4JA1/4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E–97
After recording the snapshot in Tech2, transfer the data 3. Snapshot data is displayed with TIS2000
from Tech2 to PC by the below procedures. [Snapshot Upload] function.
1. Start TIS2000. Snapshot is stored in the PC hard disk or floppy disk,
and can be displayed any time.
2. Select [Snapshot Upload] on the TIS2000 start Stored snapshot can be displayed by the below
screen. procedures.
3. Select [Upload from trouble diagnosis tool (transfer 1. Start TIS2000.
from diagnosis tester)] or click the corresponding
icon of the tool bar. 2. Select [Snapshot Upload] on the TIS2000 start
screen.
4. Select Tech2, and transfer the recorded snapshot
information. 3. Select [Open the existing files] or click the
corresponding icon of the tool bar.
5. Select the transferred snapshot.
4. Select the transferred snapshot.
6. After ending transfer of the snapshot, data
parameter list is displayed on the screen. 5. Open the snapshot, to display the data parameter
list on the screen.
Graph display Values and graphs (Max. 3 graphs):
1. Click the icon for graph display. [Graph Parameter] cursor is changed to the magnifying glass form, click
window opens. the screen. Graph screen is displayed on the whole
screen.
2. Click the first graph icon of the window upper part,
and select one parameter from the list of the window
lower part. Selected parameter is displayed nest to
the graph icon. Graph division can be selected in
the field on the parameter right side.
3. Repeat the same procedures with the 2nd and 3rd
icons.
4. After selecting all parameters to be displayed (Max.
3 parameters), click [OK] button.
5. Parameter selected is displayed in graph form on
the right of the data parameter on the screen.
6. Graph display can be moved with the navigation
icon.
7. For displaying another parameter by graph, click the
parameter of the list, drug the mouse to the display
screen while pressing the mouse button and release
the mouse button. New parameter is displayed at
the position of the previous parameter. For
displaying the graph display screen in full size,
move the cursor upward on the screen. When the
6E–98 4JA1/4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Display of graphs on one screen (Max. 6 graphs):
1. Click the 6 graph icon. [Graph Parameter] window
opens.
2. Click the graph icon, select the parameter to be
displayed from the list and change divisions
according to necessity.
3. Repeat the same procedures with the graph icons,
from the 2nd to 6th.
4. Click the [OK] button to display.
5. In this case, parameters are displayed only in graph
form. All parameters are displayed in one graph.
6. The graph display screen can be moved with the
navigation icon.
4JA1/4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E–99
SERVICE PROGRAMMING SYSTEM (SPS) I MPORTA NT:
Perform the following checks before attempting to
The procedure to program the control unit by using the program the control unit:
Service Programming System (SPS) software contained • The Tech2 PCMCIA card is programmed with The
in TIS2000 is explained below.
latest software release.
NOTE: • The latest release of TIS2000 is loaded on the PC.
• The vehicle battery is fully charged.
• If the Engine Control Module (ECM) was • The control unit to be programmed is connected
programmed, the Immobilizer System must be
linked to the ECM: Refer to section 11 to the vehicle.
“Immobilizer System-ECM replacement” for the
ECM/Immobilizer linking procedure. 1. Preparations of TIS 2000
1. Connect Tech 2 to P/C.
• Should Tech2 display "SPS Procedure was not 2. Check to see if Hardware Key is plugged into Port.
successful", engine will not start, but no DTCs 3. Activate TIS 2000 by P/C.
are present, low battery voltage or poor electrical 4. On the activating screen of TIS2000, choose
connections should be the primary suspects. “Service Programming System”
Perform the SPS procedure again after rectifying
the fault/s.
5. On the screen of “Diagnostic Tester and Processing 6. Upon completion of the selection, push the button of
Program Selection”, choose the one that will comply “Nex t”.
with the following.
• Tech-2 in use
• New programming by the existing module or new
programming by the replaced/new module.
• Fixing position of the control unit.
6E–100 4JA1/4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
2. Demand of Data 5. Where vehicle data has been already saved in Tech
2, the existing data come on display. In this
1. Connect Tech-2 to the vehicle. When activated by instance, as Tech-2 starts asking whether to keep
turning on the power of Tech-2, push the “Enter” the data or to continue obtaining anew data from the
switch. control unit, choose either of them
2. Turn on the ignition switch (without starting the
engine)
3. In the main menu of Diagnostic Tester, push “F1:
Service Programming System (SPS)”.
4. Push “F0: Request Info” of Tech-2.
6. If you select “continue”, you have to select “Model 3. Data Exchange
Year”, “Vehicle Type”.
1. Connect Tech-2 to P/C, turn on the power and click
7. After that. then push button and turn Ignition switch the “Next” button of P/C.
tuned on, off, on following Tech-2 display. Tech-2
will read information from controller after this 2. Check VIN of the vehicle and choose “Next”.
procedure.
3. Select “System Type” for required control unit.
8. During obtaining information, Tech-2 is receiving
information from the control unit ECM and TCM (A/T • Engine (Programming for ECM or PCM)
only) at the same time. With VIN not being
programmed into the new control unit at the time of • Transmission (Programming for TCM)
shipment, "obtaining information" is not complete
(because the vehicle model, engine model and 4. When a lack of data is asked from among the
model year are specified from VIN). For the following menu, enter accordingly.
procedure get additional information on vehicles, Select following Menu
instruction will be provided in dialog form, when
TIS2000 is in operation. • Model Year
9. Following instructions by Tech-2, push the “Exit” • Model
switch of Tech-2, turn off the ignition of the vehicle
and turn off the power of Tech-2, thereby removing • Engine type
from the vehicle.
