The words you are searching are inside this book. To get more targeted content, please make full-text search by clicking here.
[…] Procedures when protective helmets are not required, and give the military the authority to implement a
complete ban on religious apparel, even in the absence of safety considerations.

Suggested Solution

These provisions should be revised so that a Service member can wear religious apparel as an “authorized article of
the uniform” when safety requirements are not implicated. In this context, and to illustrate this point, the Sikh
Coalition and MWE have already provided DOD with a draft field manual that sets forth proposed uniform
standards for observant Sikhs, consistent with 10 U.S.C. 774, which permits a Service member to “wear an item of
religious apparel while wearing the uniform of the member’s armed force.”

In addition to considering our proposed revisions – and in an effort to engage in a productive
dialogue on this issue – we respectfully request a meeting with you and other senior leadership at
the Department of Defense and in each of the branches of our military to discuss the way