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Published by sssmce, 2022-01-13 03:54:36

Gear auto JR405E (2001-2006)

Gear auto JR405E (2001-2006)

DIAGNOSIS (JR405E) 7A2-53
Reference:
When the low & reverse brake solenoid is operated, the following signal is outputted.
Measurement terminal: B6 (C95) and B22 (C95)
• AC range by circuit tester: Approximately 6.2V
• Oscilloscope: The following wave form can be found.

Low & Reverse Brake Duty Solenoid Reference W ave Form

0V

Measurement Terminal: B6 (+) B22 (-)

Measurement Scale: 5V/div 10ms/div

Measurement Condition: P, N position in idle

0V

Measurement Terminal: B6 (+) B22 (-)

Measurement Scale: 5V/div 10ms/div

Measurement Condition: R position in idle

7A2-54 DIAGNOSIS (JR405E)

DTC P0758 (Flash Code 32) 2-4 Brake Duty Solenoid Failure

Control Valve Terminal AB BLU/BLK C95 TCM
L&R Brake Solenoid Assembly H5 H4 (6) B6
(13) (11)
2-4 Brake Solenoid E54 BLU/BLK BLK/YEL (7) B7
(5) (22) (5) RED (8) B8
High Clutch Solenoid (9) B9
BLK/YEL (5) (7) WHT/BLU
Low Clutch Solenoid (9)
(14) (2)
RED (1) (1) GRY/RED (22) B22 (GND)
(10)

WHT/BLU
(3)

(11) GRY/RED

A: 4JJ1
B: 4JH1

E54 (Harness side) C95 (Harness side)
4JH1

H4 (Engine – engine room)
4JJ1

H5 (Engine – engine room)

DIAGNOSIS (JR405E) 7A2-55

Gear Position & Shift Solenoid Operation

TCM terminal B8 B9 B7 B6
(High clutch (Low clutch (2-4 brake (Low & reverse
Position Gear solenoid) brake solenoid)
solenoid) solenoid)
×
P ×
×
R Reverse ×
×
N ×
×
D, 3, 2 1st
×
2nd × ×
×
3rd × ×
4th × ×

L 1st ×

2nd ×

3rd ×
4th ×

: On (Operated)

× : Off (Not operated)

Setting Condition:
• The 2-4 brake duty solenoid signal is open circuit or short circuit.

(A voltage difference from the output ON/OFF signals was detected while the TCM monitors the solenoid output
voltage.)

Fail Safe:
• When the vehicle is running, the operation of the 2-4 brake duty solenoid and the lock-up solenoid is stopped

(OFF), the gear position selected at the trouble detection is held, and the lock-up is inhibited.
• After the vehicle has stopped, all solenoid operations stop (OFF) and the gear is fixed to the 3rd.

Possible Cause:
• 2-4 brake duty solenoid malfunction.
• Open (Off) circuit or short (On) circuit of the 2-4 brake duty solenoid.
• Open circuit, short circuit to the battery or short circuit to ground of the harness between 2-4 brake duty solenoid

terminal 9 and TCM terminal B7 (C95).
• Insufficient ground condition of the 2-4 brake duty solenoid.
• Poor connection of each connector.

7A2-56 DIAGNOSIS (JR405E)
Reference:
When the 2-4 brake duty solenoid is operated, the following signal is outputted.
Measurement terminal: B7 (C95) and B22 (C95)
• AC range by circuit tester: Approximately 6.2V
• Oscilloscope: The following wave form can be found.

2-4 Brake Duty Solenoid Reference W ave Form

0V

Measurement Terminal: B7 (+) B22 (-)

Measurement Scale: 5V/div 10ms/div

Measurement Condition: P, N position in idle

0V

Measurement Terminal: B7 (+) B22 (-)

Measurement Scale: 5V/div 10ms/div

Measurement Condition: D position 4th gear

DIAGNOSIS (JR405E) 7A2-57

DTC P0763 (Flash Code 33) High Clutch Duty Solenoid Failure

Control Valve Terminal AB BLU/BLK C95 TCM
L&R Brake Solenoid Assembly H5 H4 (6) B6
(13) (11)
2-4 Brake Solenoid E54 BLU/BLK BLK/YEL (7) B7
(5) (22) (5) RED (8) B8
High Clutch Solenoid (9) B9
BLK/YEL (5) (7) WHT/BLU
Low Clutch Solenoid (9)
(14) (2)
RED (1) (1) GRY/RED (22) B22 (GND)
(10)

WHT/BLU
(3)

(11) GRY/RED

A: 4JJ1
B: 4JH1

E54 (Harness side) C95 (Harness side)
4JH1

H4 (Engine – engine room)
4JJ1

H5 (Engine – engine room)

7A2-58 DIAGNOSIS (JR405E)

Gear Position & Shift Solenoid Operation

TCM terminal B8 B9 B7 B6
(High clutch (Low clutch (2-4 brake (Low & reverse
Position Gear solenoid) brake solenoid)
solenoid) solenoid)
×
P ×
×
R Reverse ×
×
N ×
×
D, 3, 2 1st
×
2nd × ×
×
3rd × ×
4th × ×

L 1st ×

2nd ×

3rd ×
4th ×

: On (Operated)

× : Off (Not operated)

Setting Condition:
• The high clutch duty solenoid signal is open circuit or short circuit.

(A voltage difference from the output ON/OFF signals was detected while the TCM monitors the solenoid output
voltage.)

Fail Safe:
• When the vehicle is running, the operation of the high clutch duty solenoid and the lock-up solenoid is stopped

(OFF), the gear position selected at the trouble detection is held, and the lock-up is inhibited.
• After the vehicle has stopped, all solenoid operations stop (OFF) and the gear is fixed to the 3rd.

Possible Cause:
• High clutch duty solenoid malfunction.
• Open (Off) circuit or short (On) circuit of the high clutch duty solenoid.
• Open circuit, short circuit to the battery or short circuit to ground between the high clutch duty solenoid terminal

10 and TCM terminal B8 (C95).
• Insufficient ground condition of the high clutch duty solenoid.
• Poor connection of each connector.

DIAGNOSIS (JR405E) 7A2-59
Reference:
When the high clutch duty solenoid is operated, the following signal is outputted.
Measurement terminal: B8 (C95) and B22 (C95)
• AC range by circuit tester: Approximately 6.2V
• Oscilloscope: The following wave form can be found.

High Clutch Duty Solenoid Reference W ave Form

0V

Measurement Terminal: B8 (+) B22 (-)

Measurement Scale: 5V/div 1 0 m s /d iv

Measurement Condition: P, N position in idle

0V

Measurement Terminal: B8 (+) B22 (-)

Measurement Scale: 5V/div 1 0 m s /d iv

Measurement Condition: D position 3rd, 4th gear

7A2-60 DIAGNOSIS (JR405E)

DTC P0768 (Flash Code 34) Low Clutch Duty Solenoid Failure

Control Valve Terminal AB BLU/BLK C95 TCM
L&R Brake Solenoid Assembly H5 H4 (6) B6
(13) (11)
2-4 Brake Solenoid E54 BLU/BLK BLK/YEL (7) B7
(5) (22) (5) RED (8) B8
High Clutch Solenoid (9) B9
BLK/YEL (5) (7) WHT/BLU
Low Clutch Solenoid (9)
(14) (2)
RED (1) (1) GRY/RED (22) B22 (GND)
(10)

WHT/BLU
(3)

(11) GRY/RED

A: 4JJ1
B: 4JH1

E54 (Harness side) C95 (Harness side)
4JH1

H4 (Engine – engine room)
4JJ1

H5 (Engine – engine room)

DIAGNOSIS (JR405E) 7A2-61

Gear Position & Shift Solenoid Operation

TCM terminal B8 B9 B7 B6
(High clutch (Low clutch (2-4 brake (Low & reverse
Position Gear solenoid) brake solenoid)
solenoid) solenoid)
×
P ×
×
R Reverse ×
×
N ×
×
D, 3, 2 1st
×
2nd × ×
×
3rd × ×
4th × ×

L 1st ×

2nd ×

3rd ×
4th ×

: On (Operated)

× : Off (Not operated)

Setting Condition:
• The low clutch duty solenoid signal is open circuit or short circuit.

