The words you are searching are inside this book. To get more targeted content, please make full-text search by clicking here.
[…] 23

it is otherwise competent. In this regard, RCW 34.0 5.449, entitled "Procedure at Hearing", at
24

25 MEMORANDUM CONCERNING Mosler & Schermer
ADMISAB!LITY OF POST REVOCATION l 000 SECOND AVENUE, SUITE 3500
ORDER EVIDENCE - 5
Seattle, WA 98104
Tel: 206-576-6907; Fax: 206-260-8906

1 subsection (2) thereof states that

2 "To the extent necessary for full disclosure ofall relevant facts and issues, the
presiding officer shall afford to all parties the opportunity to respond, present

3 evidence and arguments, conduct cross examination, and submit rebuttal
evidence ... n

4
In addition, RCW 34.05.452, entitled "Rules of Evidence-Cross Examination", at

5
--------+·l-sullseGtion-1-thereof,-state:s--------------------------\------\

6

"evidence, including hearsay evidence is admissible if in the judgment of the
7 presiding officer it is the kind of evidence on which reasonably prudent
8 persons are accustomed to rely in the conduct oftheir affairs ... "

9 Further, subsection (2) of RCW 34.05.452 states that "if not inconsistent with subsection

10 (1) of this section, the presiding officer shall refer to the Washington Rules of Evidence as

11 guidelines for evidentiary rulings".

12 Licensees submit that the ftmdamental pmpose of the policies embodied by the above

-- -----1 ------
3- quoted-sectionsof the Administrative Procedures Act is the encouragement of a free-flowing