DESCRIPTIVE TEXT
Seri Buku Pengayaan – Text Types (Genre)
Reading Comprehension
Untuk Siswa SMPN Kelas VII, VIII & IX
Rakhman Halim, M.Pd
Prakata
Puji syukur kami panjatkan kehadirat Allah Subhanahu wa Taalla, Sholawat
dan salam kami haturkan kepada junjungan Baginda Rasul, Muhammad Shollalahu
alaihi wassalam. Setelah sekian lama mencoba meyakinkan diri dan atas kekuatan
serta pertolongan Allah semata, akhirnya kami berhasil menyusun buku
Descriptive Text, Seri Buku Pengayaan: Text Types (Genre) Reading
Comprehension ini.
Buku Seri Modul Pengayaan: Reading Comprehension ini disusun dalam 5
seri sesuai dengan Jenis Teks atau Genre/Text Type dalam bahasa Inggris yang
dipelajari di jenjang SMP dan yang sederajat meliputi Descriptive Text, Procedure
text, Recount Text, Report Text dan Narrative Text.
Setiap seri buku ini disusun berdasakan SK dan KD kurikulum 2006 serta KI
dan KD Kurikulum 2013. Sejalan dengan pembelajaran Bahasa Inggris di SMP
yang salah satunya menggunakan pendekatan berbasis jenis teks (Genre Based
Approach).
Khusus pada seri modul ini berisi rangkuman berbagai materi mengenai jenis
Descriptive Text, tujuan komunikasi, struktur dan ciri-ciri kebahasaannya yang
dapat membantu siswa dalam memahami danmenguasai jenis Descriptive Text.
Modul ini juga diperlengkapi dengan Materi Pembahasan dan contoh analisis teks
berbentuk naratif serta latihan dan materi tes ketrampilan berbahasa Reading
(membaca), yang diambil dari berbagai sumber.
Buku ini disusun berdasarkan ide atau gagasan agar dapat digunakan oleh
guru dan para siswa SMP atau yang sederajat, khususnya bagi siswa SMP Negeri
7 Bontang untuk menambah kelengkapan belajar siswa pada mata pelajaran Bahasa
Inggris.
Sebagai bentuk kreatifitas serta penunjang pengembangan profesi guru tim
penulis/ penyusun berharap buku ini bermanfaat sesuai dengan maksud disusunnya
buku Modul ini.
Dengan hadirnya Descriptive Text, Seri Buku Pengayaan: Text Types
(Genre) Reading Comprehension ini, tim penulis/penyusun lebih semangat lagi
dalam berkarya khususnya menulis buku. Bagi para siswa akan lebih semangat lagi
dalam belajar membekali diri untuk meningkatkan kompetensi mata pelajaran
Bahasa Inggris, terutama reading comprehension.
Bontang, April 2017
Tim Penulis/Penyusun
ii
DAFTAR ISI
Lembar Sampul Judul Buku .......................................................................... i
ii
Prakata .......................................................................... iii
1
Daftar isi ..........................................................................
2
Petunjuk Penggunaan Modul .......................................................................... 6
7
Tips dan Trik Cerdas Memahami 7
8
(Reading Comprehension) .................................................................. ..... 9
10
Peta Konsep .......................................................................... 12
18
1. Definition of Descriptive Text .......................................................................... 98
100
A. Generic Structure ..........................................................................
B. Language Features ..........................................................................
C. Communicative Function ............................................................ .....
2. Contoh dan Tema Descriptive Text ..........................................................
3. Contoh Soal dan Pembahasannya ..........................................................
4. Soal Latihan Pilihan Ganda Descriptive ..........................................................
Daftar Pustaka ....................................................................................... .
Tentang Penulis .................................................................................... ......
iii
Descriptive Text |1
Petunjuk Penggunaan Modul:
1. Siswa dapat membaca, mempelajari penjelasan tentang Definisi Descriptive Text, Generic
Structure, Language Feature (Unsur kebahasaan yang digunakan) dan Communicative
Function (Fungsi Komunikatif Cerita) pada bagian:
• Definition of Descriptive Text, halaman (7)
• Generic Structure, halaman (7)
• Language Features, halaman (8)
• Communicative Function, halaman (9)
2. Siswa dapat mengidentifikasi Struktur teks dan contoh dan jenis Descriptive text dan
mempelajari indikator soal serta pembahasannya, pada bagian:
• Contoh dan Tema Descriptive Text, halaman (10)
• Contoh Soal dan Pembahasannya, halaman (12)
3. Siswa dapat mengerjakan latihan soal pilihan ganda, esai, isian dan jumbled sentences.
• Soal Latihan Descriptive Pilihan Ganda halaman (18)
• Soal Latihan Descriptive Text Essai, Isian, halaman (106)
• Trik Cerdas Rearranging Jumbled Sentences, halaman (120)
• Soal Latihan Jumbled Sentences halaman (121)
Seri Buku Pengayaan - Reading Comprehension for SMP Students
2|Descriptive Text
Tips Dan Trik Cerdas Memahami (Reading Comprehension)
Sebelum mengerjakan soal-soal latihan Ujian Nasional, hal terpenting yang harus dikuasai adalah
SKL (Standar Kompetensi Lulusan). Cermati satu per satu kemampuan yang diujikan pada masing-
masing SKL dan pahami pola pertanyaannya. Temukan ciri khusus yang bisa digunakan sebagai
acuan untuk menentukan jawaban yang tepat.
Berdasarkan pengembangan aspek/ skill pada masing-masing SK (Standar Kompetensi) dan KD
(Kompetensi Dasar) dalam silabus, ada 2 kelompok besar SKL yang diujikan secara tertulis, yaitu :
1. Membaca (reading)
2. Menulis (writing)
Pada buku modul ini ‘Tips dan Trik Cerdas’ akan di fokuskan pada SKL membaca (Reading).
SKL ‘membaca’ (reading) atau yang sering disebut dengan ‘reading comprehension’ yaitu:
memahami makna dalam wacana tertulis pendek baik teks fungsional maupun esai sederhana
berbentuk descriptive, procedure, report, narrative, dan recount dalam konteks kehidupan sehari-
hari.
Adapun kemampuan yang diujikan meliputi:
1. Menemukan gambaran umum.
2. Menentukan tujuan komunikatif.
3. Menentukan pikiran utama paragraf.
4. Menentukan informasi rinci.
5. Menentukan informasi tertentu.
6. Menentukan informasi tersirat.
7. Menentukan makna kata/frasa.
8. Menentukan rujukan kata.
9. Menentukan pesan moral.
Setelah mengetahui kemampuan yang diujikan pada SKL, langkah selanjutnya adalah mencermati
dan mencireni pola pertanyaan yang digunakan pada tiap-tiap kemampuan yang diujikan tersebut
dengan memerhatikan jenis teks yang digunakan, baik yang berbentuk teks fungsional pendek
seperti: pengumuman, iklan, surat pribadi, pesan dingkat, dan sebagainya maupun yang berbentuk
teks monolog seperti: Descriptive, Procedure, Narrative, Recount, dan Report.
Untuk lebih jelasnya perhatikan penjelasan berikut ini.
Reading Comprehension
Salah satu bentuk soal yang paling dominan dalam UN (Ujian Nasional) bahasa inggris adalah
‘reading comprehension’. Agar tidak terlalu banyak menghabiskan waktu dalam membaca dan
memahami isi wacana untuk menjawab pertanyaan, maka diperlukan metode cerdas, tepat dan
efektif.
Seri Buku Pengayaan - Reading Comprehension for SMP Students
Descriptive Text |3
Ada dua langkah yang perlu diketahui dalam menjawab soal-soal reading secara cerdas, tepat dan
efektif.
1. Bacalah teks secara cepat (scanning reading).
Dalam hal ini yang perlu diperhatikan adalah mengingat hal-hal yang bakal ditanyakan. ini
dapat dilakukan dengan cara mencermati kemampuan yang diujikan pada SKL membaca.
2. Perhatikan bentuk soal atau pertanyaan secara cermat.
Dengan mengetahui secara tepat bentuk pertanyaan dapat membantu mempermudah dalam
menjawab soal dengan cepat dan tepat.
Menurut bentuknya, secara umum soal-soal yang tercakup dalam SKL reading dapat dikategorikan
menjadi:
1. Question Test
2. Statement Test
3. Inference Test
4. Interpretation Test
A. QUESTION TEST
Question Test adalah bentuk soal yang menggunakan kata-kata Tanya seperti: What, When, Where,
Who, Whom, Whose, Which, Why, dan How.
