The words you are searching are inside this book. To get more targeted content, please make full-text search by clicking here.
Discover the best professional documents and content resources in AnyFlip Document Base.
Search
Published by AMAZE DIGITAL ENTERPRISE, 2021-05-11 19:30:30

Basic Arabic - A Grammar and Workbook

Basic Arabic - A Grammar and Workbook

Keywords: Education

UNIT 28

Negation

A present tense sentence is negated by using the word ‫ﻻ‬.
The ‫ ﻻ‬comes before the verb being negated: ‫ﻻ ﻴﻔﻌﻝ‬

A past tense sentence may be negated in two ways:

‫ ﻣﺎ‬+ perfect verb: ‫ﻣﺎ ﻓﻌﻞ‬
‫ ﻟَ ْﻢ‬+ imperfect verb in jussive: ‫ﻟم ﻴﻔﻌﻝ‬

Nominal sentences are negated using the verb‫ﻟﻴس‬ in the present.
Adjectives may
be negated with ‫َﻏ ْﻴﺮ‬

Examples:

I did not claim to be innocent ‫ﺒرﻴﺌﺔ‬ ‫ﺘُاِﺤّد ّﻋبﻴ اُﻟتو أرّدﻨﻲ‬ ‫ﻤﺎ‬
She does not like flowers. ‫ﻻ‬
Mahmoud is not happy
This number is not correct ً‫ﻟﻴس ُﻤ َﺤ ّﻤٌد ﺴﻌﻴدا‬
‫ﻫذا اﻟرﻗم ﻏﻴر ﺼﺤﻴﺢ‬

190

UNIT 29
About the Arabic verb ‫ﺍﻟﻔِﻌﻞ‬

Apart from its meaning, an Arabic verb has attributes carried in seven bits of 191
information which are contained in seven (morphological) inflections laid out
below:

Tense: indicates time

Perfect tense (‫)ﺍﻟﻤﺎﺿﻲ‬
IImmppeerrafeticvtete(n‫ﺮ‬s‫ﻣ‬e‫)ﺍﻟ ُﻤﻀﺎ ِﺭ)ﺍﻉ(ﻷ‬

Person: indicates subject

First person (‫)ﺍﻟ ُﻤﺘﻜﻠﱢﻢ‬
Second person (‫)ﺍﻟ ُﻤﺨﺎ َﻁﺐ‬
Third person (‫)ﺍﻟﻐﺎﺋﺐ‬

Gender: indicates subject

Masculine (‫)ﻣﺬ ّﻛﺮ‬
Feminine (‫)ﻣﺆﻧّﺚ‬

Number: indicates subject

Singular (‫) ُﻣﻔ َﺮﺩ‬
Dual (‫) ُﻣﺜَﻨّﻰ‬
Plural (‫) َﺟﻤﻊ‬

Voice: active or passive

Pattern (‫)ﻭﺯﻥ‬: plays a role in indicating meaning

(See Verb and noun paradigm chart)

29 Mood: (‫ )ﺍﻟﺤﺎﻟﺔ ﺍﻹﻋﺮﺍﺑﻴﺔ‬indicative, subjunctive or jussive – indicates

About the aspects of an event, such as that it is an actual occurrence, a desire, or
Arabic verb hypothetical.

‫ﺍﻟﻔِﻌﻞ‬ The following sections first provide a broad overview of the preceding verbal
attributes. Following the overview is a detailed treatment.

Tense

In morphological terms, there are three verb tenses in Arabic. These are called ‫ﺍﻟﻔِﻌﻞ‬
‫ﺍﻟﻤﺎﺿﻲ‬, often referred to as the perfect tense, ‫ﺍﻟﻔﻌﻞ ﺍﻟـ ُﻤﻀﺎﺭﻉ‬, often referred to
as the imperfect tense, and ‫ﻓِﻌﻞ ﺍﻷﻣﺮ‬, often referred to as the imperative tense.

Subject marker of the verb: person, gender and number

An Arabic verb cannot exist without a subject marker (an inflection showing
person, gender, and number). In this respect – subject marking – Arabic differs
from English verbs, where for example the verb “played” is the same word for
all subjects, with subject marking being by independent subject pronouns.

The following three tables show an Arabic perfect tense verb with the 13
conjugation possibilities, each being a standalone verb – without any need for an
independent subject pronoun.

The first table shows the verb conjugated for the singular.

English I played (1st p. s.) Arabic
you played (2nd p. m. s.)
I played you played (2nd p. f. s.) ‫ﻟﻟََ ِِﻌﻌﺒﺒ َُﺖﺖ‬
you played he played (3rd p. m. s.) ‫ﻟَ ِﻌﺒ ِﺖ‬
you played she played (3rd p. m. s.) ‫ﻟَ ِﻌ َﺐ‬
he played (neutral) ‫ﻟَ ِﻌﺒَﺖ‬
she played ‫ﻟَ ِﻌﺒَﺖ‬
it played
Arabic
The second table shows the verb conjugated for the dual.
‫ﻟﻟﻟﻟََََ ِِِِﻌﻌﻌﻌﺒﺒﺒﺒَﺎﺘﺘﻨُﺎﺎﻤﺎ‬
English we played (1st p. d.)
you played (2nd p. m. & f. d.)
----- they played (3rd p. m. d.)
----- they played (3rd p. f. d.)
-----
192 -----

The third table shows the verb conjugated for the plural. Pattern

English we played (1st p. pl.) Arabic
we played you played (2nd p. m. pl.)
you played you played (2nd p. f. pl.) ‫ﻟَ ِﻌﺒﻨﺎ‬
you played they played (3rd p. m. pl.) ‫ﻟَ ِﻌﺒﺘُﻢ‬
they played they played (3rd p. f. pl.) ‫ﻟَ ِﻌﺒﺘُ ﱠﻦ‬
they played ‫ﻟَ ِﻌﺒﻮﺍ‬
‫ﻟَ ِﻌﺒ َﻦ‬

Note about the neutral

Arabic has no neutral “it”. Everything is either he (m.) or she (f.); ‫ ﻟَ ِﻌ َﺐ‬or ‫ﻟَ ِﻌﺒَﺖ‬

above.

Voice

Arabic verbs are changed from the active to the passive by internal vowel chan-
ges (see Passive voice).

Pattern

The majority of Arabic verbs are called tri-literal because they are derived from
three consonants, called a root. Some verbs are derived from four consonants;
such verbs are called quadri-literal. Deriving verbs from their roots follows set
patterns (see Verb patterns).

Definition

In Modern Standard Arabic (MSA) there are 10 common tri-literal verb forms.
These forms are designated I through X (see Verb and noun paradigm chart).
Below are the ten forms in the perfect tense along with an example for each form.

The table illustrates how verbs may be derived by substituting ‫ ﻑ ﻉ ﻝ‬with
root radicals of verbs such as ‫ﺩ ﺭ ﺱ‬.

Example Form I 193
II
‫َﺩ َﺭ َﺱ‬ ‫ﻓﻓََ َﱠﻌﻌ ََﻝﻝ‬ III
‫َﺩ ﱠﺭ َﺱ‬ ‫ﻓﺎ َﻋ َﻝ‬
‫ﺸﺎ َﻫَد‬

29 ‫أﻗَﺒ َﻝ‬ ‫أَﻓ َﻌ َﻝ‬ IV
‫ﺘَ َﺤﱠد َث‬ ‫ﺘَﻔَ ﱠﻌ َﻝ‬ V
About the ‫ِِِِااااﺘَﻨ َارﻘرﺤﺴﺘَﻠﺘـَﻔَََﻤَﺴﱠَﻊﺨَرَبﻝَد َم‬ ‫ِِِِااااﺘَﻨﻓﻓﻔﻔَﺘﺎﺴََﻌﺘَََﻌﻌَﻔﻋﱠﻝََﻝﻝﻌَﻝ َﻝ‬ VI
Arabic verb VII
Mood VIII
‫ﺍﻟﻔِﻌﻞ‬ IX
X

What are verb moods?

One way to think of an event is to consider whether it is actual or not. In the fol-
lowing three examples, consider the action “watching”:

‫ﺗُﺸﺎﻫﺪﻳﻦ ﺍﻟ ُﻤ َﺴﻠ َﺴﻞ‬ You watch the serial. Actual or not?
You are watching the serial. “Watching” actually occurs.
‫ﺗﺮﻳﺪﻳ َﻦ ﺃ ْﻥ ﺗُﺸﺎﻫﺪﻱ‬ You want to watch the
‫ﺍﻟ ُﻤ َﺴﻠ َﺴﻞ‬ serial. “Watching” not an actual-
‫ﺷﺎﻫﺪﻱ ﺍﻟ ُﻤ َﺴﻠ َﺴﻞ‬ ity, but it is a desire.
Watch the serial!
“Watching” not an actual-
ity, but is considered a
necessity.

There is an overarching distinction between the first example in the table and

the two that follow it because whereas in the first example “watching” falls

within the realm of the actually occuring, the other two examples fall outside

that realm.

sTpheeIankoiAtnhrgea,rbatiwrce,out,hsteehdeinfsoduribcejauvtinevncettisvmtehoa(o‫ب‬tda‫و‬r(e‫وﺼع‬n‫ﻓ‬o‫ﻨر‬t‫ﻤَﻤ‬a‫اﻟﻟ‬c‫)ا‬t),uaiasnl.dustehde for events that are actual.

jussive (‫ )اﻟ َﻤﺠزوم‬broadly

What verb tenses have moods?

Tmhoeodims.pTehrfeepcet r(f‫ع‬e‫ر‬ct‫ﻤﺎ)اﻟـﻀُﻤﻲ(ﻀﺎ‬a‫ﻟ‬n‫)ا‬ddiomepsenroatt.ivTeh(e‫ر‬re‫ﻤ‬fo‫ﻷ‬r‫ا‬e), are the two tenses that have
there are no case endings for

past tense.

