The words you are searching are inside this book. To get more targeted content, please make full-text search by clicking here.
[…] further – which would actually require a larger surplus in dollar terms just to keep a stable

2

RBC-ACL. In this environment, GHMSI has significant concerns whether surplus can be
maintained within the target range.

For all these reasons, the Commissioner should conclude that GHMSI’s surplus is not
excessive, a conclusion fully supported by the surplus models of both Rector and Milliman.
GHMSI also respectfully requests that the Commissioner confer with Maryland, as required
by D.C. law, before setting a target surplus range. See D.C. Code § 31-3506(e) (surplus
review must be done “in coordination with the other jurisdictions in which the corporation
conducts business”). Maryland has adopted a target range for GHMSI that is similar to that
developed by Milliman, and GHMSI asks DISB to ensure that GHMSI is not subjected to
inconsistent regulatory direction.

BACKGROUND

A. Surplus In General