The words you are searching are inside this book. To get more targeted content, please make full-text search by clicking here.
Discover the best professional documents and content resources in AnyFlip Document Base.
Search
Published by Athippong Pakkim, 2020-10-18 22:22:44

Easy Present simple tense

Present simple tense

Keywords: Present simple tense

Present simple tense 1

Present simple tense 2

Table of contents Page

Pre-test 3
Part 1: โครงสร้างของ Present Simple Tense 7
Exercise 1 8
Exercise 2 9
Part 2: การสรา้ งประโยคของ Present Simple Tense 13
Exercise 3 14
Exercise 4 15
Part 3: การใช้ Present Simple Tense 17
Exercise 5 18
Exercise 6 19
Post-test 20
Answer key

Present simple tense 3

แบบทดสอบก่อนเรยี น (Pre – Test)
Present Simple Tense

Directions: Choose the correct answer. (10 marks)

1. Manee……………up at six o’clock every day.

a. get b. gets c. got d. has gotten

2. She………….to school every day.

a. go b. went c. goes d. has gone

3. I always …………. up early.

a. wake b. wakes c. woke d. is waking

4. The students…………. very noisy. The teacher says, “Keep quiet”.

a. is b. am c. are d. be

5. An exchange student at your school doesn’t……...….to eat sticky rice and mango.

a. love b. loves c. to love d. is loving

6. Do you…………….me?

a. remembers b. remember c. remembering d. remembered

7. My favorite fruit………. mango.

a. is b. am c. are d. be

8. I write a letter to my parents…………...

a. yesterday b. last month c. every week d. now

9. Sunee…………...takes the bus to go to her office.

a. always b. just c. already d. ever

10. The children…………. milk every morning.

a. drink b. drinks c. drinking d. drank

Present simple tense 4

Part 1: โครงสร้างของ Present Simple Tense

Present Simple Tense (ปัจจุบันกาล) คือ tense ที่พูดถึงเหตุการณ์ ที่เกิดขึ้นในปัจจุบัน แต่
ไม่ได้ระบวุ า่ การกระทำนั้นๆ สมบูรณแ์ ลว้ หรือยัง โดยมีโครงสร้างดงั น้ี

Subject + Verb 1 ……….
(ประธาน) + (กรยิ าชอ่ งที่ 1)

Present Simple Tense ใช้กับกริยาช่องที่ 1 เท่านั้น โดยน ากริยาช่องที่ 1 ไป เติมลงใน
โครงสร้างต่อจากประธาน โดยมีข้อระวังอยู่นิดเดียวคือถ้าประธานเป็น เอกพจน์ กริยา
ช่องที่ 1 ของ present simple tense ต้องเติม –s หรือ –es แต่ถ้า ประธานเป็นพหูพจน์
กริยาเปน็ ชอ่ งที่ 1 ไม่เติมอะไรเลย

Example

1. Ann works in the office. แอนทำงานในสำนักงาน
(เติม –s ที่ work เพราะประธานเป็นเอกพจน์)
2. Sona goes to school every day. โซนา่ ไปโรงเรียนทุกวนั
(Sona เป็นประธานเอกพจน์กรยิ าลงท้ายด้วย o เตมิ -es)
3. We go to Chiang Mai every Sunday. พวกเราไปเชียงใหม่ทุกวันอาทติ ย์
(go ไม่เตมิ –s, -es เพราะประธาน we เป็นพหูพจน์)
4. I want a breath of fresh air. ผมต้องการสดู หายใจเอาอากาศบรสิ ุทธิ์
(want ไมเ่ ติม –s, -es เพราะประธานเป็น I)

Present simple tense 5

หลักการเติม –s และ – es (เติมเฉพาะกริยาของประธานเอกพจน์ present simple tense)

1. โดยปกตถิ า้ ประธานเป็นเอกพจน์ กริยาใหเ้ ตมิ –s โดยเฉพาะกริยาทีไ่ ม่ลงท้าย
ด้วย –s, -ss, -sh, -ch, -x และ -o