• Transmission type
• Destination code (vehicles for general export)*1
• Immobilizer
Etc.
* 1: How to read the destination code
Destination code can be read from ID Plate affixed on
vehicles, while on VIN plate the destination code is
described at the right-hand edge of Body Type line. In
the figure, the destination code can be read as "RR3"
(Australia).
4JA1/4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E–101
5. After choosing the data, click the “Next” button. 4. Programming of ECM
6. When all the necessary information is entered, the 1. Check to see if batteries are fully charged, while
“details” of software within the database that match ABS connectors shall be removed from the vehicle.
the entered data will appear for confirmation. Click
the “Program” switch and then download the new 2. Connect Tech-2 to Vehicle Diagnostic Connectors.
software onto Tech-2.
3. Turn on the power of Tech-2 and the title screen
7. “Data Transfer” comes on display. The progress of comes on display.
downloading will be displayed on the screen in the
form of bar graph. 4. Turn on the ignition (without allowing the engine to
start)
8. Upon finishing the data transfer, turn off the power
of Tech-2, removing from P/C. 5. On the title screen of Tech-2, push the “Enter”
button.
6. Choose “F1: Service Programming System” on the
main screen and then choose “Fl: Program ECU”.
7. While data is being transferred, “Programming in
Progress” will be displayed on the Tech-2 screen.
8. Upon finishing the data transfer, Tech-2 will display
“Reprogramming Was Successful”. Push the “Exit”
button to bring program to completion
9. Following “Procedure 2: Demand of Data”, try over
again “Information Obtaining” and check to confirm
if the data has been correctly re-loaded.
10. Upon finishing confirmation, turn off the ignition of
the vehicle and then turn off the power of Tech-2,
removing from the vehicle.
6E–102 4JA1/4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
HOW TO USE BREAKER BOX
(1) Engine Control Module (ECM) (3) Breaker Box
(2) Harness Adapter
The engine control module (ECM) and other connectors
have water proof connector and special terminal. Water
proof terminal does not allow to use back prove. In
addition, the engine control module (ECM) special
terminal can not let regular digital voltage meter prove
to access, because terminal shape is very fin pin type.
In order to prevent damage of female terminal and
connector itself, the breaker box and adapter is the
most suitable special tool.
4JA1/4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E–103
Breaker Box Connection Type A
34 2 51
(1) Engine Control Module (ECM) (4) Digital Voltage Meter
(2) Harness Adapter (5) ECM - Harness Adapter Disconnection
(3) Breaker Box
Breaker box connection type A, check for “open circuit”
and “short to ground circuit”.
6E–104 4JA1/4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Breaker Box Connection Type B
(1) Engine Control Module (ECM) (4) Digital Voltage Meter
(2) Harness Adapter (5) ECM - Harness Adapter Connection
(3) Breaker Box
Breaker box connection type B, check for “short to
power supply circuit” and “power, signal voltage check”
between the engine control module (ECM) and
electrical components.
4JA1/4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E–105
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM CHECK
Circuit Description connection, and damaged harness.
The on-board diagnostic system check is the starting Test Description
point for any driveability complaint diagnosis. Before
using this procedure, perform a careful visual/physical Number(s) below refer the step number(s) on the
check of the ECM and engine grounds for cleanliness Diagnostic Chart:
and tightness.
The on-board diagnostic system check is an organized 1. The Check Engine Lamp (MIL) should be ON steady
approach to identifying a problem created by an with the ignition “On”, engine “Off”. If not, “No Check
electronic engine control system malfunction. Engine Lamp (MIL)” chart should be used to isolate the
malfunction.
Diagnostic Aids
2. Checks the Class 2 data circuit and ensures that the
An intermittent may be caused by a poor connection, ECM is able to transmit serial data.
rubbed-through wire insulation or a wire broken inside
the insulation. Check for poor connections or a 3. This test ensures that the ECM is capable of
damaged harness. Inspect the ECM harness and controlling the Check Engine Lamp (MIL) and the Check
connector for improper mating, broken locks, improperly Engine Lamp (MIL) driver circuit is not shorted to
formed or damaged terminals, poor terminal-to-wire ground circuit.
4. If the engine will not start, “Engine Cranks But Will
Not Run” chart should be used to diagnose the fault.
6E–106 4JA1/4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
6. The Tech2 parameters which is not within the typical 12. This vehicle is equipped with ECM which utilizes an
range may help to isolate the area which is causing the electrically erasable programmable read only memory
problem. (EEPROM).
On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check
Step A ction Value(s) Yes No
1 — Go to Step 2
2 1. Ignition “On”, engine “Off”. — Go to No
3 CHECK
2. Check the “CHECK ENGINE” lamp (MIL). — ENGINE Lamp
4 Does the “CHECK ENGINE” lamp turn “On”? —
— Go to Step 3 Go to Step 7
1. Using the Tech 2, ignition “On” and engine “Off”. —
Go to Step 4 Go to CHECK
2. Attempt to display “Data Display” with the Tech 2. Go to Step 5 ENGINE LAMP
Does the Tech 2 display engine data?
On Steady
1. Using the Tech 2, ignition “On” and engine “Off”.
Go to Engine
2. Select the “Miscellaneous Test” and perform the Cranks But Will
“Check Light” in “Lamps”.
Not Run
3. Operate the Tech 2 in accordance with the Tech 2
instructions.
Does the “CHECK ENGINE” lamp turn “Off”?
Attempt to start the engine.
Does the engine start and continue to “Run”?
