The words you are searching are inside this book. To get more targeted content, please make full-text search by clicking here.
Discover the best professional documents and content resources in AnyFlip Document Base.
Search
Published by dwisrilestari.muhaga, 2021-05-15 12:36:49

asking and giving opinion

asking and giving opinion

Keywords: asking and giving opinion

Students Worksheet ENGLISH FOR 8TH
GRADERS

ASKING
AND
GIVING
OPINION

SMP
MUHAMMADIYAH
2 GAMPING

DWI SRI LESTARI, S.Pd

TEKS INTERAKSI INTERPERSONAL
ASKING AND GIVING OPINION

KELAS/ SEMESTER : VIII/ GASAL

KOMPETENSI DASAR

No Kompetensi Dasar Indikator Pencapaian Kompetensi

1 3.1 menerapkan fungsi sosial, struktur teks, 3.1.1 menentukan fungsi sosial, struktur

dan unsur kebahasaan teks interaksi teks, dan unsur kebahasaan teks interaksi

interpersonal lisan dan tulis yang interpersonal yang melibatkan tindakan

melibatkan tindakan meminta perhatian, meminta dan mengungkapkan pendapat,

mengecek pemahaman, menghargai kinerja, serta menanggapinya, sesuai dengan

meminta dan mengungkapkan pendapat, konteks penggunaannya.

serta menanggapinya, sesuai dengan 3.1.2 menerapkan fungsi sosial, struktur

konteks penggunaannya teks, dan unsur kebahasaan teks interaksi

interpersonal yang melibatkan tindakan

meminta dan mengungkapkan pendapat

serta menanggapinya, sesuai dengan

konteks penggunaannya.

2 4.1 menyusun teks interaksi interpersonal 4.1.1 Membuat teks interaksi interpersonal

lisan dan tulis sangat pendek dan sederhana tulis sangat pendek dan sederhana yang

yang melibatkan tindakan meminta melibatkan tindakan meminta dan

perhatian, mengecek pemahaman, mengungkapkan pendapat, dan

menghargai kinerja, serta meminta dan menanggapinya dengan memperhatikan

mengungkapkan pendapat, dan fungsi sosial, struktur teks, dan unsur

menanggapinya dengan memperhatikan kebahasaan yang benar dan sesuai konteks.

fungsi sosial, struktur teks, dan unsur

kebahasaan yang benar dan sesuai konteks

D. TUJUAN PEMBELAJARAN

1. Melalui mengamati video, peserta didik dapat menentukan(C3) fungsi sosial, struktur teks, dan
unsur kebahasaan teks interaksi interpersonal yang melibatkan tindakan meminta dan
mengungkapkan pendapat, serta menanggapinya, sesuai dengan konteks penggunaannya secara
kritis.
2. Melalui kegiatan Menyusun kalimat acak, peserta didik dapat menerapkan (C5) fungsi sosial,
struktur teks, dan unsur kebahasaan teks interaksi interpersonal yang melibatkan tindakan meminta
dan mengungkapkan pendapat, serta menanggapinya, sesuai dengan konteks penggunaannya
kreatif.
3. Melalui kerja sama dalam kelompok, peserta didik dapat membuat (P4) teks interaksi
interpersonal sangat pendek dan sederhana yang melibatkan tindakan meminta dan
mengungkapkan pendapat, dan menanggapinya dengan memperhatikan fungsi sosial, struktur
teks, dan unsur kebahasaan yang benar dan sesuai konteks secara kolaboratif.

LEARNING MATERIALS

ASKING AND GIVING OPINION

Asking and Giving Opinion adalah suatu ungkapan yang digunakan untuk menanyakan, menjawab
atau merespon suatu pendapat. Dalam Opinion, biasanya terdapat beberapa kata kerja yang
digunakan antara lain believe (percaya), reckon (memperhitungkan), think (rasa/pikir), doubt
(meragukan), assume (berasumsi), agree (setuju), atau don’t agree (tidak setuju).

Contoh kalimat Asking and Giving Opinion

sAsking Opinion (Menanyakan Giving Opinion (Memberikan Pendapat)
Pendapat/Opini)
In my opinion
What do you think of…? I personally believe
What is your opinion? I tend to think that
What do you think about…? It is my comment
What is your idea? In my view
How about…? As far I know
How do you feel? I think….
How do you think? I think that
Please give me your opinion? I think I like it
Give me your comment? I personally consider ….
Do you have opinion of…? In my opinion
Do you have any idea? From my point of view
What is your comment? The way I see is that
How is your opinion? My comment is
How about this? I believe that
How do you like?
How was the trip?
How do you think of my idea?
What are you feeling?
What your view on?
What is your reaction?
What do you like?
Do you like that?
Do you think is it good?