(A voltage difference from the output ON/OFF signals was detected while the TCM monitors the solenoid output
voltage.)

Fail Safe:
• When the vehicle is running, the operation of the low clutch duty solenoid and the lock-up solenoid is stopped

(OFF), the gear position selected at the trouble detection is held, and the lock-up is inhibited.
• After the vehicle has stopped, all solenoid operations stop (OFF) and the gear is fixed to the 3rd.

Possible Cause:
• Low clutch duty solenoid malfunction.
• Open (Off) circuit or short (On) circuit harness of the low clutch duty solenoid.
• Open circuit, short circuit to the battery or short circuit to ground between the low clutch duty solenoid terminal 3

and TCM terminal B9 (C95).
• Insufficient ground condition of the low clutch duty solenoid.
• Poor connection of each connector.

7A2-62 DIAGNOSIS (JR405E)
Reference:
When the low clutch duty solenoid is operated, the following signal is outputted.
Measurement terminal: B9 (C95) and B22 (C95)
• AC range by circuit tester: Approximately 6.2V
• Oscilloscope: The following wave form can be found.

Low Clutch Duty Solenoid Reference W ave Form

0V

Measurement Terminal: B9 (+) B22 (-)

Measurement Scale: 5V/div 1 0 m s /d iv

Measurement Condition: D position 4th gear

0V

Measurement Terminal: B9 (+) B22 (-)

Measurement Scale: 5V/div 1 0 m s /d iv

Measurement Condition: P, N position in idle

DIAGNOSIS (JR405E) 7A2-63

DTC P0748 (Flash Code 35) Line Pressure Solenoid Failure

Control Valve Terminal AB TCM
Lock-up Solenoid Assembly H5 H4 B17
(24) (14)
E54 BLK BLK C95
(4) (17)

Line Pressure Solenoid

VIO (4) (6) VIO
(6) (23) B23

A: 4JJ1
B: 4JH1

E54 (Harness side)
4JH1

H4 (Engine – engine room)

4JJ1

H5 (Engine – engine room)

C95 (Harness side)

Setting Condition:
• The line pressure solenoid signal is open circuit or short circuit.

(A voltage difference from the output ON/OFF signals was detected while the TCM monitors the solenoid output
voltage.)
Fail Safe:
• The operation of the line pressure solenoid is stopped (OFF).

7A2-64 DIAGNOSIS (JR405E)

Possible Cause:
• Line pressure solenoid malfunction.
• Line pressure solenoid harness open (Off) circuit or short (On) circuit.
• Open circuit, short circuit to the battery or short circuit to ground between the line pressure solenoid terminal 6

and TCM terminal B23 (C95).
• Insufficient ground condition of the line pressure solenoid.
• Poor connection of each connector.

Reference:
When the line pressure solenoid is operated, the following signal is outputted.
Measurement terminal: B23 (C95) and B22 (C95)
• At N position: 10 - 14.5V
• At D position: Less than 1V

DIAGNOSIS (JR405E) 7A2-65

DTC P1860 (Flash Code 36) Lock-up Duty Solenoid Failure

Control Valve Terminal AB TCM
Lock-up Solenoid Assembly H5 H4 B17
(24) (14)
E54 BLK BLK C95
(4) (17)

Line Pressure Solenoid

VIO (4) (6) VIO
(6) (23) B23

A: 4JJ1
B: 4JH1

E54 (Harness side)
4JH1

H4 (Engine – engine room)

4JJ1

H5 (Engine – engine room)

C95 (Harness side)

Setting Condition:
• The lock-up duty solenoid signal is open circuit or short circuit.

(A voltage difference from the output ON/OFF signals was detected while the TCM monitors the solenoid output
voltage.)
Fail Safe:
• The lock-up is inhibited.

7A2-66 DIAGNOSIS (JR405E)

Possible Cause:
• Lock-up duty solenoid malfunction.
• Open (Off) circuit or short (On) circuit of the lock-up duty solenoid.
• Open circuit, short circuit to the battery or short circuit to ground between the lock-up duty solenoid terminal 4

and TCM terminal B17 (C95).
• Insufficient ground condition of the lock-up duty solenoid.
• Poor connection of each connector.

Reference:
When the lock-up duty solenoid is operated, the following signal is outputted.
Measurement terminal: B17 (C95) and B5 (C95)
• AC range by circuit tester: Approximately 2.2 – 9.0V at Lock-up / Approximately 1.0 – 2.0 V at Unlock-up
• Oscilloscope: The following wave form can be found.

Lock-up Duty Solenoid Reference W ave Form

0V

Measurement Terminal: B17 (+) B5 (-)

Measurement Scale: 10V/div 5ms/div

Measurement Condition: Lock-up condition

Lock-up Duty Solenoid Reference W ave Form

0V

Measurement Terminal: B17 (+) B5 (-)

Measurement Scale: 10V/div 5ms/div

Measurement Condition: Unlock-up condition

DIAGNOSIS (JR405E) 7A2-67

DTC P1853 (Flash Code 26) Low & Reverse Brake Pressure Switch Failure

Control Valve Terminal AB RED/YEL C95 TCM
2-4 Brake Pressure SW Assembly H5 H4 (1) B1
(12) (12)
E54
(7) RED/YEL

L&R Brake Pressure SW YEL H4 H4 YEL
High Clutch Pressure SW (12) (16) (10) (12) B12

WHT/BLK H5 H22 WHT/BLK
(1) (21) (8) (20) B20

A: 4JJ1
B: 4JH1

4JJ1 E54 (Harness side)
4JH1
H4 (Engine – engine room)
H4 (Engine – engine room)
4JJ1
4JH1
H5 (Engine – engine room) 88

H23 (Engine – engine room)

C95 (Harness side)

7A2-68 DIAGNOSIS (JR405E)

Pre-setting Condition:
• No gear shifting.
• No Check Trans indicator lamp.
• No system voltage failure.
• No inhibitor switch failure.
• Low & reverse brake duty solenoid 0 or 100 %.
• ATF temperature more than 60°C (140°F).
• ATF input voltage more than 0.1V.
• Engine speed more than 500 rpm.

Setting Condition:
• When running, the low & reverse brake pressure switch does not turn on even though hydraulic pressure is

supposed to be generated in the low & reverse brake.
(All pre-setting conditions are met for 2.5 seconds, the Low & reverse brake duty solenoid is 0% and the low &
reverse brake pressure switch is off in R position)
Or
• When running, the low & reverse brake switch does not turn off even though no hydraulic pressure is supposed
to be generated in the low & reverse brake.
(All pre-setting conditions are met for 2.5 seconds, 4th gear selected, all pressure switch is on and the gear ratio
is 0.652 - 0.735 in D position.)