Example

1. She eats mango every day. หล่อนกินมะมว่ งทุกวนั
2. My dad speaks English with me. พ่อพูดภาษาอังกฤษกับผม
3. Tom works in a department store. ทอมท างานในหา้ งสรรพสินคา้ แห่งหนึ่ง
4. He gets up at 6.00 every morning. เขาตื่นนอนเวลา 6 โมงเชา้ ทุกวัน
5. Ann knows that you read an English newspaper every day. แอนรู้วา่ คุณอ่านหนังสือพมิ พ์

ภาษาองั กฤษทุกวัน

2. กรยิ าที่ลงทา้ ยด้วย –s, -ss, -sh, -ch, -x และ –o ให้เติม –es ทกี่ ริยานัน้ ๆ

Example

1. The president of this company goes to the temple every Buddhist holiday. ประธานของ
บรษิ ัทนี้มักจะไปวดั ทกุ วนั พระ

2. This fighter boxes without wearing padded gloves. นักมวยคนนีช้ กมวยโดยไมส่ วมนวม
3. The postman washes his hands and dries them on a towel. บรุ ุษไปรษณยี ์ล้างมือของเขาแล้ว

เชด็ ทีผ่ ้าเชด็ ตัว
4. Marry teaches me English. แมรี่สอนภาษาอังกฤษให้ผม
5. Ekasit passes the shops on his way to work. เอกสิทธผ์ิ ่านร้านคา้ ต่างๆ ขณะเดินทางไป

ทำงาน

ขอ้ ยกเวน้ : ถา้ หนา้ –o เปน็ สระ (a, e, i, o, u) ใหเ้ ตมิ –s ทีท่ า้ ยกรยิ า

Example

Present simple tense 6

1. He always woos the daughter of the king. เขามักจะตามจีบลูกสาวพระราชาอยูเ่ สมอ

3. กริยาทีล่ งทา้ ยดว้ ย –y และหน้า –y เป็นพยัญชนะใหเ้ ปลีย่ น –y เปน็ i กอ่ นเติม –es (= ies)

Example

He hurries to go to the airport to meet his mother. เขารีบไปสนามบินเพือ่ พบคุณแม่ของ
เขา

His mother studies English every Sunday. แม่ของเขาเรียนภาษาองั กฤษทุกวนั อาทติ ย์
She cries when she hears of the old man’s death. หลอ่ นร้องไหเ้ มื่อได้ฟงั ข่าวการตายของ
ชายแก่
She tries washing her hair with a new shampoo. หล่อนพยายามสระผมด้วยแชมพูยี่ห้อใหม่
The pilot flies (the plane) across the sea. กัปตันเครอื่ งบิน กำลังบินขา้ มทะเล (บินโดย
เครือ่ งบนิ )

ขอ้ ยกเวน้ : ถ้ากรยิ าที่ลงทา้ ยดว้ ย –y และหนา้ –y เป็นสระ (a, e, i, o, u) ใหเ้ ตมิ –s ท่ี
ทา้ ย –y ไดเ้ ลย

Example

- In the film he plays the central character of Charles Smithson.
ในภาพยนตร์เขาไดแ้ สดงบท เปน็ Charles Smithson
- In the summer, Tom usually plays tennis twice a week.
ในหน้ารอ้ นทอมมักจะเลน่ เทนนสิ สองคร้งั ต่อสปั ดาห์
- This poison destroys rats.
ยาพิษนีฆ้ ่าหนูได้
- The Bible says love of money is the root of all evil.
คัมภีรไ์ บเบิลกล่าวว่าความหลงในเงนิ ทองคือรากเหง้าของความชั่วทั้งมวล
- Miss Suchada often buys a new hat on Monday.
คุณสชุ าดามักจะซื้อหมวกใบใหม่ในวนั อาทติ ย์

Present simple tense 7

Exercise 1

Directions: Complete the correct verbs for the third singular subject form.

Example: I come: He comes

1. I drink: He _______________________________________.
2. I try: He ________________________________________.
3. I go: He _________________________________________.
4. I get: He ________________________________________.
5. I work: He _______________________________________.
6. I catch: He ______________________________________.
7. I play: He _______________________________________.
8. I cry: He ________________________________________.
9. I wash: He _______________________________________.
10.I like : He _______________________________________.

Present simple tense 8

Exercise 2

Directions: Fill in the blanks with the present simple tense of the verbs in
parentheses.

