. Connect the Tech 2. Go to Step 3 Refer to
— Diagnostic Aids
2. Review and record the failure information. — and Go to Step
3. Select “F0: Read DTC Infor As Stored By ECU” in 3
“F0: Diagnostic Trouble Codes”.
Refer to
Is the DTC P0180 (Symptom Code B) stored as Go to Step 4 Diagnostic Aids
“Present Failure”?
Verify repair Go to Step 5
3 1. Using the Tech 2, ignition “On” and engine “Off”.
Go to Step 6 Go to Step 7
2. Select “F1: Clear DTC Information” in “F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Codes” with the Tech 2 and Verify repair —
clear the DTC information. Verify repair —
3. Operate the vehicle and monitor the “F0: Read
DTC Infor As Stored By ECU” in the “F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Codes”.
Was the DTC P0180 (Symptom Code B) stored in this
ignition cycle?
4 Is the ECM programmed with the latest software
release?
If not, download the latest software to the ECM using
the “SPS (Service Programming System)”.
Was the problem solved?
5 Substitute a known good ECM and recheck.
Was the problem solved?
IMPORTANT: The replacement ECM must be
programmed. Refer to section of the Service
Programming System (SPS) in this manual.
Following ECM programming, the immobilizer system
(if equipped) must be linked to the ECM. Refer to
section 11 “Immobilizer System-ECM replacement” for
the ECM/Immobilizer linking procedure.
6 Replace the ECM.
Is the action complete?
IMPORTANT: The replacement ECM must be
programmed. Refer to section of the Service
Programming System (SPS) in this manual.
Following ECM programming, the immobilizer system
(if equipped) must be linked to the ECM. Refer to
section 11 “Immobilizer System-ECM replacement” for
the ECM/Immobilizer linking procedure.
7 Replace the injection pump assembly.
Is the action complete?
6E–170 4JA1/4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0215 (SYMPTOM CODE A)
(FLASH CODE 52) FUEL CUTOFF SOLENOID VALVE MALFUNCTION
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0215 (SYMPTOM CODE B)
(FLASH CODE 52) FUEL CUTOFF SOLENOID VALVE CIRCUIT HIGH INPUT
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0215 (SYMPTOM CODE C)
(FLASH CODE 52) FUEL CUTOFF SOLENOID VALVE ALWAYS ACTIVE
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0215 (SYMPTOM CODE D)
(FLASH CODE 52) FUEL CUTOFF SOLENOID VALVE MALFUNCTION
4JA1/4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E–171
Condition for setting the DTC and action taken when the DTC sets
Flash Code Symptom MIL DTC Name DTC Setting Condition Fail-Safe (Back Up)
Code P0215 Code ON Fuel Cutoff Solenoid Valve
1. Ignition key switch off. 1. MAB (fuel cutoff solenoid
52 A Malfunction 2. Engine speed is below valve) is operated.
B ON Fuel Cutoff Solenoid Valve 1500rpm. 2. Desired injection quantity
Circuit High Input 3. Vehicle speed is below becomes 0mg/strk.
C ON Fuel Cutoff Solenoid Valve 1.5km/h. Engine does not start.
Always Active 4. PSG (pump control unit)
1. MAB (fuel cutoff solenoid
D ON Fuel Cutoff Solenoid Valve recognizes MAB (fuel cutoff valve) is operated.
Malfunction solenoid valve) signal from
the ECM, but the MAB 2. Desired injection quantity
could not operate. becomes 0mg/strk.
ECM does not command No fail-safe function.
MAB (fuel cutoff solenoid
valve) signal to the PSG
(pump control unit), but PSG
detected MAB signal line cir-
cuit is high level.
1. Ignition key switch off.
2. Engine speed is below
1500rpm.
3. Vehicle speed is below
1.5km/h.
4. PSG (pump control unit)
does not recognize MAB
(fuel cutoff solenoid valve)
signal from the ECM.
1. Ignition key switch off.
2. CAN controller does not
operate Bus-off.
Circuit Description Diagnostic Aids
When the ignition switch is turned “Off”, the fuel An intermittent may be caused by the following:
solenoid valve (MAB) signal is supplied from the ECM to
the PSG. This signal is the command for the PSG to turn • Poor connections.
“Off” the engine.
If the MAB signal circuit is short to voltage circuit or • Misrouted harness.
short to ground circuit, DTC P0215 (Symptom Code B)
or P0215 (Symptom Code C) will be stored. • Rubbed through wire insulation.
• Broken wire inside the insulation.
Check for the following conditions:
• Poor connection at ECM and PSG-Inspect harness
connectors for backed out terminals, improper
mating, broken locks, improperly formed or damaged
terminals, and poor terminal to wire connection.
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0215 (Symptom Code A) (Flash Code 52) Fuel
Cutoff Solenoid Valve Malfunction
Step A ction Value(s) Yes No
1 — Go to Step 2
Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check” Go to On Board
performed? — Diagnostic
(OBD) System
Check
2 1. Connect the Tech 2. Go to Step 3 Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
2. Review and record the failure information. and Go to Step
3. Select “F0: Read DTC Infor As Stored By ECU” in 3
“F0: Diagnostic Trouble Codes”.