Fail Safe:
• No fail safe function

Possible Cause:
• Low & reverse brake duty solenoid malfunction.
• Low & reverse brake pressure switch wire open circuit or short circuit.
• Open circuit, short circuit to the battery or short circuit to ground between low & reverse brake pressure switch

terminal 12 and TCM terminal B12 (C95).
• Low & reverse brake hydraulic circuit malfunction in the control valve.
• Poor connection of each connector.

Reference:
When the low & reverse brake pressure switch is operated, the following signal is outputted.
Measurement terminal: B12 (C95) and B22 (C95)
• At other than R position or L position in 1st gear: More than 10V
• At R position or L position in 1 st gear: Less than 1V

DIAGNOSIS (JR405E) 7A2-69

Step Action Yes No
Refer to the DTC
1 Clear the DTC from the memory once.
Was the action complete? clear
method in this
Go to Step 2
manual.
2 Turn the ignition switch off once, then restart the engine and shift to
4th gear in the D position. When about 10 seconds has elapsed, Go to Step 7
does the CHECK TRANS lamp blink?
Go to Step 4
Go to Step 3

3 Is the DTC P0753 (31) Low & Reverse Brake Duty Solenoid Failure

stored? Go to P0753 (31)

Section

4 Connect the Tech 2 and select the item for the low & reverse brake

pressure switch. Is the indicator for the low & reverse brake pressure

switch turned off when the terminal assembly connector is

disconnected?

5 Turn the key switch off and disconnect the terminal assembly Go to Step 5 Repair the harness
connector. Are the pins correct? Go to Step 6 or connector.
Go to Step 12
6 Remove the oil pan. Is the continuity correct between terminal
assembly terminal 12 and the low & reverse brake pressure switch Repair the
connector? connector or pin.

Go to Step 12

12 Replace the Repair the harness

7 Start the engine and select the R position. When about 10 seconds pressure switch. or connector.
has elapsed, does the CHECK TRANS lamp blink?
Go to Step 12 Go to Step 12

Go to Step 8 Go to P0753 (31)
Section

8 Connect the Tech 2, and with the key switch in the OFF position,
short the terminals 11 and 12 on the vehicle harness side. Does the
indicator for the low & reverse brake pressure switch on the Tech 2
display when the key switch is turned on?

Go to Step 9 Repair the harness
or connector.
Go to Step 12

7A2-70 DIAGNOSIS (JR405E)

Step Action Yes No

9 Check if the trouble is caused by a poor connection on the terminal Repair the harness
assembly connector. or connector.
With the key switch in the OFF position, is the connection condition Go to Step 12
of the connector and harness correct?

Go to Step 10

10 Remove the oil pan. Is the continuity correct between terminal
assembly terminal 12 and the low & reverse brake pressure switch
connector?

12 Repair the harness

or connector.

Go to Step 11 Go to Step 12

11 Is the result OK when the oil pan is removed and the low & reverse

brake pressure switch is checked? Refer to the ON VEHICLE

SERVICE SECTION in this manual for the procedure. Repair the control Replace the

valve. pressure switch.

Go to Step 12 Go to Step 12

12 Clear the DTC from the memory and perform the actions again after

repair. Is the same DTC code outputted again in a subsequent DTC

check? Replace the TCM Go to Step 13

13 Are the other DTCs outputted? Go to Other DTC

Section Action is completed

DIAGNOSIS (JR405E) 7A2-71

DTC P1858 (Flash Code 27) 2-4 Brake Pressure Switch Failure

Control Valve Terminal AB RED/YEL C95 TCM
2-4 Brake Pressure SW Assembly H5 H4 (1) B1
(12) (12)
E54
(7) RED/YEL

L&R Brake Pressure SW YEL H4 H4 YEL
High Clutch Pressure SW (12) (16) (10) (12) B12

WHT/BLK H5 H22 WHT/BLK
(1) (21) (8) (20) B20

A: 4JJ1
B: 4JH1

4JJ1 E54 (Harness side)
4JH1
H4 (Engine – engine room)
H4 (Engine – engine room)
4JJ1
4JH1
H5 (Engine – engine room) 88

H23 (Engine – engine room)

C95 (Harness side)

7A2-72 DIAGNOSIS (JR405E)

Pre-setting Condition:
• No gear shifting.
• No Check Trans indicator lamp.
• No system voltage failure.
• No inhibitor switch failure.
• 2-4 brake duty solenoid 0 or 100 %.
• ATF temperature more than 60°C (140°F).
• ATF input voltage more than 0.1V.
• Engine speed more than 500 rpm.

Setting Condition:
• When running, the 2-4 brake pressure switch does not turn on even though hydraulic pressure is supposed to be

generated in the 2-4 brake.
(All pre-setting conditions are met for 2.5 seconds, the 2-4 brake pressure switch is off, the high clutch pressure
switch is on and the gear ratio is more than 0.65 or less than 0.74, with 4th gear in D position.)
Or
• When running, the 2-4 brake switch does not turn off even though no hydraulic pressure is supposed to be
generated in the 2-4 brake.
(All pre-setting conditions are met for 2.5 seconds, the 2-4 brake pressure switch is on in D or N position.)

Fail Safe:
• No fail safe function

Possible Cause:
• 2-4 brake duty solenoid malfunction.
• 2-4 brake pressure switch wire open circuit or short circuit.
• Open circuit, short circuit to the battery or short circuit to ground between the 2-4 brake pressure switch terminal

7 and TCM terminal B1 (C95).
• 2-4 brake hydraulic circuit malfunction in the control valve.
• Poor connection of each connector.

Reference:
When the 2-4 brake pressure switch is operated, the following signal is outputted.
Measurement terminal: B1 (C95) and B22 (C95)
• At other than 2nd or 4th gear: More than 10V
• At 2nd or 4th gear: Less than 1V

DIAGNOSIS (JR405E) 7A2-73

Step Action Yes No
Refer DTC clear
1 Clear the DTC from the memory once. Go to Step 2
Was the action complete? method in this
Go to Step 3 manual.
2 Turn the ignition switch off once, then restart the engine and shift to Go to P0758 (32)
4th gear in the D position. When about 10 seconds has elapsed, Go to Step 7
does the CHECK TRANS lamp blink? Section
Go to Step 4
3 Is the DTC P0758 (32) 2-4 Brake Duty Solenoid Failure stored?

4 Connect the Tech 2 and select the item for the 2-4 brake pressure
switch. Is the indicator for the 2-4 brake pressure switch turned off
when the terminal assembly connector is disconnected?

Go to Step 5 Repair the harness
or connector.
Go to Step 12

5 Turn the key switch off and disconnect the terminal assembly Go to Step 6 Repair the
connector. Are the pins correct? connector or pin.

6 Remove the oil pan. Is the continuity correct between the terminal Go to Step 12
assembly terminal 7 and the 2-4 brake pressure switch connector?

7 Replace the Repair the harness

7 Start the engine and shift to 4th gear in the D position. When about pressure switch. or connector.
10 seconds has elapsed, does the CHECK TRANS lamp blink?
Go to Step 12 Go to Step 12
8 Connect the Tech 2, and with the key switch in the OFF position,
short the terminals 11 and 7 on the vehicle harness side. Does the Go to Step 8 Go to P0758 (32)
indicator for the 2-4 brake pressure switch on the Tech 2 display Section
when the key switch is turned on?

Go to Step 9 Repair the harness
or connector.
Go to Step 12

7A2-74 DIAGNOSIS (JR405E)

Step Action Yes No

9 Check if the trouble is caused by a poor connection on the terminal Repair the harness
assembly connector. or connector.
With the key switch in the OFF position, is the connection condition Go to Step 12
of the connector and harness correct?