194

UNIT 30
Conjugating the perfect ‫ﺗﺼﺮﻳﻒ ﺍﻟﻤﺎﺿﻲ‬

The perfect tense verb (‫)ﺍﻟـﻤﺎﺿﻲ‬, mostly used to express past time, does not exist

without a subject marker (person, gender, and number; see About the Arabic verb).

In tIhnetchaesseinogf uthlaerptherefreecat r(e‫ﻲ‬fi‫ﻀ‬ve‫ﺎ‬p‫ﻤ‬o‫اﻟ‬s)s,itbhielitsiuebs,jeicnttmheardkuearlitshseureffiaxreedthtroeeth, eanvderibn.the

plural there are five. The total number is therefore 13. In the following these sub-
ject markers are detailed, first for the singular, then the dual, and finally the plural.

Subject-marker suffixes of the perfect
verb in the singular

Below is an overall view of the subject markers for the perfect verb in the sin-
gular. Each of these subject markers is suffixed to a verb stem. As illustrated,

for the singular there are five distinct subject markers. The first person, ‫( ُﺕ‬tu),

makes no distinction between masculine and feminine.

First person ‫ُﺕ‬

Second person ‫َﺕ‬
‫ِﺕ‬
Masculine
Feminine

Finally, the third person also has two subject markers: one for the masculine,

which is just a ‫( ﻓﺘﺤﺔ‬a), and one for the feminine, ‫( ـَت‬at).

Third person

Masculine َ ... 195
Feminine ‫ـ َﺖ‬

30 Subject-marker suffixes of the perfect
verb in the dual
Conjugating
the perfect Below is an overall view of the subject markers for the perfect verb in the dual.

‫ﺗﺼﺮﻳﻒ‬ Each of these subject markers is suffixed to a verb stem. As illustrated, for the
‫ﺍﻟﻤﺎﺿﻲ‬

dual there are only three distinct subject markers.

There is no first person dual, for which the first person plural subject-marker

suffix is used. The second person has one subject marker, ‫ﺘُﻤﺎ‬ (tumā), with no
distinction between the masculine and feminine.

Second person ‫ﺗُﻤﺎ‬
‫ﺗُﻤﺎ‬
Masculine
Feminine

Finally, the third person has two subject markers: one for the masculine, ‫ا‬ (ā) and
one for the
feminine, ‫(َﺘﺎ‬atā).

Third person ‫ﺍ‬
‫ﺗ َﺎ‬
Masculine
Feminine

Subject-marker suffixes of the
perfect verb in the plural

Below is an overall view of the subject markers for the perfect verb in the plural.
Each of these subject markers is suffixed to a verb stem. As illustrated, for the
plural there are five distinct subject markers.

The first person marker, ‫( ﻧﺎ‬nā), makes no distinction between masculine and

feminine, and is also used if the subject is dual.

First person ‫ﻧﺎ‬

The second person has two subject markers: one for the masculine, ‫ﺘُم‬ (tum), and
one
for the feminine, ‫( ﺘُ ﱠن‬tunna).

Second person ‫ﺗُﻢ‬
‫ﺗُ ﱠﻦ‬
Masculine

Feminine
196

Finally, the third person also has two subject markers: one for the masculine, About Arabic
dictionaries
‫( ﻭﺍ‬ū), (where the final ‫ﺍ‬, alif, is not pronounced) and one for the feminine, ‫( َﻥ‬na).

Third person ‫ﻭﺍ‬
‫َﻥ‬
Masculine
Feminine

The table below, a conjugation of the verb “write” for the perfect verb, is an
example showing subject marking.

In the stem column is the verb stem, ‫ َﻛﺘَﺒـ‬, which is unchanged for all subject

markers.
The following column, subject marker, shows the 13 subject-marker suffixes

outlined above.
The third column shows the verb as it is actually written or uttered, which

consists of the stem with the subject-marker suffix, as represented in the right-
most column, stem – subject marker.

Stem Subject marker Verb Person Meaning Stem – subject marker

‫َﻛﺘَﺒـ‬ ‫ َﻛﺘَﺒ ُﺖ ـ ُﺖ‬1 s. I wrote stem-tu

‫ َﻛﺘَﺒ َﺖ ـ َﺖ َﻛﺘَﺒـ‬2 m. s. you wrote stem-ta
‫َﻛﺘَﺒـ‬ َ‫ ِﺖ‬...‫ـ‬ ‫ َﻛﺘَﺒـ ِﺖ‬2 f. s. you wrote stem-ti
‫َﻛﺘَﺐ‬ ‫ َﻛﺘَ َﺐ‬3 m. s. he wrote stem-a

‫َﻛﺘَﺒـ‬ ‫ــَﺘُﻤﺖﺎ‬ ‫ََﻛﻛﺘﺘََﺒﺒــَﺘُﻤﺖﺎ‬ 3 f. s. she wrote stem-at
‫َﻛﺘَﺒـ‬ 2 d. you wrote stem-tumā

‫ َﻛﺘَﺒـﺎ ـﺎ َﻛﺘَﺒـ‬3 m. d. they wrote stem-ā
‫َﻛﺘَﺒـ‬ َ‫ﺗﺎ‬ ‫ََﻛﻛﺘﺘََﺒﺒـــَﻨﺘﺎﺎ‬ 3 f. d. they wrote stem-atā
‫َﻛﺘَﺒـ‬ ‫ـﻨﺎ‬ 1 pl. we wrote stem-nā

‫ َﻛﺘَﺒـﺘُﻢ ـﺘُﻢ َﻛﺘَﺒـ‬2 m. pl. you wrote stem-tum
‫ َﻛﺘَﺒـﺘـُ ﱠﻦ ـﺘـُ ﱠﻦ َﻛﺘَﺒـ‬2 f. pl. you wrote stem-tunna
‫ َﻛﺘَﺒﻮﺍ ـﻮﺍ َﻛﺘَﺒـ‬3 m. pl. they wrote stem-ū
‫ َﻛﺘَﺒـ َﻦ ـ َﻦ َﻛﺘَﺒـ‬3 f. pl. they wrote stem-na

About Arabic dictionaries

Traditionally, a verb entry in an Arabic dictionary is presented in its shortest
form, which is the third person masculine singular. You might not see the subject

marker, the ‫( ﻓﺘﺤﺔ‬a), because it is understood to be there.

197

30 Exercise: conjugating the perfect verb

Conjugating Exercise 1
the perfect
Conjugate the following two perfect verb stems by suffixing all possible subject
‫ﺗﺼﺮﻳﻒ‬ markers to them:
‫ﺍﻟﻤﺎﺿﻲ‬

Stem Meaning past of: to go
dhahab past of: to speak
‫َﺫﻫَﺐ‬ takallam
‫ﺗـَﻜـَﻠـﱠﻢ‬

198

UNIT 31
Conjugating the imperfect ‫ﺗﺼﺮﻳﻒ ﺍﻟ ُﻤﻀﺎﺭﻉ‬

The Aimrapbeircfevctertebn, steheveirmbp(‫ﻉ‬er‫ﺭ‬fِ e‫ﺎ‬c‫ﻀ‬t te‫ ُﻤ‬n‫ﻟـ‬s‫ﺍ‬e) is often used to express present time. Like
any does not exist without a subject marker

(person, gender, and number; see About the Arabic verb).

Subject markers of the imperfect verb

An imperfect verb always has a subject marker prefix, but certain conjugation
forms have an additional subject marker, so they have two subject markers.

There are a total of 11 distinct forms of the subject marker of the imperfect
verb.

In the singular there are four possibilities. Only four distinct forms exist in
the singular because the second person masculine and the third person feminine
are identical.

In the dual there are two possibilities. There are only two distinct forms. No
first person form exists, and there is no distinction between masculine and femi-
nine for the second person. Additionally, there is one form for the third person
feminine and the second person masculine and feminine.

In the plural there are five distinct forms of the subject marker for the imper-
fect verb.

The following sections detail these subject markers, first for the singular, then
the dual, and finally the plural.

Subject markers of the imperfect verb in the singular 199

Below is an overall view of the subject markers for the imperfect verb in the
singular. As illustrated, for the singular there are four distinct subject markers.

The first person, ‫( ﺍ‬a), makes no distinction between masculine and feminine.

The second person distinguishes between the masculine and the feminine.

The masculine has one subject marker, a prefix ‫( ﺕ‬t), and the feminine has two,
‫( ِﺕ‬t), and ‫( ﻱ‬y).

31 Finally, the third person also has two subject markers: one for the masculine,

Conjugating which is just aَ ‫( ﻓﺘﺤﺔ‬a), and one for the feminine, ‫( َﺕ‬at):
the imperfect
First person
‫ﺗﺼﺮﻳﻒ‬
‫ﺍﻟ ُﻤﻀﺎﺭﻉ‬

Subject marker2 Stem Subject marker‫ﺍ‬1
(none) ...

Second person

Gender Subject marker2 Stem Subject mar‫ـ‬k‫ـ‬e‫ﺗـ‬r1
Masculine (none) ...

