The words you are searching are inside this book. To get more targeted content, please make full-text search by clicking here.

MODUL KURMER FASE D Bahasa Inggris
SMP Negeri 2 Kangayan-Sumenep

Discover the best professional documents and content resources in AnyFlip Document Base.
Search
Published by ansari12, 2022-11-05 22:04:55

MODUL KURMER FASE D Bahasa Inggris

MODUL KURMER FASE D Bahasa Inggris
SMP Negeri 2 Kangayan-Sumenep

Keywords: MODUL KURMER FASE D Bahasa Inggris

4. Guru menyampaikanmateri yang akandipelajariharini dan t
kompetensi yang akandicapai.

5. Guru menyampaikan garis besarcakupanmateri dan kegiatan yang
akandilakukan.

6. Guru menyampaikanlingkuppenilaian, yaitupengetahuan dan
ketrampilan.

Kegiatan 1. Siswasecarabersamasamamenontonsebuah video 60
Inti men
tentangmateriHouse and Furniture yang diputarkan oleh guru. it
Penutup
2. Siswamengamati video ygdiputarkan oleh guru dan 10
menit
mencatatapasajainformasi yang telah di tangkapdari video

pembelajarantersebut

3. Secaraberkelompoksiswamendiskusikanhasilkesimpulan yang telah

di dapat. .

4. Salah satuperwakilandarisiswamajukedepan dan

mempresentasikanhasildiskusi di depankelas.

5. Guru

membantupesertadidikataumengarahkanpesertadidikuntukmengetahu
iapasajabagian – bagiandarirumah dan perabotan yang ada di

dalamnya.

6. Guru memintapesertadidikuntukmencatatbeberapa vocabulary

terkaitmateri house dan Furniture.

1. Guru memfasilitasisiswamenyampaikansimpulanpembelajaran.

Misalnya : bisadenganmenggunakanalatperaga yang telah di

bawaataudisiapkan oleh guru sebelumnya, ataualattulis

(boardmarker ) supayasiswabisamenjelaskan di

depankelaslebihmudah dan jelas.

2. Guru

bersamasiswamelakukanevaluasikegiatanpembelajarankhususnyak

ekurangan.

3. Guru

menyampaikankegiatanpembelajaranpertemuanberikutnyaberdasa

rkanpengalaman yang paling mengesankan.

31

LEMBAR KERJA PESERTA DIDIK 1

Tanggal :

Lingkup/materi pembelajaran : Expression Like and Dislike

Nama Siswa :

Fase/Kelas : D/ VII

Exercise: Answer the following questions!
Complete the dialogue below (for questions number 1 and 2)

Rianty : Do you like meatball?
Ester : No, I'm not like it.
Rianty : What kind of food do you like?
Ester : I like pizza, spaghetti and sushi.
Rianty : I also like it, but I prefer meatball. Meatball is authentic Indonesian food

1. What kind of food Rianty Like?
A. Fried rice
B. Pizza
C. Meatball
D. Spaghetti
E. Sushi

2. The underlined expression expresses ....
A. Expressing satisfaction
B. Expressing dissatisfaction
C. Expressing like
D. Expressing dislike
E. Expressing preference

Yozy : I heard you have gotten low score on English test.
Dany : Yes, I abhor the lesson.
Yozy : You should take English course.
3. The underlined word has similar meaning with ...
A. Love
B. Hate
C. Poor
D. Adore
E. Like

32

Cathrine: Do you like watching a movie?
Nadine: ________________________
Cathrine: What is your favorite movie?
Nadine: My favorite movie is the fast and furious.
4. The suitable expression to complete the dialogue is …
A. I love watching movie
B. I dislike watching movie
C. I hate watching movie
D. It's not my favorite one
E. I don't like it

Alex : How do you feel about this omelet?
Bram : It is very tasty. I like this food
Alex : Me too.
5. From the dialogue we know that ...
A. Alex dislike omelet
B. Bram don't like omelet
C. Bram loves omelet, while Alex hate it
D. Bram and Alex like omelet
E. Bram and Alex dislike omelet

Julia : Hi Nancy. How are you?
Nancy : Fine, thanks. How was your Sunday morning?
Julia : I spent my Sunday morning cooking with my husband.
Nancy : So you like cooking together? That's great.
Julia : What about your Sunday, then?
Nancy : Well, I love my children very much so I spend Sundays with them.
Julia : Oh great. I'm happy to hear that. I love my children too. But
they enjoy spending their Sundays at their grandparent's house.
Nancy : My children hate travelling. They don't like going to their grandparent's house because
they have to spend 2 hours on the bus to get there.
Julia : All right, Nancy. Nice to bump into you. See you.
Nancy : Nice to see you too. See you later.