Go to Step 10

10 Remove the oil pan. Is the continuity correct between the terminal
assembly terminal 7 and the 2-4 brake pressure switch connector?

7 Repair the harness

or connector.

Go to Step 11 Go to Step 12

11 Is the result OK when the oil pan is removed and the 2-4 brake

pressure switch is checked? Repair the control Replace the

valve. pressure switch.

Go to Step 12 Go to Step 12

12 Clear the DTC from the memory and perform the actions again after

repair. Is the same DTC code outputted again in a subsequent DTC

check?

Replace the TCM Go to Step 13

13 Are the other DTCs outputted?

Go to Other DTC

Section Action is completed

DIAGNOSIS (JR405E) 7A2-75

DTC P1863 (Flash Code 28) High Clutch Pressure Switch Failure

Control Valve Terminal AB RED/YEL C95 TCM
2-4 Brake Pressure SW Assembly H5 H4 (1) B1
(12) (12)
E54
(7) RED/YEL

L&R Brake Pressure SW YEL H4 H4 YEL
High Clutch Pressure SW (12) (16) (10) (12) B12

WHT/BLK H5 H22 WHT/BLK
(1) (21) (8) (20) B20

A: 4JJ1
B: 4JH1

4JJ1 E54 (Harness side)
4JH1
H4 (Engine – engine room)
H4 (Engine – engine room)
4JJ1
4JH1
H5 (Engine – engine room) 88

H23 (Engine – engine room)

C95 (Harness side)

7A2-76 DIAGNOSIS (JR405E)

Pre-setting Condition:
• No gear shifting.
• No Check Trans indicator lamp.
• No system voltage failure.
• No inhibitor switch failure.
• 2-4 brake duty solenoid 0 or 100 %.
• ATF temperature more than 60°C (140°F).
• ATF input voltage more than 0.1V.
• Engine speed more than 500 rpm.

Setting Condition:
• When running, the high clutch pressure switch does not turn on even though hydraulic pressure is supposed to

be generated in the high clutch.
(All pre-setting conditions are met for 2.5 seconds, the high clutch pressure switch is off, the 2-4 brake pressure
switch is on and the gear ratio is more than 0.65 or less than 0.74, with 4th gear in D position.)
Or
• When running, the high clutch pressure switch does not turn off even though no hydraulic pressure is supposed
to be generated in the high clutch.
(All pre-setting conditions are met for 2.5 seconds, the high clutch pressure switch is on in P, R or N position.)

Fail Safe:
• No fail safe function

Possible Cause:
• High clutch duty solenoid malfunction.
• High clutch pressure switch open circuit or short circuit.
• Open circuit, short circuit to the battery or short circuit to ground of the harness between the high clutch pressure

switch terminal 1 and TCM terminal B20 (C95).
• High clutch hydraulic circuit malfunction in the control valve.
• Poor connection of each connector.

Reference:
When the high clutch pressure switch is operated, the following signal is outputted.
Measurement terminal: B20 (C95) and B22 (C95)
• At other than 3rd or 4th gear: More than 10V
• At 3rd or 4th gear: Less than 1V

DIAGNOSIS (JR405E) 7A2-77

Step Action Yes No
Refer to DTC clear
1 Clear the DTC from the memory once. Go to Step 2
Was the action complete? method in this
Go to Step 3 manual.
2 Turn the ignition switch off once, then restart the engine and place in Go to P0763 (33)
R position. When about 10 seconds has elapsed, does the CHECK Go to Step 7
TRANS lamp blink? Section
Go to Step 4
3 Is the DTC P0763 (33) High Clutch Duty Solenoid Failure stored?

4 Connect the Tech 2 and select the item for the high clutch pressure
switch. Is the indicator for the high clutch pressure switch turned off
when the terminal assembly connector is disconnected?

Go to Step 5 Repair the harness
or connector.
Go to Step 12

5 Turn the key switch off and disconnect the terminal assembly Go to Step 6 Repair the
connector. Are the pins correct? connector or pin.

6 Remove the oil pan. Is the continuity correct between the terminal Go to Step 12
assembly terminal 1 and the high clutch pressure switch connector?

1

Replace the Repair the harness

pressure switch. or connector.

Go to Step 12 Go to Step 12

7 Start the engine and shift to 4th gear in the D position. When about Go to Step 8 Go to P0763 (33)
10 seconds has elapsed, does the CHECK TRANS lamp blink? Section

8 Connect the Tech 2, and with the key switch in the OFF position,
short the terminals 11 and 1 on the vehicle harness side. Does the
indicator for the high clutch pressure switch display on the Tech 2
when the key switch is turned on?

Go to Step 9 Repair the harness
or connector.
Go to Step 12

7A2-78 DIAGNOSIS (JR405E)

Step Action Yes No

9 Check if the trouble is caused by a poor connection on the terminal Repair the harness
assembly connector. or connector. Go to
With the key switch in the OFF position, is the connection condition
of the connector and harness correct? Step 12

Go to Step 10

10 Remove the oil pan. Is the continuity correct between the terminal
assembly terminal 1 and the high clutch pressure switch connector?

1

Repair the harness

or connector.

Go to Step 11 Go to Step 12

11 Is the result OK when the oil pan is removed and the high clutch

pressure switch is checked? Repair the control Replace the

valve. pressure switch.

Go to Step 12 Go to Step 12

12 Clear the DTC from the memory and perform the actions again after

repair. Is the same DTC code outputted again in a subsequent DTC

check?

Replace the TCM Go to Step 13

13 Are the other DTCs outputted?

Go to Other DTC

Section Action is completed

DIAGNOSIS (JR405E) 7A2-79

DTC P0731 (Flash Code 41) 1st Gear Ratio Error
DTC P0732 (Flash Code 42) 2nd Gear Ratio Error
DTC P0733 (Flash Code 43) 3rd Gear Ratio Error
DTC P0734 (Flash Code 44) 4th Gear Ratio Error

Pre-setting Condition:

• No other DTCs.
• 2 seconds has elapsed after D, 3, 2, or 1 position was selected.
• Vehicle is running at the vehicle speed over 10 km/h (6 mph) with the turbine speed over 1000 rpm.
• Except at the gear shifting.
• ATF temperature more than 60°C (140°F).
• No fail safe valve malfunction.

Setting Condition:
When the pre-setting conditions are met, the TCM calculates the turbine speed that corresponds to the gear ratio of
the outputted solenoid pattern about 7 seconds after each gear shift has completed, and when the output shaft
speed against the turbine speed exceeds 500 rpm.

Fail Safe:
• No fail safe function

Possible Cause:
• Turbine sensor or speed sensor malfunction.
• Shift solenoid malfunction.
• Clutch slipping.

Step Action Yes No
Go to Other DTC
1 Turn the key switch on and check the DTC. Is there a DTC Go to Step 2
other than gear ratio error outputted? Section
Go to Step 3
2 Clear the DTC from the memory. Turn the key switch off once, Go to Other DTC Even if one DTC
and then start the engine. Does the CHECK TRANS blink Section indicates a gear ratio
when the gear shift is repeated 3 times from 1st to 4th in the D error is outputted
position?
Go to step 5
3 Check the DTC again. Are all codes indicating gear ratio error
outputted?

4 Check the turbine sensor and the speed sensor for the Go to Step 4 DTC indicating gear
function. Is the result OK? ratio error are not
Go to Step 9 outputted at all.
5 Are the color and smell of the ATF normal? Go to Step 6 Go to step 9

Replace turbine speed
sensor.