Example: John _passes_ the shops on his way to work.

1. James (read)………………………………...newspaper every morning.
2. I (have) ………………………………...my hair cut whenever it goes too long.
3. Mary and her brother (speak) ………………………………...French very fluently.
4. The earth (move) ………………………………. round the sun.
5. His family (come) ………………………………...from Australia.
6. We all (study) ………………………………...mathematics every day.
7. She cooks very well but her sister (cook) ………………………………...much better.
8. They always (play) ………………………………...tennis after school.
9. She never (cross) ………………………………...the street without looking.
10. They usually (relax) ………………………………...after game

Present simple tense 9

Part 2: การสรา้ งประโยคของ Present Simple Tense

การสร้างประโยคคำถาม

Present Simple Tense ใช้กริยา 2 จำพวกคือกริยา primary auxiliary verbs และ
principle verbs กริยา primary auxiliary verbs คือกริยาจ าพวก verb to be (is, am, are)
verb to do (do, does) verb to have (have, has) ซึ่งเป็นกริยาแท้ก็ได้ เป็นกริยาช่วยก็ได้
กริยา principal verbs คือ กริยาแท้ทั่วๆไป ที่สามารถผันตัวเองได้ 3 ช่อง ที่รู้จักกันในนาม
กริยา 3 ชอ่ ง รวมทั้งกรยิ าที่เปน็ regular verbs (คือ verbs ทีเ่ ตมิ –ed เมื่อท าเปน็ ช่อง 2 และ
3) ซงึ่ กริยา principal verbs นีจ้ ะท าเปน็ กริยาชว่ ยไมไ่ ด้

กฎการสรา้ งคำถาม

1. ประโยคบอกเล่า present simple tense ทีม่ กี รยิ า verb to be (is, am, are) และ verb to
have (have, has) เปน็ กริยาแท้ในประโยค สรา้ ง เปน็ ประโยคค าถามได้ โดยน าเอากรยิ า
เหล่านีม้ าวางไวต้ ้นประโยค (หนา้ ประธาน) โดยเขียนดว้ ยอักษรตวั ใหญท่ ี่ตัวอักษรแรกแล้วเติม ?
ที่ทา้ ยประโยค

Example

บอกเล่า : Sombat is a lawyer.
สมบัติเปน็ นักกฎหมาย

คำถาม : Is Sombat a lawyer?
สมบัตเิ ป็นนักกฎหมายใช่ไหม

บอกเลา่ : I am your father’s friend.
ผมเปน็ เพื่อนพ่อของคุณ

คำถาม : Am I your friend?
ผมเป็นเพื่อนคุณหรอื เปลา่

บอกเล่า : You have a car.
คุณมีรถยนต์คันหนึ่ง

Present simple tense 10

คำถาม : Have you a car?
คุณมีรถยนต์ใช่ไหม

(ใช้ Do you have a car? กไ็ ด)้
บอกเลา่ : She has a house.

หลอ่ นมีบ้านหลังหน่งึ
คำถาม : Has she a house?

หลอ่ นมีบ้านหลังหน่ึงใช่ไหม
(ใช้ Does she have a house? กไ็ ด้ ใช้ does
เพราะประธาน she เป็นเอกพจน์และเมื่อใช้ have
เปน็ verb แทต้ ้องเปลี่ยนเป็นชอ่ งที่ 1 เสมอ)

2. ประโยคบอกเลา่ ของ present simple tense ทีม่ กี ริยาเป็น principal verbs เช่น eat, speak,
swim, establish, imagine, wait, sing, go, follow, leave, sail เป็นตน้ เวลาสร้างประโยคคำถาม
ใหป้ ฏบิ ัติดงั น้ี

2.1 นำ verb to do (do, does) มาชว่ ยสร้างประโยคคำถามโดยนำ do และ does มา
วางไวห้ นา้ ประธานของประโยคโดยใช้ do กับประธานพหูพจน์ และใช้ does กับประธาน
เอกพจน์

โครงสรา้ ง
Do you/ they/ I / we + V1…?

Does he/ she/ it + V1…?