Is the DTC P0215 (Symptom Code A) stored as
“Present Failure”?
6E–172 4JA1/4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Step A ction Value(s) Yes No
3
1. Using the Tech 2, ignition “On” and engine “Off”. — Refer to
4 — Go to Step 4 Diagnostic Aids
2. Select “F1: Clear DTC Information” in “F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Codes” with the Tech 2 and Verify repair —
clear the DTC information.
3. Operate the vehicle and monitor the “F0: Read
DTC Infor As Stored By ECU” in the “F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Codes”.
Was the DTC P0215 (Symptom Code A) stored in this
ignition cycle?
Replace the injection pump assembly.
Is the action complete?
4JA1/4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E–173
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0215 (Symptom Code B) (Flash Code 52) Fuel
Cutoff Solenoid Valve Circuit High Input
Step A ction Value(s) Yes No
1 — Go to Step 2
Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check” — Go to On Board
performed? Diagnostic
—
(OBD) System
Check
2 1. Connect the Tech 2. Go to Step 3 Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
2. Review and record the failure information. and Go to Step
3. Select “F0: Read DTC Infor As Stored By ECU” in 3
“F0: Diagnostic Trouble Codes”.
Go to Step 4 Refer to
Is the DTC P0215 (Symptom Code B) stored as Diagnostic Aids
“Present Failure”? and Go to Step
3 1. Using the Tech 2, ignition “On” and engine “Off”. 4
2. Select “F1: Clear DTC Information” in “F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Codes” with the Tech 2 and
clear the DTC information.
3. Operate the vehicle and monitor the “F0: Read
DTC Infor As Stored By ECU” in the “F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Codes”.
Was the DTC P0215 (Symptom Code B) stored in this
ignition cycle?
4 Check for poor/faulty connection at the ECM or PSG
(pump control unit) connector. If a poor/faulty
connection is found, repair as necessary.
Was the problem found?
105 C-57 E-6
5
— Verify repair Go to Step 5
5 Visually check the PSG (pump control unit). — Go to Step 8 Go to Step 6
Was the problem found?
6E–174 4JA1/4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Step A ction Value(s) Yes No
6
Using the DVM and check the MAB (fuel cutoff
solenoid valve) circuit.
Breaker box is available:
1. Ignition “Off”, engine “Off”.
2. Install the breaker box as type B. (ECM
connected) Ref. Page 6E-104
3. Check the circuit for short to voltage circuit.
Was the DVM indicated specified value?
Breaker Box
105
V
Breaker box is not available:
1. Check the circuit for short to voltage circuit.
Was the DVM indicated specified value?
C-57
105
V
Less than 1V Go to Step 8 Go to Step 7
7 Repair the short to voltage circuit between the ECM
and PSG (pump control unit).
Was the problem solved?
C-57 E-6
5 — Verify repair Go to Step 8
105
— Verify repair —
8 Replace the injection pump assembly.
Is the action complete?
4JA1/4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E–175
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0215 (Symptom Code C) (Flash Code 52) Fuel
Cutoff Solenoid Valve Always Active
Step A ction Value(s) Yes No
1 — Go to Step 2
Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check” — Go to On Board
performed? Diagnostic
—
(OBD) System
Check
2 1. Connect the Tech 2. Go to Step 3 Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
2. Review and record the failure information. and Go to Step
3. Select “F0: Read DTC Infor As Stored By ECU” in 3
“F0: Diagnostic Trouble Codes”.
Go to Step 4 Refer to
Is the DTC P0215 (Symptom Code C) stored as Diagnostic Aids
“Present Failure”? and Go to Step
3 1. Using the Tech 2, ignition “On” and engine “Off”. 4
2. Select “F1: Clear DTC Information” in “F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Codes” with the Tech 2 and
clear the DTC information.
3. Operate the vehicle and monitor the “F0: Read
DTC Infor As Stored By ECU” in the “F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Codes”.
Was the DTC P0215 (Symptom Code C) stored in this
ignition cycle?
4 Check for poor/faulty connection at the ECM or PSG
(pump control unit) connector. If a poor/faulty
connection is found, repair as necessary.
Was the problem found?
105 C-57 E-6
5
— Verify repair Go to Step 5
5 Visually check the PSG (pump control unit). — Go to Step 7 Go to Step 6
Was the problem found?
6E–176 4JA1/4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Step A ction Value(s) Yes No
6
Using the DVM and check the MAB (fuel cutoff
solenoid valve) circuit.
Breaker box is available:
1. Ignition “Off”, engine “Off”.
2. Install the breaker box as type A. (ECM
disconnected) Ref. Page 6E-103
3. Disconnect the PSG (pump control unit)
connector.
4. Check the circuit for open or short to ground
circuit.
Was the problem found?
Breaker Box E-6
105
Breaker box is not available:
1. Ignition “Off”, engine “Off”.
2. Disconnect the PSG (pump control unit)
connector.
3. Check the circuit for open or short to ground
circuit.
Was the problem found?