Bentuk soal ini biasanya digunakan untuk menguji atau menanyakan kemampuan dalam
menentukan informasi rinci, tertentu, tersirat, dan kadang juga gambaran umum serta pikiran
utama dalam paragraf.
Bentuk pertanyaannya dapat dirumuskan sebagai berikut:
WH…/HOW + MODAL + SUBJECT + COMPLEMENT
Sedangkan untuk menjawab soal-soal dalam bentuk ini, perhatikan VERB dan COMPLEMENT-nya
kemudian cari di mana verb dan complement tersebut dalam teks. Jawabannya biasanya berada di
dalam kalimat itu sendiri, atau kalimat sebelum atau sesudahnya. Kemudian sesuaikan dengan
jawaban yang tersedia.
Apabila bentuk pertanyaannya:
WHAT + DOES + the paragraph … talk about?
Berarti kemampuan yang diuji adalah menentukan pikiran utama paragraf.
Sedangkan pertanyaan berikut adalah untuk menanyakan atau menguji kemampuan menentukan
gambaran umum isi teks.
WHAT + DOES + the text tell us about atau talk about ?
Seri Buku Pengayaan - Reading Comprehension for SMP Students
4|Descriptive Text
Untuk menguji kemampuan menentukan tujuan komunikatif biasanya digunakan pertanyaan
sebagai berikut:
WHAT + IS + the purpose of the text?
atau
WHY + TO DO + THE WRITER + VERB
B. STATEMENT TEST
Pikiran utama suatu paragraf atau teks dapat juga ditanyakan dengan menggunakan ‘statement
test’. Bentuk pertanyaannya sebagai berikut:
Paragraph … talks about …
The text above talks about …
The main idea of the paragraph … is …
Bentuk soal semacam ini dapat juga dijawab dengan cara yang telah diuraikan di atas.
Soal Statement Test juga dapat berbentuk sbb:
SUBJECT + PREDICATE + …
Misalnya untuk menanyakan tujuan komunikatif teks:
The writer the text in order to …
Bentuk soal ini dapat dijawab dengan cara pertama di atas.
Seri Buku Pengayaan - Reading Comprehension for SMP Students
Descriptive Text |5
C. INFERENCE TEST (RUJUKAN KATA)
Inference test, dalam SKL disebut dengan rujukan kata. Bentuk soal atau pertanyaannya sebagai
berikut:
“…” refers to …
What does the word “…” refers to?
D. INTERPRETATION TEST
Dalam SKL disebut dengan menentukan makna kata/frasa. Soal-soal ini menanyakan sinonim atau
antonim dari suatu kata yang terdapat pada teks. Arti kata, sinonim atau pun antonym yang
diinginkan harus disesuaikan dengan hal-hal yang dibicarakan dalam teks. Dengan kata lain
diartikan secara kontekstual, maksudnya berdasarkan konteks dimana kata/frasa tersebut berada.
Seri Buku Pengayaan - Reading Comprehension for SMP Students
6|Descriptive Text
PETA KONSEP
Generic Structure
Identification Description
DESCRIPTIVE TEXT Language Feature of The Text
Noun Phrase Simple Present
Tense
Communicative Function
To Describe a particular person, place, or thing
Seri Buku Pengayaan - Reading Comprehension for SMP Students
Descriptive Text |7
DESCRIPTIVE TEXT
1. Definition of Descriptive Text
Descriptive Text is a text which says or describes what a person, an animal or a thing is like. Its
purpose is to describe and reveal a particular person, animal, thing, or place.
Deskriptif teks adalah text yang menjelaskan gambaran atau mendeskripsikan karakteristik
seseorang, binatang, benda atau tempat tertentu.
A. Generic Structure
Identification Mr. Satria is a driver. He drives a large vehicle,
Description called a truck, every day. He is thin and wears a T-shirt
when he works.
Mr. Satria generally has to drive great distances
which can take him away from his home for days at a
time. Sometimes he also has to eat anywhere or has a
very little time to eat because he has to arrive to his
destination on time. He also has to bring extra money in
case there is a flat tire or he runs out of petrol. Although
he has to face difficulties, Mr. Satria really loves his
work.
The text above is a descriptive text. Here the text describes a particular person; Mr.
Satria.
Teks di atas adalah contoh sebuah deskriptif teks. Teks tersebut mendeskripsikan
seseorang, yaitu tentang Mr. Satria.
The generic structure of Descriptive Text:
Berikut Struktur dari deskriptif Teks
• Identification : Identifies the person, place or thing to be described.
Pengenalan umum tentang seseorang, binatang, benda atau
tempat yang dideskripsikan.
• Description : describes parts, qualities and characteristics of the person, place
or thing.
Deskripsi atau gambaran rinci (fisik maupun karakter) tentang
seseorang, binatang, benda, atau tempat yang dideskripsikan.
Seri Buku Pengayaan - Reading Comprehension for SMP Students
8|Descriptive Text
B. Language Features
In a descriptive, we usually use language feature i.e.:
Pada teks deskriptif biasanya kita menggunakan unsur-unsur kebahasaan sebagai berikut:
• Penggunaan bentuk kalimat dalam Simple Present Tense.
Contoh:
1. He drives a large vehicle.
2. My father jogs every morning.
3. The girl is slim.
The sentences above use the simple present tense.
You use the simple present tense to express habitual or every day activities (sentence 1 &
2). You also use it to say that something was true in the past, is true in the present, and
will be true in the future (sentence 3). In other words, you use it to express general truth.
Berikut penjelasan tata bahasanya (grammar)
Patterns:
(+) S + V(-s/-es) + (O)
Subject Verb (-s/es) Object Adverb
I Like mangoes.
Alief and Anatasya study in SMPN 7.
Mr. Hendra works vegetables in a shop.
Ms. Lusy sells
(–) S + do/does + not + Vbase + (O)
Subject do/does not Verb base Object Adverb
I Do not like apples.
Alief and Anatasya do not study in SMPN 7.
Mr. Hendra does not work Fruits. in a shop.
Ms. Lusy does not sell
(?) Do/Does + S + Vbase + (O) + . . .?
do/does Subject Verb base Object Adverb
Apples?
do I like in SMPN 7?
do Alief and Anatasya study Fruits? in a shop?
does Mr. Hendra work
does Ms. Lusy sell
1. We use V(-s/-es) in positive statements. The subject of this verb is the third singular
person (he, she, it, Mr. Arman, the cat, etc).
Seri Buku Pengayaan - Reading Comprehension for SMP Students
Descriptive Text |9
2. In negative and interrogative sentences, you use:
a. do → I/You/We/They/People/The children (plural subjects)
b. does → He/She/It/Mr. Arman/The man (singular subjects)
Here are some other examples:
a. Lia works in an office.
b. Saptono doesn’t like his present job.
c. Do you always attend a computer fair?
• Penggunaan detailed noun phrase (informasi rinci kata benda) yang bersifat
mendeskripsikan, menyatakan jumlah dan mengklasifikasikan, contoh: a large vehicle
• Penggunaan adjectives (kata sifat), contoh: large, thin, great, etc.
C. Communicative Function
A descriptive functions to describe detail information of a particular (specific) person, animal,
thing, or place.
Tujuan Komunikatif dari teks ini adalah memberikan informasi rinci tentang ciri-ciri seseorang,
benda, binatang atau tempat tertentu (spesifik).
Seri Buku Pengayaan - Reading Comprehension for SMP Students
10 | D e s c r i p t i v e T e x t
2. Contoh dan Tema Descriptive Text
Describing a particular place:
My Small House
I live in a small house. It has five rooms: there are two bedrooms, a living room, a bathroom,
and a kitchen. Indeed it is a small house; but I like living in here for wasting my spare time.
When the door is open, I can see the living room. It is so small with only three chairs and a
table, nothing else. I prefer reading a novel in this room.
My bedroom is in the left side of the living room. In this room there is a night table next to
the bed, a TV, a radio, and a computer. When being
bored of reading, I usually play online games, chat with
my friends via Facebook and so on.
Next to my bedroom is my mother's. I do not
know what is inside because I never come in to see it. In
the right side of the living room there is the kitchen. In
the kitchen I have everything I need when I get hungry.
It is very pleasure when my mother cooks, the smell fills
my whole house.
I know it is a very small house; but it is the best
place I have ever seen.
Describing a particular person:
Dwinda My New Classmate
I have a new classmate named Dwinda. She uses a wheelchair to get about. Two of my friends
and I often help Dwinda. We help to carry her bag and push her wheelchair. We help her to the
canteen and the toilet. The four of us are often together. Some people call us the gang of four.