Answer the questions based on the dialogue above.

7. What did Julia do on Sunday morning?
a. She spent her Sunday cooking with her husband.
b. She spent her Sunday morning at home.

33

c. She spent her Sunday morning visiting her mother.
d. She spent her Sunday morning with her children.

8. How does Nancy spend her Sunday mornings?
a. She cooks special food.
b. She spends her Sunday mornings with her children.
c. She travels everywhere.
d. She goes to her mother's house.

9. The word 'them' in line 6 refers to?
a. Julia and her husband.
b. Julia and her children
c. Nancy and her children
d. Nancy's children

10. Why don't Nancy's children like to spend their Sunday at their grandparent's house?
a. They hate travelling.
b. They have to spend 2 hours on the bus to get there.
c. They enjoy spending their time at home.
d. They like cooking at home

Answer Key

1. A
2. D
3. D
4. A
5. D
6.
7.A
8.B
9.D
10,B

3. LEMBAR KERJA PESERTA DIDIK 2

Tanggal :

Lingkup/materi pembelajaran : Expression of Like and Dislike

Nama Siswa :

Fase/Kelas : D/ VII

34

Soal Bahasa Inggris Expressing Likes and Dislikes

Answer the question below by choosing the right answer between a, b, c, or d
Rita is a junior high school student. She likes (1) … television. She usually watches comedy
movies. She really (2) … horror movies. In the weekend, she and her parents sometimes (3) … to
the cinema for watching latest comedy movies.
Question 1: The correct option for no. 1 is …
A. Watches
B. Watch
C. Watching
D. watched

Question 2: What word suits to fill no. 2?
A. hates
B. hate
C. to hate
D. hated

Question 3: What option is correct to fill no 3?
A. Goes
B. Go
C. to go
D. went
.
Question 4: I like listening to music, but I … singing.
A. Like
B. doesn’t like
C. likes
D. don’t like

Question 5: Sandy doesn’t like … very much. She gives her old bicycle to her niece.
A. Riding
B. Jumping
C. Cycling
D. running

Read the dialogue below to answer questions number 6 – 9.
Ardi: “How was the Math test?”
Amanda: “Ah, I was not sure about some of my answers.”

35

Ardi: “Me, too. Some questions were hard. Anyway, how about looking at the menu?”
Amanda: “Of course. I am really hungry after the Math test.”
Ardi: “Here is the menu. Let’s choose. Which one do you prefer?”
Amanda: “I prefer rice to bread. So, I want to eat fried rice with sunny side up egg, please.”
Ardi: “Ok. I will have soup and meat balls, then.”
Amanda: “Well, how about the drink? Which one do you want?”
Ardi: “I will go with lemon ice. How about you?”
Amanda: “I like lemon ice. But I’d rather have orange juice better than lemon ice.”

Question 6: Where does the conversation take place?
A. at the grocery store
B. at the student hall
C. at the school canteen
D. at the museum

Question 7: Which statement is correct based on the dialogue above?
A. Amanda doesn’t like lemon ice.
B. Amanda likes lemon ice better than orange juice.
C. Amanda drinks orange juice for her lunch.
D. Amanda is not fond of orange juice for her lunch.

Question 8: Which statement is not true about Ardi?
A. Ardi likes soup.
B. Ardi prefers meat balls to fried rice.
C. Ardi doesn’t want fried rice for his meal that day.
D. Ardi is not very interested in lemon ice.

This is because in the dialogue Ardi says, ““I will go with lemon ice.” The sentence means that
Ardi is interested in lemon ice and wants to drink it.
Question 9: What kind of language do the speakers use?
A. a formal language
B. an informal language
C. a slang language
D. a scientific language

Among friends, it is common to use an informal language.
Question 10: What does that statement mean?
My father prefers riding a bike to driving a car.
A. My father doesn’t have a car.
B. My father likes riding a bike very much.