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 9

7A2-80 DIAGNOSIS (JR405E)

Step Action Yes No
Go to Step 7
6 Is the quantity of the ATF correct? Correct the quantity of
the ATF.

Go to Step 9

7 Connect the Tech 2 and test the solenoids for the low & Go to Step 8 Replace the solenoid
reverse brake, 2-4 brake, high clutch and low clutch. Is Go to Step 10 that does not generate
operation sound heard from each solenoid? Go to Step 10 the operation sound.

8 Check the line pressure during idling and at the engine stall Go to Step 9
speed. Is the line pressure correct?
Either the control
9 Run the vehicle and check if the gear shifts from 1st to 4th valve, oil pump or
correctly? power train parts
(clutch, brake) will be
faulty. Replace or

overhaul the
transmission unit.

Go to step 10

Either the control
valve, oil pump or
power train parts
(clutch, brake) will be
faulty. Replace or

overhaul the
transmission unit.

Go to step 10

10 Clear the DTC from the memory and perform the actions again Replace the TCM Go to Step 11
after repair. Is the same DTC code outputted again in a
subsequent DTC check?

11 Are the other DTCs outputted?

Go to Other DTC Action is completed
Section

DIAGNOSIS (JR405E) 7A2-81

DTC P1750 (Flash Code 51) Low & Reverse Brake Fail-safe Valve Failure

Control Valve Upper Body Low & Reverse Brake Fail Valve (B)

Control Valve Lower Body Low & Reverse Brake Fail Valve (A)

Setting Condition:
• When the oil pressure generated and the low & reverse brake pressure switch operates off/on twice, the TCM

detected an operation failure of the low & reverse brake fail-safe valve in D, 3, 2, L position.

Fail Safe:
• When the vehicle is running, the gear position selected when trouble was detected, is held and the lock-up is

inhibited.
• After the vehicle has stopped, all solenoid operations stop (OFF) and the gear is fixed to the 3rd.

Possible Cause:
• Sticking of the low & reverse brake fail-safe valve.
• Low & reverse brake pressure switch does not turn on.
• Short circuit to ground of harness low & reverse brake pressure switch.
• Poor connection of each connector of harness in low & reverse brake pressure switch.

7A2-82 DIAGNOSIS (JR405E)

Step Action Yes No
Go to Step 2 Go to Other DTC
1 Turn the key switch on and check the DTC. Is only the DTC for
the low & reverse brake fail-safe valve failure outputted? Go to Other DTC Section
Section
2 Clear the DTC from the memory. Turn the key switch off once, Go to Step 3
and then start the engine. Does the CHECK TRANS blink
when the D position is selected and about 10 seconds has The low & reverse
elapsed? brake fail-safe valve

3 Run the vehicle, shift the gear from 1st to 4th, stop the vehicle, may be faulty
and shift the gear from 1st to 4th again. Does the CHECK temporarily.
TRANS blink at this time? Go to step 5

Go to Step 4 Go to Other DTC
Section
4 Turn the key switch on and check the DTC. Is only the DTC for
the low & reverse brake fail-safe valve failure outputted?
Repair or replace the
control valve.
Go to Step 5

5 Clear the DTC from the memory and perform the actions again
after repair. Is the same DTC code outputted again in a
subsequent DTC check?

6 Are the other DTCs outputted? Replace the TCM Go to Step 6
Action is completed
Go to Other DTC
Section

DIAGNOSIS (JR405E) 7A2-83

DTC P1755 (Flash Code 52) 2-4 Brake Fail-safe Valve Failure

Control Valve Upper Body 2-4 Brake Fail Valve (B)

Control Valve Lower Body 2-42B-4raBkraekeFFaaililVVallvvee(A(A) )

Setting Condition:
• When the oil pressure generated and the 2-4 brake pressure switch operates off/on twice, the TCM detected an

operation failure of the low & reverse brake fail-safe valve in D, 3, 2, L position.

Fail Safe:
• When the vehicle is running, the gear position selected when trouble was detected, is held and the lock-up is

inhibited.
• After the vehicle has stopped, all solenoid operations stop (OFF) and the gear is fixed to the 3rd.

Possible Cause:
• Sticking of the 2-4 brake fail-safe valve.
• 2-4 brake pressure switch does not turn on.
• Short to ground of harness 2-4 brake pressure switch.
• Faulty fitting of each connector of harness in 2-4 brake pressure switch.

7A2-84 DIAGNOSIS (JR405E)

Step Action Yes No
Go to Step 2
1 Turn the key switch on and check the DTC. Is only the DTC for Go to Other DTC
2-4 brake fail-safe valve failure outputted? Section

2 Clear the DTC from the memory. Turn the key switch off once,
and then start the engine. Does the CHECK TRANS blink when
the D position is selected and about 10 seconds has elapsed?

Go to Other DTC

Section Go to Step 3

3 Run the vehicle, shift the gear from 1st to 4th, stop the vehicle,

and shift the gear from 1st to 4th again. Does the CHECK

TRANS blink at this time? The 2-4 brake fail-safe

valve may be faulty

temporarily.

Go to Step 4 Go to step 5

4 Turn the key switch on and check the DTC. Is only the DTC for

the 2-4 brake fail-safe valve failure outputted? Repair or replace the

control valve. Go to Other DTC

Go to Step 5 Section

5 Clear the DTC from the memory and perform the actions again

after repair. Is the same DTC code outputted again in a

subsequent DTC check?

Replace the TCM Go to Step 6

6 Are the other DTCs outputted?

Go to Other DTC Action is completed
Section

DIAGNOSIS (JR405E) 7A2-85

DTC P0602 Programming Error

Setting Condition:
• When a reprogramming operation is stopped under the Service Programming System (SPS).
• When a non programmed TCM (blank TCM) is used without the Service Programming System (SPS).

Fail Safe:
• Lock-up is inhibited.
• All solenoid operations stop (OFF) and the gear is fixed to the 3rd.

Possible Cause:
• Low battery voltage while the Service Programming System (SPS) is operated.
• No programmed TCM (blank TCM) is used.

Recover DTC:
Reprogram the TCM using the Service Programming System (SPS).

7A2-86 DIAGNOSIS (JR405E)

SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS (1)

Symptom Condition Description
Vehicle does not run even though the
Vehicle does not In D, 3, 2, L, and R position accelerator pedal is stepped on. A1
run Vehicle does not run in R position only. A2
It runs normally in D, 3, 2, and L position. A3
In R position Vehicle does not run in D, 3, 2, and L
position only. B1
In D, 3, 2, and L position It runs normally in R position.

Trouble at Vehicle runs in N position Creep appears in N position.
starting
Vehicle moves unless the brake pedal is
stepped on in N position.

Poor acceleration Starting acceleration is poor. B2

Engine races up during starting (slip) The engine speeds up but vehicle speed B3
does not increase when the accelerator
pedal is stepped on at starting.

Large shock when shift lever is changed Large shock is felt when selecting D or R B4
from N to D position or from N to R position position from N position during idling and
after warming up.

Engine stalls when selecting from N position The engine stalls when selecting from N or B5
to R, D, 3, 2, or L position P position to a run position during engine
idling.

Engine starter does not run in P or N The engine starter does not run even though B6
position the P or N position is selected.

Engine starter runs except in P or N position The engine starter runs though the R or D, B7
3, 2 or L position is selected.