You know, Dwinda is very good at her studies. She often helps us with our homework. As a
result, our grades in school have also improved. I feel that Dwinda is a very special girl. Although
she is handicapped in her movements, she never complains. In fact, she is always cheerful. My
friends and I learn a lot from her.
Seri Buku Pengayaan - Reading Comprehension for SMP Students
D e s c r i p t i v e T e x t | 11
Describing a particular thing:
My Guitar
My most valuable possession is an old, slightly warped blond guitar,
the first instrument I taught myself how to play.
It's nothing fancy, just a Madeira folk guitar, all scuffed and
scratched and finger-printed. At the top is a bramble of copper-wound
strings, each one hooked through the eye of a silver tuning key. The strings
are stretched down a long, slim neck, its frets tarnished, the wood worn
by years of fingers pressing chords and picking notes. The body of the
Madeira is shaped like an enormous yellow pear, one that was slightly
damaged in shipping. The blond wood has been chipped and gouged to
gray, particularly where the pick guard fell off years ago.
No, it's not a beautiful instrument, but it still lets me make music,
and for that I will always treasure it.
Seri Buku Pengayaan - Reading Comprehension for SMP Students
12 | D e s c r i p t i v e T e x t
3. Contoh Soal dan Pembahasan:
Michael Jordan
If you are a sports fan, you are sure to know the name Michael
Jordan. He is probably the greatest basketball player the world has ever
seen. Although his career as a player is over, his fame will live on for many
years to come.
Michael Jordan certainly looks like a star. He is tall, well-built and
handsome, with friendly brown eyes and a wide grin. He always manages to
look well-dressed, even in his casual clothes or smart suits.
His personality, too, is as outstanding as his playing ability. Michael is a
very determined person. This has made him a successful basketball star. He
has given lots of money and support to charities.
All in all, Michael Jordan is not only a great athlete, but also a warm, caring person. Is it no
wonder that so many boys have dreamed of growing up to be just like him?
Soal 1: : Menentukan gambaran umum isi teks
Indikator : Disajikan teks deskriptif tentang orang terkenal, siswa dapat
Indikator soal
menentukan judul teks itu dengan tepat.
1. The best title for the text is …
A. a warm, caring person.
B. Michael Jordan.
C. a sports fan.
D. a famous star.
Kunci jawaban :B
Pembahasan : Kata “Michael Jordan” disebut di paragraph 1 sebagai topik dari text
tersebut sehingga judul yang paling tepat adalah B.
Soal 2: : Menentukan informasi rinci tersirat.
Indikator : Disajikan teks deskriptif tentang orang terkenal yang sama, siswa
Indikator soal
dapat menentukan alasan ketenaran orang yg dideskripsikan.
2. Why is he famous?
A. He is handsome.
B. He gives charity.
C. Sports fans know him.
D. The author admires him.
Kunci jawaban :C
Pembahasan : Kalimat “if you are sports fan, you are sure to know him”
menunjukkan bahwa semua orang mengenal dia.
Seri Buku Pengayaan - Reading Comprehension for SMP Students
D e s c r i p t i v e T e x t | 13
Soal 3 : Menentukan pikiran utama paragraf
Indikator : Disajikan teks deskriptif tentang orang terkenal, siswa dapat
Indikator soal
menentukan pikiran utama paragraph tertentu.
3. What is the main idea of the third paragraph?
A. Michael Jordan is handsome.
B. Everyone dreams to be Michael Jordan.
C. His playing ability is great.
D. Michael Jordan has great personality.
Kunci jawaban :D
Pembahasan : kata personality ada di awal paragraf sebagai topic sentence, yang
sekaligus main idea.
Soal 4: : Menentukan makna kata/frasa
Indikator : Disajikan teks deskriptif tentang orang terkenal, siswa dapat
Indikator soal
menentukan sinonim sebuah kata yang dipilihkan.
4. The word outstanding in “His personality, too, is as outstanding as his playing ability”
means…
A. great.
B. warm.
C. famous.
D. determined.
Kunci jawaban :A
Pembahasan : kalimat “He is probably the greatest basketball player the
world has ever seen” menunjukkan great playing ability.
Seri Buku Pengayaan - Reading Comprehension for SMP Students
14 | D e s c r i p t i v e T e x t
Soal 5: : Menentukan informasi rinci tersirat
Indikator : Disajikan teks deskriptif tentang orang terkenal, siswa dapat
Indikator soal
menentukaninformasi rinci tersirat di dalam terks tersebut.
5. The text indicates that the writer is …
A. Michael Jordan’s son.
B. Michael Jordan’s fan.
C. Michael Jordan’s coach.
D. Michael Jordan himself.
Kunci jawaban :B
Pembahasan : Kalimat “if you are a sports fan..” dan “Is it no wonder that so many boys
have dreamed of growing up to be just like him?” menunjukkan bahwa
tulisan ini ditujukan kepada fans dan penulis menunjukkan bahwa si
penulis adalah bagian dari fans itu.
Seri Buku Pengayaan - Reading Comprehension for SMP Students
D e s c r i p t i v e T e x t | 15
Venice
Venice is a city in northern Italy. It has been known as
the “Queen of the Adriatic”, “City of Bridges”, and “The
City of Light”. The city stretches across 117 small islands in
the marshy Venetian Lagoon along the Adriatic Sea in
northeast Italy.
Venice is world famous for its canals. It is built on an
archipelago of 117 islands formed by about 150 canals in a
shallow lagoon. The islands on which the city is built are
connected by about 400 bridges. In the old centre, the canals serve the function of roads, and every
form of transport is on water or on foot.
You can ride gondola there. It is the classical Venetian boat which nowadays is mostly used
for tourists, or weddings, funerals, or other ceremonies. Now, most Venetians travel by motorised
waterbuses which play regular routes along the major canals and between the city’s islands. The
city has many private boats. The only gondolas still in common use by Venetians are the Traghetti,
foot passenger ferries crossing the Grand Canal at certain points without bridges.
Adapted from: http://www.wikipedia.com
Soal 6: : Menentukan gambaran umum.
Indikator : Disajikan sebuah teks descriptive siswa dapat menentukan
Indikator soal
jawaban pertanyaan tentang gambaran umum isi bacaan dengan
tepat.
6. What does the text tell you about?
A. Gondola.
B. Traghetti.
C. Venice.
D. Italy.
Kunci Jawaban :C
Pembahasan : Soal menanyakan tentang gambaran umum isi bacaan atau
topic bacaan. Berdasar kalimat-kalimat yang ada pada teks,
semuanya mengarah atau menjelaskan tentang kota Venice. Ini berarti
isi teks secara umum mengenai Venice. Jadi jawaban yang paling tepat
adalah C.
Seri Buku Pengayaan - Reading Comprehension for SMP Students
16 | D e s c r i p t i v e T e x t
Soal 7:
Indikator : Menentukan informasi tertentu.
Indikator soal : Disajikan sebuah teks descriptive siswa dapat melengkapi
pernyataan tentang informasi tertentu di dalam teks dengan tepat.
7. What transport crosses the Grand Canal for foot passengers at certain points
without bridges?
A. Gondolas.
B. Traghetti.
C. Waterbuses.
D. Lagoon.
Kunci Jawaban :B
Pembahasan : Dari kalimat akhir teks diketahui adanya alat transport yang
dipakai untuk menyebrangi Grand Canal yaitu ferry yang bernama
Traghetti. Jadi jawaban pertanyaan yang paling tepat untuk soal ini
adalah B.
Soal 8: : Menentukan informasi tersirat.
Indikator : Disajikan sebuah teks descriptive siswa dapat melengkapi
Indikator soal
pernyataan tentang informasi tersirat di dalam teks dengan tepat.
8. From the text we can say that Venice belongs to a city of ….
A. water
B. ceremonies
C. buses
D. funerals
Kunci Jawaban :A
Pembahasan : Dari teks diketahui bahwa orang-orang di kota Venice
bepergian menggunakan transport air. Ini dapat disimpulkan bahwa
kota Venice lebih tepat disebut kota air dibandingkan dengan
panggilan yang lain. Jadi jawaban pertanyaan yang paling tepat untuk
soal ini adalah A.
Seri Buku Pengayaan - Reading Comprehension for SMP Students
D e s c r i p t i v e T e x t | 17
Soal 9: : Menentukan pokok pikiran.
Indikator : Disajikan sebuah teks descriptive siswa dapat menentukan
Indikator soal
jawaban pertanyaan tentang pokok pikiran salah satu paragraph teks
dengan tepat.