Feminine ‫ ـﻲ‬. . . ‫ﺗـــ‬

Third person Subject marker2 Stem Subject marker1
(none) ...
Gender ... ‫ﻳـ‬
Masculine (none) ‫ﺗـــ‬
Feminine

Exercise: subject markers of the imperfect
verb in the singular

Exercise 1

How many distinct forms of the singular subject marker exist for an imperfect
verb? Choose the correct answer:

a) 2 d) 11
b) 4 e) 13
c) 5

Subject markers of the imperfect verb in the dual

Second person Subject marker2 Stem Subject marker1

Gender ‫ﺍ‬ . . . ‫ﺗـــ‬
Masculine ‫ﺍ‬ . . . ‫ﺗـ‬
200 Feminine

Third person Subject marker2 Stem Subject marker1 Subject
... markers of
Gender ‫ﺍ‬ ‫ﻳـ‬ the imperfect
Masculine ‫ﺍ‬ verb in the
Feminine plural

. . . ‫ﺗـــ‬

Exercise: subject markers of the imperfect
verb in the dual

Exercise 2
How many distinct forms of the dual subject marker exist for an imperfect verb?
Choose the correct answer:

a) 2 d) 11
b) 4 e) 13
c) 5

Subject markers of the imperfect verb in the plural

First person Stem Subject marker1
...
Subject marker2 ‫ﻧـ‬
(none)

Second person Subject ma‫ﻭ‬r.k.e.r2 Stem Subject mar‫ـ‬k‫ـ‬e‫ﺗـ‬r1
‫ َﻥ‬. . . ... ‫ﺗـــ‬
Gender
Masculine ...

Feminine

Third person Subject marker2 Stem Subject marker1
Gender ...
Masculine ‫ﻭ‬. . . ... ‫ﻳـ‬

Feminine ‫ َﻥ‬. . . ‫ﻳـ‬

201

31 Exercise: subject markers of the imperfect
verb in the plural
Conjugating
the imperfect Exercise 3
How many distinct forms of the plural subject marker exist for an imperfect
‫ﺗﺼﺮﻳﻒ‬ verb? Choose the correct answer:
‫ﺍﻟ ُﻤﻀﺎﺭﻉ‬
a) 2 d) 11
b) 4 e) 13
c) 5

Exercises: conjugating the imperfect verb

Exercise 4
Conjugate the following verb stem by suffixing all possible subject markers.

stem v meaning

‫ـﻘﺎﺑِـﻞ‬ qaabil /u/ present of: to meet

Exercise 5
Conjugate the following verb stem by suffixing all possible subject markers.

stem v meaning

‫ ـﺴﻤـَﻊ‬smac /a/ present of: to hear

Exercise 6

Fill in the blanks by conjugating the two verbs for the second person singular
masculine and the second person singular feminine.

‫ﻳَﻌ َﻤﻞ‬ ‫ﺃﺩ ُﺭﺱ‬ ‫ﺃﻧﺎ ﺃﺳ ُﻜﻦ‬
202 ‫ﺗَﻌ َﻤﻞ‬ ___ ‫ﻫُ َﻮ‬
___ ___ ‫ِﻫ َﻲ‬

___

UNIT 32

Subject and mood markers
of the imperfect verb

Like any Arabic verb, the imperfect tense does not exist without a subject marker
(person, gender, and number; see About the Arabic verb).

A subject marker either consist of one part, a prefix, in the first position or,
two parts, a prefix and a second marker after the stem. Following the initial
subject marker is a vowel v, which is either /a/ or /u/. Following the vowel is
the stem. Following the stem, where applicable, is the second part of the subject
marker.

Finally, except for the feminine plural, there is a mood marker.

The following schematic includes the fully conjugated verb ‫( ﻛﺘﺐ‬to write);

the table breaks down the verb’s constituents (subject marker + v + stem + {sub-
ject marker}2 + mood) with the focus on subject marker:

Meaning Subject Constituents Subject Verb

I write/am marker(s)
writing
. . . ‫' ﺃ‬a + v + stem + mood 1st p. s. ‫ﺃﻛﺘُ ُﺐ‬
you write/are
writing . . . ‫ ﺗـ‬t + v + stem + mood 2nd p. s. ‫ﺗـَﻜﺘُ ُﺐ‬

you write/are ‫ ـﻴـ‬. . . ‫ ﺗـ‬t + v + stem + ii + mood 2nd p. s. f. ‫ﺗـَﻜﺘُﺒـﻴـ َﻦ‬
writing
. . . ‫ ﻳـ‬y + v + stem + mood 3rd p. m. sing. ‫ﻳـَـﻜﺘُ ُﺐ‬
he writes/is
writing . . . ‫ ﺗـ‬t + v + stem + mood 3rd p. f. sing. ‫ﺗـَـﻜﺘُ ُﺐ‬

she writes/is ‫ ﺍ‬. . . ‫ ﺗـ‬t + v + stem + aa + mood 2nd p. f. + m. ‫ﺗـَـﻜﺘُﺒﺎ ِﻥ‬
writing dual.

you write/are ‫ ﺍ‬. . . ‫ ﻳـ‬y + v + stem + aa + mood 3rd p. m. dual ‫ﻳـَـﻜﺘُﺒﺎ ِﻥ‬
writing
‫ ﺍ‬. . . ‫ ﺗـ‬t + v + stem + aa + mood 3rd p. f. dual ‫ﺗـَـﻜﺘُﺒﺎ ِﻥ‬
they write/are
writing (Continued)

they write/are
writing

203

32 Meaning Subject Constituents Subject Verb
marker(s)
Subject we write/are n + v + stem + mood 1st p. pl. ‫ﻧـَـﻜﺘُ ُﺐ‬
and mood writing . . . ‫ﻧـ‬ t + v + stem + uu + mood 2nd p. m. pl. ‫ﺗـَـﻜﺘُﺒﻮ َﻥ‬
markers of ‫ ﻭ‬. . . ‫ﺗـ‬ t + v + stem + na 2nd p. f. pl. ‫ﺗـَـﻜﺘُﺒـ َﻦ‬
the imperfect you write/are ‫ َﻥ‬. . . ‫ﺗـ‬ y + v + stem + uu + mood 3rd p. m. pl. ‫ﻳـَـﻜﺘُﺒﻮ َﻥ‬
verb writing ‫ ﻭ‬. . . ‫ﻳـ‬ y + v + stem + na 3rd p. f. pl. ‫ﻳـَـﻜﺘُﺒـ َﻦ‬
‫ ﻥ‬. . . ‫ﻳـ‬
you write/are
writing

they write/are
writing

they write/are
writing

Subject marker

As illustrated above, the imperfect tense verb (‫ )ﺍﻟﻔﻌﻞ ﺍﻟ ُﻤﻀﺎﺭﻉ‬either has a

single subject marker or a two-part split one.
The single subject marker is in the first person singular and plural, third person

masculine and feminine, and second person masculine. The two-part split subject
marker is in the second person feminine singular, all duals, and all plurals except
the first person.

The single subject marker is a consonant located in first position (followed by the
diacritic /a/ or /u/), before the stem. In the case of the two-part split subject marker,
the second part is located in the penultimate position before the mood marker.

Stem

Verb stems vary according to the verb form. However, the relative location of
verb constituents – subject markers, stem, and mood marker – is not affected by
stem variation.

Mood

When present, the mood marker (see Mood markers) usually occupies the final
position in the imperfect tense verb.

Plural feminine verbs: no mood markers.
One-part mood marker verbs: mood marker occupies final position in the
imperfect tense verb. In the illustration with the verb “write” above, the mood

marker is the diacritic u:ُ

204

Two-part mood marker verbs: the mood marker occupies final position in the Mood
imperfect tense verb. In the illustration with the verb “write” above, the mood marking

marker is the letter: ‫ﻥ‬

The third person masculine singular form of the verb, comprises the subject

marker prefix ‫ ﻳـ‬/y/, followed by a diacritic vowel v (either /a/ or /u/), followed

by the stem. The diacritic vowel may not be there because it is understood. To
isolate the verb stem, strip the subject marker away from the front of the verb
and the vowel /a/ or /u/, if present.

Mood names

There are three moods for Arabic verbs. Their Arabic names are followed by
English equivalents:

‫ﺍﻟﻤﺮﻓﻮﻉ‬, the indicative (e.g. ‫)ﻳﻘﻮ ُﻡ‬
‫ﺍﻟ َﻤﻨﺼﻮﺏ‬, the subjunctive (e.g. ‫ )ﻟﻦ ﻳﻘﻮ َﻡ‬and
‫ﺍﻟ َﻤﺠﺰﻭﻡ‬, the jussive (e.g. ‫)ﻟﻢ ﻳَﻘُ ْﻢ‬

Mood marking

As with nouns, which are marked to show what case they are in, verbs are also
marked for mood. Arabic imperfect verbs may be grouped into three categories
for the purposes of mood marking:

1 Verbs marked by the addition of diacritics (‫ ﻓَﺘﺤﺔ‬,‫ َﺿ ّﻤﺔ‬, and ‫ ) ُﺳﻜﻮﻥ‬imme-

diately following the last radical; this group includes weak radical verbs that
are marked by the loss of the medial or final vowel; for example:

‫ﻳﻘﻮ ُﻡ – ﻣﺮﻓﻮﻉ‬
‫ﻟﻦ ﻳﻘﻮ َﻡ – ﻣﻨﺼﻮﺏ‬

‫ﻟﻢ ﻳَﻘُ ْﻢ – َﻣﺠﺰﻭﻡ‬

2 Verbs that are marked by the addition or loss of the letter ‫ ﻥ‬at the end of the

word, after the subject marker; for example

‫ﺃﻧﺘﻤﺎ ﺗَﻜﺘُﺒﺎﻥ – َﻣﺮﻓﻮ‬
‫ﺣﺘّﻰ ﺗَﻜﺘُﺒﺎ – َﻣﻨﺼﻮﺏ‬

‫ﻟﻢ ﺗَﻜﺘُﺒﺎ – َﻣﺠﺰﻭﻡ‬

205

‫‪32‬‬ ‫‪3 Verbs that accept no overt mood markings.‬‬

‫‪Subject‬‬ ‫ﺃﻧﺘُ ﱠﻦ ﺗَﻜﺘُﺒ َﻦ – َﻣﺮﻓﻮﻉ‬
‫‪and mood‬‬ ‫ﺣﺘّﻰ ﺗَﻜﺘُﺒ َﻦ – َﻣﻨﺼﻮﺏ‬
‫‪markers of‬‬
‫‪the imperfect‬‬ ‫ﻟﻢ ﺗَﻜﺘُﺒ َﻦ – َﻣﺠﺰﻭﻡ‬
‫‪verb‬‬

