The words you are searching are inside this book. To get more targeted content, please make full-text search by clicking here.
[…] members and promoting religious pluralism in the U.S. Armed Forces.

Suggested Solution

This provision should be revised to clarify that the U.S. Armed Forces values religious freedom and pluralism. In
addition, this provision should be revised to emphasize the primacy of “mission accomplishment” instead of
insisting on strict uniformity for its own sake, which currently reflects bias against religious minorities. In other
words, Service members should be judged on the basis of their job performance, not presumptively disadvantaged
because of their religion. This is consistent with 10 U.S.C. 774, which permits a Service member to “wear an item
of religious apparel while wearing the uniform of the member’s armed force.”

Provision Explanation of Problem

Section 4i – Policy This provision is inconsistent with the intent of 10 U.S.C. 774, which permits Service members
to “wear an item of religious apparel while wearing the uniform of the member’s armed
force.” This presumptive permission should be the default rule, and the burden of rebutting
this presumption should rest with military authorities.

Suggested Solution

This provision should be revised to clarify that, in the context of evaluating religious accommodation requests, there
is a rebuttable presumption that the request should be granted. This is consistent with 10 U.S.C. 774, which permits
Service member to “wear an item of religious apparel while wearing the uniform of the member’s armed force.”

Mr. Lernes Hebert
April 17, 2014
Page 5

Provision Explanation of Problem

Section 4j – Policy This provision requires Service members who receive a religious accommodation to renew
the accommodation every time they are assigned to a new base, even if they have already