C-57 E-6
105 — Repair faulty Go to Step 7
5 — harness and —
verify repair
7 Replace the injection pump assembly.
Is the action complete? Verify repair
4JA1/4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E–177
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0215 (Symptom Code D) (Flash Code 52) Fuel
Cutoff Solenoid Valve Malfunction
Step A ction Value(s) Yes No
1 — Go to Step 2
Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check” — Go to On Board
performed? Diagnostic
—
— (OBD) System
Check
—
2 1. Connect the Tech 2. Go to Step 3 Refer to
— Diagnostic Aids
2. Review and record the failure information. — and Go to Step
3. Select “F0: Read DTC Infor As Stored By ECU” in 3
“F0: Diagnostic Trouble Codes”.
Refer to
Is the DTC P0215 (Symptom Code D) stored as Go to Step 4 Diagnostic Aids
“Present Failure”?
Verify repair Go to Step 5
3 1. Using the Tech 2, ignition “On” and engine “Off”.
Go to Step 6 Go to Step 7
2. Select “F1: Clear DTC Information” in “F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Codes” with the Tech 2 and Verify repair —
clear the DTC information. Verify repair —
3. Operate the vehicle and monitor the “F0: Read
DTC Infor As Stored By ECU” in the “F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Codes”.
Was the DTC P0215 (Symptom Code D) stored in this
ignition cycle?
4 Is the ECM programmed with the latest software
release?
If not, download the latest software to the ECM using
the “SPS (Service Programming System)”.
Was the problem solved?
5 Substitute a known good ECM and recheck.
Was the problem solved?
IMPORTANT: The replacement ECM must be
programmed. Refer to section of the Service
Programming System (SPS) in this manual.
Following ECM programming, the immobilizer system
(if equipped) must be linked to the ECM. Refer to
section 11 “Immobilizer System-ECM replacement” for
the ECM/Immobilizer linking procedure.
6 Replace the ECM.
Is the action complete?
IMPORTANT: The replacement ECM must be
programmed. Refer to section of the Service
Programming System (SPS) in this manual.
Following ECM programming, the immobilizer system
(if equipped) must be linked to the ECM. Refer to
section 11 “Immobilizer System-ECM replacement” for
the ECM/Immobilizer linking procedure.
7 Replace the injection pump assembly.
Is the action complete?
6E–178 4JA1/4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0216 (SYMPTOM CODE A) (FLASH
CODE 54) INJECTION TIMING CONTROL CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0216 (SYMPTOM CODE B) (FLASH
CODE 54) INJECTION TIMING CONTROL CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION
Condition for setting the DTC and action taken when the DTC sets
Flash Code Symptom MIL DTC Name DTC Setting Condition Fail-Safe (Back Up)
Code P0216 Code
ON Injection Timing Control 1. Engine speed is more Fuel injection quantity is
54 A Circuit Malfunction than 700rpm. reduced.
B ON Injection Timing Control 2. Fuel injection quantity is
Circuit Malfunction more than 4mg/stk.
3. Deviation of actual
injection timing and
desired injection timing is
more than +3 deg. CA or
-6 deg. CA for 8
seconds.
1. Engine speed is more
than 2014rpm.
2. Fluctuation of actual
injection timing is more
than +-5.2 deg. CA.
4JA1/4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E–179
Circuit Description Air bleeding procedure:
The ECM is calculates an injection quantity and an 1.Operate the priming pump until strong resistance is
injection timing using the various sensors (crankshaft felt.
position sensor, camshaft position sensor, engine
coolant temperature sensor, etc.). The timing control 2.Wait 1 minute, and operate the priming pump until
valve (TCV) operation performs an injection timing strong resistance is felt.
decision.
The TCV performs as a variable throttle, using the rapid 3.Wait 1 minute, and operate the priming pump until
opening and closing cycle of the valve needle in the strong resistance is felt.
TCV.
The TCV is assembled in the injection pump. The signal 4.Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position. Wait
of desired injection timing and actual injection timing are until the glow indicator lamp turns off.
exchanged via the CAN-bus between the PSG and
ECM. 5.Turn the ignition switch to the "START" position and
If the timer position is out of tolerance (deviation or crank the engine until it starts.
fluctuation), DTC P0216 will be stored.
6.If the engine does not start, repeat Step 3 - 5.
Diagnostic Aids
7.Allow the engine to idle for 3 minutes to bleed air
An intermittent may be caused by the following: completely form the fuel system and check for fuel
leakage.
• Poor connections.
• Poor connection at ECM and PSG-Inspect harness
• Misrouted harness. connectors for backed out terminals, improper
mating, broken locks, improperly formed or damaged
• Rubbed through wire insulation. terminals, and poor terminal to wire connection.
• Broken wire inside the insulation. • Damaged harness-Inspect the wiring harness for
damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe
• Insufficient air bleeding of fuel line. the "Actual Injection Start" display on the Tech2 while
moving connectors and wiring harness related to the
• Low fuel quantity in the fuel tank. sensor.
Check for the following conditions:
• Insufficient air bleeding of fuel line inside, clogged
fuel filter or pinched fuel pipe/hose may cause the
DTC store or improper engine performance.