9. What does the second paragraph of the text tell us about?
A. The forms of transport in the world.
B. The canals and roads that people like to use.
C. The archipelago that has a lot of islands.
D. Venice as the world famous for its canals.
Kunci Jawaban :D
Pembahasan : Kalimat-kalimat penjelas dalam paragraf 2 menjelaskan tentang kota
venice yang terkenal di dunia karena kanalnya. Jadi
jawaban pertanyaan yang paling tepat untuk soal ini adalah D.
Soal 10: : Menentukan informasi tertentu.
Indikator : Disajikan sebuah teks descriptive siswa dapat melengkapi
Indikator soal
pernyataan tentang informasi tertentu di dalam teks dengan tepat.
10. What you can ride in venice?
A. Gondolas and waterbuses.
B. Bus and truck.
C. Bus and big car.
D. truck and tank.
Kunci Jawaban :D
Pembahasan : Kalimat-kalimat penjelas dalam paragraf 2 menjelaskan tentang kota
venice yang terkenal di dunia karena kanalnya. Jadi
jawaban pertanyaan yang paling tepat untuk soal ini adalah D.
Seri Buku Pengayaan - Reading Comprehension for SMP Students
18 | D e s c r i p t i v e T e x t
4. Soal Latihan Pilihan Ganda Descriptive:
The following text is for questions 1 to 10.
Peter
Peter is the youngest in our family. He is fourteen years old and four years younger than me.
He has long, straight hair, bright eyes and a friendly smile. Sometimes he is rather naughty at home,
but he usually does what he is asked to do.
Peter is interested in sports very much, and at school, he plays football and tennis. He is the
best badminton player in our family.
(sumber: pegangan guru untuk SMP/MTS oleh Bachtiar Bima Mustriana, 2009, PT Intan Pariwara)
1. How old is Peter? He is … years old.
A. Four
B. Fourteen
C. Forty
D. Ten
2. The writer is … years old.
A. Fourteen
B. Sixteen
C. Eighteen
D. Nineteen
3. Which of the following statement is NOT true about Peter?
A. He has long and straight hair.
B. He has bright eyes.
C. He is not interested in sports.
D. He plays football and tennis.
4. According to the passage, we know that Peter is ….
A. The writer’s youngest brother
B. The writer’s elder brother
C. A naughty boy
D. A friendly boy
5. It is implied in the passage that ….
A. Peter is naughty.
B. Peter is lazy.
C. Peter is unfriendly.
D. Peter is diligent.
Seri Buku Pengayaan - Reading Comprehension for SMP Students
D e s c r i p t i v e T e x t | 19
6. From the text, we may conclude that….
A. Many people do not like Peter.
B. People is older that the writer.
C. Peter is a welcoming person.
D. Peter is not diligent at all.
7. What is the text mostly about?
A. Peter
B. Peter’s hobby
C. Peter’s family
D. peters’ elder brother
8. ”He is fourteen years old . . . Than me.”
The underlined word refers to ….
A. Peter
B. the writer
C. the writer’s brother
D. the writer’s family
9. “Peter is interested in sports very much, and at school he plays football and tennis.” The
underlined phrase can be replaced by ….
A. Dislike sport
B. Really likes sport
C. Hates sport very much
D. Finds sport not really entertaining
10. “But he usually does what he is asked to do”
The underlined phrase means …
A. He does anything he wants.
B. He always asks.
C. He is lazy.
D. He is diligent.
Seri Buku Pengayaan - Reading Comprehension for SMP Students
20 | D e s c r i p t i v e T e x t
The following text is for questions 11 to 13.
My Uncle
I have an uncle named Larry. He is not too tall, about 156 cm and he weighs 62 kg. Quite fat,
right? He also has a thin mustache and a mole under his lips. Can you imagine what he is like?
Uncle Larry is an SMA XII student. He likes math and physics and is very good at them. In his
spare time, he often gives math courses to junior high and elementary school students, including
my friends and me. Of course, I can attend the course for free.
Uncle Larry is a silent person. He seldom starts a talk. You have to start first if you want to have
a conversation with him. That’s why people often think that he is a serious person. Moreover, he
wears spectacles. Actually he is, but he sometimes can crack a joke which makes me laugh.
11. What is the text about?
A. The description of the writer’s uncle.
B. The description of the writer’s course.
C. The description of the writer’s friend.
D. The description of the writer’s family.
12. Which of the following statements is TRUE about Larry?
A. He is 165 cm tall.
B. He has a thick mustache.
C. He has a mole under his lips.
D. He weighs less than 60 kg.
13. What does Larry do in his spare time?
A. He gives math courses.
B. He attends a math course.
C. He plays with the writer.
D. He attends an extra-curricular activity.
Seri Buku Pengayaan - Reading Comprehension for SMP Students
D e s c r i p t i v e T e x t | 21
The following text is for questions 14 to 18.
My Pussy Cat
I have a female cat named Pussy. It has large eyes to see well
in the dark. It also has five claws on its toes, on each front paw
and four on each back paw.
Pussy is a very clean animal. It spends hours grooming or
washing itself. It bends and twists to lick almost every part of its
body with its tongue.
It likes to scratch. It usually stretches out its front legs and
pulls with its claws at something rough and hard, like wood.
Maybe it wants to exercise its muscles. It often rubs its face
against me, other furniture and other objects at home.
I notice that it always miaows when I haven’t given her food.
I think it wants to say “I am hungry.” After eating, it usually purrs. Maybe to show that it is satisfied.
It often sleeps behind chairs or in corners. When it is a sunny day, it also likes to sleep outside.
Adapted from: Steve Parker, 100 Things You Should Know about Cats&Kittens, Essex, Miles Kelly
Publishing Ltd, 2007.
14. How many toes does Pussy have?
A. Five on each front paw and five on each back paw.
B. Four on each front paw and four on each back paw.
C. Four on each front paw and five on each back paw.
D. Five on each front paw and four on each back paw.
15. After eating, Pussy usually . . . .
A. miaows
B. scratches
C. purrs
D. licks her body
16. Where does Pussy usually sleep?
A. On a chair.
B. Behind chairs.
C. Under a tree.
D. On a special bed.
17. In the writer’s opinion, why does Pussy like to stretch out its front legs?
A. It feels itchy.
B. To look for something.
C. To exercise its muscles.
D. To make sure the place is clean.
Seri Buku Pengayaan - Reading Comprehension for SMP Students
22 | D e s c r i p t i v e T e x t
18. In which paragraph can we find statements that Pussy likes to rub its face?
A. Two.
B. Three.
C. Four.
D. Five.
The following text is for questions 19 to 22.
My Uncle
My father has a younger brother named Ardiansyah. He is a geological oceanographer. He
works for a state’s scientific research institution.
He loves the sea and oceans since he was a kid,
so he made up his mind to become an
oceanographer.
As a geological oceanographer, his main
duty is to explore the ocean floor and map
submarine geologic structure. Once he told me
that studies on the physical and chemical
properties of rocks and sediments gave us
valuable information about Earth’s history. The
results of his team work help us understand how
the ocean basins were created and how the
ocean and sea floor interacted.
My uncle really loves his profession. He gives his best efforts for his job, but he never neglects
his family. That’s why, I’m really proud of him.
19. Who is Mr. Ardiansyah?
A. The writer’s father.
B. The writer’s aunt.
C. The writer’s cousin.
D. The writer’s uncle.
20. What is the main idea of paragraph 2?
A. The writer’s uncle’s profession.
B. Mr. Ardiansyah’s team work.
C. Mr. Ardiansyah’s main task.
D. How the ocean basins were created.
21. Why is studying the physical and chemical properties of rocks and sediments very
important?
A. It will give us information about Earth’s history.
B. It will give us clear information how the Earth was created.
C. It will tell us how the weather may change dramatically.
D. It will show us the importance of preserving Earth.
Seri Buku Pengayaan - Reading Comprehension for SMP Students
D e s c r i p t i v e T e x t | 23
22. “My uncle really loves his profession.” (Paragraph 3)
The antonym of ‘loves’ is . . . .
A. likes
B. hates
C. satisfies
D. disagrees
The following text is for questions 23 to 25.
My English Teacher
Mr. Jo is my favorite teacher. He is an English teacher.
Mr. Jo always arrives at school early in the morning. He works for six and a half hours every
day. He teaches us to listen to and speak English. He also teaches us to read and write texts in
English.
All students like him. He always teaches English interestingly. He always tries to make his
lessons easy to understand. He sometimes uses games or videos when delivering the lessons. That’s
why, his class is never boring.
Mr. Jo often asks us to work together. We have to speak English while doing the work. He
always encourages us to speak English, though sometimes we make some spelling mistakes. Before
the class is over, he reviews what we have learned that day. If we made mistakes in spelling, he
always corrects us. Besides that, he often gives us homework.
