Innocence Project Position on Familial Searching of DNA Databases
[…] underlying the enterprise meet the highest standards of reliability and that the most rigorous privacy protection be
imposed.”).
2 Committee on DNA Technology in Forensic Science, National Research Council, DNA Technology in Forensic
Science 152 (National Academies Press 1992).
3 42 U.S.C. § 14132 (originally enacted as The Violent Crime Control and Law Enforcement Act of 1994, Title
XXI, § 210304, 108 Stat. 2069, which read: “[t]he Director of the Federal Bureau of Investigation may establish an
index of . . . DNA identification records of persons convicted of crimes . . .”).
4 42 U.S.C. § 14133(c).
5 See 42 U.S.C. § 14132; see also, FBI, Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs) on the CODIS Program and the
National DNA Index System, http://www.fbi.gov/about-us/lab/codis/codis-and-ndis-fact-sheet.
6 N.Y. Exec Law § 995-b (McKinney 1994) (“‘Designated offender’ means a person convicted of and sentenced for
any one or more of the following felonies as defined in the penal law: sections 120.05, 120.10, and 120.11, relating
to assault; sections 125.15 through 125.27 relating to homicide; sections 130.25, 130.30, 130.35, 130.40, 130.45,
130.50, 130.65, 130.67 and 130.70, relating to sex offenses; sections 205.10, 205.15, 205.17 and 205.19, relating to
escape and other offenses, where the offender has been convicted within the previous five years of one of the other
felonies specified in this subdivision; or section 255.25, relating to incest.”)
As reliance on DNA evidence grew, however, government practice began to implicitly and
explicitly disregard those considerations. As the NRCI states, “[i]nitial state efforts to develop
DNA profile databanks were . . . aimed at sex offenders.