6E–180 4JA1/4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0216 (Symptom Code A) (Flash Code 54)
Injection Timing Control Circuit Malfunction
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0216 (Symptom Code B) (Flash Code 54)
Injection Timing Control Circuit Malfunction
Step A ction Value(s) Yes No
1 - Go to Step 2
Was the "On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check" - Go to On Board
performed? - Diagnostic
- (OBD) System
Check
2 1. Connect the Tech 2. Go to Step 3 Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
2. Review andrecordthefailureinformation. and Go to Step
3. Select "F0: Read DTC Infor As Stored By ECU" in 3
"F0: Diagnostic Trouble Codes".
Go to Step 4 Refer to
Is the DTC P0216 (Symptom Code A) or P0216 Diagnostic Aids
(Symptom Code B) stored as "Present Failure"? and Go to Step
3 1. 1UsingtheTech2,ignition"On"andengine"Off". 4
2. Select "F1: Clear DTC Information" in "F0: Go to Step 5 Verify repair
Diagnostic Trouble Codes" with the Tech 2 and
clear the DTC information.
3. Operate the vehicle and monitor the "F0: Read
DTC Infor As Stored By ECU" in the "F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Codes".
Was the DTC P0216 (Symptom Code A) or P0216
(Symptom Code B) stored in this ignition cycle?
4 Performtheairbleedinginthefuellinesufficiently.
Air Bleeding Procedure:
1. Operate the priming pump until strong resistance
is felt.
2. Wait 1 minute, and operate the priming pump until
strong resistance is felt.
3. Once more wait, and operate the priming pump
until strong resistance is felt.
4. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position. Wait
until the glow indicator lamp turns off.
5. Turn the ignition switch to the "START" position
and crank the engine until it starts.
6. If the engine does not start, repeat Step 3 - 5.
7. Allow the engine to idle for 3 minutes to bleed air
completely form the fuel system and check for fuel
leakage.
DTC Re-check:
1. UsingtheTech2,ignition"On"andengine"Off".
2. Select "F1: Clear DTC Information" in "F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Codes" with the Tech 2 and
clear the DTC information.
3. Operate the vehicle and monitor the "F0: Read
DTC Infor As Stored By ECU" in the "F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Codes".
Was the DTC P0216 (Symptom Code A) or P0216
(Symptom Code B) restored in this ignition cycle?
4JA1/4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E–181
Step A ction Value(s) Yes No
5
Visually/physically inspect for thefollowingconditions. - Verify repair Go to Step 6
6 - Verify repair Go to Step 7
7 • Restrict fuel supply system. Check for a pinched
fuel hose/pipe.
• Check for a condition that causes fuel waxing or
icing, such as the customer is using an incorrect
fuel type in winter season or water mixed with the
fuel.
If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
Was a problem found?
Replace the fuel filter.
Was the problem solved?
Remove the eye bolt with gauze filter from the
injectionpumpandcheckforthefollowingconditions.
• Objects blocking at the gauze filter. Check for a
condition that causes contaminated fuel, such as
the customer is using an aftermarket fuel filter or
extended maintenance interval.
• Check for a condition that causes fuel waxing or
icing, such as the customer is using an incorrect
fuel type in winter season or water mixed with the
fuel.
If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
Was the problem found?
- Replace the Go to Step 8
- eye bolt with
gauze filter and
- verify repair
8 Is the ECM programmed with the latest software
release? If
not, download the latest software to the ECM using
the "SPS (Service Programming System)".
Was the problem solved? Verify repair Go to Step 9
9 SubstituteaknowngoodECM andrecheck. Go to Step 10 Go to Step 11
Was the problem solved?
IMPORTANT: The replacement ECM must be
programmed. Refer to section of the Service
Programmi ng Sy stem(SPS) i n this manual.
Following ECM programming, the immobiliser system
(if equipped) must be linked to the ECM. Refer to
section 11 "Immobilizer System-ECM replacement" for
the ECM/Immobilizer linking procedure.
6E–182 4JA1/4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Step A ction Value(s) Yes No
10
Replace the ECM. - Verify repair -
11 Is the action complete? - Verify repair -
IMPORTANT: The replacement ECM must be
programmed. Refer to section of the Service
Programmi ng Sy stem(SPS) i n this manual.
Following ECM programming, the immobiliser system
(if equipped) must be linked to the ECM. Refer to
section 11 "Immobilizer System-ECM replacement" for
the ECM/Immobilizer linking procedure.
Replace the injection pump assembly.
Is the action complete?
4JA1/4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E–183
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0243 (SYMPTOM CODE 3) (FLASH
CODE 64) TURBOCHARGER WASTEGATE SOLENOID "A" RANGE/
PERFORMANCE
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0243 (SYMPTOM CODE 4) (FLASH
CODE 64) TURBOCHARGER WASTEGATE SOLENOID "A" LOW
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0243 (SYMPTOM CODE 5) (FLASH
CODE 64) TURBOCHARGER WASTEGATE SOLENOID "A" RANGE/
PERFORMANCE
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0243 (SYMPTOM CODE 6) (FLASH
CODE 64) TURBOCHARGER WASTEGATE SOLENOID "A" MALFUNCTION
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0243 (SYMPTOM CODE 8) (FLASH
CODE 64) TURBOCHARGER WASTEGATE SOLENOID "A" HIGH
6E–184 4JA1/4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Condition for setting the DTC and action taken when the DTC sets
Flash Code Symptom MIL DTC Name DTC Setting Condition Fail-Safe (Back Up)
Code P0243 Code
ON Turbocharger Wastegate 1. Intake air temperature is 1. Fuel injection quantity is
64 3 Solenoid "A" Range/ between -50 deg. C and reduced.