‫ﻋﻼﻣﺔ ﺍﻟﺠﺰﻡ‬ ‫ﻋﻼﻣﺔ ﺍﻟﻨﺼﺐ‬ ‫ﻋﻼﻣﺔ ﺍﻟﺮﻓﻊ‬ ‫ﺃﻧﺎ‬
‫ْ‬ ‫َ‬ ‫ُ‬
‫ﺃﻧ َﺖ‬
‫) ُﺳﻜﻮﻥ(‬ ‫)ﻓَﺘﺤﺔ(‬ ‫) َﺿ ّﻤﺔ(‬ ‫ﺃﻧ ِﺖ‬
‫ْ‬ ‫َ‬ ‫ُ‬ ‫ﻫﻮ‬

‫) ُﺳﻜﻮﻥ(‬ ‫)ﻓَﺘﺤﺔ(‬ ‫) َﺿ ّﻤﺔ(‬ ‫ﻫﻲ‬
‫َﻥ‬ ‫ﺃﻧﺘﻤﺎ‬
‫ْ‬ ‫َ‬ ‫ُ‬ ‫ﻫُﻤﺎ‬
‫) ُﺳﻜﻮﻥ(‬ ‫)ﻓَﺘﺤﺔ(‬ ‫ﻫُﻤﺎ‬
‫) َﺿ ّﻤﺔ(‬ ‫ﻧﺤﻦ‬
‫ْ‬ ‫َ‬ ‫ُ‬ ‫ﺃﻧﺘُﻢ‬
‫) ُﺳﻜﻮﻥ(‬ ‫)ﻓَﺘﺤﺔ(‬ ‫ﺃﻧﺘُ ّﻦ‬
‫) َﺿ ّﻤﺔ(‬ ‫ﻫُﻢ‬
‫ْ‬ ‫َ‬ ‫ِﻥ‬ ‫ﻫُ ﱠﻦ‬
‫) ُﺳﻜﻮﻥ(‬ ‫)ﻓَﺘﺤﺔ(‬ ‫ِﻥ‬
‫ﻥ‬

‫ُ‬
‫) َﻀ ّﻤﺔ(‬

‫َﻥ‬

‫َﻥ‬

‫‪206‬‬

UNIT 33
Verb patterns ‫ﺃﻭﺯﺍﻥ ﺍﻟﻔﻌﻞ‬

Derivational system of Arabic verbs

The majority of Arabic verbs are called tri-literal because they are derived from
three consonants, called a root. Some verbs are derived from four consonants; such
verbs are called quadri-literal. Deriving verbs from their roots follows set patterns.

Root

By convention, the triliteral verb is derived from a tri-consonantal root wherein

the first root consonant is represented by “f” (‫)ﻑ‬, the second by “c” (‫)ﻉ‬, and the
third by “l” (‫)ﻝ‬.

Root + form ‫ﺍﻟﻤﺎﺿﻲ‬ ‫ﺍﻟ ُﻤﻀﺎ ِﺭﻉ‬ ‫ﺍﻟﻤﺼﺪﺭ‬

‫ ﺍﻟﺠﺬﺭ‬+ ‫ﺍﻟﻮﺯﻥ‬ ‫ﺗَﺒِﻊ‬ ‫ﻳَﺘﺒَ ُﻊ‬ ‫ﺗَﺒَ ِﻌﻴّﺔ‬
‫َﺟ َﻤ َﻊ‬ ‫ﻳَﺠ َﻤ ُﻊ‬ ‫َﺟ ْﻤﻊ‬
‫ ﺕ ﺏ ﻉ‬+ ‫ﻓَﻌ َﻞ‬ ‫َﺻﻨَ َﻊ‬ ‫ﻳَﺼﻨَ ُﻊ‬ ‫ِﺻﻨﺎ َﻋﺔ‬
‫ ﺝ ﻡ ﻉ‬+ ‫ﻓَﻌ َﻞ‬ ‫َﺿ َﺮ َﺏ‬ ‫ﻳَﻀ ِﺮ ُﺏ‬ ‫َﺿ ْﺮﺏ‬
‫َﻣ َﻀﻰ‬ ‫ﻳَﻤﻀﻲ‬ ‫ُﻣ ِﻀ ﱞﻲ‬
‫ ﺹ ﻥ ﻉ‬+ ‫ﻓَﻌ َﻞ‬ ‫ﻧَﻘَ َﻞ‬ ‫ﻳَﻨﻘُ ُﻞ‬ ‫ﻧَ ْﻘﻞ‬
‫ ﺽ ﺭ ﺏ‬+ ‫ﻓَﻌ َﻞ‬ ‫َﻭ َﺿ َﻊ‬ ‫ﻳَ َﻀ ُﻊ‬ ‫َﻭ ْﺿﻊ‬
‫ ﻡ ﺽ ﻱ‬+ ‫ﻓَﻌ َﻞ‬ ‫َﺣ ﱠﺪ َﺙ‬ ‫ﻳُ َﺤ ﱢﺪ ُﺙ‬ ‫ﺗَﺤﺪﻳﺚ‬
‫َﺣ ﱠﻀ َﺮ‬ ‫ﻳُ َﺤ ﱢﻀ ُﺮ‬ ‫ﺗَﺤﻀﻴﺮ‬
‫ ﻥ ﻕ ﻝ‬+ ‫ﻓَﻌ َﻞ‬ ‫َﺯﻳﱠ َﻦ‬ ‫ﻳُ َﺰﻳﱢ ُﻦ‬ ‫ﺗَﺰﻳﻴﻦ‬
‫ ﻭ ﺽ ﻉ‬+ ‫ﻓَﻌ َﻞ‬ ‫َﺻﻠﱠﻰ‬ ‫ﻳُ َﺼﻠّﻲ‬ ‫ﺻﻼﺓ‬
‫ ﺡ ﺩ ﺙ‬+ ‫ﻓَ ﱠﻌ َﻞ‬
‫ ﺡ ﺽ ﺭ‬+ ‫ﻓَ ﱠﻌﻞ‬ (Continued )

‫ ﺯ ﻱ ﻥ‬+ ‫ﻓَ ﱠﻌﻞ‬

‫ ﺹ ﻝ ﻭ‬+ ‫ﻓَ ﱠﻌﻞ‬

207

33 Root + form ‫ﺍﻟﻤﺎﺿﻲ‬ ‫ﺍﻟ ُﻤﻀﺎ ِﺭﻉ‬ ‫ﺍﻟﻤﺼﺪﺭ‬

Verb patterns ‫ ﺍﻟﺠﺬﺭ‬+ ‫ﺍﻟﻮﺯﻥ‬ ‫ﺷﺎ َﺭﻙ‬ ‫ﻳُﺸﺎ ِﺭ ُﻙ‬ ‫ُﻣﺸﺎ َﺭ َﻛﺔ‬
‫ﻧﺎ َﺩﻯ‬ ‫ﻳُﻨﺎﺩﻱ‬ ٌ‫ُﻣﻨﺎﺩﺍﺓ‬
‫ﺃﻭﺯﺍﻥ ﺍﻟﻔﻌﻞ‬ ‫ ﺵ ﺭ ﻙ‬+ ‫ﻓﺎ َﻋﻞ‬ ‫ﺃﻓﻄَ َﺮ‬ ‫ﻳُﻔ ِﻄ ُﺮ‬ ‫ﺇﻓﻄﺎﺭ‬
‫ﺃﻗﺎ َﻡ‬ ‫ﺇﻗﺎ َﻣﺔ‬
‫ ﻥ ﺩ ﻭ‬+ ‫ﻓﺎ َﻋﻞ‬ ‫ﺗَ َﺠ ﱠﻤ َﻊ‬ ‫ﻳُﻘﻴ ُﻢ‬ ‫ﺗَ َﺠ ﱡﻤﻊ‬
‫ ﻑ ﻁ ﺭ‬+ ‫ﺃ ْﻓ َﻌ َﻞ‬ ‫ﺍِﺣﺘَﻔَ َﻞ‬ ‫ﻳَﺘَ َﺠ ﱠﻤ ُﻊ‬ ‫ﺍِﺣﺘِﻔﺎﻝ‬
‫ﺍِﻧﺘﻈﺮ‬ ‫ﻳَﺤﺘَﻔِ ُﻞ‬ ‫ﺍِﻧﺘِﻈﺎﺭ‬
‫ ﻕ ﻭ ﻡ‬+ ‫ﺃ ْﻓ َﻌ َﻞ‬ ‫ﻳَﻨﺘَﻈﺮ‬
‫ ﺝ ﻡ ﻉ‬+ ‫ﺗَﻔَ ﱠﻌ َﻞ‬
‫ ﺡ ﻑ ﻝ‬+ ‫ﺍِﻓﺘَ َﻌ َﻞ‬
‫ ﻥ ﻅ ﺭ‬+ ‫ﺍِﻓﺘَ َﻌ َﻞ‬

Forms ‫ﺃﻭﺯﺍﻥ‬

In Modern Standard Arabic (MSA) there are 10 common tri-literal verb forms.

These forms are designated I through X (see Verb and noun paradigm chart).

One difference between the verb forms is in the stem constituent of each.

