Innocence Project Position on Familial Searching of DNA Databases
[…] most fundamental spheres of privacy in a democracy; A citizen's genetic make-up. Before embarking on the
expensive, complex and delicate task of creating a DNA data bank, it is essential that the forensic DNA technology
underlying the enterprise meet the highest standards of reliability and that the most rigorous privacy protection be
imposed.”).
2 Committee on DNA Technology in Forensic Science, National Research Council, DNA Technology in Forensic
Science 152 (National Academies Press 1992).
3 42 U.S.C. § 14132 (originally enacted as The Violent Crime Control and Law Enforcement Act of 1994, Title
XXI, § 210304, 108 Stat. 2069, which read: “[t]he Director of the Federal Bureau of Investigation may establish an
index of . . . DNA identification records of persons convicted of crimes . . .”).
4 42 U.S.C. § 14133(c).
5 See 42 U.S.C. § 14132; see also, FBI, Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs) on the CODIS Program and the
National DNA Index System, http://www.fbi.gov/about-us/lab/codis/codis-and-ndis-fact-sheet.