UNIT 28
Negation
A present tense sentence is negated by using the word ﻻ.
The ﻻcomes before the verb being negated: ﻻ ﻴﻔﻌﻝ
A past tense sentence may be negated in two ways:
ﻣﺎ+ perfect verb: ﻣﺎ ﻓﻌﻞ
ﻟَ ْﻢ+ imperfect verb in jussive: ﻟم ﻴﻔﻌﻝ
Nominal sentences are negated using the verbﻟﻴس in the present.
Adjectives may
be negated with َﻏ ْﻴﺮ
Examples:
I did not claim to be innocent ﺒرﻴﺌﺔ ﺘُاِﺤّد ّﻋبﻴ اُﻟتو أرّدﻨﻲ ﻤﺎ
She does not like flowers. ﻻ
Mahmoud is not happy
This number is not correct ًﻟﻴس ُﻤ َﺤ ّﻤٌد ﺴﻌﻴدا
ﻫذا اﻟرﻗم ﻏﻴر ﺼﺤﻴﺢ
190
UNIT 29
About the Arabic verb ﺍﻟﻔِﻌﻞ
Apart from its meaning, an Arabic verb has attributes carried in seven bits of 191
information which are contained in seven (morphological) inflections laid out
below:
Tense: indicates time
Perfect tense ()ﺍﻟﻤﺎﺿﻲ
IImmppeerrafeticvtete(nﺮsﻣe)ﺍﻟ ُﻤﻀﺎ ِﺭ)ﺍﻉ(ﻷ
Person: indicates subject
First person ()ﺍﻟ ُﻤﺘﻜﻠﱢﻢ
Second person ()ﺍﻟ ُﻤﺨﺎ َﻁﺐ
Third person ()ﺍﻟﻐﺎﺋﺐ
Gender: indicates subject
Masculine ()ﻣﺬ ّﻛﺮ
Feminine ()ﻣﺆﻧّﺚ
Number: indicates subject
Singular () ُﻣﻔ َﺮﺩ
Dual () ُﻣﺜَﻨّﻰ
Plural () َﺟﻤﻊ
Voice: active or passive
Pattern ()ﻭﺯﻥ: plays a role in indicating meaning
(See Verb and noun paradigm chart)
29 Mood: ( )ﺍﻟﺤﺎﻟﺔ ﺍﻹﻋﺮﺍﺑﻴﺔindicative, subjunctive or jussive – indicates
About the aspects of an event, such as that it is an actual occurrence, a desire, or
Arabic verb hypothetical.
ﺍﻟﻔِﻌﻞ The following sections first provide a broad overview of the preceding verbal
attributes. Following the overview is a detailed treatment.
Tense
In morphological terms, there are three verb tenses in Arabic. These are called ﺍﻟﻔِﻌﻞ
ﺍﻟﻤﺎﺿﻲ, often referred to as the perfect tense, ﺍﻟﻔﻌﻞ ﺍﻟـ ُﻤﻀﺎﺭﻉ, often referred to
as the imperfect tense, and ﻓِﻌﻞ ﺍﻷﻣﺮ, often referred to as the imperative tense.
Subject marker of the verb: person, gender and number
An Arabic verb cannot exist without a subject marker (an inflection showing
person, gender, and number). In this respect – subject marking – Arabic differs
from English verbs, where for example the verb “played” is the same word for
all subjects, with subject marking being by independent subject pronouns.
The following three tables show an Arabic perfect tense verb with the 13
conjugation possibilities, each being a standalone verb – without any need for an
independent subject pronoun.
The first table shows the verb conjugated for the singular.
English I played (1st p. s.) Arabic
you played (2nd p. m. s.)
I played you played (2nd p. f. s.) ﻟﻟََ ِِﻌﻌﺒﺒ َُﺖﺖ
you played he played (3rd p. m. s.) ﻟَ ِﻌﺒ ِﺖ
you played she played (3rd p. m. s.) ﻟَ ِﻌ َﺐ
he played (neutral) ﻟَ ِﻌﺒَﺖ
she played ﻟَ ِﻌﺒَﺖ
it played
Arabic
The second table shows the verb conjugated for the dual.
ﻟﻟﻟﻟََََ ِِِِﻌﻌﻌﻌﺒﺒﺒﺒَﺎﺘﺘﻨُﺎﺎﻤﺎ
English we played (1st p. d.)
you played (2nd p. m. & f. d.)
----- they played (3rd p. m. d.)
----- they played (3rd p. f. d.)
-----
192 -----
The third table shows the verb conjugated for the plural. Pattern
English we played (1st p. pl.) Arabic
we played you played (2nd p. m. pl.)
you played you played (2nd p. f. pl.) ﻟَ ِﻌﺒﻨﺎ
you played they played (3rd p. m. pl.) ﻟَ ِﻌﺒﺘُﻢ
they played they played (3rd p. f. pl.) ﻟَ ِﻌﺒﺘُ ﱠﻦ
they played ﻟَ ِﻌﺒﻮﺍ
ﻟَ ِﻌﺒ َﻦ
Note about the neutral
Arabic has no neutral “it”. Everything is either he (m.) or she (f.); ﻟَ ِﻌ َﺐor ﻟَ ِﻌﺒَﺖ
above.
Voice
Arabic verbs are changed from the active to the passive by internal vowel chan-
ges (see Passive voice).
Pattern
The majority of Arabic verbs are called tri-literal because they are derived from
three consonants, called a root. Some verbs are derived from four consonants;
such verbs are called quadri-literal. Deriving verbs from their roots follows set
patterns (see Verb patterns).
Definition
In Modern Standard Arabic (MSA) there are 10 common tri-literal verb forms.
These forms are designated I through X (see Verb and noun paradigm chart).
Below are the ten forms in the perfect tense along with an example for each form.
The table illustrates how verbs may be derived by substituting ﻑ ﻉ ﻝwith
root radicals of verbs such as ﺩ ﺭ ﺱ.
Example Form I 193
II
َﺩ َﺭ َﺱ ﻓﻓََ َﱠﻌﻌ ََﻝﻝ III
َﺩ ﱠﺭ َﺱ ﻓﺎ َﻋ َﻝ
ﺸﺎ َﻫَد
29 أﻗَﺒ َﻝ أَﻓ َﻌ َﻝ IV
ﺘَ َﺤﱠد َث ﺘَﻔَ ﱠﻌ َﻝ V
About the ِِِِااااﺘَﻨ َارﻘرﺤﺴﺘَﻠﺘـَﻔَََﻤَﺴﱠَﻊﺨَرَبﻝَد َم ِِِِااااﺘَﻨﻓﻓﻔﻔَﺘﺎﺴََﻌﺘَََﻌﻌَﻔﻋﱠﻝََﻝﻝﻌَﻝ َﻝ VI
Arabic verb VII
Mood VIII
ﺍﻟﻔِﻌﻞ IX
X
What are verb moods?
One way to think of an event is to consider whether it is actual or not. In the fol-
lowing three examples, consider the action “watching”:
ﺗُﺸﺎﻫﺪﻳﻦ ﺍﻟ ُﻤ َﺴﻠ َﺴﻞ You watch the serial. Actual or not?
You are watching the serial. “Watching” actually occurs.
ﺗﺮﻳﺪﻳ َﻦ ﺃ ْﻥ ﺗُﺸﺎﻫﺪﻱ You want to watch the
ﺍﻟ ُﻤ َﺴﻠ َﺴﻞ serial. “Watching” not an actual-
ﺷﺎﻫﺪﻱ ﺍﻟ ُﻤ َﺴﻠ َﺴﻞ ity, but it is a desire.
Watch the serial!
“Watching” not an actual-
ity, but is considered a
necessity.
There is an overarching distinction between the first example in the table and
the two that follow it because whereas in the first example “watching” falls
within the realm of the actually occuring, the other two examples fall outside
that realm.
sTpheeIankoiAtnhrgea,rbatiwrce,out,hsteehdeinfsoduribcejauvtinevncettisvmtehoa(oبtdaوr(eوﺼعnﻓoﻨرtﻤَﻤaاﻟﻟc)اt),uaiasnl.dustehde for events that are actual.
jussive ( )اﻟ َﻤﺠزومbroadly
What verb tenses have moods?
Tmhoeodims.pTehrfeepcet r(fعeرctﻤﺎ)اﻟـﻀُﻤﻲ(ﻀﺎaﻟn)اddiomepsenroatt.ivTeh(eرreﻤfoﻷrاe), are the two tenses that have
there are no case endings for
past tense.