Again, the tri-literal verb is derived from a tri-consonantal root wherein the first
root consonant is represented by “f” (‫)ﻑ‬, the second by “c” (‫)ﻉ‬, and the third by
“l” (‫)ﻝ‬. Interleaved between the stem consonants are stem vowels.
Short vowels, /a/ (‫)ﻓﺘﺤﺔ‬, /u/ (‫) َﺿ ّﻤﺔ‬, and /i/ (‫)ﻛﺴﺮﺓ‬, do not always appear in
print; however, they are shown below.
columns below ‫ﺍﻟﻤﺎﺿﻲ‬ ainsdth‫ﻉ‬e‫ ِﺭ‬fo‫ﻀﺎ‬rm‫ ُﻤ‬th‫ﻟـ‬e‫ﺍ‬
The two verb only show the conjuga-
tion of the third person masculine, which dictionary lists (for the

full conjugation, see Conjugating the perfect, and Conjugating the imperfect).

Form I is marked by a question mark (?) below because it behaves unpredictably.

Specifically, the diacritic following the second radical, ‫ﻉ‬, can be ‫ َﺿ ّﻤﺔ‬,‫ﻓَﺘﺤﺔ‬, or
‫ َﻛﺴﺮﺓ‬.

‫ﺍﻟﻤﺎﺿﻰ ﺍﻟﻤﻀﺎﺭﻉ‬

‫ﻳَﻔﻌـ؟ـ ُﻞ‬ ‫ﻓَﻌـ؟ـ َﻞ‬ I
‫ﻳُﻔَ ّﻌ ُﻞ‬ ‫ﻓَ ّﻌ َﻞ‬ II
III
‫ﻳُﻔﺎ ِﻋ ُﻞ‬ ‫ﻓﺎ َﻋ َﻞ‬ IV
‫ﻳُﻔ ِﻌ ُﻞ‬ V
‫ﻳَﺘَﻔَ ّﻌ ُﻞ‬ ‫ﺃﻓ َﻌ َﻞ‬
‫ﺗَﻔَ ّﻌ َﻞ‬

208

‫ﻳَﺘَﻔﺎ َﻋ ُﻞ‬ ‫ﺗَﻔﺎ َﻋ َﻞ‬ VI Forms ‫ﺃﻭﺯﺍﻥ‬
‫ﻳَﻨﻔَ ِﻌ ُﻞ‬ ‫ﺍِﻧﻔَ َﻌ َﻞ‬ VII
‫ﻳَﻔﺘَ ِﻌ ُﻞ‬ ‫ﺍِﻓﺘَ َﻌ َﻞ‬ VIII
IX
‫ﻳَﻔ َﻌ ّﻞ‬ ‫ﺍِﻓ َﻌ ّﻞ‬
‫ﻳِﺴﺘَﻔ ِﻌ ُﻞ‬ ‫ﺍِﺳﺘَﻔ َﻌ َﻞ‬ X

To acquire colours (‫ )ﺃﻟﻮﺍﻥ‬Form IX

Each of the following seven roots refers to a colour.

‫ﺡﻡﺭ–ﺥﺽﺭ–ﺯﺭﻕ–ﺹﻑﺭ‬
‫ﺱﻭﺩ–ﺏﻱﺽ–ﺱﻡﺭ‬

When combined with the pattern for Form IX, each root generates a verb that
refers to the acquisition of one of the seven colours.

Example:

‫ﺍِﺣ َﻤ ﱠﺮ‬ To become red
‫ﺍِﺧ َﻀ ﱠﺮ‬ To become green

The table below shows perfect and imperfect verbs in Form IX for the seven
roots listed above.

The root ‫ﺍﻷﺻﻞ‬ The perfect ‫ﺍﻟﻤﺎﺿﻲ‬ The imperfect ‫ﺍﻟ ُﻤﻀﺎ ِﺭﻉ‬

‫ﺡﻡﺭ‬ ‫ﺍِﺣ َﻤ ﱠﺮ‬ ‫ﻳَﺤ َﻤ ﱡﺮ‬
‫ﺥﺽﺭ‬ ‫ﺍِﺧ َﻀ ﱠﺮ‬ ‫ﻳَﺨ َﻀ ﱡﺮ‬
‫ﺍِﺯ َﺭ ﱠﻕ‬ ‫ﻳَﺰ َﺭ ﱡﻕ‬
‫ﺯﺭﻕ‬ ‫ﺍِﺻﻔَ ﱠﺮ‬ ‫ﻳَﺼﻔَ ﱡﺮ‬
‫ﺹﻑﺭ‬
‫ﺍِﺳ َﻮ ﱠﺩ‬ ‫ﻳَﺴ َﻮ ﱡﺩ‬
‫ﺱﻭﺩ‬ ‫ﺍِﺑﻴَ ﱠﺾ‬ ‫ﻳَﺒﻴَ ﱡﺾ‬
‫ﺏﻱﺽ‬ ‫ﺍِﺳ َﻤ ﱠﺮ‬
‫ﻳَﺴ َﻤ ﱡﺮ‬
‫ﺱﻡﺭ‬

209

33 Exercise: verb patterns

Verb patterns Exercise 1

‫ﺃﻭﺯﺍﻥ ﺍﻟﻔﻌﻞ‬ Use the chart below to help you replace ‫ ﻑ ﻉ ﻝ‬with the roots ‫( ﻕ ﺏ ﻝ‬from

right to left):

‫ﺍﻟﻤﺎ ِﺿﻲ‬ ‫ﺍﻟـ ُﻤﻀﺎﺭﻉ‬
‫ﻓَ ﱠﻌ َﻞ‬ ‫ﻳـُﻔَ ﱢﻌﻞ‬
‫ﺃَﻓ َﻌ َﻞ‬ ‫ﻳـُﻔ ِﻌﻞ‬
‫ﺗَﻔَ ﱠﻌ َﻞ‬ ‫ﻳـَﺘَﻔَ ﱠﻌﻞ‬

‫ﺍِﺳﺘَﻔ َﻌ َﻞ‬ ‫ﻳَﺴﺘَﻔ ِﻌ ُﻞ‬
‫ﺍِﺳﺘَﻔ َﻌ َﻞ‬
‫ﻳـَﺴﺘَﻔ ِﻌﻞ‬

Below are two charts showing an overview of the 10 forms, first in the perfect,
followed by the imperfect. The subject-marker location is shown, but the subject
markers themselves are not. Only the Form I stem – unlike the others – is unpre-
dictable in this way where v2 can be any of /a/, /u/, or /i/.

Perfect ‫ﺍﻟﻤﺎﺿﻲ‬

Form Stem Subject marker

I f + v1 + c + v2 + l ‫ﻓَ َﻌﻞ‬
a {facal} ‫ﻓَ ُﻌﻞ‬
b {facul} ‫ﻓَ ِﻌﻞ‬
c {facil} ‫ﻓَ ﱠﻌﻞ‬
II faccal ‫ﻓﺎ َﻋﻞ‬
III faacal ‫ﺃَﻓ َﻌﻞ‬
IV ’afcal ‫ﺗَﻔَ ﱠﻌﻞ‬
V tafaccal ‫ﺗَﻔﺎ َﻋﻞ‬
VI tafaacal ‫ﺍِﻧﻔَ َﻊ‬
VII infacal ‫ﺍِﻓﺘَ َﻌﻞ‬
VIII iftacal ‫ﺍِﻓ َﻌ ﱠﻞ‬
IX ifcall ‫ﺍِﺳﺘَﻔ َﻌﻞ‬
X istafcal
210

Exercises: verb patterns, ‫ﺍﻟﻤﺎﺿﻲ‬, Forms I–X Exercises:
verb
Exercise 2 patterns,
Write the perfect form stems I–X in Arabic, replacing the consonant “f” with
‫ﺍﻟﻤﺎﺿﻲ‬,
“‫ﻑ‬, “c” with “‫”ﻉ‬, and “l” with “‫ ;”ﻝ‬and the vowels /a/ with a ‫ﻓﺘﺤﺔ‬, /u/ with a
‫ﺿﻤﺔ‬, and /i/ with a ‫ﻛﺴﺮﺓ‬. For example, Form VII would be written like this: Forms I–X
w‫ـَﻞ‬r‫ﻌ‬itَ‫ـ‬t‫ﻔ‬e‫ﻧ‬nِ‫ﺍ‬.iWn Aheranbdico.ne, you should have the 10 forms – without the subject marker –

Form I stem: Perfect (‫)ﺍﻟﻤﺎﺿﻲ‬ Arabic

Form II stem: facvl ____________
Form III stem: {facal} ____________
Form IV stem: {facul} ____________
Form V stem: {facil} ____________
Form VI stem: faccal ____________
Form VII stem: faacal ____________
Form VIII stem: ’afcal ____________
Form IX stem: tafaccal ____________
Form X stem: tafaacal ____________
infacal ____________
iftacal ____________
ifcall ____________
istafcal

Exercise 3

Conjugate the perfect Form II by adding the appropriate subject markers. Use the
following root radicals to conjugate Form II in the perfect:

‫ ﻑ‬for the first radical,
‫ ﻙ‬for the second, and
‫ ﺭ‬for the third.

211

33 Imperfect ‫ﺍﻟ ُﻤﻀﺎ ِﺭﻉ‬

Verb patterns Form Subject marker 1 Subject marker vowel Imperfect stem Subject marker 2
I a f + c + v2 + l
‫ﺃﻭﺯﺍﻥ ﺍﻟﻔﻌﻞ‬ a {f cal}
II a {fcul}
III a {fcil}
IV
V u faccil
VI u faacil
VII u fcil
VIII a ta faccal
IX a tafaacal
X a nfacil
a ftacil
a fcall
a stafcil

Only the Form I stem – unlike the others – is unpredictable in this way where v2
can be any of /a/, /u/, or /i/.
mthaerkreemr oafinFinogrmfosrImI,sIIaI,‫ﺔ‬a‫ﺤ‬n‫ﺘ‬d‫ﻓ‬IfVololofw‫ﻉ‬s‫ﺭ‬th‫ﻀﺎ‬e s‫ﻤ‬uُ b‫ﻟـ‬j‫ﺍ‬eacrtemaallrkfoelr-.
Note that the subject

lowed by a ‫ َﺿ ّﻤﺔ‬. In all

Exercise: verb patterns, ‫ﺍﻟ ُﻤﻀﺎ ِﺭﻉ‬, Forms I–X

Exercise 4

Write the imperfect form stems I–X replacing the consonants “f” with “‫ﻑ‬, “c”
with “‫”ﻉ‬, and “l” with “‫ ;”ﻝ‬and the vowels /a/ with a ‫ﻓﺘﺤﺔ‬, /u/ with a ‫ﺿﻤﺔ‬,
and /i/ with a ‫ﻛﺴﺮﺓ‬. For example, Form VII would bheavwertihtteen10likfoertmhiss,,w‫ﻞ‬iِ‫ـ‬t‫ﻌ‬hَo‫ﻔـ‬u‫ﻧ‬t,
without the you should
subject marker. When done,

the subject marker, written in Arabic.