Extended time lag when shift lever is The shift time lag is longer than the standard
changed from N to D value when the shift lever is changed from N B8
to D.
Extended time lag when shift lever is
changed from N to R The shift time lag is longer than the standard
value when the shift lever is changed from N B9
Brake is applied in R position to R.
Insufficient starting or shaking in D position
Brake is applied suddenly in R position. B10

Insufficient starting or shaking in D position. B11

Noise or vibration is generated at starting Noise or vibration is generated in the vicinity B12
of AT at starting.

DIAGNOSIS (JR405E) 7A2-87

7A2-88 DIAGNOSIS (JR405E)

SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS (2)

Symptom Condition Description
Faulty shifting
Engine race-up (slip) when gear is shifted Engine speed-up experienced when the
up from 1st to 2nd accelerator pedal is stepped on for C1
acceleration, and the gear is shifted up.

Engine race-up (slip) when gear is shifted Steady running or engine speed-up when C2
up from 2nd to 3rd the accelerator pedal is stepped on for
acceleration and the gear is shifted up.

Engine race-up (slip) when gear is shifted Steady running or engine speed-up when C3
up from 3rd to 4th the accelerator pedal is stepped on for
acceleration and the gear is shifted up.
Engine race-up (slip) when gear is shift
down or kick-down from 4th to 3rd Engine speed-up experienced when the C4
accelerator pedal is stepped on for C5
Engine race-up (slip) when gear is shift acceleration and the gear is shifted down or C6
down or kick-down from 4th to 2nd for kick-down. C7
Engine speed-up experienced when the C8
Engine race-up (slip) when gear is shift accelerator pedal is stepped on for C9
down or kick-down from 3rd to 2nd acceleration and the gear is shifted down or C10
for kick-down.
Engine race-up (slip) when gear is shift Engine speed-up experienced when the
down or kick-down from 4th or 3rd to 1st accelerator pedal is stepped on for
acceleration and the gear is shifted down or
Engine race-up (slip) other than the above for kick-down.
Engine speed-up experienced when the
Braking feel when gear is shifted up from accelerator pedal is stepped on for
1st to 2nd acceleration and the gear is shifted down or
for kick-down.
Braking feel when gear is shifted up from
2nd to 3rd Engine speed-up experienced when the
accelerator pedal is stepped on for
Braking feel when gear is shifted up from acceleration and the gear is shifted down or
3rd to 4th for kick-down during steady run.

A feeling of braking experienced when
running steady or the accelerator pedal is
stepped on for acceleration, and the gear is
shifted up.
A feeling of braking is experienced when
the running steady or the accelerator pedal
is stepped on for acceleration, and the gear
is shifted up.

A feeling of braking experienced when the C11
accelerator pedal is stepped on for
acceleration and the gear is shifted up.

Large shock when gear is shifted from 1st to A large shock is felt when the accelerator C12
2nd or from 2nd to 1st pedal is stepped on for acceleration and the
gear is shifted up or kick-down.

Large shock when gear is shifted from 2nd A large shock is felt when the accelerator C13
to 3rd or from 3rd to 2nd pedal is stepped on for acceleration and the
gear is shifted up or kick-down.

DIAGNOSIS (JR405E) 7A2-89

Symptom Condition Description

Large shock when gear is shifted from 3rd A large shock is felt when the accelerator
to 4th or from 4th to 3rd pedal is stepped on for acceleration and the C14
gear is shifted up or kick-down.

Large shock when kick-down A large shock is felt when the accelerator C15
pedal is stepped on for kick-down. C16
C17
Large shock when the accelerator pedal on A large shock is felt when the accelerator

or off (with no gear shift) pedal is on or off.

Large shock when gear is shifted down from A large shock is felt when the shift lever is

2nd to 1st in L position selected in L position.

Large shock (other) A large shock is felt when the accelerator
pedal is stepped on for acceleration and the C18
gear is shifted up or kick-down.

Large shock when vehicle speed is downed A large shock is felt when the accelerator C19
by no accelerator pedal or vehicle is pedal is not stepped on. C20
stopped.

Large lock-up shock A large shock is felt at lock-up.

Shift down or engine over-run when the Shift down or engine over-run above the C21

accelerator pedal is stepped on in 4th gear kick-down area.

7A2-90 DIAGNOSIS (JR405E)

DIAGNOSIS (JR405E) 7A2-91

SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS (3)

Symptom Condition Description

Faulty shift point Faulty gear shifting (different from shift Gear is shifted, different from the specified D1
pattern) D2
shift pattern.
D3
Gear is shifted frequently Gear is shifted down immediately even
though the accelerator pedal is stepped on D4
a little in D, 3, 2, or L position.
D5
Gear shift point is low or high at all points Gear shift point is deviated from the shift E1
diagram. E2
E3
Gear is not shifted up properly even though E4
the vehicle is accelerating. E5

Gear is shifted immediately and enough
acceleration cannot be obtained even
though the accelerator pedal is being
stepped on.
Gear shift point is low or high at limited area Gear shift point is deviated from the shift
diagram.

No kick-down Gear is not shifted up properly even though
the vehicle is accelerating.
No/Error gear No gear shift
shift Gear is shifted immediately and enough
acceleration cannot be obtained even
though the accelerator pedal is being
stepped on.
Kick-down (downshift) is not performed
even though the accelerator pedal is being
fully stepped on in the kick-down speed
range.

Gear is fixed, there is no shifting the gear
from 1st to 2nd, 2nd to 3rd, and 3rd to 4th.

Only 4th gear (O/D) is not selectable Sometimes the gear is shifted, and
sometimes it is not.

Gear is not shifted up from 3rd to 4th, even
though the vehicle is accelerating.

Gear is shifted from 2nd to 3rd in 2 position Gear is shifted from 2nd to 3rd in 2 position.

Gear is shifted from 1st to 2nd in L position Gear is shifted from 1st to 2nd in L position.
Gear is shifted from 3rd to 4th in 3 position Gear is shifted from 3rd to 4th in 3 position.

7A2-92 DIAGNOSIS (JR405E)

Symptom Condition Description

Faulty operation Low maximum speed or poor acceleration

during the Starting acceleration is poor.

running F1

Acceleration is slow even though the F2
F3
accelerator pedal is being stepped on F4

during running. F5

Engine races up during acceleration (slip) The engine speeds up but the vehicle G1

speed does not increase when the G2
G3
accelerator pedal is stepped on for G4
H1
acceleration during running. H2
H3
Noise or vibration during the running in R, D, Noise or vibration is generated in the vicinity I1
3, 2, or L position
of the AT during running.

Engine brake does not apply in L position The engine brake does not apply, allowing

the vehicle to run freely when the

accelerator pedal is released at low speed

in L position.

Engine stalls before vehicle stops from The engine stalls simultaneously with the

running vehicle stop when the brake pedal is

stepped on to stop the vehicle during

running.

Faulty operation Vehicle moves in P position, or parking gear Vehicle moves even though it stops at a

in the stopping is not disengaged other than P position slope and P position is selected.

Creep force is large The engine stalls and the vehicle does not
move even though a position other than P
position is selected, and the accelerator
pedal is being stepped on.

The vehicle accelerates in D, 3, 2, L, and R
positions even though the accelerator pedal
is not being stepped on.

Creep force is small The vehicle does not move even though a

run position is selected on a flat road during

idling.

Large noise during idling with the vehicle in The transmission is noisy during idling in all
stop state
positions.

Faulty lock-up Judder occurs at the lock-up The vehicle body judders at lock-up.
No lock-up
Large lock-up shock A large shock is felt at lock-up.

Lock-up point is high or low Lock-up point is excessively high or low.