194
UNIT 30
Conjugating the perfect ﺗﺼﺮﻳﻒ ﺍﻟﻤﺎﺿﻲ
The perfect tense verb ()ﺍﻟـﻤﺎﺿﻲ, mostly used to express past time, does not exist
without a subject marker (person, gender, and number; see About the Arabic verb).
In tIhnetchaesseinogf uthlaerptherefreecat r(eﻲfiﻀveﺎpﻤoاﻟs)s,itbhielitsiuebs,jeicnttmheardkuearlitshseureffiaxreedthtroeeth, eanvderibn.the
plural there are five. The total number is therefore 13. In the following these sub-
ject markers are detailed, first for the singular, then the dual, and finally the plural.
Subject-marker suffixes of the perfect
verb in the singular
Below is an overall view of the subject markers for the perfect verb in the sin-
gular. Each of these subject markers is suffixed to a verb stem. As illustrated,
for the singular there are five distinct subject markers. The first person, ( ُﺕtu),
makes no distinction between masculine and feminine.
First person ُﺕ
Second person َﺕ
ِﺕ
Masculine
Feminine
Finally, the third person also has two subject markers: one for the masculine,
which is just a ( ﻓﺘﺤﺔa), and one for the feminine, ( ـَتat).
Third person
Masculine َ ... 195
Feminine ـ َﺖ
30 Subject-marker suffixes of the perfect
verb in the dual
Conjugating
the perfect Below is an overall view of the subject markers for the perfect verb in the dual.
ﺗﺼﺮﻳﻒ Each of these subject markers is suffixed to a verb stem. As illustrated, for the
ﺍﻟﻤﺎﺿﻲ
dual there are only three distinct subject markers.
There is no first person dual, for which the first person plural subject-marker
suffix is used. The second person has one subject marker, ﺘُﻤﺎ (tumā), with no
distinction between the masculine and feminine.
Second person ﺗُﻤﺎ
ﺗُﻤﺎ
Masculine
Feminine
Finally, the third person has two subject markers: one for the masculine, ا (ā) and
one for the
feminine, (َﺘﺎatā).
Third person ﺍ
ﺗ َﺎ
Masculine
Feminine
Subject-marker suffixes of the
perfect verb in the plural
Below is an overall view of the subject markers for the perfect verb in the plural.
Each of these subject markers is suffixed to a verb stem. As illustrated, for the
plural there are five distinct subject markers.
The first person marker, ( ﻧﺎnā), makes no distinction between masculine and
feminine, and is also used if the subject is dual.
First person ﻧﺎ
The second person has two subject markers: one for the masculine, ﺘُم (tum), and
one
for the feminine, ( ﺘُ ﱠنtunna).
Second person ﺗُﻢ
ﺗُ ﱠﻦ
Masculine
Feminine
196
Finally, the third person also has two subject markers: one for the masculine, About Arabic
dictionaries
( ﻭﺍū), (where the final ﺍ, alif, is not pronounced) and one for the feminine, ( َﻥna).
Third person ﻭﺍ
َﻥ
Masculine
Feminine
The table below, a conjugation of the verb “write” for the perfect verb, is an
example showing subject marking.
In the stem column is the verb stem, َﻛﺘَﺒـ, which is unchanged for all subject
markers.
The following column, subject marker, shows the 13 subject-marker suffixes
outlined above.
The third column shows the verb as it is actually written or uttered, which
consists of the stem with the subject-marker suffix, as represented in the right-
most column, stem – subject marker.
Stem Subject marker Verb Person Meaning Stem – subject marker
َﻛﺘَﺒـ َﻛﺘَﺒ ُﺖ ـ ُﺖ1 s. I wrote stem-tu
َﻛﺘَﺒ َﺖ ـ َﺖ َﻛﺘَﺒـ2 m. s. you wrote stem-ta
َﻛﺘَﺒـ َ ِﺖ...ـ َﻛﺘَﺒـ ِﺖ2 f. s. you wrote stem-ti
َﻛﺘَﺐ َﻛﺘَ َﺐ3 m. s. he wrote stem-a
َﻛﺘَﺒـ ــَﺘُﻤﺖﺎ ََﻛﻛﺘﺘََﺒﺒــَﺘُﻤﺖﺎ 3 f. s. she wrote stem-at
َﻛﺘَﺒـ 2 d. you wrote stem-tumā
َﻛﺘَﺒـﺎ ـﺎ َﻛﺘَﺒـ3 m. d. they wrote stem-ā
َﻛﺘَﺒـ َﺗﺎ ََﻛﻛﺘﺘََﺒﺒـــَﻨﺘﺎﺎ 3 f. d. they wrote stem-atā
َﻛﺘَﺒـ ـﻨﺎ 1 pl. we wrote stem-nā
َﻛﺘَﺒـﺘُﻢ ـﺘُﻢ َﻛﺘَﺒـ2 m. pl. you wrote stem-tum
َﻛﺘَﺒـﺘـُ ﱠﻦ ـﺘـُ ﱠﻦ َﻛﺘَﺒـ2 f. pl. you wrote stem-tunna
َﻛﺘَﺒﻮﺍ ـﻮﺍ َﻛﺘَﺒـ3 m. pl. they wrote stem-ū
َﻛﺘَﺒـ َﻦ ـ َﻦ َﻛﺘَﺒـ3 f. pl. they wrote stem-na
About Arabic dictionaries
Traditionally, a verb entry in an Arabic dictionary is presented in its shortest
form, which is the third person masculine singular. You might not see the subject
marker, the ( ﻓﺘﺤﺔa), because it is understood to be there.
197
30 Exercise: conjugating the perfect verb
Conjugating Exercise 1
the perfect
Conjugate the following two perfect verb stems by suffixing all possible subject
ﺗﺼﺮﻳﻒ markers to them:
ﺍﻟﻤﺎﺿﻲ
Stem Meaning past of: to go
dhahab past of: to speak
َﺫﻫَﺐ takallam
ﺗـَﻜـَﻠـﱠﻢ
198
UNIT 31
Conjugating the imperfect ﺗﺼﺮﻳﻒ ﺍﻟ ُﻤﻀﺎﺭﻉ
The Aimrapbeircfevctertebn, steheveirmbp(ﻉerﺭfِ eﺎcﻀt te ُﻤnﻟـsﺍe) is often used to express present time. Like
any does not exist without a subject marker
(person, gender, and number; see About the Arabic verb).
Subject markers of the imperfect verb
An imperfect verb always has a subject marker prefix, but certain conjugation
forms have an additional subject marker, so they have two subject markers.
There are a total of 11 distinct forms of the subject marker of the imperfect
verb.
In the singular there are four possibilities. Only four distinct forms exist in
the singular because the second person masculine and the third person feminine
are identical.
In the dual there are two possibilities. There are only two distinct forms. No
first person form exists, and there is no distinction between masculine and femi-
nine for the second person. Additionally, there is one form for the third person
feminine and the second person masculine and feminine.
In the plural there are five distinct forms of the subject marker for the imper-
fect verb.
The following sections detail these subject markers, first for the singular, then
the dual, and finally the plural.
Subject markers of the imperfect verb in the singular 199
Below is an overall view of the subject markers for the imperfect verb in the
singular. As illustrated, for the singular there are four distinct subject markers.
The first person, ( ﺍa), makes no distinction between masculine and feminine.
The second person distinguishes between the masculine and the feminine.
The masculine has one subject marker, a prefix ( ﺕt), and the feminine has two,
( ِﺕt), and ( ﻱy).
31 Finally, the third person also has two subject markers: one for the masculine,
Conjugating which is just aَ ( ﻓﺘﺤﺔa), and one for the feminine, ( َﺕat):
the imperfect
First person
ﺗﺼﺮﻳﻒ
ﺍﻟ ُﻤﻀﺎﺭﻉ
Subject marker2 Stem Subject markerﺍ1
(none) ...
Second person
Gender Subject marker2 Stem Subject marـkـeﺗـr1
Masculine (none) ...
Feminine ـﻲ. . . ﺗـــ
Third person Subject marker2 Stem Subject marker1
(none) ...
Gender ... ﻳـ
Masculine (none) ﺗـــ
Feminine
Exercise: subject markers of the imperfect
verb in the singular
Exercise 1
How many distinct forms of the singular subject marker exist for an imperfect
verb? Choose the correct answer:
a) 2 d) 11
b) 4 e) 13
c) 5
Subject markers of the imperfect verb in the dual
Second person Subject marker2 Stem Subject marker1
Gender ﺍ . . . ﺗـــ
Masculine ﺍ . . . ﺗـ
200 Feminine
Third person Subject marker2 Stem Subject marker1 Subject
... markers of
Gender ﺍ ﻳـ the imperfect
Masculine ﺍ verb in the
Feminine plural
. . . ﺗـــ
Exercise: subject markers of the imperfect
verb in the dual
Exercise 2
How many distinct forms of the dual subject marker exist for an imperfect verb?