2.2 เมือ่ นำ do มาใชส้ รา้ งคำถามแล้ว กรยิ าแทข้ องประโยคตอ้ งเปน็ กรยิ าชอ่ งที่ 1 (V1) เสมอ
ไม่เติม –s, -es แม้ประธานจะเปน็ เอกพจนก์ ต็ าม 2.3 เขียนอักษรที่ขนึ้ ตน้ ประโยคด้วยอักษรตวั
ใหญ่ (capital letter) และใส่ ? ที่ทา้ ยประโยค

Example

บอกเลา่ : They build houses that cost a lot of money.
พวกเขาได้สรา้ งบา้ นหลายหลังทีม่ ีราคาสูงมาก
คำถาม : Do they build houses that cost a lot of money?
พวกเขาสรา้ งบ้านหลายหลังทีม่ ีราคาสูงมากใช่ไหม
(ใช้ do เพราะประธานเป็นพหูพจน์)
บอกเล่า : She speaks English very well.

Present simple tense 11

หลอ่ นพูดภาษาองั กฤษไดด้ ีมาก
คำถาม : Does she speak English very well?

หลอ่ นพูดภาษาองั กฤษไดด้ ีมากเลยหรอื
(ใช้ does เพราะประธานเป็นเอกพจน์ และกรยิ าแท้ของประโยคคือ speak ก็ไม่เตมิ –s เพราะมี does เป็น
กรยิ าชว่ ย)
บอกเลา่ : Water boils at 100 degree Celsius.

น้ำเดือดที่อุณหภูมิ 100 องศาเซลเซียส
คำถาม : Does water boil at 100 degrees Celsius?

น้ำเดือดที่อุณหภูมิ 100 องศาเซลเซียสใช่ไหม
บอกเลา่ : They get new books from the library every week.

พวกเขายืมหนังสือเล่มใหม่จากห้องสมุดทุกๆสปั ดาห์
คำถาม : Do they get new books from the library every week?

พวกเขายืมหนังสือเล่มใหม่จากหอ้ งสมุดทุกๆสปั ดาหห์ รอื

การสร้างประโยคปฏิเสธ

การสรา้ งประโยคปฏเิ สธใน present simple tense ท้งั ประโยคบอกเล่า และประโยคคำถาม
ปฏเิ สธ ทำไดโ้ ดยการเติม not หลังกริยาชว่ ยของประโยคคือ เติมหลัง is, am, are, do, does,
have และ has

1. ตัวอย่างประโยคปฏิเสธและประโยคคำถามแบบปฏเิ สธที่มีกรยิ าช่วยในการสร้างประโยคคำถาม
เป็น is, am, are, has, have

Example

บอกเลา่ : Somchai is a doctor.
สมชัยเปน็ หมอ

ปฏเิ สธ : Somchai is not (isn’t) a doctor.
สมชัยไมใ่ ช่หมอ

คำถามปฏิเสธ : Isn’t Somchai a doctor?
สมชัยไมไ่ ดเ้ ป็นหมอใช่ไหม

บอกเล่า : We are the workers of NCC company.
พวกเราเปน็ พนักงานของบริษทั NCC

ปฏิเสธ : We are not (aren’t) the workers of NCC company.

พวกเราไมไ่ ดเ้ ป็นคนงานของบริษัท NCC

Present simple tense 12

คำถามปฏเิ สธ : Aren’t we the workers of NCC company?
พวกเราไมไ่ ด้เป็นคนงานของบรษิ ัท NCC ใชไ่ หม
บอกเล่า : She has many unsatisfied friends.

หล่อนมีเพอ่ื นที่ไมน่ ่าคบมากมาย

ปฏเิ สธ : She has not (hasn’t) many unsatisfied friends.
หลอ่ นไม่มีเพื่อนคนไหนที่ไมน่ า่ คบเลย (เพือ่ นทุกคนนา่ คบ)

คำถามปฏิเสธ : Hasn’t she any unsatisfied friends?
หล่อนไมม่ ีเพ่อื นทีไ่ มน่ ่าคบเลยสกั คนเลยหรอื

2. ตัวอย่างประโยคปฏเิ สธและประโยคคำถามแบบปฏิเสธที่มีกริยาช่วยในการสร้างประโยคคำถาม
จำพวก do, does, have, has