Performance 200 de g. C.
2. EGR EVRV becomes 10%
4 ON Turbocharger Wastegate 2. Engine coolant condition.
Solenoid "A" Low temperature is between -
50 deg. C and 150 deg. 1. Fuel injection quantity is
C. reduced.
Wastegate control EVRV 2. EGR EVRV becomes 10%
circuit open or short to ground condition.
circuit.
3. Wastegate control EVRV
5 ON Turbocharger Wastegate 1. Intake air temperature is becomes 32% condition.
Solenoid "A" Range/ between -50 deg. C and 1. Fuel injection quantity is
reduced.
Performance 200 de g. C.
2. EGR EVRV becomes 10%
2. Engine coolant condition.
temperature is between -
50 deg. C and 150 deg. 1. Fuel injection quantity is
C. reduced.
6 ON Turbocharger Wastegate 1. Engine coolant 2. EGR EVRV becomes 10%
condition.
Solenoid "A" Malfunction temperature is between -
3. Wastegate control EVRV
50 deg. C and 150 deg. becomes 32% condition.
C.
2. EGR control EVRV 0%
condition.
8 ON Turbocharger Wastegate Wastegate control EVRV
Solenoid "A" High circuit short to voltage circuit.
Circuit description Diagnostic Aids
The ECM monitors altitude from the barometric An intermittent may be caused by the following:
pressure sensor. To apply specified vacuum pressure to
the turbocharger wastegate valve, ECM sends control • Poor connections.
signal to the wastegate control solenoid depending on
altitude. • Misrouted harness.
Then, apply vacuum pressure to the turbocharger
wastegate valve is monitored by the ECM form the • Rubbed through wire insulation.
vacuum pressure sensor output signal. The ECM
controls wastegate control solenoid based on signal • Broken wire inside insulation.
from vacuum pressure sensor output.
If the vacuum pressure sensor detected vacuum • Turbocharger wastegate valve sticking or broken.
pressure is excessively low or high due to faulty vacuum
line, vacuum pump or turbocharger wastegate valve, • Misrouted vacuum hose.
DTC P0243 (Symptom Code 3), P0243 (Symptom Code
5) or P0243 (Symptom Code 6) will be stored. • Faulty vacuum pump or regulating valve.
If the wastegate control solenoid circuit is open or short Check for the following conditions:
to ground circuit, DTC P0243 (Symptom Code 4) will be
stored. • Poor connection at ECM-Inspect harness connectors
If the wastegate control solenoid circuit is short to for backed out terminals, improper mating, broken
voltage circuit, DTC P0243 (Symptom Code 8) will be locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and
stored. poor terminal to wire connection.
• Damaged harness-Inspect the wiring harness for
damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe
the DTC P0243 display on the Tech 2 while moving
connectors and wiring harnesses. A change in the
display will indicate the location of the fault.
4JA1/4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E–185
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0243 (Symptom Code 3) (Flash Ccode 64)
Turbocharger Wastegate Solenoid "A" Range/Performance
Step A ction Value(s) Yes No
- Go to Step 2
1 Was the "On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check" Go to On Board
performed? - Diagnostic
- (OBD) System
Check
-
2 1. Connect the Tech 2. - Go to Step 3 Refer to
- Diagnostic Aids
2. Review andrecordthefailureinformation. - and Go to Step
3. Select "F0: Read DTC Infor As Stored By ECU" in 3
"F0: Diagnostic Trouble Codes".
Go to Step 4 Refer to
Is the DTC P0243 (Symptom Code 3) stored as Diagnostic Aids
"Present Failure"? and Go to Step
3 1. UsingtheTech2,ignition"On"andengine"Off". 4
2. Select "F1: Clear DTC Information" in "F0: Verify repair Go to Step 5
Diagnostic Trouble Codes" with the Tech 2 and
clear the DTC information. Go to Step 6 Go to Step 8
3. Operate the vehicle and monitor the "F0: Read Go to Step 7 Go to Step 8
DTC Infor As Stored By ECU" in the "F0: Verify repair -
Diagnostic Trouble Codes".
Was the DTC P0243 (Symptom Code 3) stored in this
ignition cycle?
4 Remove the vacuum hose & vacuum regulating valve
and check for the following conditions.
• Objects blockingthe vacuumhose.
• Objectsblockingthevacuumregulatingvalve.
• Vacuum leaking at vacuum hose or vacuum
regulating valve.
• Objectsblockingatthewastegatesolenoidvalve.
If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
Was the problem found?
5 Remove the vacuum pressure sensor and visually
check.
Was the problem found?
6 Substitute a known good vacuum pressure sensor
and recheck.
Was the problem solved?
7 Replace the vacuum pressure sensor.
Is the action complete?
6E–186 4JA1/4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Step A ction Value(s) Yes No
8 Using the DVM and check the wastegate control
solenoid.