Choose the correct answer:
a) 2 d) 11
b) 4 e) 13
c) 5
Subject markers of the imperfect verb in the plural
First person Stem Subject marker1
...
Subject marker2 ﻧـ
(none)
Second person Subject maﻭr.k.e.r2 Stem Subject marـkـeﺗـr1
َﻥ. . . ... ﺗـــ
Gender
Masculine ...
Feminine
Third person Subject marker2 Stem Subject marker1
Gender ...
Masculine ﻭ. . . ... ﻳـ
Feminine َﻥ. . . ﻳـ
201
31 Exercise: subject markers of the imperfect
verb in the plural
Conjugating
the imperfect Exercise 3
How many distinct forms of the plural subject marker exist for an imperfect
ﺗﺼﺮﻳﻒ verb? Choose the correct answer:
ﺍﻟ ُﻤﻀﺎﺭﻉ
a) 2 d) 11
b) 4 e) 13
c) 5
Exercises: conjugating the imperfect verb
Exercise 4
Conjugate the following verb stem by suffixing all possible subject markers.
stem v meaning
ـﻘﺎﺑِـﻞ qaabil /u/ present of: to meet
Exercise 5
Conjugate the following verb stem by suffixing all possible subject markers.
stem v meaning
ـﺴﻤـَﻊsmac /a/ present of: to hear
Exercise 6
Fill in the blanks by conjugating the two verbs for the second person singular
masculine and the second person singular feminine.
ﻳَﻌ َﻤﻞ ﺃﺩ ُﺭﺱ ﺃﻧﺎ ﺃﺳ ُﻜﻦ
202 ﺗَﻌ َﻤﻞ ___ ﻫُ َﻮ
___ ___ ِﻫ َﻲ
___
UNIT 32
Subject and mood markers
of the imperfect verb
Like any Arabic verb, the imperfect tense does not exist without a subject marker
(person, gender, and number; see About the Arabic verb).
A subject marker either consist of one part, a prefix, in the first position or,
two parts, a prefix and a second marker after the stem. Following the initial
subject marker is a vowel v, which is either /a/ or /u/. Following the vowel is
the stem. Following the stem, where applicable, is the second part of the subject
marker.
Finally, except for the feminine plural, there is a mood marker.
The following schematic includes the fully conjugated verb ( ﻛﺘﺐto write);
the table breaks down the verb’s constituents (subject marker + v + stem + {sub-
ject marker}2 + mood) with the focus on subject marker:
Meaning Subject Constituents Subject Verb
I write/am marker(s)
writing
. . . ' ﺃa + v + stem + mood 1st p. s. ﺃﻛﺘُ ُﺐ
you write/are
writing . . . ﺗـt + v + stem + mood 2nd p. s. ﺗـَﻜﺘُ ُﺐ
you write/are ـﻴـ. . . ﺗـt + v + stem + ii + mood 2nd p. s. f. ﺗـَﻜﺘُﺒـﻴـ َﻦ
writing
. . . ﻳـy + v + stem + mood 3rd p. m. sing. ﻳـَـﻜﺘُ ُﺐ
he writes/is
writing . . . ﺗـt + v + stem + mood 3rd p. f. sing. ﺗـَـﻜﺘُ ُﺐ
she writes/is ﺍ. . . ﺗـt + v + stem + aa + mood 2nd p. f. + m. ﺗـَـﻜﺘُﺒﺎ ِﻥ
writing dual.
you write/are ﺍ. . . ﻳـy + v + stem + aa + mood 3rd p. m. dual ﻳـَـﻜﺘُﺒﺎ ِﻥ
writing
ﺍ. . . ﺗـt + v + stem + aa + mood 3rd p. f. dual ﺗـَـﻜﺘُﺒﺎ ِﻥ
they write/are
writing (Continued)
they write/are
writing
203
32 Meaning Subject Constituents Subject Verb
marker(s)
Subject we write/are n + v + stem + mood 1st p. pl. ﻧـَـﻜﺘُ ُﺐ
and mood writing . . . ﻧـ t + v + stem + uu + mood 2nd p. m. pl. ﺗـَـﻜﺘُﺒﻮ َﻥ
markers of ﻭ. . . ﺗـ t + v + stem + na 2nd p. f. pl. ﺗـَـﻜﺘُﺒـ َﻦ
the imperfect you write/are َﻥ. . . ﺗـ y + v + stem + uu + mood 3rd p. m. pl. ﻳـَـﻜﺘُﺒﻮ َﻥ
verb writing ﻭ. . . ﻳـ y + v + stem + na 3rd p. f. pl. ﻳـَـﻜﺘُﺒـ َﻦ
ﻥ. . . ﻳـ
you write/are
writing
they write/are
writing
they write/are
writing
Subject marker
As illustrated above, the imperfect tense verb ( )ﺍﻟﻔﻌﻞ ﺍﻟ ُﻤﻀﺎﺭﻉeither has a
single subject marker or a two-part split one.
The single subject marker is in the first person singular and plural, third person
masculine and feminine, and second person masculine. The two-part split subject
marker is in the second person feminine singular, all duals, and all plurals except
the first person.
The single subject marker is a consonant located in first position (followed by the
diacritic /a/ or /u/), before the stem. In the case of the two-part split subject marker,
the second part is located in the penultimate position before the mood marker.
Stem
Verb stems vary according to the verb form. However, the relative location of
verb constituents – subject markers, stem, and mood marker – is not affected by
stem variation.
Mood
When present, the mood marker (see Mood markers) usually occupies the final
position in the imperfect tense verb.
Plural feminine verbs: no mood markers.
One-part mood marker verbs: mood marker occupies final position in the
imperfect tense verb. In the illustration with the verb “write” above, the mood
marker is the diacritic u:ُ
204
Two-part mood marker verbs: the mood marker occupies final position in the Mood
imperfect tense verb. In the illustration with the verb “write” above, the mood marking
marker is the letter: ﻥ
The third person masculine singular form of the verb, comprises the subject
marker prefix ﻳـ/y/, followed by a diacritic vowel v (either /a/ or /u/), followed
by the stem. The diacritic vowel may not be there because it is understood. To
isolate the verb stem, strip the subject marker away from the front of the verb
and the vowel /a/ or /u/, if present.
Mood names
There are three moods for Arabic verbs. Their Arabic names are followed by
English equivalents:
ﺍﻟﻤﺮﻓﻮﻉ, the indicative (e.g. )ﻳﻘﻮ ُﻡ
ﺍﻟ َﻤﻨﺼﻮﺏ, the subjunctive (e.g. )ﻟﻦ ﻳﻘﻮ َﻡand
ﺍﻟ َﻤﺠﺰﻭﻡ, the jussive (e.g. )ﻟﻢ ﻳَﻘُ ْﻢ
Mood marking
As with nouns, which are marked to show what case they are in, verbs are also
marked for mood. Arabic imperfect verbs may be grouped into three categories
for the purposes of mood marking:
1 Verbs marked by the addition of diacritics ( ﻓَﺘﺤﺔ, َﺿ ّﻤﺔ, and ) ُﺳﻜﻮﻥimme-
diately following the last radical; this group includes weak radical verbs that
are marked by the loss of the medial or final vowel; for example:
ﻳﻘﻮ ُﻡ – ﻣﺮﻓﻮﻉ
ﻟﻦ ﻳﻘﻮ َﻡ – ﻣﻨﺼﻮﺏ
ﻟﻢ ﻳَﻘُ ْﻢ – َﻣﺠﺰﻭﻡ
2 Verbs that are marked by the addition or loss of the letter ﻥat the end of the
word, after the subject marker; for example
ﺃﻧﺘﻤﺎ ﺗَﻜﺘُﺒﺎﻥ – َﻣﺮﻓﻮ
ﺣﺘّﻰ ﺗَﻜﺘُﺒﺎ – َﻣﻨﺼﻮﺏ
ﻟﻢ ﺗَﻜﺘُﺒﺎ – َﻣﺠﺰﻭﻡ
205
32 3 Verbs that accept no overt mood markings.