5 1. Using the Tech 2, ignition “On” and engine “Off”. Go to DTC Go to Step 6
2. Select the “Read DTC Infor As Stored By ECU” in Chart
“Diagnostic Trouble Code”. Refer to
Refer to TYPICAL
3. Are any DTCs stored? SYMPTOM SCAN DATA
DIAGNOSIS
6 Compare typical scan data values displayed on the
Tech 2 “Data Display”.
Are the displayed values within the range?
7 Using the DVM and check the data link connector
power supply circuit.
1. Ignition “Off”, engine “Off”.
2. Check the circuit for open circuit.
Was the problem found?
B-58
V Repair faulty
harness and
— verify repair Go to Step 8
4JA1/4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E–107
Step A ction Value(s) Yes No
8
Using the DVM and check the data link connector
ground circuit.
1. Ignition “Off”, engine “Off”.
2. Check the circuit for open circuit.
Was the problem found?
B-58
45
— Repair faulty Go to Step 9
harness and
verify repair
9 Using the DVM and check the data link connector
ground circuit.
1. Ignition “On”, engine “Off”.
2. Check the circuit for short to power supply circuit.
Was the DVM indicated specified value?
B-58
45
VV Repair faulty
harness and
Less than 1V Go to Step 10 verify repair
10 Using the DVM and check the data link connector
communication circuit.
1. Ignition “On”, engine “Off”.
2. Check the circuit for short to power supply circuit.
Was the DVM indicated fixed battery voltage?
B-58
6
V Repair faulty
harness and
— verify repair Go to Step 11
6E–108 4JA1/4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Step A ction Value(s) Yes No
11
Using the DVM and check the data link connector
communication circuit.
1. Ignition “Off”, engine “Off”.
2. Disconnect the ECM connector.
3. Check the circuit for open or short to ground
circuit.
Was the problem found?
C-56
B-58
— Repair faulty Go to Step 12
— harness and
verify repair
—
12 Is the ECM programmed with the latest software Verify repair Go to Step 13
release?
If not, download the latest software to the ECM using Verify repair —
the “SPS (Service Programming System)”.
Was the problem solved?
13 Replace the ECM.
Is the action complete?
IMPORTANT: The replacement ECM must be
programmed. Refer to section of the Service
Programming System (SPS) in this manual.
Following ECM programming, the immobilizer system
(if equipped) must be linked to the ECM. Refer to
section 11 “Immobilizer System-ECM replacement” for
the ECM/Immobilizer linking procedure.
4JA1/4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E–109
NO CHECK ENGINE LAMP (MIL)
Circuit Description wire broken inside the insulation. Check for the
following items:
The check engine lamp should be illuminated and
steady for about five seconds with the ignition “ON” and • Inspect the ECM harness and connections for
the engine stopped. Ignition feed voltage is supplied to improper mating, broken locks, improperly formed or
the check engine lamp bulb through the meter fuse. damaged terminals, poor terminal-to-wire connection,
The Engine Control Module (ECM) turns the check and damaged harness.
engine lamp “ON” by grounding the check engine lamp
driver circuit. • If the engine runs OK, check for a faulty light bulb, an
open in the check engine lamp driver circuit, or an
Diagnostic Aids open in the instrument cluster ignition feed.
An intermittent check engine lamp may be cased by a • If the engine cranks but will not run, check for an
poor connection, rubbed-through wire insulation, or a open ECM ignition or battery feed, or a poor ECM to
engine ground.
6E–110 4JA1/4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
No Check Engine Lamp (MIL)
Step A ction Value(s) Yes No
1 — Verify repair Go to Step 2
Check the meter fuse (15A).
2 If the fuse is burnt out, repair as necessary.
Was the problem found?
Using the DVM and check the “CHECK ENGINE”
lamp circuit.
1. Ignition “Off”, engine “Off”.
2. Disconnect the ECM connector.
3. Ignition “On”.
4. Check the circuit for open circuit.
Was the DVM indicated specified value?
C-56
42
V
10-14.5V Go to Step 5 Go to Step 3
3 Check the “CHECK ENGINE” lamp bulb. — Verify repair Go to Step 4
If the bulb is burnt out, repair as necessary.
Was the problem found?
4 Using the DVM and check the “CHECK ENGINE”
lamp circuit.
1. Ignition “Off”, engine “Off”.
2. Disconnect the meter connector and ECM
connector.
3. Check the circuit for open circuit.
Was the problem found?
C-56
42
B-24
17 — Verify repair Go to Step 5
—
5 Is the ECM programmed with the latest software Verify repair Go to Step 6
release?
If not, download the latest software to the ECM using
the “SPS (Service Programming System)”.
Was the problem solved?
4JA1/4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E–111
Step A ction Value(s) Yes No
6 — Verify repair —
Replace the ECM.
Is the action complete?
IMPORTANT: The replacement ECM must be
programmed. Refer to section of the Service
Programming System (SPS) in this manual.
Following ECM programming, the immobilizer system
(if equipped) must be linked to the ECM. Refer to
section 11 “Immobilizer System-ECM replacement” for
the ECM/Immobilizer linking procedure.
6E–112 4JA1/4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
CHECK ENGINE LAMP (MIL) “ON” STEADY
Circuit description Diagnostic Aids
The check engine lamp should always be illuminated An intermittent may be caused by a poor connection,
and steady for about five seconds with ignition “ON” and rubbed-through wire insulation, or a wire broken inside
the engine stopped. Ignition feed voltage is supplied the insulation. Check for the following items:
directly to the check engine lamp indicator. The Engine
Control Module (ECM) turns the check engine lamp • Poor connection or damaged harness – Inspect the
“ON” by grounding the check engine lamp driver circuit. ECM harness and connectors for improper mating,
The check engine lamp should not remain “ON” with the broken locks, improperly formed or damaged
engine running and no DTC(s) set. A steady check terminals, poor terminal-to-wire connection, and
engine lamp with the engine running and no DTC(s) damaged harness.
suggests a short to ground in the check engine lamp
driver circuit.