1. Ignition "Off", engine "Off".
2. Disconnectthewastegatesolenoidconnector.
3. Measure the resistance of wastegate solenoid
coil.
Does the tester indicate standard resistance?
Wastegate Solenoid
Approximately Go to Step 11 Go to Step 9
14.7 - 16.1 W
at 20°C
9 Substitute a known good wastegate control solenoid - Go to Step 10 Go to Step 11
and recheck.
Was the problem solved?
10 Replacethewastegatecontrolsolenoid. - Verify repair -
Is the action complete?
11 Using the pressure gauge and check the turbocharger - Go to Step 12 Go to Step 13
wastegate valve operation for broken diaphragm.
If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
Was a problem found?
12 Replacetheturbochargerwastegatevalve. - Verify repair -
Is the action complete?
13 Is the ECM programmed with the latest software - Verify repair Go to Step 14
release?
If not, download the latest software to the ECM using
the "SPS (Service Programming System)".
Was the problem solved?
14 Replace the ECM. - Verify repair -
Is the action complete?
IMPORTANT: The replacement ECM must be
programmed. Refer to section of the Service
Programmi ng Sy stem(SPS) i n this manual.
Following ECM programming, the immobiliser system
(if equipped) must be linked to the ECM. Refer to
section 11 "Immobilizer System-ECM replacement" for
the ECM/Immobilizer linking procedure.
4JA1/4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E–187
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0243 (Symptom Code 4) (Flash Code 64)
Turbocharger Wastegate Solenoid "A" Low
Step A ction Value(s) Yes No
- Go to Step 2
1 Was the "On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check" - Go to On Board
performed? Diagnostic
-
(OBD) System
Check
2 1. Connect the Tech 2. Go to Step 3 Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
2. Review andrecordthefailureinformation. and Go to Step
3. Select "F0: Read DTC Infor As Stored By ECU" in 3
"F0: Diagnostic Trouble Codes".
Go to Step 4 Refer to
Is the DTC P0243 (Symptom Code 4) stored as Diagnostic Aids
"Present Failure"? and Go to Step
3 1. 1UsingtheTech2,ignition"On"andengine"Off". 4
2. Select "F1: Clear DTC Information" in "F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Codes" with the Tech 2 and
clear the DTC information.
3. Operate the vehicle and monitor the "F0: Read
DTC Infor As Stored By ECU" in the "F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Codes".
Was the DTC P0243 (Symptom Code 4) stored in this
ignition cycle?
4 Check for poor/faulty connection at the wastegate
control solenoid or ECM connector. If a poor/faulty
connection is found, repair as necessary.
Was the problem found?
C-57 C-123
- Verify repair Go to Step 5
5 Using the DVM and check the wastegate control
solenoid.
1. Ignition "Off", engine "Off".
2. Disconnectthewastegatesolenoidconnector.
3. Measure the resistance of wastegate solenoid
coil.
Does the tester indicate standard resistance?
Wastegate Solenoid
Approximately Go to Step 6 Go to Step 9
14.7 - 16.1 W
at 20°C
6E–188 4JA1/4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Step A ction Value(s) Yes No
6 Using the DVM and check the wastegate control 10 - 14.5V Go to Step 8 Go to Step 7
solenoid power supply circuit. - Verify repair -
7
8 1. Ignition "On", engine "Off".
2. Remove the wastegate control solenoid
connector.
3. Checkthe circuit foropen circuit.
Was the DVM indicated specified value?
Repair the open circuit between the ECM main relay
and wastegatecontrolsolenoid.
Is the action complete?
Using the DVM and check the wastegate control
solenoid circuit.
Breaker box is available:
1. Ignition "Off", engine "Off".
2. Install the breaker box as type A. (ECM
disconnected) Ref. Page 6E-103
3. Removethewattagecontrolsolenoidconnector.
4. Check the circuit for open or short to ground
circuit.
Was the problem found?
Breaker Box C-123
96
Breaker box is not available:
1. Ignition "Off", engine "Off".
2. Disconnect the ECM connector.
3. Remove the wastegate control solenoid
connector.
4. Check the circuit for open or short to ground
circuit.
Was the problem found?
C-57 C-123
- Repair faulty Go to Step 11
harness and
- verify repair
-
9 Substitute a known good wastegate control solenoid Go to Step 10 Go to Step 11
and recheck.
Was the problem solved? Verify repair -
10 Replacethewastegatecontrolsolenoid.
Is the action complete?
4JA1/4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E–189
Step A ction Value(s) Yes No
- Verify repair Go to Step 12
11 Is the ECM programmed with the latest software
release? -
12 If not, download the latest software to the ECM using
the "SPS (Service Programming System)".
Was the problem solved? Verify repair -
Replace the ECM.
Is the action complete?
IMPORTANT: The replacement ECM must be
programmed. Refer to section of the Service
Programmi ng Sy stem(SPS) i n this manual.
Following ECM programming, the immobiliser system
(if equipped) must be linked to the ECM. Refer to
section 11 "Immobilizer System-ECM replacement" for
the ECM/Immobilizer linking procedure.