Subject ﺃﻧﺘُ ﱠﻦ ﺗَﻜﺘُﺒ َﻦ – َﻣﺮﻓﻮﻉ
and mood ﺣﺘّﻰ ﺗَﻜﺘُﺒ َﻦ – َﻣﻨﺼﻮﺏ
markers of
the imperfect ﻟﻢ ﺗَﻜﺘُﺒ َﻦ – َﻣﺠﺰﻭﻡ
verb
ﻋﻼﻣﺔ ﺍﻟﺠﺰﻡ ﻋﻼﻣﺔ ﺍﻟﻨﺼﺐ ﻋﻼﻣﺔ ﺍﻟﺮﻓﻊ ﺃﻧﺎ
ْ َ ُ
ﺃﻧ َﺖ
) ُﺳﻜﻮﻥ( )ﻓَﺘﺤﺔ( ) َﺿ ّﻤﺔ( ﺃﻧ ِﺖ
ْ َ ُ ﻫﻮ
) ُﺳﻜﻮﻥ( )ﻓَﺘﺤﺔ( ) َﺿ ّﻤﺔ( ﻫﻲ
َﻥ ﺃﻧﺘﻤﺎ
ْ َ ُ ﻫُﻤﺎ
) ُﺳﻜﻮﻥ( )ﻓَﺘﺤﺔ( ﻫُﻤﺎ
) َﺿ ّﻤﺔ( ﻧﺤﻦ
ْ َ ُ ﺃﻧﺘُﻢ
) ُﺳﻜﻮﻥ( )ﻓَﺘﺤﺔ( ﺃﻧﺘُ ّﻦ
) َﺿ ّﻤﺔ( ﻫُﻢ
ْ َ ِﻥ ﻫُ ﱠﻦ
) ُﺳﻜﻮﻥ( )ﻓَﺘﺤﺔ( ِﻥ
ﻥ
ُ
) َﻀ ّﻤﺔ(
َﻥ
َﻥ
206
UNIT 33
Verb patterns ﺃﻭﺯﺍﻥ ﺍﻟﻔﻌﻞ
Derivational system of Arabic verbs
The majority of Arabic verbs are called tri-literal because they are derived from
three consonants, called a root. Some verbs are derived from four consonants; such
verbs are called quadri-literal. Deriving verbs from their roots follows set patterns.
Root
By convention, the triliteral verb is derived from a tri-consonantal root wherein
the first root consonant is represented by “f” ()ﻑ, the second by “c” ()ﻉ, and the
third by “l” ()ﻝ.
Root + form ﺍﻟﻤﺎﺿﻲ ﺍﻟ ُﻤﻀﺎ ِﺭﻉ ﺍﻟﻤﺼﺪﺭ
ﺍﻟﺠﺬﺭ+ ﺍﻟﻮﺯﻥ ﺗَﺒِﻊ ﻳَﺘﺒَ ُﻊ ﺗَﺒَ ِﻌﻴّﺔ
َﺟ َﻤ َﻊ ﻳَﺠ َﻤ ُﻊ َﺟ ْﻤﻊ
ﺕ ﺏ ﻉ+ ﻓَﻌ َﻞ َﺻﻨَ َﻊ ﻳَﺼﻨَ ُﻊ ِﺻﻨﺎ َﻋﺔ
ﺝ ﻡ ﻉ+ ﻓَﻌ َﻞ َﺿ َﺮ َﺏ ﻳَﻀ ِﺮ ُﺏ َﺿ ْﺮﺏ
َﻣ َﻀﻰ ﻳَﻤﻀﻲ ُﻣ ِﻀ ﱞﻲ
ﺹ ﻥ ﻉ+ ﻓَﻌ َﻞ ﻧَﻘَ َﻞ ﻳَﻨﻘُ ُﻞ ﻧَ ْﻘﻞ
ﺽ ﺭ ﺏ+ ﻓَﻌ َﻞ َﻭ َﺿ َﻊ ﻳَ َﻀ ُﻊ َﻭ ْﺿﻊ
ﻡ ﺽ ﻱ+ ﻓَﻌ َﻞ َﺣ ﱠﺪ َﺙ ﻳُ َﺤ ﱢﺪ ُﺙ ﺗَﺤﺪﻳﺚ
َﺣ ﱠﻀ َﺮ ﻳُ َﺤ ﱢﻀ ُﺮ ﺗَﺤﻀﻴﺮ
ﻥ ﻕ ﻝ+ ﻓَﻌ َﻞ َﺯﻳﱠ َﻦ ﻳُ َﺰﻳﱢ ُﻦ ﺗَﺰﻳﻴﻦ
ﻭ ﺽ ﻉ+ ﻓَﻌ َﻞ َﺻﻠﱠﻰ ﻳُ َﺼﻠّﻲ ﺻﻼﺓ
ﺡ ﺩ ﺙ+ ﻓَ ﱠﻌ َﻞ
ﺡ ﺽ ﺭ+ ﻓَ ﱠﻌﻞ (Continued )
ﺯ ﻱ ﻥ+ ﻓَ ﱠﻌﻞ
ﺹ ﻝ ﻭ+ ﻓَ ﱠﻌﻞ
207
33 Root + form ﺍﻟﻤﺎﺿﻲ ﺍﻟ ُﻤﻀﺎ ِﺭﻉ ﺍﻟﻤﺼﺪﺭ
Verb patterns ﺍﻟﺠﺬﺭ+ ﺍﻟﻮﺯﻥ ﺷﺎ َﺭﻙ ﻳُﺸﺎ ِﺭ ُﻙ ُﻣﺸﺎ َﺭ َﻛﺔ
ﻧﺎ َﺩﻯ ﻳُﻨﺎﺩﻱ ٌُﻣﻨﺎﺩﺍﺓ
ﺃﻭﺯﺍﻥ ﺍﻟﻔﻌﻞ ﺵ ﺭ ﻙ+ ﻓﺎ َﻋﻞ ﺃﻓﻄَ َﺮ ﻳُﻔ ِﻄ ُﺮ ﺇﻓﻄﺎﺭ
ﺃﻗﺎ َﻡ ﺇﻗﺎ َﻣﺔ
ﻥ ﺩ ﻭ+ ﻓﺎ َﻋﻞ ﺗَ َﺠ ﱠﻤ َﻊ ﻳُﻘﻴ ُﻢ ﺗَ َﺠ ﱡﻤﻊ
ﻑ ﻁ ﺭ+ ﺃ ْﻓ َﻌ َﻞ ﺍِﺣﺘَﻔَ َﻞ ﻳَﺘَ َﺠ ﱠﻤ ُﻊ ﺍِﺣﺘِﻔﺎﻝ
ﺍِﻧﺘﻈﺮ ﻳَﺤﺘَﻔِ ُﻞ ﺍِﻧﺘِﻈﺎﺭ
ﻕ ﻭ ﻡ+ ﺃ ْﻓ َﻌ َﻞ ﻳَﻨﺘَﻈﺮ
ﺝ ﻡ ﻉ+ ﺗَﻔَ ﱠﻌ َﻞ
ﺡ ﻑ ﻝ+ ﺍِﻓﺘَ َﻌ َﻞ
ﻥ ﻅ ﺭ+ ﺍِﻓﺘَ َﻌ َﻞ
Forms ﺃﻭﺯﺍﻥ
In Modern Standard Arabic (MSA) there are 10 common tri-literal verb forms.
These forms are designated I through X (see Verb and noun paradigm chart).
One difference between the verb forms is in the stem constituent of each.
Again, the tri-literal verb is derived from a tri-consonantal root wherein the first
root consonant is represented by “f” ()ﻑ, the second by “c” ()ﻉ, and the third by
“l” ()ﻝ. Interleaved between the stem consonants are stem vowels.
Short vowels, /a/ ()ﻓﺘﺤﺔ, /u/ () َﺿ ّﻤﺔ, and /i/ ()ﻛﺴﺮﺓ, do not always appear in
print; however, they are shown below.
columns below ﺍﻟﻤﺎﺿﻲ ainsdthﻉe ِﺭfoﻀﺎrm ُﻤthﻟـeﺍ
The two verb only show the conjuga-
tion of the third person masculine, which dictionary lists (for the
full conjugation, see Conjugating the perfect, and Conjugating the imperfect).
Form I is marked by a question mark (?) below because it behaves unpredictably.
Specifically, the diacritic following the second radical, ﻉ, can be َﺿ ّﻤﺔ,ﻓَﺘﺤﺔ, or
َﻛﺴﺮﺓ.