4JA1/4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E–113
Check Engine Lamp (MIL) On Steady
Step A ction Value(s) Yes No
1 — Go to Step 2 Go to Step 4
1. Ignition “Off”, engine “Off”.
2 2. Disconnect the ECM connector.
3. Ignition “On”.
Was the “CHECK ENGINE” lamp turned on?
Using the DVM and check the “CHECK ENGINE”
lamp circuit.
1. Ignition “Off”, engine “Off”.
2. Disconnect the meter connector and ECM
connector.
3. Check the circuit for short to ground circuit.
Was the problem found?
C-56
42
B-24
17 — Verify repair Go to Step 3
— Verify repair —
3 Replace the meter assembly. —
Is the action complete? Verify repair Go to Step 5
—
4 Is the ECM programmed with the latest software Verify repair —
release?
If not, download the latest software to the ECM using
the “SPS (Service Programming System)”.
Was the problem solved?
5 Replace the ECM.
Is the action complete?
IMPORTANT: The replacement ECM must be
programmed. Refer to section of the Service
Programming System (SPS) in this manual.
Following ECM programming, the immobilizer system
(if equipped) must be linked to the ECM. Refer to
section 11 “Immobilizer System-ECM replacement” for
the ECM/Immobilizer linking procedure.
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6E–128 4JA1/4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0100 (SYMPTOM CODE 7)
(FLASH CODE 65) MASS AIR FLOW (MAF) SENSOR VOLTAGE SUPPLY
CIRCUIT HIGH INPUT
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0100 (SYMPTOM CODE 9)
(FLASH CODE 65) MASS AIR FLOW (MAF) SENSOR VOLTAGE SUPPLY
CIRCUIT LOW INPUT
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0100 (SYMPTOM CODE B)
(FLASH CODE 65) MASS AIR FLOW (MAF) SENSOR OUTPUT CIRCUIT LOW
INPUT
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0100 (SYMPTOM CODE C)
(FLASH CODE 65) MASS AIR FLOW (MAF) SENSOR OUTPUT CIRCUIT HIGH
INPUT
4JA1/4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E–129
Condition for setting the DTC and action taken when the DTC sets
Flash Code Symptom MIL DTC Name DTC Setting Condition Fail-Safe (Back Up)
Code P0100 Code
7 ON Mass Air Flow (MAF) Sensor MAF sensor power supply ECM uses mass air flow
65
9
Voltage Supply Circuit High voltage is more than 5.2V. 1600mg/strk & EGR 10% con-
B
Input ditions as substitute.
C
ON Mass Air Flow (MAF) Sensor MAF sensor power supply
Voltage Supply Circuit Low voltage is below 4.6V.
Input
ON Mass Air Flow (MAF) Sensor 1. Engine speed is between
Output Circuit Low Input 600rpm and 5000rpm.
2. MAF sensor output is
below -33.7mg/strk.
ON Mass Air Flow (MAF) Sensor 1. Engine speed is between
Output Circuit High Input 600rpm and 5000rpm.
2. MAF sensor output is more
than 1378mg/strk (4JA1-TC)
or 1784mg/strk (4JH1-TC).
Circuit Description Diagnostic Aids
The mass air flow (MAF) sensor is part of the intake air An intermittent may be caused by the following:
system. It is fitted between the air cleaner and
turbocharger and measure the mass air flowing into the • Poor connections.
engine.
The mass air flow (MAF) sensor element measures the • Misrouted harness.
partial air mass through a measurement duct on the
sensor housing. • Rubbed through wire insulation.
The ECM monitors the MAF sensor supply voltage and
MAF sensor output voltage. The supply voltage is out of • Broken wire inside the insulation.
range, DTC P0100 (Symptom Code 7) or P0100 Check for the following conditions:
(Symptom Code 9) will be stored. The output voltage
excessively high or low, DTC P0100 (Symptom Code B) • Poor connection at ECM-Inspect harness connectors
or P0100 (Symptom Code C) will be stored. for backed out terminals, improper mating, broken
locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and
poor terminal to wire connection.
• Damaged harness-Inspect the wiring harness for
damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe
the “Mass Air Flow” display on the Tech2 while
moving connectors and wiring harness related to the
sensor.
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0100 (Symptom Code 7) (Flash Code 65)
Mass Air Flow (MAF) Sensor Voltage Supply Circuit High Input
Step A ction Value(s) Yes No
1 — Go to Step 2
Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check” Go to On Board
performed? — Diagnostic
(OBD) System
Check
2 1. Connect the Tech 2. Go to Step 3 Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
2. Review and record the failure information. and Go to Step
3. Select “F0: Read DTC Infor As Stored By ECU” in 3
“F0: Diagnostic Trouble Codes”.
Is the DTC P0100 (Symptom Code 7) stored as
“Present Failure”?
6E–130 4JA1/4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Step A ction Value(s) Yes No
3 —
1. Using the Tech 2, ignition “On” and engine “Off”. Go to Step 4 Refer to
4 Diagnostic Aids
2. Select “F1: Clear DTC Information” in “F0: and Go to Step
Diagnostic Trouble Codes” with the Tech 2 and
clear the DTC information. 4
3. Operate the vehicle and monitor the “F0: Read
DTC Infor As Stored By ECU” in the “F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Codes”.