212

Form I stem: Imperfect (‫)ﺍﻟ ُﻤﻀﺎﺭﻉ‬ Arabic Exercise:

Form II stem: fcvl ____________ verb patterns,
Form III stem: {fcal} ____________
Form IV stem: {fcul} ____________ ‫ﺍﻟ ُﻤﻀﺎ ِﺭﻉ‬,
Form V stem: {fcil} ____________
Form VI stem: faccil ____________ Forms I–X
Form VII stem: faacil ____________
Form VIII stem: fcil ____________
Form IX stem: tafaccal ____________
Form X stem: tafaacal ____________
nfacil ____________
ftacil ____________
fcall ____________
stafcil

213

UNIT 34
The perfect, Form I ‫ﻓـَﻌﻞ‬

Definition and form

Form I is the most common. The perfect tense of Form I is made up of the root,
comprising three consonants c1, c2, and c3. Interleaved between the consonants
are two vowels v1 and v2.. The sequence is as follows:

c1 + v1 + c2 + v2 + c3

By convention the three consonants, c1, c2, and c3, are respectively represented
as f, c, and l.

f v1c v2 l = (f + v1 + c + v2 + l)
Unless the verb is in the passive voice (see Passive voice) the first vowel, v1, is
always /a/. In contrast, the second vowel, v2, can be /a/, /u/, or /i/:

facal ‫ﻓـَﻌـَﻞ‬
facul ‫ﻓـَﻌـُﻞ‬
facil ‫ﻓـَﻌـِﻞ‬

Form I examples:

Form Perfect (‫)ﺍﻟﻤﺎﺿﻲ‬ Meaning

facal ‫ﻓـَﺘـَﺢ‬ (to open)

facul ‫ﻛـَﺒـُﺮ‬ (to grow)

facil ‫ﺳـَﻤـِﻊ‬ (to hear)

214

Exercises: the perfect, Form I ‫ﻓـَﻌﻞ‬ Exercises:
the perfect,
Exercise 1
Form I ‫ﻓـَﻌﻞ‬

Conjugate the perfect FtohremblIavnekrbsp‫ﺢ‬aَ‫ـ‬c‫ﺘ‬eَ‫ﻓـ‬s for all possible 13 subjects. Write down
all 13 possibilities in below. See Conjugating the perfect if

necessary.

_______________________________ 1st person singular

_______________________________ 2nd person masculine singular

_______________________________ 2nd person feminine singular

_______________________________ 3rd person masculine singular
_______________________________ 3rd person feminine singular
_______________________________ 2nd person dual
_______________________________ 3rd person masculine dual
_______________________________ 3rd person feminine dual
_______________________________ 1st person plural
_______________________________ 2nd person masculine plural
_______________________________ 2nd person feminine plural
_______________________________ 3rd person masculine plural
_______________________________ 3rd person feminine plural

215

34 Exercise 2

The Perfect, Conjugate the perfect FtohrembIlavnekrbsp‫ﺮ‬aُ‫ـ‬c‫ـَﺒ‬e‫ﻛ‬s for all possible 13 subjects. Write down
all 13 possibilities in below. See Conjugating the perfect if
Form I ‫ﻓـَﻌﻞ‬

necessary.

_______________________________ 1st person singular

_______________________________ 2nd person masculine singular

_______________________________ 2nd person feminine singular

_______________________________ 3rd person masculine singular

_______________________________ 3rd person feminine singular

_______________________________ 2nd person dual

_______________________________ 3rd person masculine dual

_______________________________ 3rd person feminine dual

_______________________________ 1st person plural

_______________________________ 2nd person masculine plural

_______________________________ 2nd person feminine plural

_______________________________ 3rd person masculine plural

_______________________________ 3rd person feminine plural

216

Exercise 3 Exercises:
the perfect,
Calol n1j3ugpaotesstihbeilpiteirefsecint FtohrembIlavnekrbs‫ﻊ‬pِa‫ﻤـ‬cَ‫ـ‬e‫ﺳ‬s for all possible 13 subjects. Write down
below. See Conjugating the perfect if Form I ‫ﻓـَﻌﻞ‬

necessary.

_______________________________ 1st person singular

_______________________________ 2nd person masculine singular

_______________________________ 2nd person feminine singular

_______________________________ 3rd person masculine singular

_______________________________ 3rd person feminine singular

_______________________________ 2nd person dual

_______________________________ 3rd person masculine dual

_______________________________ 3rd person feminine dual

_______________________________ 1st person plural

_______________________________ 2nd person masculine plural

_______________________________ 2nd person feminine plural

_______________________________ 3rd person masculine plural

_______________________________ 3rd person feminine plural

217

UNIT 35
The perfect, Form II ‫ﻓـَﻌـﱠﻞ‬

Definition and form

The perfect tense of Form II is made up of the root, comprising three conso-
nants: c1, c2, and c3. The middle c2 consonant is geminated (doubled): interleaved
between the consonants are two vowels v1 and v2.. Unless the verb is in the passive
voice, (see Passive voice), the first and second vowels, v1 and v2, are always /a/.
The sequence is as follows:

faccal = (f + a + c + c + a + l)

Form II examples:

‫ﻧـَ ﱠﻮ َﺭﺕ ﺍﻟﻤـَﺪﺧـَﻞ‬ She turned on the entrance lights
‫ﻭ ﻟـﱠﻌ ُﺖ ﺍﻟﻨﺎﺭ ﻓﻲ ﺍﻟﺒﻴﺖ‬ I set the house on fire
We smashed the dishes
‫ﻛـَ ﱠﺴﺮﻧﺎ ﺍﻷﻁﺒﺎﻕ‬

Exercises: the perfect, Form II ‫ﻓـَﻌـّﻞ‬

Exercise 1

Conjugate the perfect Form II verb ‫ﻧـَ ﱠﻮﺭ‬ for all possible 13 subjects. See Conju-
gating the Perfect if necessary.

Form II Perfect (‫)ﺍﻟﻤﺎﺿﻲ‬ Meaning
faccal ‫ﻧـَ ﱠﻮﺭ‬ to turn (lights) on

218

Exercise 2 Exercises:
the perfect,
Conjugate the perfect Form II verb ‫ َﻭﻟـﱠﻊ‬for all possible 13 subjects. See Conju-
Form II ‫ﻓـَﻌـّﻞ‬
gating the Perfect if necessary.

Form II Perfect (‫)ﺍﻟﻤﺎﺿﻲ‬ Meaning
faccal ‫َﻭﻟـﱠﻊ‬ to set fire to

Exercise 3

Conjugate the Perfect Form II verb ‫ﻛـَ ﱠﺴﺮ‬ for all possible 13 subjects. See Con-
jugating the Perfect if necessary.

Form II Perfect (‫)ﺍﻟﻤﺎﺿﻲ‬ Meaning
faccal ‫ﻛـَ ﱠﺴﺮ‬ to smash

219

UNIT 36
The perfect, Form III ‫ﻓﺎﻋـَﻞ‬

Definition and form

The perfect tense of Form III is made up of the root, comprising three consonants:
c1, c2, and c3. Interleaved between the consonants are vowels v1, a long /a:/, and
v2, /a/. Unless the verb is in the passive voice (see Passive voice), the first and
second vowels, v1 and v2, are always respectively /a:/ and /a/. The sequence is
as follows:

faacal = (f + a + a + c + a + l)

Form III examples: I handed the girl the pistol
We tried to understand
‫ﻧﺎ َﻭﻟ ُﺖ ﺍﻟﺒِﻨﺖ ﺍﻟﻤـُ َﺴ ّﺪﺱ‬ He resisted the desire
‫ﺣﺎ َﻭﻟﻨﺎ ﺃ ْﻥ ﻧـَﻔﻬﻢ‬
‫ﻗﺎ َﻭ َﻡ ﺍﻟ َﺮﻏﺒﺔ‬

Exercises: the perfect, Form III ‫ﻓﺎﻋـَﻞ‬

Exercise 1

Conjugate the perfect Form III verb ‫ ﻧﺎ َﻭﻝ‬for all possible 13 subjects. Write

down all 13 possibilities in the blank spaces below. See Conjugating the Perfect
if necessary.

Form III Perfect (‫)ﺍﻟﻤﺎﺿﻲ‬ Meaning
faacal ‫ﻧﺎ َﻭﻝ‬ to hand (something to someone)

_____________________________ 1st person singular

_____________________________ 2nd person masculine singular
220

_____________________________ 2nd person feminine singular Exercises:
_____________________________ 3rd person masculine singular the perfect,
_____________________________ 3rd person feminine singular Form III
_____________________________ 2nd person dual
_____________________________ 3rd person masculine dual ‫ﻓﺎﻋـَﻞ‬
_____________________________ 3rd person feminine dual
_____________________________ 1st person plural
_____________________________ 2nd person masculine plural
_____________________________ 2nd person feminine plural
_____________________________ 3rd person masculine plural
_____________________________ 3rd person feminine plural

Exercise 2

Conjugate the perfect Form III verb ‫( ﺣﺎ َﻭﻝ‬in ‫ ) ﺣﺎ َﻭﻝ ﺃ ْﻥ‬for all possible 13 sub-

jects. Write down all 13 possibilities in the blank spaces below. See Conjugating
the perfect if necessary.