23. What is the purpose of the text?
A. To relate experience.
B. To amuse the readers.
C. To describe a particular person.
D. To describe who and what teachers are.
24. Why is Mr. Jo’s class never boring?
A. He sometimes makes jokes.
B. He uses colorful pictures in teaching.
C. He likes telling funny stories and giving riddles.
D. He sometimes teaches us by playing games or using videos.
25. What does Mr. Jo usually do at the end of the class?
A. He gives homework.
B. He reviews the lesson for the class.
C. He reminds the students to study diligently.
D. He ends the class by giving a short test.
Seri Buku Pengayaan - Reading Comprehension for SMP Students
24 | D e s c r i p t i v e T e x t
The following text is for questions 26 to 30.
The Jackson Family
Mr. Jackson is an American teacher, but he lives and works in Denpasar. He teaches English at
SMP 8. He is a very good teacher. His students like him.
His wife is an Indonesian. She comes from Medan. They have one son and one daughter. The
children go to a primary school.
Mr. Jackson’s house is made of wood. It has five rooms: a kitchen, a bathroom, a living room
and two bedrooms. The Jacksons have a house maid to help Mrs. Jackson to do the house work.
The maid comes from Bantul.
Taken from Ujian Nasional Bahasa Inggris, 2002–2003
26. What does Mr. Jackson do? He is .
A. a father
B. a teacher
C. a student
D. a house maid
27. Where do the Jacksons stay?
A. In Denpasar
B. In Bantul
C. In Medan
D. In America
28. “She comes from Medan.” (line 3) The underlined word refers to Mr. Jackson’s .
A. teacher
B. daughter
C. student
D. wife
29. Mr. Jackson’s house is made of wood. The sentence means .
A. Mr. Jackson is a carpenter
B. Mr. Jackson likes to collect wood
C. The materials of Mr. Jackson’s house are from wood
D. There is a lot of woods in Mr. Jackson’s house.
30. Mr. Jackson’s house has .
A. a kitchen and a private room
B. a living room and a garage room
C. a living room and a bathroom
D. a bedroom and a prayer room
Seri Buku Pengayaan - Reading Comprehension for SMP Students
D e s c r i p t i v e T e x t | 25
The following text is for questions 31 to 34.
My Close Friend
I have a close Friend. She is beautiful, attractive and trendy. She always wants to be a trend
setter of the day. She always pays much attention to her appearance. Recently, she bought a new
stylist foot legs from blowfish shoes products. These shoes really match on her.
Her new blowfish women's shoes are wonderful. When she is walking on those shoes, all her
friends, including me watch and admire that she has the most suitable shoes on her physical
appearance. The style, bright color, and brand represent her as a smart woman of the day. She
really has perfect appearance.
She is really mad on those shoes. She said that the products covered all genders. The
blowfish men's shoes are as elegant as she has. The products provide varieties of choice. Ballet,
casual, boot athletic shoes are designed in attractive way. The products are international trade
mark and become the hottest trend.
Adapted from :
https://englishahkam.blogspot.co.id/2012/12/teks-descriptive-jawaban-my-pet.html
[diakses: 22/03/2017 at 21:16]
31. The writer's friend has just bought … from blowfish shoes products.
A. a new match shoes
B. a new stylist foot legs
C. a trendy and attractive shoes
D. a brand and bright color shoes
32. Why does the writer admire her friend?
A. She likes wearing an international trade mark shoes.
B. She always wants to be a trendy and attractive woman.
C. She has the most suitable shoes on her physical appearance.
D. She really has perfect appearance with her wonderful shoes.
33. Writer writes the text in order to …
A describe her friend's style and her new shoes.
B. explain an international trademark shoes.
C. share her experience with her friend.
D. tellblowfish shoes products.
34. “She really has perfect appearance.” The word "she" refers to …
A. the writer.
B. a close friend.
C. the writer's friend.
D. ablowfish women's shoes
Seri Buku Pengayaan - Reading Comprehension for SMP Students
26 | D e s c r i p t i v e T e x t
The following text is for questions 35 to 37.
My Pet
Most people in the world have a pet. I also have it. My pet is a dog, named Miko. Its color is
brown. It has brown eyes, too. I got this pet from my friend at the beginning of 2009. He bought it
from a pet shop in his country. Once a week, my mother bathes him. He is funny and smart. It often
plays with my neighbour's dog. I love him very much because he can be my friend, too.
35. Miko's eyes are ....
A. black
B. white
C. brown
D. dark brown
36. The writer got the pet from ....
A. his neighbour
B. a pet shop
C. his friend
D. his mother
37. What is the text about ....
A. My lovely dog
B. My best friend
C. My pet shop
D. My neighbour's pet
Seri Buku Pengayaan - Reading Comprehension for SMP Students
D e s c r i p t i v e T e x t | 27
The following text is for questions 38 to 39.
Kediri
Kediri is a name of a town. It is situated
in avalley between the Kelud and Wilis
mountains and inhabited by about 1.3
million people. In the center of the town
there is a large hill which is called the
Dathok mountain. Because of the
topography of the region, Kediri is called a
chily town by the locals. There is a big river
called Brantas cutting off the centerof the
town.
Besides temples, Kediri is also famous
for its products like cigarettes and a special
kind of tofu or bean curd. This highly
nutritious food is a delicacy of Kediri and has a distinctive taste. The cigarette factory dominates
the town’s economy and employs the majority of the women labor force. Kediri and the cigarette
factory are inseparable and it is considered the biggest cigarette factory in Indonesia. Most of the
local people work in this factory. Those who do not work here are farmers or traders.
38. What does the above text tell us about?
A. The history of Kediri
B. The famous products of Kediri
C. The description of Kediri
D. The people of Kediri
39 “Those who do not work here….”(Last sentence). The underlined word refers to….
A. the local people
B. the factory workers
C. the farmers
D. the traders
Seri Buku Pengayaan - Reading Comprehension for SMP Students
28 | D e s c r i p t i v e T e x t
The following text is for questions 40 to 42.
My Best Friend
I have a special friend. She is my classmate and sits besides me. Her name is Rohmi. Rohmi is
a quite girl and very simple on the look. However, I really adore her. She is not only kind but also
tough.
Rohmi comes from a very simple family. Her father is a pedicab driver and her mother has
passed away. She has a younger brother. His name is Rahmat. In order to help their father, Rohmi
and her brother work part-time to earn some money. Rohmi sells food during our class break, while
her brother sells newpapers and magazines after school.
One thing that I always admire about her is that she can manage her time well, and she always
looks cheerful.
40. What does the second paragraph tell you about?
A. Rohmi and her family
B. Rohmi and her father
C. Rohmi and her brother
D. Rohmi and her friends
41. ”…Rohmi and her brother work part-time to earn some money.” What do the underlined
words mean?
A. work for the whole of working week
B. work for only part of each day or week
C. work for the purpose of getting money as much as possible
D. work for family
42. Where did the writer sit ?
A. In front of Rohmi.
B. Behind Rohmi.
C. Next to Rohmi.
D. Far from Rohmi.
Seri Buku Pengayaan - Reading Comprehension for SMP Students
D e s c r i p t i v e T e x t | 29
The following text is for questions 43 to 45.
The Terrifying Headmaster
Mr.Tucker is the headmaster of my school. He does not wear glasses. His eyes always frighten
me even when I refuse to face them. They are sharp, hard, and cold, and he uses them like a whip.
He always washes his hands in an enamel basin in the corner of the room. After he has washed
them, he will walk over to his desk and stand behind is looking at the pupils while he dries his hands
on a small, white towel. He dries each finger separetely, beginning with the first finger. His fingers
are long and white. He rubs them briskly without losing the effect of deliberation and as he rubs
them, he looks at us with his eyes.
No one moves while he dries his hands, no one speaks. When he finishes, he will fold the towel
and put it in the desk drawer. Then, he will awkwardly smile at us.
He really terrifies me.
Adapted from: (I Can Jump Puddles by Alan Marshall)
43. What is the purpose of the text?
A. to terrify the readers.
B. to decribe the writer’s headmaster.
C. to promote the writer’s headmaster career.
D. to inform the readers about a terrifying school.
44. Where does Mr. Tucker usually wash his hands?
A. In the corner of the room.
B. In front of the room.
C. Beside of the room.
D. Behind of the room.
45. “He dries each finger separately….” The underlined word has similar meaning to….
A. wash
B. fold
C. divide
D. corner
Seri Buku Pengayaan - Reading Comprehension for SMP Students
30 | D e s c r i p t i v e T e x t
The following text is for questions 46 to 48.