Was the DTC P0100 (Symptom Code 7) stored in this
ignition cycle?
Check for poor/faulty connection at the MAF sensor or
ECM connector. If a poor/faulty connection is found,
repair as necessary.
Was the problem found?
C-57(B) 92 C-116
2 3 45
88 83 — Verify repair Go to Step 5
— Go to Step 11 Go to Step 6
5 Visually check the MAF sensor.
Was the problem found?
6 Using the DVM and check the MAF sensor power
supply circuit.
1. Ignition “On”, engine “Off”.
2. Disconnect the MAF & IAT sensor connector.
3. Check the circuit for short to battery voltage
circuit.
Was the DVM indicated specified value?
C-116
4
Less than 1V:
Go to Step 7
V More than
Approx imately specified value:
5.0V Go to Step 11 Go to Step 8
7 Repair the open circuit between the ECM and MAF
sensor.
Was the problem solved?
C-57(B) C-116
4
83 — Verify repair Go to Step 8
4JA1/4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E–131
Step A ction Value(s) Yes No
8
Using the DVM and check the MAF sensor power
supply circuit.
1. Ignition “Off”, engine “Off”.
2. Disconnect the MAF & IAT sensor connector and
ECM connector.
3. Check the circuit for short to MAF sensor +12V
supply circuit.
Was the DVM indicated specified value?
C-116
24
No continuity Go to Step 10 Go to Step 9
9 Repair the circuit for short to MAF sensor +12V supply — Verify repair —
circuit.
Is the action complete?
10 Repair the short to battery voltage circuit between the
ECM and MAF sensor.
Was the problem solved?
C-57(B) C-116
4 — Verify repair Go to Step 13
—
83 — Go to Step 12 Go to Step 13
—
11 Substitute a known good MAF & IAT sensor assembly Verify repair —
and recheck. —
Was the problem solved? Verify repair Go to Step 14
12 Replace the MAF & IAT sensor assembly. Verify repair —
Is the action complete?
13 Is the ECM programmed with the latest software
release?
If not, download the latest software to the ECM using
the “SPS (Service Programming System)”.
Was the problem solved?
14 Replace the ECM.
Is the action complete?
IMPORTANT: The replacement ECM must be
programmed. Refer to section of the Service
Programming System (SPS) in this manual.
Following ECM programming, the immobilizer system
(if equipped) must be linked to the ECM. Refer to
section 11 “Immobilizer System-ECM replacement” for
the ECM/Immobilizer linking procedure.
6E–132 4JA1/4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0100 (Symptom Code 9) (Flash Code 65)
Mass Air Flow (MAF) Sensor Voltage Supply Circuit Low Input
Step A ction Value(s) Yes No
1 — Go to Step 2
Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check” — Go to On Board
performed? Diagnostic
—
(OBD) System
Check
2 1. Connect the Tech 2. Go to Step 3 Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
2. Review and record the failure information. and Go to Step
3. Select “F0: Read DTC Infor As Stored By ECU” in 3
“F0: Diagnostic Trouble Codes”.
Go to Step 4 Refer to
Is the DTC P0100 (Symptom Code 9) stored as Diagnostic Aids
“Present Failure”? and Go to Step
3 1. Using the Tech 2, ignition “On” and engine “Off”. 4
2. Select “F1: Clear DTC Information” in “F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Codes” with the Tech 2 and
clear the DTC information.
3. Operate the vehicle and monitor the “F0: Read
DTC Infor As Stored By ECU” in the “F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Codes”.
Was the DTC P0100 (Symptom Code 9) stored in this
ignition cycle?
4 Check for poor/faulty connection at the MAF sensor or
ECM connector. If a poor/faulty connection is found,
repair as necessary.
Was the problem found?
C-57(B) 92 C-116
2 3 45
88 83 — Verify repair Go to Step 5
—
5 Visually check the MAF sensor. Go to Step 10 Go to Step 6
Was the problem found?
6 Using the DVM and check the MAF sensor power
supply circuit.
1. Ignition “On”, engine “Off”.
2. Disconnect the MAF & IAT sensor connector.
3. Check the circuit for short to ground circuit.
Was the DVM indicated specified value?
C-116
4
V Approximately
5.0V Go to Step 10 Go to Step 7
4JA1/4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E–133
Step A ction Value(s) Yes No
7
Using the DVM and check the MAF sensor power
supply circuit.
1. Ignition “Off”, engine “Off”.
2. Disconnect the MAF & IAT sensor connector and
ECM connector.
3. Check the circuit for short to MAF sensor ground
circuit.
Was the DVM indicated specified value?
C-116
34
No continuity Go to Step 9 Go to Step 8
8 Repair the circuit for short to MAF sensor ground. — Verify repair —
Is the action complete?
9 Repair the short to ground circuit between the ECM
and MAF sensor.
Was the problem solved?
C-57(B) C-116
4 — Verify repair Go to Step 12
—
83 — Go to Step 11 Go to Step 12
—
10 Substitute a known good MAF & IAT sensor assembly Verify repair —
and recheck. —
Was the problem solved? Verify repair Go to Step 13
11 Replace the MAF & IAT sensor assembly. Verify repair —
Is the action complete?
12 Is the ECM programmed with the latest software
release?
If not, download the latest software to the ECM using
the “SPS (Service Programming System)”.
Was the problem solved?
13 Replace the ECM.
Is the action complete?