Form III Perfect (‫)ﺍﻟﻤﺎﺿﻲ‬ Meaning
faacal ‫ﺣﺎ َﻭﻝ ﺃ ْﻥ‬ to try to (do something)

_____________________________ 1st person singular

_____________________________ 2nd person masculine singular

_____________________________ 2nd person feminine singular

_____________________________ 3rd person masculine singular

_____________________________ 3rd person feminine singular

_____________________________ 2nd person dual

_____________________________ 3rd person masculine dual

221

36 _____________________________ 3rd person feminine dual
_____________________________ 1st person plural
The perfect, _____________________________ 2nd person masculine plural
_____________________________ 2nd person feminine plural
Form III ‫ﻓﺎﻋـَﻞ‬ _____________________________ 3rd person masculine plural
_____________________________ 3rd person feminine plural

Exercise 3

Conjugate the perfect Form III verb ‫ ﻗﺎ َﻭﻡ‬for all possible 13 subjects. Write down

all 13 possibilities in the blank spaces below. See Conjugating the perfect if
necessary.

Form III Perfect (‫)ﺍﻟﻤﺎﺿﻲ‬ Meaning
faacal ‫ﻗﺎ َﻭﻡ‬ to resist (someone or something)

_____________________________ 1st person singular

_____________________________ 2nd person masculine singular

_____________________________ 2nd person feminine singular

_____________________________ 3rd person masculine singular

_____________________________ 3rd person feminine singular

_____________________________ 2nd person dual

_____________________________ 3rd person masculine dual

_____________________________ 3rd person feminine dual

_____________________________ 1st person plural

_____________________________ 2nd person masculine plural

_____________________________ 2nd person feminine plural

_____________________________ 3rd person masculine plural

222 _____________________________ 3rd person feminine plural

UNIT 37
The perfect, Form IV ‫ﺃَﻓﻌـَﻞ‬

Definition and form

The perfect tense of Form IV is made up of the root, comprising three consonants:
c1, c2, and c3. Interleaved between the consonants are vowels v1, /a/, and v2, /a/.
Unless the verb is in the passive voice (see Passive voice), the first and second
vowels, v1 and v2, are always respectively /a:/ and /a/. The sequence is as follows:

‘afcal = (‘ + a + f + c + a + l)
Form IV examples:

‫ﺃﺣ َﻀ َﺮ ﺍﻟﻜﺮﺓ ﺇﻟﻴﻬﺎ‬

He brought back the ball to her

‫ﺃﺧﺒَ َﺮﺕ ﺯﻭﺟﻬﺎ ﻋﻦ ﺍﻟﺤﺎﺩﺛﺔ‬

She informed her husband about the accident

‫ﺃﺟﺒَﺮﺍ ﺍﻟﻄﻔﻞ ﻋﻠﻰ ﺃﻛﻞ ﺍﻟ ُﺨﻀﺎﺭ‬

They forced (dual) the child to eat vegetables

223

37 Exercises: the perfect, Form IV ‫ﺃَﻓﻌـَﻞ‬

The perfect, Exercise 1

F‫ﻞ‬oَ‫ﻌـ‬rm‫ ﺃَﻓ‬IV Conjugate the perfect Form IV verb ‫ ﺃﺣ َﻀﺮ‬for all possible 13 subjects. See

Conjugating the perfect if necessary.

Form IV Perfect (‫)ﺍﻟﻤﺎﺿﻲ‬ Meaning
’afcal ‫ﺃﺣ َﻀﺮ‬ to bring (someone or something)

____________________________ 1st person singular

____________________________ 2nd person masculine singular

____________________________ 2nd person feminine singular

____________________________ 3rd person masculine singular

____________________________ 3rd person feminine singular

____________________________ 2nd person dual

____________________________ 3rd person masculine dual

____________________________ 3rd person feminine dual

____________________________ 1st person plural

____________________________ 2nd person masculine plural

____________________________ 2nd person feminine plural

____________________________ 3rd person masculine plural

____________________________ 3rd person feminine plural

224

Exercise 2 Exercises:
the perfect,
Conjugate the perfect Form IV verb ‫ ﺃﺧﺒَﺮ‬for all possible 13 subjects. Write Form IV

down all 13 possibilities in the blank spaces below. See Conjugating the perfect ‫ﺃَﻓﻌـَﻞ‬
if necessary.

Form IV Perfect (‫)ﺍﻟﻤﺎﺿﻲ‬ Meaning
’afcal ‫ﺃﺧﺒَﺮ‬
to inform (someone about (‫)ﻋﻦ‬

something)

____________________________ 1st person singular

____________________________ 2nd person masculine singular

____________________________ 2nd person feminine singular

____________________________ 3rd person masculine singular

____________________________ 3rd person feminine singular

____________________________ 2nd person dual

____________________________ 3rd person masculine dual

____________________________ 3rd person feminine dual

____________________________ 1st person plural

____________________________ 2nd person masculine plural

____________________________ 2nd person feminine plural

____________________________ 3rd person masculine plural

____________________________ 3rd person feminine plural

225

37 Exercise 3

The perfect, Conjugate the perfect Form IV verb ‫ ﺃﺟﺒَﺮ‬for all possible 13 subjects. Write

‫ﻞ‬Foَ‫ﻌـ‬rm‫ ﺃَﻓ‬IV down all 13 possibilities in the blank spaces below. See Conjugating the perfect
if necessary.

Form IV Perfect (‫)ﺍﻟﻤﺎﺿﻲ‬ Meaning
’afcal ‫ﺃﺟﺒَﺮ‬
to force (someone into (‫ )ﻋﻠﻰ‬doing

something)

___________________________ 1st person singular

___________________________ 2nd person masculine singular

___________________________ 2nd person feminine singular

___________________________ 3rd person masculine singular

___________________________ 3rd person feminine singular

___________________________ 2nd person dual

___________________________ 3rd person masculine dual

___________________________ 3rd person feminine dual

___________________________ 1st person plural

___________________________ 2nd person masculine plural

___________________________ 2nd person feminine plural

___________________________ 3rd person masculine plural

___________________________ 3rd person feminine plural

226

UNIT 38
The perfect, Form V ‫ﺗَﻔَ ّﻌ َﻞ‬

The sequence of consonants and vowels for the perfect tense verb Form V is as
follows: tafaccal = (t+a+f+a+c+c+a+l)

Examples: Perfect (‫)ﺍﻟﻤﺎﺿﻲ‬ Meaning
‫ﺗَ َﺠ ﱠﻤ َﻊ‬ to congregate to gather together
Form ‫ﺗَ َﺤ ﱠﺪ َﺙ‬ to speak
tafaccal ‫ﺗَ َﺰﻳﱠ َﻦ‬ got decorated
tafaccal
tafaccal

Exercise: the perfect, Form V ‫ﺗَﻔَ ّﻌ َﻞ‬

Exercise 1

Conjugate the perfect Form V by adding the appropriate subject markers. Use
the following root radicals to conjugate Form V in the perfect for all 13 possibili-
ties. Write the answers in the blank spaces below.

‫ ﺝ‬for the first radical, 1st person singular
‫ ﻡ‬for the second, and
‫ ﻉ‬for the third.

_________________________________

_________________________________ 2nd person masculine singular

_________________________________ 2nd person feminine singular

_________________________________ 3rd person masculine singular

_________________________________ 3rd person feminine singular 227

38 _________________________________ 2nd person dual
_________________________________ 3rd person masculine dual
The perfect, _________________________________ 3rd person feminine dual
_________________________________ 1st person plural
Form V ‫ﺗَﻔَ ّﻌ َﻞ‬ _________________________________ 2nd person masculine plural
_________________________________ 2nd person feminine plural
_________________________________ 3rd person masculine plural
_________________________________ 3rd person feminine plural

228

UNIT 39
The perfect, Form VI ‫ﺗَﻔﺎ َﻋ َﻞ‬

The sequence of consonants and vowels for the perfect tense verb Form VI is as
follows: tafaacal = (t+a+f+a+a+c+a+l)

Examples: Perfect (‫)ﺍﻟﻤﺎﺿﻲ‬ Meaning
‫ﺗَﺮﺍ َﺳﻞ‬ to send each other letters/correspond
Form ‫ﺗَﻌﺎ َﻣﻞ‬ to work with each other
tafaacal
tafaacal

Exercises: the perfect, Form VI ‫ﺗَﻔﺎ َﻋ َﻞ‬

Exercise 1

Conjugate the perfect Form VI by adding the appropriate subject markers. Use
the following root radicals to conjugate Form VI in the perfect for all 13 pos-
sibilities. Write the answers in the blank spaces below.

‫ ﺱ‬for the first radical,
‫ ﻝ‬for the second, and
‫ ﻡ‬for the third.