ﺍﻟﻤﺎﺿﻰ ﺍﻟﻤﻀﺎﺭﻉ
ﻳَﻔﻌـ؟ـ ُﻞ ﻓَﻌـ؟ـ َﻞ I
ﻳُﻔَ ّﻌ ُﻞ ﻓَ ّﻌ َﻞ II
III
ﻳُﻔﺎ ِﻋ ُﻞ ﻓﺎ َﻋ َﻞ IV
ﻳُﻔ ِﻌ ُﻞ V
ﻳَﺘَﻔَ ّﻌ ُﻞ ﺃﻓ َﻌ َﻞ
ﺗَﻔَ ّﻌ َﻞ
208
ﻳَﺘَﻔﺎ َﻋ ُﻞ ﺗَﻔﺎ َﻋ َﻞ VI Forms ﺃﻭﺯﺍﻥ
ﻳَﻨﻔَ ِﻌ ُﻞ ﺍِﻧﻔَ َﻌ َﻞ VII
ﻳَﻔﺘَ ِﻌ ُﻞ ﺍِﻓﺘَ َﻌ َﻞ VIII
IX
ﻳَﻔ َﻌ ّﻞ ﺍِﻓ َﻌ ّﻞ
ﻳِﺴﺘَﻔ ِﻌ ُﻞ ﺍِﺳﺘَﻔ َﻌ َﻞ X
To acquire colours ( )ﺃﻟﻮﺍﻥForm IX
Each of the following seven roots refers to a colour.
ﺡﻡﺭ–ﺥﺽﺭ–ﺯﺭﻕ–ﺹﻑﺭ
ﺱﻭﺩ–ﺏﻱﺽ–ﺱﻡﺭ
When combined with the pattern for Form IX, each root generates a verb that
refers to the acquisition of one of the seven colours.
Example:
ﺍِﺣ َﻤ ﱠﺮ To become red
ﺍِﺧ َﻀ ﱠﺮ To become green
The table below shows perfect and imperfect verbs in Form IX for the seven
roots listed above.
The root ﺍﻷﺻﻞ The perfect ﺍﻟﻤﺎﺿﻲ The imperfect ﺍﻟ ُﻤﻀﺎ ِﺭﻉ
ﺡﻡﺭ ﺍِﺣ َﻤ ﱠﺮ ﻳَﺤ َﻤ ﱡﺮ
ﺥﺽﺭ ﺍِﺧ َﻀ ﱠﺮ ﻳَﺨ َﻀ ﱡﺮ
ﺍِﺯ َﺭ ﱠﻕ ﻳَﺰ َﺭ ﱡﻕ
ﺯﺭﻕ ﺍِﺻﻔَ ﱠﺮ ﻳَﺼﻔَ ﱡﺮ
ﺹﻑﺭ
ﺍِﺳ َﻮ ﱠﺩ ﻳَﺴ َﻮ ﱡﺩ
ﺱﻭﺩ ﺍِﺑﻴَ ﱠﺾ ﻳَﺒﻴَ ﱡﺾ
ﺏﻱﺽ ﺍِﺳ َﻤ ﱠﺮ
ﻳَﺴ َﻤ ﱡﺮ
ﺱﻡﺭ
209
33 Exercise: verb patterns
Verb patterns Exercise 1
ﺃﻭﺯﺍﻥ ﺍﻟﻔﻌﻞ Use the chart below to help you replace ﻑ ﻉ ﻝwith the roots ( ﻕ ﺏ ﻝfrom
right to left):
ﺍﻟﻤﺎ ِﺿﻲ ﺍﻟـ ُﻤﻀﺎﺭﻉ
ﻓَ ﱠﻌ َﻞ ﻳـُﻔَ ﱢﻌﻞ
ﺃَﻓ َﻌ َﻞ ﻳـُﻔ ِﻌﻞ
ﺗَﻔَ ﱠﻌ َﻞ ﻳـَﺘَﻔَ ﱠﻌﻞ
ﺍِﺳﺘَﻔ َﻌ َﻞ ﻳَﺴﺘَﻔ ِﻌ ُﻞ
ﺍِﺳﺘَﻔ َﻌ َﻞ
ﻳـَﺴﺘَﻔ ِﻌﻞ
Below are two charts showing an overview of the 10 forms, first in the perfect,
followed by the imperfect. The subject-marker location is shown, but the subject
markers themselves are not. Only the Form I stem – unlike the others – is unpre-
dictable in this way where v2 can be any of /a/, /u/, or /i/.
Perfect ﺍﻟﻤﺎﺿﻲ
Form Stem Subject marker
I f + v1 + c + v2 + l ﻓَ َﻌﻞ
a {facal} ﻓَ ُﻌﻞ
b {facul} ﻓَ ِﻌﻞ
c {facil} ﻓَ ﱠﻌﻞ
II faccal ﻓﺎ َﻋﻞ
III faacal ﺃَﻓ َﻌﻞ
IV ’afcal ﺗَﻔَ ﱠﻌﻞ
V tafaccal ﺗَﻔﺎ َﻋﻞ
VI tafaacal ﺍِﻧﻔَ َﻊ
VII infacal ﺍِﻓﺘَ َﻌﻞ
VIII iftacal ﺍِﻓ َﻌ ﱠﻞ
IX ifcall ﺍِﺳﺘَﻔ َﻌﻞ
X istafcal
210
Exercises: verb patterns, ﺍﻟﻤﺎﺿﻲ, Forms I–X Exercises:
verb
Exercise 2 patterns,
Write the perfect form stems I–X in Arabic, replacing the consonant “f” with
ﺍﻟﻤﺎﺿﻲ,
“ﻑ, “c” with “”ﻉ, and “l” with “ ;”ﻝand the vowels /a/ with a ﻓﺘﺤﺔ, /u/ with a
ﺿﻤﺔ, and /i/ with a ﻛﺴﺮﺓ. For example, Form VII would be written like this: Forms I–X
wـَﻞrﻌitَـtﻔeﻧnِﺍ.iWn Aheranbdico.ne, you should have the 10 forms – without the subject marker –
Form I stem: Perfect ()ﺍﻟﻤﺎﺿﻲ Arabic
Form II stem: facvl ____________
Form III stem: {facal} ____________
Form IV stem: {facul} ____________
Form V stem: {facil} ____________
Form VI stem: faccal ____________
Form VII stem: faacal ____________
Form VIII stem: ’afcal ____________
Form IX stem: tafaccal ____________
Form X stem: tafaacal ____________
infacal ____________
iftacal ____________
ifcall ____________
istafcal
Exercise 3
Conjugate the perfect Form II by adding the appropriate subject markers. Use the
following root radicals to conjugate Form II in the perfect:
ﻑfor the first radical,
ﻙfor the second, and
ﺭfor the third.
211
33 Imperfect ﺍﻟ ُﻤﻀﺎ ِﺭﻉ
Verb patterns Form Subject marker 1 Subject marker vowel Imperfect stem Subject marker 2
I a f + c + v2 + l
ﺃﻭﺯﺍﻥ ﺍﻟﻔﻌﻞ a {f cal}
II a {fcul}
III a {fcil}
IV
V u faccil
VI u faacil
VII u fcil
VIII a ta faccal
IX a tafaacal
X a nfacil
a ftacil
a fcall
a stafcil
Only the Form I stem – unlike the others – is unpredictable in this way where v2
can be any of /a/, /u/, or /i/.
mthaerkreemr oafinFinogrmfosrImI,sIIaI,ﺔaﺤnﺘdﻓIfVololofwﻉsﺭthﻀﺎe sﻤuُ bﻟـjﺍeacrtemaallrkfoelr-.
Note that the subject
lowed by a َﺿ ّﻤﺔ. In all
Exercise: verb patterns, ﺍﻟ ُﻤﻀﺎ ِﺭﻉ, Forms I–X
Exercise 4
Write the imperfect form stems I–X replacing the consonants “f” with “ﻑ, “c”
with “”ﻉ, and “l” with “ ;”ﻝand the vowels /a/ with a ﻓﺘﺤﺔ, /u/ with a ﺿﻤﺔ,
and /i/ with a ﻛﺴﺮﺓ. For example, Form VII would bheavwertihtteen10likfoertmhiss,,wﻞiِـtﻌhَoﻔـuﻧt,
without the you should
subject marker. When done,
the subject marker, written in Arabic.
