The words you are searching are inside this book. To get more targeted content, please make full-text search by clicking here.
[…] Thus, even in circumstances where a
and Conservative protective helmet is not required, this provision may still prohibit a Sikh Service member, for
example, from wearing a religiously-mandated turban.

Suggested Solution

This provision should be clarified so that authorized religious apparel can be treated as an “authorized article of the
uniform.” In this context, and to illustrate this point, the Sikh Coalition and MWE have already provided DOD with
a draft field manual that sets forth proposed uniform standards for observant Sikhs, consistent with 10 U.S.C. 774,
which permits a service member to “wear an item of religious apparel while wearing the uniform of the member’s
armed force.”

Mr. Lernes Hebert
April 17, 2014
Page 3

Provision Explanation of Problem

Section 4c – Policy This provision states that “[a]n essential part of unit cohesion is establishing and maintaining
uniform military grooming and appearance standards.” Rather than focusing on the ultimate