______________________________ 1st person singular

______________________________ 2nd person masculine singular 229
______________________________ 2nd person feminine singular
______________________________ 3rd person masculine singular
______________________________ 3rd person feminine singular
______________________________ 2nd person dual

39 ______________________________ 3rd person masculine dual
______________________________ 3rd person feminine dual
The perfect, ______________________________ 1st person plural
Form VI ______________________________ 2nd person masculine plural
______________________________ 2nd person feminine plural
‫ﺗَﻔﺎ َﻋ َﻞ‬ ______________________________ 3rd person masculine plural
______________________________ 3rd person feminine plural

230

UNIT 40
The perfect, Form VII ‫ﺍِﻧﻔَ َﻌ َﻞ‬

The sequence of consonants and vowels for the perfect tense verb Form VII is as
follows: infacal = (i+n+f+a+c+a+l)

Example: Perfect (‫)ﺍﻟﻤﺎﺿﻲ‬ Meaning
‫ﺍﻧﻘﻄﻊ‬ to be cut off (from)
Form VII
infacal

Exercises: the perfect, Form VII ‫ﺍِﻧﻔَ َﻌ َﻞ‬

Exercise 1

Conjugate the perfect Form VII by adding the appropriate subject markers. Write
the answers in the blank spaces below. Use the following root radicals to conju-
gate Form VII in the perfect for all 13 possibilities:

‫ ﺡ‬for the first radical, 1st person singular
‫ ﺭ‬for the second, and
‫ ﻑ‬for the third.

________________________________

________________________________ 2nd person masculine singular

________________________________ 2nd person feminine singular

________________________________ 3rd person masculine singular

________________________________ 3rd person feminine singular

________________________________ 2nd person dual 231
________________________________ 3rd person masculine dual
________________________________ 3rd person feminine dual

40 ________________________________ 1st person plural
________________________________ 2nd person masculine plural
The perfect, ________________________________ 2nd person feminine plural
Form VII ________________________________ 3rd person masculine plural
________________________________ 3rd person feminine plural
‫ﺍِﻧﻔَ َﻌ َﻞ‬

Exercise 2

Conjugate the perfect Form VII by adding the appropriate subject markers. Write
the answers in the blank spaces below. Use the following root radicals to conju-
gate Form VII in the perfect for all 13 possibilities:

‫ ﻉ‬for the first radical, 1st person singular
‫ ﻙ‬for the second, and
‫ ﺱ‬for the third.

________________________________

________________________________ 2nd person masculine singular

________________________________ 2nd person feminine singular

________________________________ 3rd person masculine singular

________________________________ 3rd person feminine singular

________________________________ 2nd person dual

________________________________ 3rd person masculine dual

________________________________ 3rd person feminine dual

________________________________ 1st person plural

________________________________ 2nd person masculine plural

________________________________ 2nd person feminine plural

________________________________ 3rd person masculine plural
232

________________________________ 3rd person feminine plural

UNIT 41
The perfect, Form VIII ‫ﺍِﻓﺘَ َﻌ َﻞ‬

To generate the stem of Form VIII verbs in the ape‫ﺘَـ‬r‫ـ‬feacftt,earn(imِ‫ ﺍ‬ims epdlaiacteedlybteofothree
(immediately to the right of ) the first radical and

left of ) the first radical.

Examples

Form VIII Perfect (‫)ﺍﻟﻤﺎﺿﻲ‬ Meaning
iftacal ‫ﺍِﺟﺘَ َﻤﻊ‬
iftacal ‫ﺍِﻋﺘَﻘَﺪ‬ to get together (in a group)

iftacal ‫ﺍِﻋﺘَ َﺮﻑ‬ to think something to be true,
to be of the opinion that,
to be under the impression that

to confess

In some cases, such as when certain letters are the first radical, for example,

‫ ﻁ‬,‫ ﺽ‬,‫ ﺹ‬,‫ ﺯ‬,‫ﺩ‬
the ‫ ـﺘَـ‬is transformed into another letter, such as:

‫ ﺩ‬or ‫ﻁ‬

Examples: Perfect (‫)ﺍﻟﻤﺎﺿﻲ‬ Meaning
‫ﺍِﺟﺘَ َﻤﻊ‬ to get together (in a group)
Form VIII
iftacal

233

41 Exercises: the perfect, Form VIII ‫ﺍِ ْﻓﺘَ َﻌﻞ‬

The perfect, Exercise 1
Form VIII
Conjugate the perfect Form VIII by adding the appropriate subject markers.
‫ﺍِﻓﺘَ َﻌ َﻞ‬ Write the answers in the blank spaces below. Use the following root radicals to
conjugate Form VIII in the perfect for all 13 possibilities:

‫ ﻕ‬for the first radical,
‫ ﻥ‬for the second, and
‫ ﻉ‬for the third.

_______________________________ 1st person singular

_______________________________ 2nd person masculine singular

_______________________________ 2nd person feminine singular

_______________________________ 3rd person masculine singular

_______________________________ 3rd person feminine singular

_______________________________ 2nd person dual

_______________________________ 3rd person masculine dual

_______________________________ 3rd person feminine dual

_______________________________ 1st person plural

_______________________________ 2nd person masculine plural

_______________________________ 2nd person feminine plural

_______________________________ 3rd person masculine plural

_______________________________ 3rd person feminine plural

234

Exercise 2 Exercises:
the perfect,
Conjugate the perfect Form VIII by adding the appropriate subject markers. Form VIII
Write the answers in the blank spaces below. Use the following root radicals to
conjugate Form VIII in the perfect for all 13 possibilities: ‫ﺍِ ْﻓﺘَ َﻌﻞ‬

‫ ﺯ‬for the first radical,
‫ ﺡ‬for the second, and
‫ ﻡ‬for the third.

_______________________________ 1st person singular

_______________________________ 2nd person masculine singular

_______________________________ 2nd person feminine singular

_______________________________ 3rd person masculine singular

_______________________________ 3rd person feminine singular

_______________________________ 2nd person dual

_______________________________ 3rd person masculine dual

_______________________________ 3rd person feminine dual

_______________________________ 1st person plural

_______________________________ 2nd person masculine plural

_______________________________ 2nd person feminine plural

_______________________________ 3rd person masculine plural

_______________________________ 3rd person feminine plural

235

41 Exercise 3

The perfect, Conjugate the perfect Form VIII by adding the appropriate subject markers.
Form VIII Write the answers in the blank spaces below. Use the following root radicals to
conjugate Form VIII in the perfect for all 13 possibilities:
‫ﺍِﻓﺘَ َﻌ َﻞ‬
‫ ﺹ‬for the first radical,
‫ ﺩ‬for the second, and
‫ ﻡ‬for the third.

_______________________________ 1st person singular

_______________________________ 2nd person masculine singular

_______________________________ 2nd person feminine singular

_______________________________ 3rd person masculine singular

_______________________________ 3rd person feminine singular

_______________________________ 2nd person dual

_______________________________ 3rd person masculine dual

_______________________________ 3rd person feminine dual

_______________________________ 1st person plural

_______________________________ 2nd person masculine plural

_______________________________ 2nd person feminine plural

_______________________________ 3rd person masculine plural

_______________________________ 3rd person feminine plural

236

UNIT 42
The perfect, Form IX ‫ﺍِﻓ َﻌ ّﻞ‬

The sequence of consonants and vowels for the perfect tense verb Form IX is as
follows: ifcall = (i+f+c+a+l+l)

Some Form IX verbs refer to the acquisition of colour or physical defect.

Example: Perfect (‫)ﺍﻟﻤﺎﺿﻲ‬ Meaning
‫ﺍِﺣ َﻤ ّﺮ‬ to become red
Form
if call

Exercise: the perfect, Form IX ‫ﺍِﻓ َﻌ ّﻞ‬

Exercise 1

Find the perfect Form IX verb for the following three roots. Write down the verbs
in the blanks spaces below.

The root (‫)ﺍﻷﺻﻞ‬ The perfect (‫)ﺍﻟﻤﺎﺿﻲ‬
a) ‫ﺥ ﺽ ﺭ‬
_________________
b) ‫ﺯ ﺭ ﻕ‬
_________________
c) ‫ﺹ ﻑ ﺭ‬
_________________

237

UNIT 43
The perfect, Form X ‫ﺍِﺳـﺘَـﻔـ َﻌـ َﻞ‬

The sequence of consonants and vowels for the perfect tense verb Form X is as
follows: istafcal = (i+s+t+a+f+c+a+l)

Examples: Perfect (‫)ﺍﻟﻤﺎﺿﻲ‬ Meaning
‫ﺍﺳﺘﺒﻌﺪ‬ to consider far away or unlikely
Form
istafcal

Exercises: the perfect, Form X ‫ﺍِﺳﺘَﻔ َﻌ َﻞ‬

Exercise 1

Conjugate the perfect Form X by adding the appropriate subject markers. Write
down all 13 possibilities in the blank spaces below. Use the following root radi-
cals to conjugate Form X in the perfect:

‫ ﺥ‬for the first radical, 1st person singular
‫ ﺩ‬for the second, and
‫ ﻡ‬for the third.

_________________________

_________________________ 2nd person masculine singular

_________________________ 2nd person feminine singular

_________________________ 3rd person masculine singular

_________________________ 3rd person feminine singular

_________________________ 2nd person dual

_________________________ 3rd person masculine dual
238

_________________________ 3rd person feminine dual

_________________________ 1st person plural Exercises:
_________________________ 2nd person masculine plural the perfect,
_________________________ 2nd person feminine plural Form X
_________________________ 3rd person masculine plural
_________________________ 3rd person feminine plural ‫ﺍِﺳﺘَﻔ َﻌ َﻞ‬

Exercise 2

Conjugate the perfect Form X by adding the appropriate subject markers. Use
the following root radicals to conjugate Form X in the perfect. Write down all 13
possibilities in the blank spaces below.

‫ ﺙ‬for the first radical, 1st person singular
‫ ﻡ‬for the second, and
‫ ﺭ‬for the third.

_________________________

_________________________ 2nd person masculine singular

_________________________ 2nd person feminine singular

_________________________ 3rd person masculine singular

_________________________ 3rd person feminine singular

_________________________ 2nd person dual

_________________________ 3rd person masculine dual

_________________________ 3rd person feminine dual

_________________________ 1st person plural

_________________________ 2nd person masculine plural

_________________________ 2nd person feminine plural

_________________________ 3rd person masculine plural

_________________________ 3rd person feminine plural 239


Click to View FlipBook Version