6E–190 4JA1/4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0243 (Symptom Code 5) (Flash Code 64)
Turbocharger Wastegate Solenoid "A" Range/Performance
Step A ction Value(s) Yes No
- Go to Step 2
1 Was the "On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check" - Go to On Board
performed? Diagnostic
-
- (OBD) System
Check
2 1. Connect the Tech 2. Go to Step 3 Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
2. Review andrecordthefailureinformation. and Go to Step
3. Select "F0: Read DTC Infor As Stored By ECU" in 3
"F0: Diagnostic Trouble Codes".
Go to Step 4 Refer to
Is the DTC P0243 (Symptom Code 5) stored as Diagnostic Aids
"Present Failure"? and Go to Step
3 1. UsingtheTech2,ignition"On"andengine"Off". 4
2. Select "F1: Clear DTC Information" in "F0: Verify repair Go to Step 5
Diagnostic Trouble Codes" with the Tech 2 and
clear the DTC information.
3. Operate the vehicle and monitor the "F0: Read
DTC Infor As Stored By ECU" in the "F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Codes".
Was the DTC P0243 (Symptom Code 5) stored in this
ignition cycle?
4 Visually checkthevacuumregulatingvalve.
If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
Was the problem found?
5 Using the DVM and check the wastegate control
solenoid.
1. Ignition "Off", engine "Off".
2. Disconnectthewastegatesolenoidconnector.
3. Measure the resistance of wastegate solenoid
coil.
Does the tester indicate standard resistance?
Wastegate Solenoid
Approximately Go to Step 8 Go to Step 6
14.7 - 16.1 W
at 20°C
6 Substitute a known good wastegate control solenoid - Go to Step 7 Go to Step 8
and recheck.
Was the problem solved?
7 Replacethewastegatecontrolsolenoid. - Verify repair -
Is the action complete?
8 Using the pressure gauge and check the turbocharger - Go to Step 9 Go to Step 10
wastegate valve operation for broken diaphragm.
If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
Was a problem found?
9 Replace the turbocharger wastegate valve . - Verify repair -
Is the action complete?
4JA1/4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E–191
Step A ction Value(s) Yes No
10 Check for poor/faulty connection at the vacuum
pressure sensor or ECM connector. If a poor/faulty
connection is found, repair as necessary.
Was the problem found?
C-57 C-123
11 Visually checkthevacuumpressuresensor. - Verify repair Go to Step 11
Was the problem found? - Go to Step 13 Go to Step 12
12 Using the DVM and check the vacuum pressure
sensor signal circuit.
1. Ignition "On", engine "Off".
2. Disconnect the vacuum pressure sensor
connector.
3. Check the circuit for short to power supply circuit.
Was the DVM indicated specified value?
C-124
V Repair faulty
harness and
Less than 1V Go to Step 15 verify repair
13 Substitute a known good vacuum pressure sensor - Go to Step 14 Go to Step 15
assembly and recheck.
Was the problem solved?
14 Replace the vacuum pressure sensor assembly. - Verify repair -
Is the action complete?
15 Is the ECM programmed with the latest software - Verify repair Go to Step 16
release?
If not, download the latest software to the ECM using
the "SPS (Service Programming System)".
Was the problem solved?
16 Replace the ECM. - Verify repair -
Is the action complete?
IMPORTANT: The replacement ECM must be
programmed. Refer to section of the Service
Programmi ng Sy stem(SPS) i n this manual.
Following ECM programming, the immobiliser system
(if equipped) must be linked to the ECM. Refer to
section 11 "Immobilizer System-ECM replacement" for
the ECM/Immobilizer linking procedure.
6E–192 4JA1/4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0243 (Symptom Code 6) (Flash Code 64)
Turbocharger Wastegate Solenoid "A" Malfunction
Step A ction Value(s) Yes No
- Go to Step 2
1 Was the "On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check" Go to On Board
performed? - Diagnostic
- (OBD) System
- Check
-
2 1. Connect the Tech 2. - Go to Step 3 Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
2. Review andrecordthefailureinformation. and Go to Step
3. Select "F0: Read DTC Infor As Stored By ECU" in 3
"F0: Diagnostic Trouble Codes".
Go to Step 4 Refer to
Is the DTC P0243 (Symptom Code 6) stored as Diagnostic Aids
"Present Failure"? and Go to Step
3 1. 1UsingtheTech2,ignition"On"andengine"Off". 4
2. Select "F1: Clear DTC Information" in "F0: Verify repair Go to Step 5
Diagnostic Trouble Codes" with the Tech 2 and
clear the DTC information. Go to Step 6 Go to Step 7
Verify repair -
3. Operate the vehicle and monitor the "F0: Read
DTC Infor As Stored By ECU" in the "F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Codes".
Was the DTC P0243 (Symptom Code 6) stored in this
ignition cycle?
4 Visually check the turbocharger wastegate valve and
hose.
If the hose is clogged or disconnected, repair as
necessary.
Was the problem found?
5 Using the pressure gauge and check the turbocharger
wastegate valve operation for broken diaphragm or
restrict shaft operation.
If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
Was a problem found?
6 Replacetheturbochargerwastegatevalve.
Is the action complete?