36

C. My father only has a bike.
D. My father can’t drive.

1. Write down 5 things you like and 5 things you dislikes with the complete sentence below.
Example
I like dancing
1. ____________________________
2. ____________________________
3. ____________________________
4. ____________________________
5. ____________________________
Example
I don’t like noodles
1. ____________________________
2. ____________________________
3. ____________________________
4. ____________________________
5. ____________________________

Answer Key :
1. C
2. A
3. A
4. D
5. C
6. C
7. C
8. B
9. B
10. B

No 10 ( Uraian ) Based on the student’s Answer

37

BAHAN BACAAN GURU DAN PESERTA DIDIK

1. BahanBacaanPeserta Didik
a. Buku Bahasa Inggris 1, English Way( Warnahijau )
b. Buku Bahasa Inggris 1, English Way (WarnaBiru)
c. Buku Bahasa Inggris – Indonesia
d. Buku Bahasa Indonesi – Inggris
e. Kamus Oxford
f. Kamus Thesaurus
g. Buku Vocabulary dan buku grammar

2. BahanBacaan Guru
a. Buku diktat , English Way
b. Kamus Oxford
c. Kamus Bahasa Inggris – Indonesia,
Kamus Bahasa Indonesia – Inggris (John Ecol& Hasan Sadlly)

GLOSARIUM

Grocery Toko yang menjualkebutuhansehari – hari
Satisfactions Suatuungkapanperasaanpuasterhadapsesuatu yang telahdicapai
Like and dislike Suatuungkapan yang
menunjukkanperasaansukaatautidaksukaterhadapsesuatu.
Statement Pernyataanatassesuatu kata ataukalimat
Opposite Lawan kata ( kebalikan kata )

DAFTAR PUSTAKA

Echols john M &Shadlly Hasan Inggris – Indonesia PT Gramedia Jakarta 1978
Echols john M &Shadlly Hasan Indonesia – Inggris PT Gramedia Jakarta 1978
Oxford Advanced Learner’s, University Press, 1995
Podo, Hadi& Sullivan, Joseph J , PandaiBerbahasaInggris : KamusUngkapan Indonesia – Inggris

Pustaka Utama, Jakarta , 1999
Russel ,K.W. , Kamus Idiom , Lotus , Yogyakarta, 2003
Bali, W.J. A Practical Guide to Colloquial Idiom , Longman
Azar, Betty Schampher, 2002Fundamental of English Grammar, Third Edition
Azar ,Betty Schampher , 1980, Understanding And Using English Grammar , Second Edition.
Frank , Marcelia, 1972 , Modern English: A practical References Guide New Jersey :Prentice

Hall.

38

Azar, B. S., & Hagen, S. A. (2009). (2011) Fundamentals of English Grammar (4th ed.) White
Plains, NY: Pearson Longman.
How to Learn Regular and Irregular English
Verbs. https://www.wallstreetenglish.com/blog/regular-and-irregular-english-verbs/.
Butt, D Fahey.R, Feez. S., Spink, S., &Yallop, “. (2001) Using Functional Grammar: An
Explorer’s Guide. (2nd Ed). Sydney: National Centre for English Language Teaching and
Research. Macquarie University..
Table of irregular verbs. https://dictionary.cambridge.org/grammar/british-grammar/about-
verbs/table-of-irregular-verbs.
Barrett, G. (2016). Perfect English Grammar: The Indispensable Guide to Excellent Writing and
Speaking. Berkeley: Zephyros Press.
Stobbe, G. (2008). Just Enough English Grammar Illustrated. New York: The McGraw-Hill
Companies, Inc.
‘AturanPenambahan -er/-est (more/most) Pada Adjective/Adverb’, Kampung Inggris, [Daring].
Tautan: https://kampunginggris.co/aturan-penambahan-er-est-more-most-pada-adjective-adverb/
(Diakses: 2 Februari 2021)
‘The Comparative and The Superlative’, EF, [Daring]. Tautan:
https://www.ef.com/wwen/english-resources/english-grammar/comparative-and-superlative/
(Diakses: 2 Februari 2021)
‘Adjectives With -er/-est, more/most, less/least in Comparative/Superlative’, BBC, [Daring].
Tautan:
http://www.bbc.co.uk/worldservice/learningenglish/youmeus/learnit/learnitv268.shtml#:~:text=
%2Der%20%2F%2Dest%20or%20more%2Fmost%20with%20two%2Dsyllable,is%20further%
20up%20the%20beach . (Diakses: 2 Juli 2022)

Mengetahui Kangayan, Juli2022
Kepala SMP Negeri 2 Kangayan Guru Mata Pelajaran

MIFTAHUL MUNIR, M.Pd. ANSARI, S.Pd.
NIP.197101011997031020 NIP. 197612312021211002

39


Click to View FlipBook Version