The words you are searching are inside this book. To get more targeted content, please make full-text search by clicking here.
[…] 10. Florida or inclusion ratio, however, does not create a new some other jurisdiction to Delaware. 12
perpetuities period. 25 Del. Code §§ 501, 504. Del. Code § 3332(a).
11. Georgia
12. Hawaii USRAP rule. D.C. Code § 19-902. None

Exercise of a power of appointment does not create A joint power with respect to community
a new perpetuities period. Fla. Stat. property or to marital property under the
§ 689.225(3)(e). Uniform Marital Property Act held by
individuals married to each other is
USRAP rule. O.C.G.A. § 44-6-202. deemed to be a power exercisable by one
USRAP rule. Haw. Rev. Stat. §§ 525-1, 525-2(a). person alone. Fla. Stat. § 689.225(3)(c).

In all matters relating to the validity of an
interest under the rule, “unless a contrary
intent appears, it shall be presumed that
the transferor of the interest intended that
the interest be valId.” Fla. Stat.
§ 689.225(7).

None

None

58

DISCLAIMER ON USE:
The reader is cautioned to confirm the information provided in this Survey by independent research and analysis to ensure that it is
accurate, complete, and current.