The words you are searching are inside this book. To get more targeted content, please make full-text search by clicking here.
[…] Not every litigated case involves e-discovery. Yet, in today’s technological world, almost every litigation matter
potentially does. The chances are significant that a party or a witness has used email or other electronic
communication, stores information digitally, and/or has other forms of ESI related to the dispute. The law
governing e-discovery is still evolving. In 2009, the California Legislature passed California’s Electronic Discovery
Act adding or amending several California discovery statutes to make provisions for electronic discovery. See, e.g.,
Code of Civil Procedure section 2031.010, paragraph (a) (expressly providing for “copying, testing, or sampling” of
“electronically stored information in the possession, custody, or control of any other party to the action.”)4/
However, there is little California case law interpreting the Electronic Discovery Act, and much of the development
of e-discovery law continues to occur in the federal arena. Thus, to analyze a California attorney’s current ethical