IMPORTANT: The replacement ECM must be
programmed. Refer to section of the Service
Programming System (SPS) in this manual.
Following ECM programming, the immobilizer system
(if equipped) must be linked to the ECM. Refer to
section 11 “Immobilizer System-ECM replacement” for
the ECM/Immobilizer linking procedure.
6E–134 4JA1/4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0100 (Symptom Code B) (Flash Code 65)
Mass Air Flow (MAF) Sensor Output Circuit Low Input
Step A ction Value(s) Yes No
1 — Go to Step 2
Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check” — Go to On Board
performed? Diagnostic
—
(OBD) System
Check
2 1. Connect the Tech 2. Go to Step 3 Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
2. Review and record the failure information. and Go to Step
3. Select “F0: Read DTC Infor As Stored By ECU” in 3
“F0: Diagnostic Trouble Codes”.
Go to Step 4 Refer to
Is the DTC P0100 (Symptom Code B) stored as Diagnostic Aids
“Present Failure”? and Go to Step
3 1. Using the Tech 2, ignition “On” and engine “Off”. 4
2. Select “F1: Clear DTC Information” in “F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Codes” with the Tech 2 and
clear the DTC information.
3. Operate the vehicle and monitor the “F0: Read
DTC Infor As Stored By ECU” in the “F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Codes”.
Was the DTC P0100 (Symptom Code B) stored in this
ignition cycle?
4 Check for poor/faulty connection at the MAF sensor or
ECM connector. If a poor/faulty connection is found,
repair as necessary.
Was the problem found?
C-57(B) 92 C-116
2 3 45
88 83 — Verify repair Go to Step 5
5 Visually check the MAF sensor. — Go to Step 11 Go to Step 6
Was the problem found?
4JA1/4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E–135
Step A ction Value(s) Yes No
6
Using the DVM and check the MAF sensor signal
circuit.
Breaker box is available:
1. Ignition “Off”, engine “Off”.
2. Install the breaker box as type A. (ECM
disconnected) Ref. Page 6E-103
3. Disconnect the MAF & IAT sensor connector.
4. Check the circuit for open, short to sensor ground
or short to ground circuit.
Was the problem found?
Breaker Box C-116
88
Breaker box is not available:
1. Ignition “Off”, engine “Off”.
2. Disconnect the MAF & IAT sensor connector and
ECM connector.
3. Check the circuit for open, short to sensor ground
or short to ground circuit.
Was the problem found?
C-57(B) C-116
88 5
— Repair faulty Go to Step 7
harness and
verify repair
7 Using the DVM and check the MAF sensor power
supply circuit.
1. Ignition “On”, engine “Off”.
2. Disconnect the MAF & IAT sensor connector.
3. Check the circuit for open circuit.
Was the DVM indicated specified value?
C-116
4
V Approximately
5.0V Go to Step 9 Go to Step 8
6E–136 4JA1/4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Step A ction Value(s) Yes No
8
Repair the open circuit between the ECM and MAF
sensor.
Was the problem solved?
C-57(B) C-116
4 — Verify repair Go to Step 13
83
9 Using the DVM and check the MAF sensor +12V
supply circuit.
1. Ignition “On”, engine “Off”.
2. Disconnect the MAF & IAT sensor connector.
3. Check the circuit for open circuit.
Was the DVM indicated specified value?
C-116
2
V
10-14.5V Go to Step 11 Go to Step 10
10 Repair the open circuit between the ECM main relay — Verify repair Go to Step 11
and MAF sensor.
Was the problem solved?
11 Substitute a known good MAF & IAT sensor assembly — Go to Step 12 Go to Step 13
and recheck.
Was the problem solved?
12 Replace the MAF & IAT sensor assembly. — Verify repair —
Is the action complete?
13 Is the ECM programmed with the latest software — Verify repair Go to Step 14
release?
If not, download the latest software to the ECM using
the “SPS (Service Programming System)”.
Was the problem solved?
14 Replace the ECM. — Verify repair —
Is the action complete?
IMPORTANT: The replacement ECM must be
programmed. Refer to section of the Service
Programming System (SPS) in this manual.
Following ECM programming, the immobilizer system
(if equipped) must be linked to the ECM. Refer to
section 11 “Immobilizer System-ECM replacement” for
the ECM/Immobilizer linking procedure.
4JA1/4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E–137
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0100 (Symptom Code C) (Flash Code 65)
Mass Air Flow (MAF) Sensor Output Circuit High Input
Step A ction Value(s) Yes No
1 — Go to Step 2
Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check” — Go to On Board
performed? Diagnostic
—
(OBD) System
Check
2 1. Connect the Tech 2. Go to Step 3 Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
2. Review and record the failure information. and Go to Step
3. Select “F0: Read DTC Infor As Stored By ECU” in 3
“F0: Diagnostic Trouble Codes”.
Go to Step 4 Refer to
Is the DTC P0100 (Symptom Code C) stored as Diagnostic Aids
“Present Failure”? and Go to Step
3 1. Using the Tech 2, ignition “On” and engine “Off”. 4
2. Select “F1: Clear DTC Information” in “F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Codes” with the Tech 2 and
clear the DTC information.
3. Operate the vehicle and monitor the “F0: Read
DTC Infor As Stored By ECU” in the “F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Codes”.
Was the DTC P0100 (Symptom Code C) stored in this
ignition cycle?
4 Check for poor/faulty connection at the MAF sensor or
ECM connector. If a poor/faulty connection is found,
repair as necessary.
Was the problem found?
C-57(B) 92 C-116
2 3 45
88 83 — Verify repair Go to Step 5
5 Visually check the MAF sensor. — Go to Step 11 Go to Step 6
Was the problem found?