AGREE AND DISAGREE OPINION

Setiap pendapat atau opini yang dikemukakan seseorang tentu ada yang menyetujuinya dan ada
juga yang tidak menyetujuinya. Dalam bahasa Inggris disebut dengan Agreeing and Disagreeing
Opinion. Berikut ini beberapa contoh pengungkapan nya;

Agreeing with an Opinion (Menyetujui Disagreeing with an Opinion
Pendapat) (Menolak/Tidak Menyetujui Pendapat)

I think so I don’t think so
Of course. I am not with you
This is absolutely right. I am not in line with you
I agree with this opinion. am sorry, I don’t agree with you.
I agree with your Opinion. Absolutely no
That’s a good point. I do not believe that.
I think so too. I have different opinion about..
I couldn’t agree more. I disagree with you.
I agree with what you are saying. I think you are wrong.
I agree, I never thought of that. That’s not the same thing at all.
Neither do I. I am not sure I agree with you.
I don’t agree with you.
I am afraid I have to disagree with you.

Contoh Dialog Asking and Giving opinion

Dialogue 1
Angga : Doni, do you think that we can ride motorcycle without driving license?
Rendy : I don’t think so, because it is very dangerous.

Dialogue 2
Andi : Hi Angga?
Angga : Hi Andi?
Angga : Have you heard about violence in Junior High School Taruna Palembang?
Andi : Yes, I got information on television last night.
Angga : What is your comment?
Andi : My comment is the senior is very brutal.
Angga : I think so, I hope next time there is no incident about it again and no more seniority again.

Dialogue 2
Farrel : Good morning, Putra
Putra : Good morning Farrel
Farrel : Did you see the football match last night?
Putra : Yes, I did.
Farrel : What is your opinion about the players?
Putra : I think they did not do the best for the match.

LEARNING ACTIVITY

OBSERVING

What is the picture about?
What do you think about the picture?

www.freepik.com

ACTIVITY 1. Watch the video, what are they talking about?

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=XEYgZ_NJDd4

QUESTIONING

ACTIVITY 2. Make a group discussion to complete the table below based on the video

Social Struktur teks Verb (kata Asking Giving Refusing

function kerja) opinion opinion opinion

EXPERIMENTING

ACTIVITY 3. Underline the sentence that indicated the expression for asking opinion and giving
opinion, then answer the questions below

Boy: Are you studying Japanese?
Girl: Yes, I am
Boy: I never knew that you are interested in other languages
Girl: In my opinion that everybody at least speaks two languages
Boy: Why do you think that?
Girl: I think learning another language makes you smarter
Boy: How does learning another language makes you smarter?
Girl: Learning a new language is exercise for your brain

Answer the following questions:
1. Who asks the opinion in the dialogue?
……………………………………….
2. What did he say to ask for opinion?
…………………………………………..

3. What is issue which he asks an opinion for?
……………………………………………………………
4. Who gives the opinion in the dialogue?
………………………………………………………….
5. What did she say to give an opinion?
…………………………………………………….

ACTIVITY 4. Make a group discussion about 3 students to complete the table below based on the
text.
Nina: What is your opinion about my picture?
Nana: Wow! Amazing! I think it is very beautiful and colorful. I think your talent as a painter or
designer.
Nina: Thank you. By the way have you finished your homework?
Nana: Not yet. I have a problem about it. Can you help me?
Nina: Ok. No Problem. What do you think of English lesson?
Nana: I think English lesson is difficult. What about you?
Nina: I think English lesson is easy because it’s one of my favorite lesson.

Social function

Expression asking opinion

Expression giving opinion

Verb

ASOCIATING

ACTIVITY 5. Now, let’s practice to use the expression of asking and giving opinion according to
the pictures below. Please do it like the example.

Example:
Asking opinion: What do you think about riding bike to school?
Giving opinion: I think riding bike is safety for us.

www.freepik.com
1.

Asking opinion: ………………………………………
Giving opinion: ………………………………………

www.freepik.com

2. Asking opinion: …………………………………….
Giving opinion: …………………………………….
.
www.freepik.com Giving opinion:

COMUNICATING
ACTIVITY 6. In pairs practice your dialogue about asking and giving opinion.