Doraemon
Doraemon is one of the characters in a Japanese manga series created by
Fujiko Fujio. Doraemon is a robotic cat. He has small body and white hands and
feet. Although he can hear perfectly well, Doraemon has no ears.
Doraemon possesses a large pocket that can produce many gadgets
from the future. The pocket is called yojigen-pocket, or fourth-dimensional
pocket. Doraemon’s favorite food is dorayaki, a Japanese treat filled with
red bean paste.
This robotic cat has the tendency to panic during emergencies. In an
emergency situation, he will frantically pull out every unnecessary gadget from
his pocket. Nevertheless, Doraemon is a good cat. He always helps Nobita.
46. What does the text mainly talk about?
A. Doraemon
B. Fujiko Fujio
C. Robotic cats
D. Nobita
47. “… he will frantically pull out every unnecessary … “ (paragraph 3). The underline word can
be best replaced by …
A. Happily
B. Calmly
C. Worriedly
D. Diligently
48. What is the weakness of Doraemon?
A. He has a magic pocket
B. He gets panic easily
C. He is only a robotic cat
D. He likes eating Dorayaki
Seri Buku Pengayaan - Reading Comprehension for SMP Students
D e s c r i p t i v e T e x t | 31
The following text is for questions 49 to 50.
My Unique Pets
I’m used to having pets at home because my family is pet lovers. I have kept two turtles since
February 2003. I put them all in one tank in my room.
The name of the male turtle is Donatello and the female one is called Rafael It is quite easy to
keep them. They can survive without food for about two months. However, they need a
comfortable place to live. They have to live with imported soil and plants, good water circulation
and a piece of dry trunk in the aquarium. Inadequate conditions can cause not only stess but also
affect their growth. The worst thing is they may even end in their death!
The weapon of an adult turtle lies in its edge of the shell. He will use this weapon when he is
disturbed while he is taking a nap.
Adapted from: http://demiyurfina.blogspot.co.id/2014/02/contoh-soal-descriptive-text.html
49. Why is it dangerous to touch the edge of the turtle’s shell when he is having his nap?
A. Because the turtle might infect you with a certain disease.
B. Because it is the location of a turtle’s weapon.
C. Because it can cause stress to the turtle.
D. Because it will kill the turtle.
50. “Inadequate conditions can cause not only stress but also affect their growth.” (paragraph
2)
The underlined word can be best replaced by ….
A. insufficient
B. indiscipline
C. ineffective
D. inedible
Seri Buku Pengayaan - Reading Comprehension for SMP Students
32 | D e s c r i p t i v e T e x t
The following text is for questions 51 to 53.
Bandung
Bandung, my hometown, is a very interesting place. If you like shopping, you can visit Dago
and Cihampleas. In those areas, there are so many factory outlets, which apparently attract many
Jakarta people who like to shop. These shops are popular for their cheap price. If you go to upper
part of Dago, you will see lots of cafes too. These cafes are famous because you can enjoy tasty
food and Bandung beautiful view at the same time. The air is cold and fresh, because there is no
factory nearby and very limited number of cars, just like in the old days.
Another place that you can visit is Lembang. It is located a little bit outside the Bandung city
and famous for the cold air, which is perfect for holidays. Lembang is also famous for cow’s milk,
baked sticky rice and also strawberry plantations. In the strawberry plantations, you can pick and
eat any strawberries you want for some amount of money that you have to pay. You can also eat
some foods made from strawberries. The strawberry plantations cause more and more tourist to
come to Bandung, besides that, Bandung is also famous for the tea plantations and the mountatins
such as Tangkuban Perahu and Kawah Putih.
Apart from that, Bandung is also famous for its schools. Bandung has a lot of other interesting
aspects too, such as various foods and cultural products.
Source:
http://demiyurfina.blogspot.co.id/2016/04/bandung-my-hometown-is-very.html
51. What does the text tell us about?
A. Bandung.
B. Lembang.
C. My hometown.
D. An interesting place.
52. Where should you go to enjoy baked sticky rice?
A. Dago.
B. Lembang.
C. Cihampelas.
D. Kawah Putih.
53. Why do more and more tourists come to Bandung?
A. To study at the famous school there
B. Because Bandung is surrounded by mountains
C. To visit the strawberry plantations in Lembang
D. Because there are various foods and cultural products
Seri Buku Pengayaan - Reading Comprehension for SMP Students
D e s c r i p t i v e T e x t | 33
The following text is for questions 54 to 57.
Wakatobi
Wakatobi is the name of an
archipelago and regency in
Sulawesi Tengggara, Indonesia.
The name Wakatobi is derived
from the names of the main
island of the archipelago:
Wangiwangi, Kaledupa, Tomea,
and Binongko. The group is part
of a larger group called the
Tukangbesi island.
The archipelago, located in
the diverse hotspot known as
Wallacea. It is part of the
Wakatobi National Park. Wakatobi as one of the world’s marine tourism object is now preparing it
self and ready to welcome you and your family with hospitality and its particular culture. The
Wakatobi is also home to Operation Wallacea, a UK based,non profit conservation group looking at
sustainable development of fisheries and coral reef research.An independent non commercial
website has been set up about a marine park. This website contains tourist and travel information
in Wakatobi, including the biodiversity, conservation and local people.
Wakatobi is also situated geographically at the world’s coral reef triangle center with its 942
fish species and 750 coral reef species from a total of 850 world’s collection comparing to the two
world’s famous diving center of the Caribbean Sea that owes only 50 species and other 300 species
in the red sea.
54. What is the text about?
A. Wakatobi as a tourist spot.
B. Wakatobi as a fishing center.
C. Wakatobi as a research spot.
D. Wakatobi as a conservation center.
55. Wakatobi is located in a larger group of island called . . .
A. Wangiwangi.
B. Kaledupa.
C. Tukang Besi
D. Binongko
56. What is the operation of Wallacea?
A. Non-profit conservation group looking at sustainable development of fisheries and
coral reef research.
B. The additional sources about the biodiversity, conservation and local people.
C. Tourist and travel information about the wakatobi.
D. It is part of the Wakatobi National Park.
Seri Buku Pengayaan - Reading Comprehension for SMP Students
34 | D e s c r i p t i v e T e x t
57. . . . ready to welcome you and your family with hospitality. (Paragraph 2)
The underlined word has similar meaning with ....
A. vanity
B. conceit
C. pride
D. friendliness
The following text is for questions 58 to 60.
Welcome to Taman Safari Indonesia II
This tourism object is located at Jatiarjo village Prigen distric. This natural preserve is the branch
of Cisarua-Bogor natural preserve. As the natural wildlife, Taman Safari Indonesia collects various
wild animals. This wildlife preserve is 295 hectares. The wild animals such as lion, tiger, wild buffalo,
komodo, rhinocheros and bison live in open area. It lies at the slope of Mt. Arjuno 800 – 1500 meter
sea level and covers 340 ha and divided in three zones. Wild life zone is the place for visitor observes
a natural wild life.
Visit Taman Safari Indonesia II with your family, friends or the other. Here you can meet with
the youngest animals. You also can take a picture with young orang utans, white and the
endangered Sumatran tigers, African Lion. Watch and learn the Orang Utans, Chimpanzee,
Proboscis Monkeys and mre as the swing from branch to branch in their unique cultural settings as
well as Cheetah, the fastest land animal in the world. See also our variety of attractive birds in our
walk in aviary. Then it’s time to go to through the reptile house and see all kinds of snakes, lizards,
and nocturnal creatures from all over Indonesia.
58. The text above is about Taman Safari Indonesia II ….
A. As a natural wildlife
B. As a habitat for wild animals
C. As a place for endangered animals
D. As a tourism object of a natural wild life
59. What is the fastest land animal in the world?
A. Chimpanzee.
B. Monkey.
C. Cheetah.
D. Tiger.
Seri Buku Pengayaan - Reading Comprehension for SMP Students
D e s c r i p t i v e T e x t | 35
60. “This natural preserve is the branch of Cisarua…”
The underlined word means…
A. Surrounding
B. Reservation
C. Environment
D. Habitat
The following text is for questions 61 to 64.
Lembang
Lembang is a very favorite place of
interest in the north of Bandung. It is
located at an altitude of between 1,312 to
2,084 meters above sea level. The highest
point is the summit of mount Tangkuban
Parahu. As the area is located in the
mountains, the average temperature
ranges between 17o – 27o C.
Most people there work as vegetable
farmers since the soil is very fertile. They
grow cabbage, spring onion, potato, beets
and so on. Some others prefer growing strawberry for their visitor need.
