Excellence Through Education
[…] So what is Workers’ Compensation? Labor Code §3202 Liberal construction of Divisions 4 and 5.
“This division and Division 5 (commencing with Section 6300) shall be liberally construed by the
A no-fault, Constitutionally mandated, benefits delivery system courts with the purpose of extending their benefits for the protection of persons injured in the
designed to ensure that employees who are injured or disabled while course of their employment.”
working in the course of their employment, are provided with prompt
medical care, paid for lost wages, and return to work as quickly as Labor Code §5402(b) Employer’s knowledge . . .
possible. “Knowledge of an injury, obtained from any source, on the part of an employer, his or her
Who is Covered? managing agent, superintendent, foreman, or other person in authority, or knowledge of the
assertion of a claim of injury sufficient to afford opportunity to the employer to make an
All employees who are injured or investigation into the facts, is equivalent to service under Section 5400.
become ill because of their employment. (b)If liability is not rejected within 90 days after the date the claim form is filed under Section
5401, the injury shall be presumed compensable under this division. The presumption of this
This “No Fault” system creates an subdivision is rebuttable only by evidence discovered subsequent to the 90-day period.”
Exclusive Remedy in which employees
receive prompt and specific benefits in Labor Code §3208 “Injury”.