7 Check for poor/faulty connection at the MAF sensor or
ECM connector. If a poor/faulty connection is found,
repair as necessary.
Was the problem found?
C-57 C-116
- Verify repair Go to Step 8
8 Visually check the MAF sensor. - Go to Step 10 Go to Step 9
Was the problem found?
4JA1/4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E–193
Step A ction Value(s) Yes No
9 Using the DVM and check the MAF sensor signal
circuit.
1. Ignition "On", engine "Off".
2. DisconnecttheMAFsensorconnector.
3. Check the circuit for short to power supply circuit.
Was the DVM indicated specified value?
C-116
V Repair faulty
harness and
Less than 1V Go to Step 12 verify repair
10 Substitute a known good MAF & IAT sensor assembly - Go to Step 11 Go to Step 12
and recheck.
Was the problem solved?
11 Replace the MAF & IAT sensor assembly. - Verify repair -
Is the action complete?
12 Is the ECM programmed with the latest software - Verify repair Go to Step 13
release?
If not, download the latest software to the ECM using
the "SPS (Service Programming System)".
Was the problem solved?
13 Replace the ECM. - Verify repair -
Is the action complete?
IMPORTANT: The replacement ECM must be
programmed. Refer to section of the Service
Programmi ng Sy stem(SPS) i n this manual.
Following ECM programming, the immobiliser system
(if equipped) must be linked to the ECM. Refer to
section 11 "Immobilizer System-ECM replacement" for
the ECM/Immobilizer linking procedure.
6E–194 4JA1/4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0243 (Symptom Code 8) (Flash Code 64)
Turbocharger Wastegate Solenoid "A" High
Step A ction Value(s) Yes No
- Go to Step 2
1 Was the "On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check" - Go to On Board
performed? Diagnostic
-
- (OBD) System
Check
2 1. Connect the Tech 2. Go to Step 3 Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
2. Review andrecordthefailureinformation. and Go to Step
3. Select "F0: Read DTC Infor As Stored By ECU" in 3
"F0: Diagnostic Trouble Codes".
Refer to
Is the DTC P0243 (Symptom Code 8) stored as Go to Step 4 Diagnostic Aids
"Present Failure"?
Verify repair Go to Step 5
3 1. UsingtheTech2,ignition"On"andengine"Off".
2. Select "F1: Clear DTC Information" in "F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Codes" with the Tech 2 and
clear the DTC information.
3. Operate the vehicle and monitor the "F0: Read
DTC Infor As Stored By ECU" in the "F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Codes".
Was the DTC P0243 (Symptom Code 8) stored in this
ignition cycle?
4 Check for poor/faulty connection at the wastegate
control solenoid or ECM connector. If a poor/faulty
connection is found, repair as necessary.
Was the problem found?
5 Using the DVM and check the wastegate control
solenoid.
1. Ignition "Off", engine "Off".
2. Disconnectthewastegatesolenoidconnector.
3. Measure the resistance of wastegate solenoid
coil.
Does the tester indicate standard resistance?
Wastegate Solenoid
Approximately Go to Step 6 Go to Step 8
14.7- 16.1 W at
20°C
4JA1/4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E–195
Step A ction Value(s) Yes No
6 Using the DVM and check the wastegate control
solenoid circuit.
1. Ignition "Off", engine "Off".
2. Remove the wastegate control solenoid connector
and ECM connector.
3. Check the circuit for short to voltage circuit.
Was the DVM indicated specified value?
C-123
No continuity Go to Step 10 Go to Step 7
7 Repair the short to voltage circuit. - Verify repair -
Is the action complete?
8 Substitute a known good wastegate control solenoid - Go to Step 9 Go to Step 10
and recheck.
Was the problem solved?
9 Replacethewastegatecontrolsolenoid. - Verify repair -
Is the action complete?
10 Is the ECM programmed with the latest software - Verify repair Go to Step 11
release?
If not, download the latest software to the ECM using
the "SPS (Service Programming System)".
Was the problem solved?
11 Replace the ECM. - Verify repair -
Is the action complete?
IMPORTANT: The replacement ECM must be
programmed. Refer to section of the Service
Programmi ng Sy stem(SPS) i n this manual.
Following ECM programming, the immobiliser system
(if equipped) must be linked to the ECM. Refer to
section 11 "Immobilizer System-ECM replacement" for
the ECM/Immobilizer linking procedure.
6E–196 4JA1/4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0251 (SYMPTOM CODE 6)
(FLASH CODE 53) INJECTION PUMP MALFUNCTION
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0251 (SYMPTOM CODE 7)
(FLASH CODE 53) INJECTION PUMP MALFUNCTION
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0251 (SYMPTOM CODE 9)
(FLASH CODE 53) INJECTION PUMP MALFUNCTION
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0251 (SYMPTOM CODE A)
(FLASH CODE 53) INJECTION PUMP MALFUNCTION
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0251 (SYMPTOM CODE B)
(FLASH CODE 53) INJECTION PUMP MALFUNCTION
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0251 (SYMPTOM CODE D)
(FLASH CODE 53) INJECTION PUMP MALFUNCTION
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0251 (SYMPTOM CODE E)
(FLASH CODE 53) INJECTION PUMP MALFUNCTION