212
Form I stem: Imperfect ()ﺍﻟ ُﻤﻀﺎﺭﻉ Arabic Exercise:
Form II stem: fcvl ____________ verb patterns,
Form III stem: {fcal} ____________
Form IV stem: {fcul} ____________ ﺍﻟ ُﻤﻀﺎ ِﺭﻉ,
Form V stem: {fcil} ____________
Form VI stem: faccil ____________ Forms I–X
Form VII stem: faacil ____________
Form VIII stem: fcil ____________
Form IX stem: tafaccal ____________
Form X stem: tafaacal ____________
nfacil ____________
ftacil ____________
fcall ____________
stafcil
213
UNIT 34
The perfect, Form I ﻓـَﻌﻞ
Definition and form
Form I is the most common. The perfect tense of Form I is made up of the root,
comprising three consonants c1, c2, and c3. Interleaved between the consonants
are two vowels v1 and v2.. The sequence is as follows:
c1 + v1 + c2 + v2 + c3
By convention the three consonants, c1, c2, and c3, are respectively represented
as f, c, and l.
f v1c v2 l = (f + v1 + c + v2 + l)
Unless the verb is in the passive voice (see Passive voice) the first vowel, v1, is
always /a/. In contrast, the second vowel, v2, can be /a/, /u/, or /i/:
facal ﻓـَﻌـَﻞ
facul ﻓـَﻌـُﻞ
facil ﻓـَﻌـِﻞ
Form I examples:
Form Perfect ()ﺍﻟﻤﺎﺿﻲ Meaning
facal ﻓـَﺘـَﺢ (to open)
facul ﻛـَﺒـُﺮ (to grow)
facil ﺳـَﻤـِﻊ (to hear)
214
Exercises: the perfect, Form I ﻓـَﻌﻞ Exercises:
the perfect,
Exercise 1
Form I ﻓـَﻌﻞ
Conjugate the perfect FtohremblIavnekrbspﺢaَـcﺘeَﻓـs for all possible 13 subjects. Write down
all 13 possibilities in below. See Conjugating the perfect if
necessary.
_______________________________ 1st person singular
_______________________________ 2nd person masculine singular
_______________________________ 2nd person feminine singular
_______________________________ 3rd person masculine singular
_______________________________ 3rd person feminine singular
_______________________________ 2nd person dual
_______________________________ 3rd person masculine dual
_______________________________ 3rd person feminine dual
_______________________________ 1st person plural
_______________________________ 2nd person masculine plural
_______________________________ 2nd person feminine plural
_______________________________ 3rd person masculine plural
_______________________________ 3rd person feminine plural
215
34 Exercise 2
The Perfect, Conjugate the perfect FtohrembIlavnekrbspﺮaُـcـَﺒeﻛs for all possible 13 subjects. Write down
all 13 possibilities in below. See Conjugating the perfect if
Form I ﻓـَﻌﻞ
necessary.
_______________________________ 1st person singular
_______________________________ 2nd person masculine singular
_______________________________ 2nd person feminine singular
_______________________________ 3rd person masculine singular
_______________________________ 3rd person feminine singular
_______________________________ 2nd person dual
_______________________________ 3rd person masculine dual
_______________________________ 3rd person feminine dual
_______________________________ 1st person plural
_______________________________ 2nd person masculine plural
_______________________________ 2nd person feminine plural
_______________________________ 3rd person masculine plural
_______________________________ 3rd person feminine plural
216
Exercise 3 Exercises:
the perfect,
Calol n1j3ugpaotesstihbeilpiteirefsecint FtohrembIlavnekrbsﻊpِaﻤـcَـeﺳs for all possible 13 subjects. Write down
below. See Conjugating the perfect if Form I ﻓـَﻌﻞ
necessary.
_______________________________ 1st person singular
_______________________________ 2nd person masculine singular
_______________________________ 2nd person feminine singular
_______________________________ 3rd person masculine singular
_______________________________ 3rd person feminine singular
_______________________________ 2nd person dual
_______________________________ 3rd person masculine dual
_______________________________ 3rd person feminine dual
_______________________________ 1st person plural
_______________________________ 2nd person masculine plural
_______________________________ 2nd person feminine plural
_______________________________ 3rd person masculine plural
_______________________________ 3rd person feminine plural
217
UNIT 35
The perfect, Form II ﻓـَﻌـﱠﻞ
Definition and form
The perfect tense of Form II is made up of the root, comprising three conso-
nants: c1, c2, and c3. The middle c2 consonant is geminated (doubled): interleaved
between the consonants are two vowels v1 and v2.. Unless the verb is in the passive
voice, (see Passive voice), the first and second vowels, v1 and v2, are always /a/.
The sequence is as follows:
faccal = (f + a + c + c + a + l)
Form II examples:
ﻧـَ ﱠﻮ َﺭﺕ ﺍﻟﻤـَﺪﺧـَﻞ She turned on the entrance lights
ﻭ ﻟـﱠﻌ ُﺖ ﺍﻟﻨﺎﺭ ﻓﻲ ﺍﻟﺒﻴﺖ I set the house on fire
We smashed the dishes
ﻛـَ ﱠﺴﺮﻧﺎ ﺍﻷﻁﺒﺎﻕ
Exercises: the perfect, Form II ﻓـَﻌـّﻞ
Exercise 1
Conjugate the perfect Form II verb ﻧـَ ﱠﻮﺭ for all possible 13 subjects. See Conju-
gating the Perfect if necessary.
Form II Perfect ()ﺍﻟﻤﺎﺿﻲ Meaning
faccal ﻧـَ ﱠﻮﺭ to turn (lights) on
218
Exercise 2 Exercises:
the perfect,
Conjugate the perfect Form II verb َﻭﻟـﱠﻊfor all possible 13 subjects. See Conju-
Form II ﻓـَﻌـّﻞ
gating the Perfect if necessary.
Form II Perfect ()ﺍﻟﻤﺎﺿﻲ Meaning
faccal َﻭﻟـﱠﻊ to set fire to
Exercise 3
Conjugate the Perfect Form II verb ﻛـَ ﱠﺴﺮ for all possible 13 subjects. See Con-
jugating the Perfect if necessary.
Form II Perfect ()ﺍﻟﻤﺎﺿﻲ Meaning
faccal ﻛـَ ﱠﺴﺮ to smash
219
UNIT 36
The perfect, Form III ﻓﺎﻋـَﻞ
Definition and form
The perfect tense of Form III is made up of the root, comprising three consonants:
c1, c2, and c3. Interleaved between the consonants are vowels v1, a long /a:/, and
v2, /a/. Unless the verb is in the passive voice (see Passive voice), the first and
second vowels, v1 and v2, are always respectively /a:/ and /a/. The sequence is
as follows:
faacal = (f + a + a + c + a + l)
Form III examples: I handed the girl the pistol
We tried to understand
ﻧﺎ َﻭﻟ ُﺖ ﺍﻟﺒِﻨﺖ ﺍﻟﻤـُ َﺴ ّﺪﺱ He resisted the desire
ﺣﺎ َﻭﻟﻨﺎ ﺃ ْﻥ ﻧـَﻔﻬﻢ
ﻗﺎ َﻭ َﻡ ﺍﻟ َﺮﻏﺒﺔ
Exercises: the perfect, Form III ﻓﺎﻋـَﻞ
Exercise 1
Conjugate the perfect Form III verb ﻧﺎ َﻭﻝfor all possible 13 subjects. Write
down all 13 possibilities in the blank spaces below. See Conjugating the Perfect
if necessary.
Form III Perfect ()ﺍﻟﻤﺎﺿﻲ Meaning
faacal ﻧﺎ َﻭﻝ to hand (something to someone)
_____________________________ 1st person singular
_____________________________ 2nd person masculine singular
220
_____________________________ 2nd person feminine singular Exercises:
_____________________________ 3rd person masculine singular the perfect,
_____________________________ 3rd person feminine singular Form III
_____________________________ 2nd person dual
_____________________________ 3rd person masculine dual ﻓﺎﻋـَﻞ
_____________________________ 3rd person feminine dual
_____________________________ 1st person plural
_____________________________ 2nd person masculine plural
_____________________________ 2nd person feminine plural
_____________________________ 3rd person masculine plural
_____________________________ 3rd person feminine plural
Exercise 2
Conjugate the perfect Form III verb ( ﺣﺎ َﻭﻝin ) ﺣﺎ َﻭﻝ ﺃ ْﻥfor all possible 13 sub-
jects. Write down all 13 possibilities in the blank spaces below. See Conjugating
the perfect if necessary.
Form III Perfect ()ﺍﻟﻤﺎﺿﻲ Meaning
faacal ﺣﺎ َﻭﻝ ﺃ ْﻥ to try to (do something)
_____________________________ 1st person singular
_____________________________ 2nd person masculine singular
_____________________________ 2nd person feminine singular
_____________________________ 3rd person masculine singular
_____________________________ 3rd person feminine singular
_____________________________ 2nd person dual
_____________________________ 3rd person masculine dual
221
36 _____________________________ 3rd person feminine dual
_____________________________ 1st person plural
The perfect, _____________________________ 2nd person masculine plural
_____________________________ 2nd person feminine plural
Form III ﻓﺎﻋـَﻞ _____________________________ 3rd person masculine plural
_____________________________ 3rd person feminine plural
Exercise 3
Conjugate the perfect Form III verb ﻗﺎ َﻭﻡfor all possible 13 subjects. Write down
all 13 possibilities in the blank spaces below. See Conjugating the perfect if
necessary.