6E–138 4JA1/4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Step A ction Value(s) Yes No
6
Using the DVM and check the MAF sensor ground
circuit.
Breaker box is available:
1. Ignition “Off”, engine “Off”.
2. Install the breaker box as type A. (ECM
disconnected) Ref. Page 6E-103
3. Disconnect the MAF sensor connector.
4. Check the circuit for open circuit.
Was the problem found?
Breaker Box C-116
92
Breaker box is not available:
1. Ignition “Off”, engine “Off”.
2. Disconnect the MAF sensor connector and ECM
connector.
3. Check the circuit for open circuit.
Was the problem found?
C-57 C-116
92 3 — Repair faulty Go to Step 7
harness and
7 Using the DVM and check the MAF sensor ground verify repair
circuit.
1. Ignition “On”, engine “Off”.
2. Disconnect the MAF sensor connector .
3. Check the circuit for short to power supply circuit.
Was the DVM indicated specified value?
C-116
3 Repair faulty
harness and
V verify repair
Less than 1V Go to Step 8
4JA1/4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E–139
Step A ction Value(s) Yes No
8
Using the DVM and check the MAF sensor signal
circuit.
1. Ignition “On”, engine “Off”.
2. Disconnect the MAF sensor connector.
3. Check the circuit for short to power supply circuit.
Was the DVM indicated specified value?
C-116
5 Repair faulty
harness and
V verify repair
Less than 1V Go to Step 9
9 Substitute a known good MAF & IAT sensor assembly — Go to Step 10 Go to Step 11
and recheck.
Was the problem solved?
10 Replace the MAF & IAT sensor assembly. — Verify repair —
Is the action complete?
11 Is the ECM programmed with the latest software — Verify repair Go to Step 12
release?
If not, download the latest software to the ECM using
the “SPS (Service Programming System)”.
Was the problem solved?
12 Replace the ECM. — Verify repair —
Is the action complete?
IMPORTANT: The replacement ECM must be
programmed. Refer to section of the Service
Programming System (SPS) in this manual.
Following ECM programming, the immobilizer system
(if equipped) must be linked to the ECM. Refer to
section 11 “Immobilizer System-ECM replacement” for
the ECM/Immobilizer linking procedure.
6E–140 4JA1/4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0105 (SYMPTOM CODE 1) (FLASH
CODE 34) VACUUM PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUIT HIGH INPUT
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0105 (SYMPTOM CODE 2) (FLASH
CODE 34) VACUUM PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUIT LOW INPUT
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0105 (SYMPTOM CODE 7) (FLASH
CODE 34) VACUUM PRESSURE SENSOR VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT HIGH
INPUT
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0105 (SYMPTOM CODE 9) (FLASH
CODE 34) VACUUM PRESSURE SENSOR VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT LOW
INPUT
4JA1/4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E–141
Condition for setting the DTC and action taken when the DTC sets
Flash Code Symptom MIL DTC Name DTC Setting Condition Fail-Safe (Back Up)
Code P0105 Code
1 ON Vacuum Pressure Sensor Vacuum sensor output 1. Fuel injection quantity is
34 2 Circuit High Input voltage is more than 4.4V. reduced.
Vacuum sensor output
7 ON Vacuum Pressure Sensor voltage is below 0.5V. 2. ECM use 615hpa
Circuit Low Input conditions for
9 Vacuum sensor power supply turbocharger waste gate
ON Vacuum Pressure Sensor voltage is more than 5.2V. control.
Voltage Supply Circuit High
Input Vacuum sensor power supply 1. Fuel injection quantity is
voltage is below 4.5V. reduced.
ON Vacuum Pressure Sensor
Voltage Supply Circuit Low 2. ECM use vacuum sensor
Input output voltage 5.0V
condition as substitute.
Circuit description Diagnostic Aids
The ECM monitors altitude from the barometric An intermittent may be caused by the following:
pressure sensor. To apply specified vacuum pressure to
the turbocharger wastegate valve, ECM sends control • Poor connections.
signal to the wastegate control solenoid depending on
altitude. • Misrouted harness.
Then, apply vacuum pressure to the turbocharger
wastegate valve is monitored by the ECM form the • Rubbed through wire insulation.
vacuum pressure sensor output signal. The ECM
controls wastegate control solenoid based on signal • Broken wire inside insulation.
from vacuum pressure sensor output. Check for the following conditions:
The output voltage excessively high or low, DTC P0105
(Symptom Code 1) or P0105 (Symptom Code 2) will be • Poor connection at ECM-Inspect harness connectors
stored. for backed out terminals, improper mating, broken
The supply voltage is out of range, DTC P0105 locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and
(Symptom Code 7) or P0105 (Symptom Code 9) will be poor terminal to wire connection.
stored.
• Damaged harness-Inspect the wiring harness for
damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe
the DTC P0105 display on the Tech 2 while moving
connectors and wiring harnesses. A change in the
display will indicate the location of the fault.
6E–142 4JA1/4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0105 (Symptom Code 1) (Flash Code 34)
Vacuum Pressure Sensor Circuit High Input
Step A ction Value(s) Yes No
1 - Go to Step 2
Was the "On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check" - Go to On Board
performed? Diagnostic
-
(OBD) System
Check
2 1. 1Connect the Tech 2. Go to Step 3 Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
2. Review andrecordthefailureinformation. and Go to Step
3. Select "F0: Read DTC Infor As Stored By ECU" in 3
"F0: Diagnostic Trouble Codes".
