The words you are searching are inside this book. To get more targeted content, please make full-text search by clicking here.
[…] so may presumptively exclude religious minorities whose grooming practices and appearance
are different from those adopted by the military in deference to majoritarian norms.

Suggested Solution

This provision should be revised to emphasize the primacy of “mission accomplishment” instead of insisting on
strict uniformity for its own sake, which currently reflects bias against religious minorities. In other words, Service
members should be judged on the basis of their job performance, not presumptively disadvantaged because of their
religion. This is consistent with 10 U.S.C. 774, which permits a Service member to “wear an item of religious
apparel while wearing the uniform of the member’s armed force.”

Provision Explanation of Problem

Section 4e – Policy This provision does not contain a time limit for resolution of accommodation requests. Delays
can disrupt the lives of service members. For example, in March 2012, while waiting to move