Form III Perfect ()ﺍﻟﻤﺎﺿﻲ Meaning
faacal ﻗﺎ َﻭﻡ to resist (someone or something)
_____________________________ 1st person singular
_____________________________ 2nd person masculine singular
_____________________________ 2nd person feminine singular
_____________________________ 3rd person masculine singular
_____________________________ 3rd person feminine singular
_____________________________ 2nd person dual
_____________________________ 3rd person masculine dual
_____________________________ 3rd person feminine dual
_____________________________ 1st person plural
_____________________________ 2nd person masculine plural
_____________________________ 2nd person feminine plural
_____________________________ 3rd person masculine plural
222 _____________________________ 3rd person feminine plural
UNIT 37
The perfect, Form IV ﺃَﻓﻌـَﻞ
Definition and form
The perfect tense of Form IV is made up of the root, comprising three consonants:
c1, c2, and c3. Interleaved between the consonants are vowels v1, /a/, and v2, /a/.
Unless the verb is in the passive voice (see Passive voice), the first and second
vowels, v1 and v2, are always respectively /a:/ and /a/. The sequence is as follows:
‘afcal = (‘ + a + f + c + a + l)
Form IV examples:
ﺃﺣ َﻀ َﺮ ﺍﻟﻜﺮﺓ ﺇﻟﻴﻬﺎ
He brought back the ball to her
ﺃﺧﺒَ َﺮﺕ ﺯﻭﺟﻬﺎ ﻋﻦ ﺍﻟﺤﺎﺩﺛﺔ
She informed her husband about the accident
ﺃﺟﺒَﺮﺍ ﺍﻟﻄﻔﻞ ﻋﻠﻰ ﺃﻛﻞ ﺍﻟ ُﺨﻀﺎﺭ
They forced (dual) the child to eat vegetables
223
37 Exercises: the perfect, Form IV ﺃَﻓﻌـَﻞ
The perfect, Exercise 1
Fﻞoَﻌـrm ﺃَﻓIV Conjugate the perfect Form IV verb ﺃﺣ َﻀﺮfor all possible 13 subjects. See
Conjugating the perfect if necessary.
Form IV Perfect ()ﺍﻟﻤﺎﺿﻲ Meaning
’afcal ﺃﺣ َﻀﺮ to bring (someone or something)
____________________________ 1st person singular
____________________________ 2nd person masculine singular
____________________________ 2nd person feminine singular
____________________________ 3rd person masculine singular
____________________________ 3rd person feminine singular
____________________________ 2nd person dual
____________________________ 3rd person masculine dual
____________________________ 3rd person feminine dual
____________________________ 1st person plural
____________________________ 2nd person masculine plural
____________________________ 2nd person feminine plural
____________________________ 3rd person masculine plural
____________________________ 3rd person feminine plural
224
Exercise 2 Exercises:
the perfect,
Conjugate the perfect Form IV verb ﺃﺧﺒَﺮfor all possible 13 subjects. Write Form IV
down all 13 possibilities in the blank spaces below. See Conjugating the perfect ﺃَﻓﻌـَﻞ
if necessary.
Form IV Perfect ()ﺍﻟﻤﺎﺿﻲ Meaning
’afcal ﺃﺧﺒَﺮ
to inform (someone about ()ﻋﻦ
something)
____________________________ 1st person singular
____________________________ 2nd person masculine singular
____________________________ 2nd person feminine singular
____________________________ 3rd person masculine singular
____________________________ 3rd person feminine singular
____________________________ 2nd person dual
____________________________ 3rd person masculine dual
____________________________ 3rd person feminine dual
____________________________ 1st person plural
____________________________ 2nd person masculine plural
____________________________ 2nd person feminine plural
____________________________ 3rd person masculine plural
____________________________ 3rd person feminine plural
225
37 Exercise 3
The perfect, Conjugate the perfect Form IV verb ﺃﺟﺒَﺮfor all possible 13 subjects. Write
ﻞFoَﻌـrm ﺃَﻓIV down all 13 possibilities in the blank spaces below. See Conjugating the perfect
if necessary.
Form IV Perfect ()ﺍﻟﻤﺎﺿﻲ Meaning
’afcal ﺃﺟﺒَﺮ
to force (someone into ( )ﻋﻠﻰdoing
something)
___________________________ 1st person singular
___________________________ 2nd person masculine singular
___________________________ 2nd person feminine singular
___________________________ 3rd person masculine singular
___________________________ 3rd person feminine singular
___________________________ 2nd person dual
___________________________ 3rd person masculine dual
___________________________ 3rd person feminine dual
___________________________ 1st person plural
___________________________ 2nd person masculine plural
___________________________ 2nd person feminine plural
___________________________ 3rd person masculine plural
___________________________ 3rd person feminine plural
226
UNIT 38
The perfect, Form V ﺗَﻔَ ّﻌ َﻞ
The sequence of consonants and vowels for the perfect tense verb Form V is as
follows: tafaccal = (t+a+f+a+c+c+a+l)
Examples: Perfect ()ﺍﻟﻤﺎﺿﻲ Meaning
ﺗَ َﺠ ﱠﻤ َﻊ to congregate to gather together
Form ﺗَ َﺤ ﱠﺪ َﺙ to speak
tafaccal ﺗَ َﺰﻳﱠ َﻦ got decorated
tafaccal
tafaccal
Exercise: the perfect, Form V ﺗَﻔَ ّﻌ َﻞ
Exercise 1
Conjugate the perfect Form V by adding the appropriate subject markers. Use
the following root radicals to conjugate Form V in the perfect for all 13 possibili-
ties. Write the answers in the blank spaces below.
ﺝfor the first radical, 1st person singular
ﻡfor the second, and
ﻉfor the third.
_________________________________
_________________________________ 2nd person masculine singular
_________________________________ 2nd person feminine singular
_________________________________ 3rd person masculine singular
_________________________________ 3rd person feminine singular 227
38 _________________________________ 2nd person dual
_________________________________ 3rd person masculine dual
The perfect, _________________________________ 3rd person feminine dual
_________________________________ 1st person plural
Form V ﺗَﻔَ ّﻌ َﻞ _________________________________ 2nd person masculine plural
_________________________________ 2nd person feminine plural
_________________________________ 3rd person masculine plural
_________________________________ 3rd person feminine plural
228
UNIT 39
The perfect, Form VI ﺗَﻔﺎ َﻋ َﻞ
The sequence of consonants and vowels for the perfect tense verb Form VI is as
follows: tafaacal = (t+a+f+a+a+c+a+l)
Examples: Perfect ()ﺍﻟﻤﺎﺿﻲ Meaning
ﺗَﺮﺍ َﺳﻞ to send each other letters/correspond
Form ﺗَﻌﺎ َﻣﻞ to work with each other
tafaacal
tafaacal
Exercises: the perfect, Form VI ﺗَﻔﺎ َﻋ َﻞ
Exercise 1
Conjugate the perfect Form VI by adding the appropriate subject markers. Use
the following root radicals to conjugate Form VI in the perfect for all 13 pos-
sibilities. Write the answers in the blank spaces below.
ﺱfor the first radical,
ﻝfor the second, and
ﻡfor the third.
______________________________ 1st person singular
______________________________ 2nd person masculine singular 229
______________________________ 2nd person feminine singular
______________________________ 3rd person masculine singular
______________________________ 3rd person feminine singular
______________________________ 2nd person dual
39 ______________________________ 3rd person masculine dual
______________________________ 3rd person feminine dual
The perfect, ______________________________ 1st person plural
Form VI ______________________________ 2nd person masculine plural
______________________________ 2nd person feminine plural
ﺗَﻔﺎ َﻋ َﻞ ______________________________ 3rd person masculine plural
______________________________ 3rd person feminine plural
230
UNIT 40
The perfect, Form VII ﺍِﻧﻔَ َﻌ َﻞ
The sequence of consonants and vowels for the perfect tense verb Form VII is as
follows: infacal = (i+n+f+a+c+a+l)
Example: Perfect ()ﺍﻟﻤﺎﺿﻲ Meaning
ﺍﻧﻘﻄﻊ to be cut off (from)
Form VII
infacal
Exercises: the perfect, Form VII ﺍِﻧﻔَ َﻌ َﻞ
Exercise 1
Conjugate the perfect Form VII by adding the appropriate subject markers. Write
the answers in the blank spaces below. Use the following root radicals to conju-
gate Form VII in the perfect for all 13 possibilities:
ﺡfor the first radical, 1st person singular
ﺭfor the second, and
ﻑfor the third.