No lock-up Lock-up is not performed in spite of the
lock-up area.

DIAGNOSIS (JR405E) 7A2-93

7A2-94 DIAGNOSIS (JR405E)

SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS (4)

Symptom Condition Description
Oil Leak Oil leaks from the breather.
Breather J1
Others Oil leaks between the engine and converter J2
Between engine and converter housing housing. J3
J4
Between converter housing and main case Oil leaks between the converter housing and
main case.
Between main case and rear housing
Oil leaks between the main case and rear
housing.

Oil pan Oil leaks from the oil pan. J5

Manual shaft oil seal Oil leaks from the manual shaft oil seal. J6
Oil cooler pipe Oil leaks from the oil cooler pipe joint. J7
Z1
Transmission overheat You can smell the transmission burning.
The transmission smokes. Z2

Mode lamp does not light up when the The mode lamp on the instrument panel
power mode or 3rd start mode is turned on does not light up even though the power
mode or 3rd start mode is turned on, with
the ignition switch in the ON position.

Mode lamp lights up when the power mode The mode lamp on the instrument panel Z3
or 3rd start mode is turned off lights up even though the power mode or
3rd start mode is turned off, with the ignition
switch in the ON position.

Oil temperature warning lamp lights up Sometimes, the oil temperature warning Z4
lamp lights up.
Select lever feeling is faulty Z5
Poor fuel consumption Select lever feeling is faulty. Z6
Poor fuel consumption.
Pattern select switch is faulty Z7
Shift pattern does not change even though
Oil is splashed during the running the pattern select switch is turned on. Z8
Abnormal smell Z9
Oil quantity is low or high Oil is splashed during the running. Z10
Abnormal oil pressure An abnormal smell is experienced. Z11
Oil quantity is low or high.
Oil pressure is low or high.

DIAGNOSIS (JR405E) 7A2-95

7A2-96 DIAGNOSIS (JR405E)

No. A1: Vehicle Does Not Run in D, 3, 2, L and R Position

Description:
• Vehicle does not run even though the accelerator pedal is being stepped on.

Diagnosis Hints:
• Trouble in the AT main unit is suspected (as the vehicle can run even if the TCM is defective). However, the

trouble in the main unit may originate from the sensor system or output system, these systems should also be
checked to prevent a recurrence of the trouble.

Possible Cause:
• Slip of the clutch (low clutch, low one-way clutch, reverse clutch, low & reverse brake).

If slip of the clutch is caused, a DTC (gear ratio error) is stored.
• Shortage or faulty quality of ATF.
• Dropped line pressure.
• Trouble in the control valve body (faulty operation, sticking, clogged oil passage).
• Disordered select cable (select indicator light indicates D, 3, 2, L or R but the hydraulic system is not in the

positions D, 3, 2, L, or R).
• Insufficient engine output.
• Trouble in the torque converter (faulty operation, sticking).
• Malfunction of the parking mechanism.

Step Action Yes No
Go to Step 2 Adjust the select cable.
1 Dislocation or disordering of the select lever.
Does the vehicle move when the brake is released, a
position other than the P position selected, and the vehicle
is pushed?

2 Are any DTCs stored?

3 Is the quantity, contamination and smell of the ATF normal? Go to DTC Chart Go to Step 3
Go to Step 4
If the ATF level is low,
replenish up to the
specified level.

If the ATF is extremely
black and

contaminated and
smells burnt, slip of the

clutch is suspected.
Overhaul the AT unit.

4 Is the stall revolution correct in all positions? Refer to the
STALL TEST section in this manual.

Go to Step 5 Repair the defect or
replace.

5 Is the line pressure correct? Refer to the LINE PRESSURE

TEST section in this manual. Trouble in the AT

assembly or control Repair the defect or

valve. replace.

DIAGNOSIS (JR405E) 7A2-97

No. A2: Vehicle Does Not Run in R Position

Description:
• Vehicle does not run in R position only.
• It runs correctly in positions D, 3, 2, and L.

Diagnosis Hints:
• Trouble in the AT main unit is suspected (as the vehicle can run even if the TCM is defective). The trouble in the

main unit may originate from the sensor system or output system; these systems should also be checked to
prevent a recurrence of the trouble.

Possible Cause:
• Slip of the clutch (reverse clutch, low & reverse brake).

If slip of the clutch is caused, a DTC (gear ratio error) is stored.
• Shortage or faulty quality of ATF.
• Dropped line pressure.
• Trouble in the control valve body (faulty operation, sticking, clogged oil passage).
• Disordered select cable (select indicator light indicates R but the hydraulic system is not in the R position).
• Insufficient engine output.
• Trouble in the torque converter (faulty operation, sticking).
• Malfunction of parking mechanism.

Step Action Yes No
Go to Step 2 Adjust the select cable.
1 Dislocation or disordered of the select lever.
Does the vehicle move when the brake is released, in a
position other than the P or N position, and the vehicle is
pushed?

2 Are any DTCs stored?

Go to DTC Chart Go to Step 3

3 Is the quantity, contamination and smell of the ATF normal? If the ATF level is low,
replenish up to the
specified level.

If the ATF is extremely

black and

contaminated and

smells burnt, slip of the

clutch is suspected.

Go to Step 4 Overhaul the AT unit.

4 Is the stall revolution correct in R position? Refer to the
STALL TEST section in this manual.

Repair the defect or

Go to Step 5 replace.

5 Is the line pressure correct? Refer to the LINE PRESSURE

TEST section in this manual. Trouble in the AT

assembly or control Repair the defect or

valve. replace.

7A2-98 DIAGNOSIS (JR405E)

No. A3: Vehicle Does Not Run in D, 3, 2 and L Position

Description:
• Vehicle does not run in the position D, 3, 2 and L only.
• It runs correctly in R position.

Diagnosis Hints:
• Trouble in the AT main unit is suspected (as the vehicle can run even if the TCM is defective). The trouble in the

main unit may originate from the sensor system or output system, these systems should also be checked to
prevent a recurrence of the trouble.

Possible Cause:
• Slip of the clutch (low clutch and low one-way clutch).

If slip of clutch is caused, a DTC (gear ratio error) is stored.
• Shortage or faulty quality of ATF.
• Dropped line pressure.
• Trouble in the control valve body (faulty operation, sticking, clogged oil passage).
• Disordered select cable (select indicator light indicates D, 3, 2 and L but the hydraulic system is not in the

positions D, 3, 2 and L).
• Insufficient engine output.
• Trouble in the torque converter (faulty operation, sticking).
• Malfunction of parking mechanism.

Step Action Yes No
Go to Step 2 Adjust the select cable.
1 Dislocation or disordering of the select lever.
Does the vehicle move when the brake is released, in a
position other than the P position, and the vehicle is
pushed?

2 Are any DTCs stored?

Go to DTC Chart Go to Step 3

3 Is the quantity, contamination and smell of the ATF normal? If the ATF level is low,
replenish up to the
specified level.

If the ATF is extremely

black and

contaminated and

Go to Step 4 smells burnt, slip of the
clutch is suspected.
Overhaul the AT unit.

4 Is the stall revolution correct in the positions D, 3, 2 and L?
Refer to the STALL TEST section in this manual.

Go to Step 5 Repair the defect or
replace.

5 Is the line pressure correct? Refer to the LINE PRESSURE Trouble in the AT
TEST section in this manual.

assembly or control Repair the defect or

valve. replace.