In this distric there is Bosscha onservatory, as well as varioust tourist attractions such as Mount
Tangkuban Perahu, Maribaya bathing center, Ir. H. Juanda forest (Dago Pakar) and others.
Culinary tourism is the main attraction of the town of Lembang. Choice of a wide variety of
food ranging from typical Sundanese food or other snacks like roasted corn, roasted sticky rice,
colenak and many others. “Donat Madu” or honey donuts is one can now be used as souvenirs if
we had traveled on the valley. The outlet is also adjacent to the road Cijeruk “Tahu Tauhid”.
Adapted from: http://demiyurfina.blogspot.co.id/2016/04/descriptive-lembang.html
61. Where is Lembang located?
A. In the center of Bandung
B. At the top of Tangkuban Perahu
C. In the north of Bandung
D. Near Juanda forest
62 What do mostly people in Lembang grow?
A. Rice plants
B. Vegetables
C. Fruit
D. Corns
Seri Buku Pengayaan - Reading Comprehension for SMP Students
36 | D e s c r i p t i v e T e x t
63. From the text we know that ….
A. Many sellers were found there
B. Lembang has cool temperature
C. People dislike to have rest there
D. Lembang mostly covered with strawberry
64. “… if we had traveled to the valley” (Last paragraph)
What does the underlined word refer to?
A. The writer and friend
B. Villagers in Lembang
C. Government
D. Visitors
The following text is for questions 65 to 68.
Singapore Bird Park
One of the most interesting places to visit in
Singapore is the bird park. It is located in the industrial
area of Singapore, called Jurong. The bird park is about
twelve kilometers from the centre of the city, and it’s
easy to get there by bus or by taxi.
It is one of the largest bird park in the world. The
birds are kept in large cages, and there are hundreds of
beautiful birds from many different parts of the world,
including penguins, parrots, eagles and ostriches.
There is a large lake in the park, with a restaurant
beside it, and there is also a very large cage which you can walk inside to get closer looking at the
birds.
It takes about two hours to see all the birds. You can walk around the park or ride on the bus.
The best time to visit the park is in the early morning or late afternoon, when it is cooler.
Adapted from:
http://demiyurfina.blogspot.co.id/2016/04/descriptive-text-singapore-bird-park.html
65. How far is the park from the city center?
A. 2 km.
B. 10 km.
C. 12 km.
D. 100 km.
Seri Buku Pengayaan - Reading Comprehension for SMP Students
D e s c r i p t i v e T e x t | 37
66. Why do many people like to visit the bird park late in the afternoon?
A. They are busy working in the morning.
B. The weather is not hot in the afternoon.
C. The birds in the park are caged in the morning.
D. They live in many different parts of the world.
67. What is the main idea of the second paragraph?
A. The most interesting place in Singapore is the bird park.
B. There is a restaurant next to a large lake in the park.
C. There are hundreds of very beautiful birds in the cages.
D. Singapore bird park is the largest bird park in the world.
68. “It is located in the industrial area in Singapore.” (paragraph 1)
What does the underlined word means?
A. Situated.
B. Held.
C. Conducted.
D. Performed.
The following text is for questions 69 to 73.
Rumah Gadang
Rumah gadang is the traditional house of
Minangkabau, an ethnic group indigeneous to the
highlands of West Sumatera.
Its architecture, construction, decoration and
functions of the house reflect the culture and values of
Minangkabau people. The house is largely constructed of
wood and has a dramatic curved roof structure. Every
aspect of the house has a symbolic significance related to
Minangkabau belief and law. The upward-curved finials
(gonjong) on the peaks of the roof, said to represent buffalo horns, symbolize reaching heaven. The
walls on the front and back elevations (dindiang tapi), symbolize the strength and utility of the
community. The arrangement of rooms in the house is seen as a reflection of a woman’s life pattern,
forming a journey from the central post to the public area (anjuang), the bedrooms (biliak) and
lastly to the kitchen.
Minangkabau people traditionally embellish the wooden walls, pillars and ceilings with bas-
relief carved wooden motifs that reflect and symbolize their belief. The motifs consist of profuse
floral designs based on a simple underlying geometric structure and they are similar to those of the
Minangkabau woven songket textiles.
Adopted from: http://www.newworldencyclopedia.org/entry/Rumah_Gadang
Seri Buku Pengayaan - Reading Comprehension for SMP Students
38 | D e s c r i p t i v e T e x t
69. What is the main idea of paragraph 3?
A. Decorations on the walls, pillars and ceilings of Rumah Gadang.
B. Symbolizations of each part of Rumah Gadang.
C. The main construction material of Rumah Gadang.
D. The origins of Rumah Gadang.
70. What is each aspect of Rumah Gadang related to?
A. Minangkabau lifestyles.
B. Minangkabau dreams.
C. Minangkabau belief and law.
D. Minangkabau fortune.
71. What do the upward-curved finials reflect?
A. The strenghth of community.
B. A woman’s life pattern.
C. Reaching heaven.
D. The utility of community.
72. From the text, we know that ....
A. The last part of Rumah Gadang is the bedroom
B. The walls of Rumah Gadang are decorated with bas-relief motifs
C. Rumah Gadang is primarily constructed of bricks
D. The walls on the front and back elevations represent buffalo horns
73. “Minangkabau people traditionally embellish the wooden walls….
(Paragraph 3) The underlined word has closest meaning with ….
A. Keep
B. Make
C. Paint
D. Decorate
Seri Buku Pengayaan - Reading Comprehension for SMP Students
D e s c r i p t i v e T e x t | 39
The following text is for questions 74 to 76.
Bali
Bali is situated between the island of Java
to the West and the island of Lombok to the
East. This island is widely regarded by visitors as
the ultimate island.
Bali is 145 km (90 miles) long and 80 km (50
miles) wide. When people come to Bali’s capital
city. Denpasar, it is well worth to visit Bali
nasional museum. Most of the exhibits now
have labels in English explaining their history,
origin and significance. Visiting pasar Bandung is
also recommended. It is known as the town’s
largest market, housed in a tree-story building. Visitors can buy unique handicrafts in reasonable
prices.
Bali is also known for its beaches. Bali’s most popular Beaches are Kuta, Legian and Jimbaran
Beach. Kuta and Legian Beaches are paradise for surfers and famous for their funky nightlike zone.
Jimbaran Beach, on the other hand, is quiet and tranquil. Many visitors are always excited to see
sunset in these stunning beaches.
Adapted from:
http://demiyurfina.blogspot.co.id/2015/04/descriptive-text-bali.html
74. Where is Bali located?
A. Between the island of Java and Lombok.
B. Between West Java and Lombok.
C. Between Denpasar and Bali National Museum.
D. Between Bali National museum and pasar Bandung.
75. “Jimbaran Beach, on the other hand is quiet and tranquil.” ( Last paragraph )
The Synonym of the underlined word is . . . .
A. Full of people
B. Calm and Peaceful
C. Full of Activity
D. Busy and crowded
76. What is the main idea of Paragraph 2 . . . .
A. The stunning beaches in Bali
B. Places to visit in Denpasar
C. Balinese’s museums
D. Pasar Bandung
Seri Buku Pengayaan - Reading Comprehension for SMP Students
40 | D e s c r i p t i v e T e x t
The following text is for questions 77 to 82.
Wayne Rooney
The wonder boy, Wayne Rooney is a very popular
footballer in the world. At the age of 16, Rooney was a top
goal scorer for Everton. His first team.
Wayne Rooney was born on October 24th, 1985
I Liverpool. He is the son of a working class family. He grew
up in Croxteth. He was brought up in a three bedroom house
with his parents, Jeanette and Wayne had a drem. He wanted
to be the best footballer. His family were Evert loversand
Rooney’s old bedroom window was filled with Everton Flags.
His debut in Everton Football Club was in August 2002.
His first league goal came in October 2002 when he became
the youngest goal scorerin the story of the premier League at
at the age of 16 years. In 2004, he joined Manchester United.
Nowdays he becomes the world’s most expensive teenager
football player.
Adapted from:
http://demiyurfina.blogspot.co.id/2015/02/descriptive-text-wayne-rooney.html
77. What is the text mostly about?
A. England football player
B. Wonder boys
C. Wayne Rooney
D. Top goal scorer
78. In what club did Wayne Rooney score his first goal ?
A. Arsenal.
B. Manchester United.
C. Everton.
D. Liverpool.
79. What is the main idea of paragraph one?
A. Rooney is very popular.
B. Rooney lives in simple family.
C. Rooney becomes the youngest footballer.
D. Rooney has been fan on Everton since he was young.
Seri Buku Pengayaan - Reading Comprehension for SMP Students
D e s c r i p t i v e T e x t | 41
80. “…He was brought up in a three bedroom house…”.