Asking opinion SUMMARY Refusing opinion
1. What is your opinion about - I don’t think so..
Giving opinion - I am not with you
.. - In my opinion .. - I do not believe that.
2. What is your comment - In my view .. - I have different
- I think ..
about .. - I think that .. opinion about..
3. What is your view on .. - My idea.. - I disagree with you.
4. What do you think that ..
5. What is you idea on ..

REFLECTION
My Journal

I have just learnt to..

The activities I like the most were..

The activities I found most difficult were..

What need to do better is/are..

ASSESSMENT

A. Answer the following questions based on the dialogue.
Fitri : Hana what do you think about Korean music recently?
Hana : Well, I’d like say I don’t really like them. I’d prefer jazz music.
Fitri : Why? I think pop music is interesting.
Hana : In my opinion, jazz music is relaxing.

1. Who are talking in the dialogue?
………………………………………………………………………
2. What are they talking about?
……………………………………………………………………..
3. Can you find any expressions of asking opinion? What are they?
………………………………………………………………………..
4. Can you find expression of giving opinion? What are they?
……………………………………………………………………..
5. What is Hana’s opinion?
……………………………………………………………………..

B. Make a dialogue using expression of asking and giving opinion based on the following picture

A: ……………………………………………
B: …………………………………………..

www.freepik.com

EVALUATION

Choose the best answer a, b, c or d!

1. Ali : What do you think about our new English teacher?
Doni : …….., she is okay, she is very kind.

A. I think
B. I don’t think so

C. I am not with you

D. I disagree with you

2. Rina : What do you think that Avengers movie is interesting?
Rini : ……….., I have watch the movie yet.

A. I think

B. I think so
C. I don’t think so

D. I agree with you

3. Marry : Berry, what do you think about the cake I bake? Is it good?
Berry : It’s really delicious!
From the dialogue above, Marry is..
A. Asking opinion
B. Giving opinion
C. Asking a question
D. Asking for attention

4. Andin : What do you think of my new sweater?
Elsa : I think it looks good on you.
The underlined word has similar meaning with..
A. Too big
B. Too small
C. Beautiful
D. Colorful

5. Risa : You look beautiful wearing that dress.
Sari : Do you think so? Thanks.
From the dialogue above, Risa is..
A. Asking opinion
B. Giving opinion
C. Asking question
D. Asking attention

6. Cinta : What do you think about this restaurant?
Laura : In my opinion, the food is good but the price is too expensive.
From the dialogue above we can conclude that..
A. Laura is giving attention
B. Cinta is giving opinion
C. Laura is asking opinion
D. Cinta is asking opinion

7. Raffy : What do you think about my new car?
Ahmad: In my opinion it’s a great car.

Raffy : Thanks.

The underlined word refers to..
A. Raffy’s opinion
B. Ahmad’s opinion
C. Raffy’s new car
D. Ahmad’s new car

8. Rendy : What do you think about physical distancing?
Willy : ……… we have to keep distance about 2 meters with the other.
A. Absolutely no
B. I think you are wrong
C. I am not in line with you
D. From my point of view

9. Arrange the jumbled words into a good sentence.
Opinion – we – reduce – in – global warning – my – can

1 23 45 67

A. 4 – 6 – 1 – 7 – 5 – 2 - 3
B. 4 – 6 – 1 - 2 – 5 – 7 – 3
C. 4 – 6 – 1 – 7 – 2 - 5 – 3
D. 4 – 6 – 1 – 2 – 7 – 3 - 5

10. Arrange the jumbled sentences into a good dialogue.

1. Hana : I am sure you will win the competition

2. Hana : In my opinion your speech is really inspiring

3. Fanni : What do you think about my speech contest?

4. Fanni : I think the other candidates deliver their speech greatly
A. 3 – 2 - 4 – 1
B. 3 – 2 – 1 – 4
C. 2 – 3 – 1 – 4
D. 2 – 3 – 4 – 1

ANSWER KEY

1A 6D
2C 7C
3A 8D
4C 9D
5B 10 A

DAFTAR PUSTAKA

https://englishclas.com/pengertian-dan-contoh-terbaru-conversation-asking-and-giving-opinion/
https://englishclas.com/materi-asking-and-giving-opinion-dan-contohnya/
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=XEYgZ_NJDd4
picture 1
https://motorblitz.com/2015/02/10/kasihan-anak-kecil-ini-dibonceng-bapaknya-di-belakang-
motor
https://www.freepik.com/premium-photo/school-students-passing-chit-secretive-way-inside-
classroom_9636105.htm#page=1&query=cheating%20kid&position=17
https://www.freepik.com/collection/ride-my-bike-/2278


Click to View FlipBook Version