________________________________
________________________________ 2nd person masculine singular
________________________________ 2nd person feminine singular
________________________________ 3rd person masculine singular
________________________________ 3rd person feminine singular
________________________________ 2nd person dual 231
________________________________ 3rd person masculine dual
________________________________ 3rd person feminine dual
40 ________________________________ 1st person plural
________________________________ 2nd person masculine plural
The perfect, ________________________________ 2nd person feminine plural
Form VII ________________________________ 3rd person masculine plural
________________________________ 3rd person feminine plural
ﺍِﻧﻔَ َﻌ َﻞ
Exercise 2
Conjugate the perfect Form VII by adding the appropriate subject markers. Write
the answers in the blank spaces below. Use the following root radicals to conju-
gate Form VII in the perfect for all 13 possibilities:
ﻉfor the first radical, 1st person singular
ﻙfor the second, and
ﺱfor the third.
________________________________
________________________________ 2nd person masculine singular
________________________________ 2nd person feminine singular
________________________________ 3rd person masculine singular
________________________________ 3rd person feminine singular
________________________________ 2nd person dual
________________________________ 3rd person masculine dual
________________________________ 3rd person feminine dual
________________________________ 1st person plural
________________________________ 2nd person masculine plural
________________________________ 2nd person feminine plural
________________________________ 3rd person masculine plural
232
________________________________ 3rd person feminine plural
UNIT 41
The perfect, Form VIII ﺍِﻓﺘَ َﻌ َﻞ
To generate the stem of Form VIII verbs in the apeﺘَـrـfeacftt,earn(imِ ﺍims epdlaiacteedlybteofothree
(immediately to the right of ) the first radical and
left of ) the first radical.
Examples
Form VIII Perfect ()ﺍﻟﻤﺎﺿﻲ Meaning
iftacal ﺍِﺟﺘَ َﻤﻊ
iftacal ﺍِﻋﺘَﻘَﺪ to get together (in a group)
iftacal ﺍِﻋﺘَ َﺮﻑ to think something to be true,
to be of the opinion that,
to be under the impression that
to confess
In some cases, such as when certain letters are the first radical, for example,
ﻁ, ﺽ, ﺹ, ﺯ,ﺩ
the ـﺘَـis transformed into another letter, such as:
ﺩor ﻁ
Examples: Perfect ()ﺍﻟﻤﺎﺿﻲ Meaning
ﺍِﺟﺘَ َﻤﻊ to get together (in a group)
Form VIII
iftacal
233
41 Exercises: the perfect, Form VIII ﺍِ ْﻓﺘَ َﻌﻞ
The perfect, Exercise 1
Form VIII
Conjugate the perfect Form VIII by adding the appropriate subject markers.
ﺍِﻓﺘَ َﻌ َﻞ Write the answers in the blank spaces below. Use the following root radicals to
conjugate Form VIII in the perfect for all 13 possibilities:
ﻕfor the first radical,
ﻥfor the second, and
ﻉfor the third.
_______________________________ 1st person singular
_______________________________ 2nd person masculine singular
_______________________________ 2nd person feminine singular
_______________________________ 3rd person masculine singular
_______________________________ 3rd person feminine singular
_______________________________ 2nd person dual
_______________________________ 3rd person masculine dual
_______________________________ 3rd person feminine dual
_______________________________ 1st person plural
_______________________________ 2nd person masculine plural
_______________________________ 2nd person feminine plural
_______________________________ 3rd person masculine plural
_______________________________ 3rd person feminine plural
234
Exercise 2 Exercises:
the perfect,
Conjugate the perfect Form VIII by adding the appropriate subject markers. Form VIII
Write the answers in the blank spaces below. Use the following root radicals to
conjugate Form VIII in the perfect for all 13 possibilities: ﺍِ ْﻓﺘَ َﻌﻞ
ﺯfor the first radical,
ﺡfor the second, and
ﻡfor the third.
_______________________________ 1st person singular
_______________________________ 2nd person masculine singular
_______________________________ 2nd person feminine singular
_______________________________ 3rd person masculine singular
_______________________________ 3rd person feminine singular
_______________________________ 2nd person dual
_______________________________ 3rd person masculine dual
_______________________________ 3rd person feminine dual
_______________________________ 1st person plural
_______________________________ 2nd person masculine plural
_______________________________ 2nd person feminine plural
_______________________________ 3rd person masculine plural
_______________________________ 3rd person feminine plural
235
41 Exercise 3
The perfect, Conjugate the perfect Form VIII by adding the appropriate subject markers.
Form VIII Write the answers in the blank spaces below. Use the following root radicals to
conjugate Form VIII in the perfect for all 13 possibilities:
ﺍِﻓﺘَ َﻌ َﻞ
ﺹfor the first radical,
ﺩfor the second, and
ﻡfor the third.
_______________________________ 1st person singular
_______________________________ 2nd person masculine singular
_______________________________ 2nd person feminine singular
_______________________________ 3rd person masculine singular
_______________________________ 3rd person feminine singular
_______________________________ 2nd person dual
_______________________________ 3rd person masculine dual
_______________________________ 3rd person feminine dual
_______________________________ 1st person plural
_______________________________ 2nd person masculine plural
_______________________________ 2nd person feminine plural
_______________________________ 3rd person masculine plural
_______________________________ 3rd person feminine plural
236
UNIT 42
The perfect, Form IX ﺍِﻓ َﻌ ّﻞ
The sequence of consonants and vowels for the perfect tense verb Form IX is as
follows: ifcall = (i+f+c+a+l+l)
Some Form IX verbs refer to the acquisition of colour or physical defect.
Example: Perfect ()ﺍﻟﻤﺎﺿﻲ Meaning
ﺍِﺣ َﻤ ّﺮ to become red
Form
if call
Exercise: the perfect, Form IX ﺍِﻓ َﻌ ّﻞ
Exercise 1
Find the perfect Form IX verb for the following three roots. Write down the verbs
in the blanks spaces below.
The root ()ﺍﻷﺻﻞ The perfect ()ﺍﻟﻤﺎﺿﻲ
a) ﺥ ﺽ ﺭ
_________________
b) ﺯ ﺭ ﻕ
_________________
c) ﺹ ﻑ ﺭ
_________________
237
UNIT 43
The perfect, Form X ﺍِﺳـﺘَـﻔـ َﻌـ َﻞ
The sequence of consonants and vowels for the perfect tense verb Form X is as
follows: istafcal = (i+s+t+a+f+c+a+l)
Examples: Perfect ()ﺍﻟﻤﺎﺿﻲ Meaning
ﺍﺳﺘﺒﻌﺪ to consider far away or unlikely
Form
istafcal
Exercises: the perfect, Form X ﺍِﺳﺘَﻔ َﻌ َﻞ
Exercise 1
Conjugate the perfect Form X by adding the appropriate subject markers. Write
down all 13 possibilities in the blank spaces below. Use the following root radi-
cals to conjugate Form X in the perfect:
ﺥfor the first radical, 1st person singular
ﺩfor the second, and
ﻡfor the third.
_________________________
_________________________ 2nd person masculine singular
_________________________ 2nd person feminine singular
_________________________ 3rd person masculine singular
_________________________ 3rd person feminine singular
_________________________ 2nd person dual
_________________________ 3rd person masculine dual
238
_________________________ 3rd person feminine dual
_________________________ 1st person plural Exercises:
_________________________ 2nd person masculine plural the perfect,
_________________________ 2nd person feminine plural Form X
_________________________ 3rd person masculine plural
_________________________ 3rd person feminine plural ﺍِﺳﺘَﻔ َﻌ َﻞ
Exercise 2
Conjugate the perfect Form X by adding the appropriate subject markers. Use
the following root radicals to conjugate Form X in the perfect. Write down all 13
possibilities in the blank spaces below.
ﺙfor the first radical, 1st person singular
ﻡfor the second, and
ﺭfor the third.
_________________________
_________________________ 2nd person masculine singular
_________________________ 2nd person feminine singular
_________________________ 3rd person masculine singular
_________________________ 3rd person feminine singular
_________________________ 2nd person dual
_________________________ 3rd person masculine dual
_________________________ 3rd person feminine dual
_________________________ 1st person plural
_________________________ 2nd person masculine plural
_________________________ 2nd person feminine plural
_________________________ 3rd person masculine plural
_________________________ 3rd person feminine plural 239