The word he in this sentence refer to ….
A. Wayne Rooney
B. Graham Rooney
C. John Rooney
D. Wayne’s father
81. “In 2004, he joined Manchester United. The underlined word in this sentence has the
same meaning with…
A. look for
B. take part
C. arrived
D. look for
82. When did his first league goal come?
A. October 1985
B. August 2002
C. September 2002
D. October 2002
The following text is for questions 83 to 85.
Sule
His name full name is Entis Sutisna. People call him Sule. He is a
famous comedian in Indonesia.
Sule was born on 15 November 1976 in Bandung, West Java. He
speaks Sundanese fluently. He also learn Javanese.
Sule is very unique. His hair is long with brown and yellow colour.
He has oval face, flat nose and slanting eyes. People know Sule as a
ridiculous man and full of jokes. He is very funny. His joke makes
everyone smiling even belly laughing.
Sule plays in several TV shows such as Opera Van Java (OVJ),
Awas Ada Sule, PAS Mantab, and Saung Sule. He also can sing very well. He has very famous song
entitled Susis (Suami Sieun Istri).
Adapted from: http://www.sekolahoke.com/2011/08/descriptive-text-sule-prikitiw-famous.html
83. What does paragraph 5 tell about?
A. Sule's habby.
B. Sule's ability.
C. Sule's career.
D. Sule's TV programme.
Seri Buku Pengayaan - Reading Comprehension for SMP Students
42 | D e s c r i p t i v e T e x t
84. Why is Sule very popular in Indonesia? Because he ....
A. is unique
B. is an entertainer
C. has good career
D. plays in Opera Van Java
85. 'He also can sing very well' (Paragraph 5, line 2)
The underlined word refers to ....
A. a comedian
B. Entis Sutisna
C. a unique man
D. a ridiculous man
The following text is for questions 86 to 89.
Rihanna
This is my favorite artist. Her full name is Robin Rihanna Fenty. She is
a famous singer in the world. She was born on 20 February 1988 in Saint
Michael, Barbados. Rihanna has small family. There are 5 people in her
family.
They are her father, mother, and 2 siblings. Her father’s name is
Ronald. Her mother is Monica Fenty. Her siblings are Rorrey and Rajad.
Rihanna likes modelling. She has ever won modelling contest, Miss
Combermere. She also loves fashion style. Her hair style changes quite often. Sometimes she
performs with curly hair. But, in another chance she appears in straight hair with different colour.
Rihanna is a very success RnB singer. She has won many awards such as Grammy Award and
American Music Award. Her songs are known well through the world; Only Girl (In the World),
What’s My Name?, Unfaithful, Umbrella, Love the Way You Lie, for instance.
86. What often changes in Rihanna’s appearance?
A. Her name.
B. The family.
C. Her hair style.
D. Her music genre.
87. The text is written to....
A. tell about the life of Rihanna
B. Describe an artist, Rihanna
C. show how to be a famous artist
D. List Rihanna’s albums
Seri Buku Pengayaan - Reading Comprehension for SMP Students
D e s c r i p t i v e T e x t | 43
88. What is the text mainly about?
A. Rihanna’s childhood.
B. Rihanna’s family.
C. Rihanna’s achievement.
D. Rihanna’s life story.
89. What is Rihanna’s music genre?
A. RnB.
B. Jazz.
C. Rock.
D. Country.
The following text is for questions 90 to 92.
I have a garden at the back yard. It is big and clean.
My family and I love gardening. In my garden you can find some flowers, vegetables and fruit
trees. I myself plant the flowers. There are roses, jasmines and sunflowers. When they are
blossoming, my garden looks so nice and colorful. It also smells fragrant which attracts many insects
to perch on the flowers.
My mother plants some vegetables such as chilies, spinach and eggplants. Besides, on every
corner, my father plants a fruit tree. We have some fruit trees such as bananas,mangoes and
rambutans.
Let me tell you. The garden becomes one of my family’s favorite places. We like to sit on the
benches under the trees. We like to do it because we can relax and get the fresh air. We often have
a chat or a small discussion there. Furthermore, when the fruits are ripe, we can enjoy them
together.
We always keep the garden clean. We always sweep the fallen leaves and water the trees in
turns. We also give the trees and plants fertilizer so they grow well.
90. What is the text about?
A. The writer’s house.
B. The writer’s garden.
C. The writer’s plants.
D. The writer’s flowers.
91. Where is the garden?
A. In the house.
B. In front of the house.
C. Behind the house.
D. Beside the house.
Seri Buku Pengayaan - Reading Comprehension for SMP Students
44 | D e s c r i p t i v e T e x t
92. The following are the writer’s vegetations in his/her garden, except . . . .
A. herbs
B. vegetables
C. fruit
D. flowers
The following text is for questions 93 to 96.
Mr. Danu is my uncle. He lives in a country and is a farmer. He is 50 years old. He is tall and well-
built. He has round eyes, a pointed nose and thick lips. He has straight hair. He is very strong. His
arms and legs are strong. His skin is brown. He is very diligent. He is also smart and honest. He is a
good person, and we love him very much.
93. Which of the following statements is TRUE about the description of Mr. Danu?
A. He has a hooked nose.
B. He has thick lips.
C. He has wavy hair.
D. His skin is fair.
94. What does Mr. Danu do?
A. He is a farmer.
B. He works hard.
C. He is a good person.
D. He is diligent.
95. Mr. Danu has straight hair. It means that his hair is not . . . .
A. short
B. long
C. blond
D. curly
96. When was Mr. Danu born?
A. In 1950.
B. In 1960.
C. In 1970.
D. In 1980.
Seri Buku Pengayaan - Reading Comprehension for SMP Students
D e s c r i p t i v e T e x t | 45
The following text is for questions 97 to 101.
Agnes Monica Muljoto is a famous singer coming from
Indonesia. She was born on 1st July 1986 in Jakarta. She is slim and
tall. Her height is 165 cm. Her weight is 45 kg. She usually wears
casual clothes such as T-shirt and jeans.
She is very multitalented. She can sing, dance, and act. She
released her first album entitled And The Story Goes and continue
to release her second album entitled Whaddup A..? . Now, she has
three albums and many single songs. She always dances while
singing her songs. She acts in many movies such as Lupus Milenia
and Pernikahan Dini. She gets many achievements such as
becoming the most favorite female MTV Indonesia Award on 2008
and the top actress in SCTV award on 2004 and 2005.
(Adapted from: http://profilseleb.blogspot.com/2009/02/agnes)
97. What is the suitable title for the text?
A. Agnes Monica, An Unknown Actress
B. Agnes, A Multitalented Actress
C. A Famous Actress
D. A Multitalented Actress.
98. What does the text tell us about?
A. Agnes Monica as a multitatented actress
B. Indonesia famous actresses.
C. Agness Monica’s album.
D. Agness Monica’s movie.
99. She gets many achievements. The underlined word refers to….
A. Indonesian actress
B. Famous actress
C. Agnes Monica
D. Multitalented actress
100. She usually wears casual clothes such as T-shirt and jeans. What does the underlined word
mean?
A. Fashionable.
B. Formal.
C. Informal.
D. Stylish.
Seri Buku Pengayaan - Reading Comprehension for SMP Students
46 | D e s c r i p t i v e T e x t
101. What does the purpose of the text?
A. To entertain the readers.
B. To retell about Agnes’s past experiences.
C. To show Agnes’s achievements.
D. To describe Agnes Monica.
The following text is for questions 102 to 108.
This is Stefani Meyer. People usually call her Stefani. She is
seventeen years old. She has got brown and curly hair and beautiful
brown eyes. She is slim and tall.
Stefani likes school. Her favorite subjects are English, Biology,
History, and Math. She is the best student in her class. She is diligent
and always gets perfect scores in all subjects.
There are some things Stefani cannot do. She cannot sing and
she cannot dance. She cannot play basketball, tennis, and volleyball.
So what can Stefani do? She can play badminton. It is her favorite
sport. She is a champion badminton player! Stefani can play piano
and guitar. But there is not much time for these activities. Badminton practice is at five thirty every
afternoon.
(Adapted from English for SMP, 2010)
102. What color is Stefani’s eyes?
A. White.
B. Black.
C. Brown.
D. Yellow.
103. How does her hair look like?
A. Blonde and curly.
B. Brown and curly.
C. Black and straight.
D. White and short.
104. From the text we can conclude that Stefani is a/an … student.
A. smart
B. shy
C. popular
D. quiet
Seri Buku Pengayaan - Reading Comprehension for SMP Students