Example

บอกเล่า : They live in a small house.
พวกเขาอาศัยอยู่ในบ้านหลังเล็กๆ

ปฏเิ สธ : They do not (don’t) live in a small house.
พวกเขาไม่ได้อาศยั อยูใ่ นบา้ นหลังเลก็ ๆ

คำถามปฏิเสธ : Do they not live in a small house?
พวกเขาไมไ่ ดอ้ าศยั อยูใ่ นบา้ นหลังเลก็ ๆ ใชไ่ หม

บอกเลา่ : Ann seems very happy at the moment.
ตอนนีแ้ อนรู้สึกจะมคี วามสุขเหลือเกนิ

ปฏเิ สธ : Ann doesn’t seem very happy at the moment.
ตอนนี้แอนรู้สกึ ไมม่ คี วามสุขเลย

คำถามปฏเิ สธ : Doesn’t Ann seem very happy at the moment?
หรอื Does Ann not seem very happy at the moment?

แอน ดูไมม่ ีความสขุ เลยหรอื ตอนนี้

Present simple tense 13

Exercise 3

Directions: Change these statements to negatives.
Example: My grandfather goes to the church every Sunday.

My grandfather doesn’t go the church every Sunday.

1. My father smokes cigarettes.
______________________________________________________.
2. The boy does his homework in the evening.
______________________________________________________.
3. We eat rice for breakfast every day.
______________________________________________________.
4. The party begins at 8 pm.
______________________________________________________.
5. Jimmy and Mark study in the university.
______________________________________________________.
6. The children like cookies.
______________________________________________________.
7. They always agree with her.
______________________________________________________.
8. My favorite food is Pad Thai.
______________________________________________________.
9. They are students.
______________________________________________________.
10. Manee is 20 years old.
______________________________________________________.

Present simple tense 14

Exercise 4

Directions: Change these statements to questions.
Example: Susan works in the supermarket.

Does Susan work in the supermarket?
1. The sun sets in the evening.
____________________________________________________.
2. She has a sandwich with milk every morning.
____________________________________________________.
3. Suree usually cleans her car on Sunday.
____________________________________________________.
4. He gets up at 6 o’clock every morning.
____________________________________________________.
5. They often have lunch at school.
____________________________________________________.
6. She always goes to school at 7 o’clock.
____________________________________________________.
7. His favorite food is noodles.
____________________________________________________.
8. Mary and Ann play tennis well.
____________________________________________________.
9. Polla is in Bangkok.
____________________________________________________.
10. James and Max are 15 years old.
____________________________________________________.

Present simple tense 15

Part 3: การใช้ Present Simple Tense

ใช้ present simple tense กับการกระท าที่เกดิ ข้นึ เป็นปกตวิ สิ ัยหรือ กับเหตุการณท์ ีเ่ กดิ ขึ้นเป็น
ประจำสม่ำเสมอ ซงึ่ การใชก้ ับการกระทำหรือเหตุการณ์ ดงั ทีก่ ล่าวนี้ มักจะมีคำกริยาวิเศษณ์
บอกเวลา (adverbs of time) เหลา่ นีอ้ ยูด่ ้วย เสมอ คือ

always เสมอ often บอ่ ยๆ
usually โดยปกติ naturally โดยปกติ
generally โดยปกติ sometimes บางครั้ง
hardly ever แทบจะไม่ occasionally บางโอกาส
rarely แทบจะไม่ never ไม่เคย
normally โดยปกติ seldom แทบจะไม่
every day ทุกๆวนั every morning ทุกๆเชา้
every time ทกุ ๆเวลา every week ทุกๆสัปดาห์
every year ทกุ ๆปี every night ทุกๆคืน
once a week สัปดาห์ละครัง้ every month ทกุ ๆเดือน
every summer ทุกๆหนา้ ร้อน twice a week สัปดาห์ละ 2 ครั้ง
three times a week สัปดาห์ละ 3 ครัง้ เป็นตน้

Example

John usually listens to the radio. จอหน์ มักจะฟังวทิ ยุเป็นประจ า
Miss Pranee takes a long holiday every day. คุณปราณีลาหยุดนานทุกๆปี
How often do you write letters to your friends in India? คุณเขียนจดหมายถึงเพือ่ นคุณที่
ประเทศอนิ เดียบ่อยแค่ไหน
I write letters to my friends in India twice a month.
ผมเขียนจดหมายถงึ เพือ่ นผมท่ปี ระเทศอนิ เดีย 2 คร้งั ตอ่ เดือน