Go to Step 4 Refer to
Is the DTC P0105 (Symptom Code 1) stored as Diagnostic Aids
"Present Failure"? and Go to Step
3 1. UsingtheTech2,ignition"On"andengine"Off". 4
2. Select "F1: Clear DTC Information" in "F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Codes" with the Tech 2 and
clear the DTC information.
3. Operate the vehicle and monitor the "F0: Read
DTC Infor As Stored By ECU" in the "F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Codes".
Was the DTC P0105 (Symptom Code 1) stored in this
ignition cycle?
4 Check for poor/faulty connection at the vacuum
pressure sensor or ECM connector. If a poor/faulty
connection is found, repair as necessary.
Was the problem found?
C-57 C-124
- Verify repair Go to Step 5
5 Visually check the vacuum sensor. - Go to Step 9 Go to Step 6
Was the problem found?
4JA1/4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E–143
Step A ction Value(s) Yes No
6
Using the DVM and check the vacuum pressure
sensor ground circuit.
Breaker box is available:
1. Ignition "Off", engine "Off".
2. Install the breaker box as type A. (ECM
disconnected) Ref. Page 6E-103
3. Disconnect the vacuum pressure sensor
connector.
4. Check the circuit for open circuit.
Was the problem found?
Breaker Box C-124
93
Breaker box is not available: sensor
1. Ignition "Off", engine "Off".
2. Disconnect the vacuum pressure
connectorandECM connector.
3. Check the circuit for open circuit.
Was the problem found?
C-57 C-124
- Repair faulty Go to Step 7
harness and
verify repair
7 Using the DVM and check the vacuum pressure
sensor ground circuit.
1. Ignition "On", engine "Off".
2. Disconnect the vacuum pressure sensor
connector.
3. Checkthecircuitforshorttopowersupplycircuit.
Was the DVM indicated specified value?
C-124
V Repair faulty
harness and
Less than 1V Go to Step 8 verify repair
6E–144 4JA1/4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Step A ction Value(s) Yes No
8
Using the DVM and check the vacuum pressure
sensor signal circuit.
1. Ignition "On", engine "Off".
2. Disconnect the vacuum pressure sensor
connector.
3. Checkthecircuitforshorttopowersupplycircuit.
Was the DVM indicated specified value?
C-124
V Repair faulty
harness and
Less than 1V Go to Step 9 verify repair
9 Substitute a known good vacuum pressure sensor - Go to Step 10 Go to Step 11
and recheck.
Was the problem solved?
10 Replace the vacuum pressure sensor. - Verify repair -
Is the action complete?
11 Is the ECM programmed with the latest software - Verify repair Go to Step 12
release?
If not, download the latest software to the ECM using
the "SPS (Service Programming System)".
Was the problem solved?
12 Replace the ECM. - Verify repair -
Is the action complete?
IMPORTANT: The replacement ECM must be
programmed. Refer to section of the Service
Programmi ng Sy stem(SPS) i n this manual.
Following ECM programming, the immobiliser system
(if equipped) must be linked to the ECM. Refer to
section 11 "Immobilizer System-ECM replacement" for
the ECM/Immobilizer linking procedure.
4JA1/4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E–145
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0105 (Symptom Code 2) (Flash Code 34)
Vacuum Pressure Sensor Circuit Low Input
Step A ction Value(s) Yes No
1 - Go to Step 2
Was the "On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check" - Go to On Board
performed? Diagnostic
-
(OBD) System
Check
2 1. Connect the Tech 2. Go to Step 3 Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
2. Review andrecordthefailureinformation. and Go to Step
3. Select "F0: Read DTC Infor As Stored By ECU" in 3
"F0: Diagnostic Trouble Codes".
Go to Step 4 Refer to
Is the DTC P0105 (Symptom Code 2) stored as Diagnostic Aids
"Present Failure"? and Go to Step
3 1. UsingtheTech2,ignition"On"andengine"Off". 4
2. Select "F1: Clear DTC Information" in "F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Codes" with the Tech 2 and
clear the DTC information.
3. Operate the vehicle and monitor the "F0: Read
DTC Infor As Stored By ECU" in the "F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Codes".
Was the DTC P0105 (Symptom Code 2) stored in this
ignition cycle?
4 Check for poor/faulty connection at the vacuum
pressure sensor or ECM connector. If a poor/faulty
connection is found, repair as necessary.
Was the problem found?
C-57 C-124
- Verify repair Go to Step 5
5 Visually checkthevacuumpressuresensor. - Go to Step 9 Go to Step 6
Was the problem found?
6E–146 4JA1/4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
6 Using the DVM and check the vacuum pressure
sensor signal circuit.
Breaker box is available:
1. Ignition "Off", engine "Off".
2. Install the breaker box as type A. (ECM
disconnected) Ref. Page 6E-103
3. Disconnect the vacuum pressure sensor
connector.
4. Check the circuit for open, short to sensor ground
or short to ground circuit.
Was the problem found?
Breaker Box C-124
85
Breaker box is not available:
1. Ignition "Off", engine "Off".
2. Disconnect the vacuum pressure sensor
connectorandECM connector.
3. Check the circuit for open, short to sensor ground
or short to ground circuit.
Was the problem found?
C-57 C-124
- Repair faulty Go to Step 7
harness and
verify repair
7 Using the DVM and check the vacuum pressure
sensor power supply circuit.
1. Ignition "On", engine "Off".
2. Disconnect the vacuum pressure sensor
connector.
3. Check the circuit for open circuit.
Was the DVM indicated specified value?
C-124
V Approximately Go to Step 9 Go to Step 8
5.0V