DIAGNOSIS (JR405E) 7A2-99

No. B1: Vehicle Runs in N Position

Description:
• Creep appears in N position.
• Vehicle moves unless the brake pedal is stepped on in N position.

Diagnosis Hints:
• Trouble in the AT main unit is suspected. However, trouble in the sensor system or output system may have

some influence on the trouble in the main unit, and these systems should also be checked to prevent a
recurrence of the trouble.

Possible Cause:
• Seized clutch (low clutch, low one-way clutch, reverse clutch, low & reverse brake).
• Trouble in the control valve (faulty operation, sticking, clogged oil passage).
• Dislocated select lever (the select indicator light indicates the N position but the hydraulic system is in the

positions D, 3, 2 or L).

Step Action Yes No
Go to Step 2 Adjust the select cable.
1 Dislocation or disordering of the select lever.
Does the vehicle move when the brake is released, in a
position other than the P or N position, and the vehicle is
pushed?

2 Are any DTCs stored?

Go to DTC Chart Go to Step 3

3 Is the quantity, contamination and smell of the ATF normal? If the ATF level is low,
replenish up to the
specified level.

Trouble in the AT If the ATF is extremely
assembly or control black and

valve. contaminated and
smells burnt, slip of the

clutch is suspected.
Overhaul the AT unit.

7A2-100 DIAGNOSIS (JR405E)

No. B2: Poor Acceleration at Starting

Description:
• Starting acceleration is poor.

Diagnosis Hints:
• In addition to the low engine output, faulty gear shifting of the AT or fixing at the 3rd position may also be

possible. Therefore, if "maximum speed is low, and acceleration is poor", it should be cleared up whether the
trouble originates from the engine system or AT system by a running test, inspection of stall revolution, etc.

Possible Cause:
• Clogged air cleaner, out of injection timing, dropped compression pressure, etc.
• Fixing at 3rd position (fail-safe activated).

Since the gear is fixed at the 3rd position because of the fail-safe function, the "Maximum speed is low, and
acceleration is poor" trouble occurs. In this case, the DTC is memorized.
When TCM stops operation because of faulty TCM ground, the gear is fixed at the 3rd position for a mechanical
reason. In this case, no DTC is memorized.
• Disordered inhibitor switch.
• Incorrect properties of the throttle opening signal (serial communication) of the accelerator pedal position (APP)
sensor.
The throttle opening signal (serial communication) of the APP sensor does not change in proportion to the
throttle opening. In this case, fixing at the high or low gear results in the "Maximum Speed is Low and
Acceleration is Poor" trouble.
• Slip of the clutch (low clutch, high clutch).
• If slip of the clutch is caused, a DTC (gear ratio error) is stored.
• Dropped line pressure.
• Trouble in the torque converter system (faulty operation).

Step Action Yes No
1
Test Drive. Go to Step 2
2
Is the gear smoothly shifted in the order of 1st to 2nd, 2nd to 3rd, Clogged air cleaner, Go to Step 3
3 3rd to 4th gear and lock up? Go to Step 4
out of injection

timing, dropped

compression

pressure, etc.

Gear ratio trouble diagnosis.

Travel in the vehicle and apply the following sequence for about 7

seconds or more in each position: Start in the L position (1st) to

2 position (2nd) to 3 position (3rd) to D position (4th). To detect

the gear ratio trouble exactly, this process should be carried out.

Go to Step 3

Are any DTCs stored?

Go to DTC Chart

Step Action DIAGNOSIS (JR405E) 7A2-101
Yes No

4 Is the quantity, contamination and smell of the ATF normal?

Go to Step 5 If the ATF level is
low, replenish up to
the specified level.

If the ATF is
extremely black and
contaminated and
smells burnt, slip of

the clutch is
suspected.
Overhaul the AT

unit.

5 Inspection of the inhibitor switch using a Tech 2 or circuit tester.
When the select lever is operated, is the data display in the Tech
2 correct or the voltage at each position correct?

Inhibitor SW E51 YEL/VIO AB YEL/VIO C94 TCM
P (2) BLK/GRN (2) A2 (P)
R H15 H23
N (2) (1) (3) A17 (3)
D
3 RED/YEL B2 (2)
2 (4) B10 (N)
L B11 (D)
RED/BLK (9) (6) PNK/BLK C95 B19 (R)
Start SW (8) (18) (4) RED/BLK (2) B21 (L)
(25) (7) BLU
TCM terminal BLU (8) (5) RED/YEL (10)
Position (5) (17) (2) PNK/BLU
(11)
P BLK/GRN
R (1) (19)
N
D PNK/BLK (21)
3 (9)
2
L PNK/BLU (1) (38) WHT Key Switch
(6) BLK/WHT
(3) (15) BLK Starter Relay
B WHT ICU (W/ Immobiliser)
(3) (4) (3) Ground (W/O Immobiliser)

BLK/WHT (37) A: 4JJ1
(10) H4 H5 B: 4JH1

(7) BLK B2 B21

B

A

AB

A2 B19 B10 B11 B17

10 – - - - - - - Adjust the inhibitor
14.5V - switch.
10 – - - - - -
- 14.5V -
10 – - - - -
- - 14.5V -
10 – - - 10 –
- - - 14.5V 14.5V
10 – -
- - - - 14.5V
10 –
- - - - - 14.5V

- - - - - -

Go to Step 6

7A2-102 DIAGNOSIS (JR405E)

Step Action Yes No
6
Inspect the output voltage and throttle opening signal of the
accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor using a Tech 2 or circuit
tester.
Is a voltage value in proportion to the throttle opening output?

[4JH1-TC]

APP ECM TCM
C56
(49) A47 (GND)

(38) A35 (Output) C56 RED/WHT C94
(16) A16
(57) A55 (+5V) A26 (28)

(69) A69 (Idle SW)

[4JJ1-TC]

APP Pedal Position Pedal Voltage as Observed
Sensor Position as Observed on the Tech2 (volt)
Pedal at
1 reset on the Tech2 (%)

1 Pedal at full travel 0 0.1-1.2
2 Pedal at reset
2 100 3.8-4.8
3 Pedal at full travel 0 3.8-4.8
3 Pedal at reset
100 0.2-1.2
Pedal at full travel 0 3.8-4.8

100 1.2-2.2

APP1 C40 C58 ECM TCM
(4) (27) C94
APP2 (5) BLK (12) J2-27 (GND) (16) A16
APP3 (10) RED (11)
(3) WHT (25) J2-12 (SIG) J2-56 C58 RED/WHT
(9) ORN/BLU (10) J2-11 (+5V) (56)
(8) BLU/ORN (9)
ORN (23) J2-25 (GND)
(7) (8)
(6) BLU/RED (7) J2-10 (SIG)
(1) BLU/WHT
J2-9 (+5V)
BLU
J2-23 (GND)

J2-8 (SIG)

J2-7 (+5V)

Repair the defect or

Go to Step 7 replace.

7 Check the power supply and earth of TCM.
Are the power supply and earth correct?

TCM

Battery A (RED/WHT) B (BLK/YEL) C94
AB (1) A1 (+B)

H4 H4 BLK C95 B5 Check the power
(2) (15) (5) source harness and
earth harness (bolt
BLK
tightening to the
A: 4JJ1 body).
B: 4JH1

Go to Step 8

8 Is the stall revolution correct in the positions D, 3, 2 and L? Refer
to the STALL TEST section in this manual.

Repair the defect or

Go to Step 9 replace.

9 Is the line pressure correct? Refer to the LINE PRESSURE Trouble in the AT
TEST section in this manual.

assembly or control Repair the defect or

valve. replace.


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