ใช้ present simple tense กับสิ่งทีเ่ ปน็ จรงิ ตลอดกาล หรอื ความ จรงิ ที่มีอยู่ทั่วไป

Present simple tense 16

Example

The sun rises in the east.
พระอาทิตย์ขน้ึ ทางทิศตะวนั ออก
Honey is sweet.
น้ำผง้ึ มีรสหวาน
The earth moves round the sun.
โลกหมุนรอบดวงอาทิตย์
Water boils at 100 degrees centigrade.
นำ้ เดือดที่ 100 องศาเซ็นตเิ กรด

ใช้ present simple tense กับแผนการ หรอื ตารางเวลาที่วางไว้ล่วงหน้า ซง่ึ สิ่งที่วางแผนการณ์
ไวน้ ั้นจะเกดิ ข้ึนในอนาคตอันใกล้

Example

The concert this afternoon starts at 13.15.
คอนเสริ ต์ บ่ายนี้จะเร่มิ แสดงเวลา 13.15 น.
We go to New York next week.
พวกเราจะไปกรุงนวิ ยอรค์ สัปดาห์หนา้
I sail for America next Saturday.
ผมจะแลน่ เรือใบสูอ่ เมรกิ าในวนั เสารห์ น้านี้
We arrive in Bangkok at 24.00 the next day.
พวกเราจะเดนิ ทางถึงกรุงเทพฯ เวลา 24.00 น. ในวนั ถัดไป

Present simple tense 17

Exercise 5

Directions: Rewrite the complete sentence using the adverb of frequency or
signal
word in brackets in its correct position.
Example: They go to the movies. (often)
They often go to the movies.
1. She listens to classical music. (rarely)
__________________________________________________________.
2. I eat meat. (once a week)
__________________________________________________________.
3. Sara smiles. (never)
__________________________________________________________.
4. She complains about her husband. (always)
__________________________________________________________.
5. She helps her daughter with her homework. (every day)
__________________________________________________________.
6. Frank is ill. (often)
__________________________________________________________.
7. He feels terrible (usually)
__________________________________________________________.
8. I go jogging in the morning. (four times a week)
__________________________________________________________.
9. I drink coffee. (sometimes)
__________________________________________________________.
10. He reads the newspaper. (sometimes)
__________________________________________________________.

Present simple tense 18

Exercise 6

Directions: Write a short paragraph about your routine activities by
your own idea.
In the morning: …………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………..
……………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………..
In the afternoon: ………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………
……………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………..
In the evening: ……………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………
……………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………..
………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………
………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………
………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………
………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………
……………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………….
………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………
………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………
………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………
………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………
……………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………….
………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………
………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………
………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………
………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………
……………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………….

Present simple tense 19

แบบทดสอบหลงั เรียน (Post – Test)
Present Simple Tense

Directions: Choose the correct answer. (10 marks)

1. An exchange student at your school doesn’t…….….to eat sticky rice

and mango.

a. love b. loves c. to love d. is loving

2. I writea letter to my parents…………...

a. yesterday b. last month c. every week d. now

3. She………….to school every day.

a. go b. went c. goes d. has gone

4. I always …………. up early.

a. wake b. wakes c. woke d. is waking

5. Do you…………….me?

a. remembers b. remember c. remembering d. remembered

6. The children…………. milk every morning.

a. drink b. drinks c. drinking d. drank

7. The students…………. very noisy. The teacher says, “Keep quiet”.

a. is b. am c. are d. be

8. Manee……………up at six o’clock every day.

a. get b. gets c. got d. has gotten

9. My favorite fruit………. mango.

a. is b. am c. are d. be

10. Sunee…………...takes the bus to go to her office.

a. always b. just c. already d. ever

Pre-test Present simple tense 20
1. b
2. c Answer key
3. b
4. c Post-test
5. a 1. a
6. b 2. c
7. a 3. c
8. c 4. b
9. a 5. b
10. a 6. b
7. c
8. b
9. a
10. a


Click to View FlipBook Version