The words you are searching are inside this book. To get more targeted content, please make full-text search by clicking here.
[…] right to be transferred to the prison authorities of that jurisdiction and to
have the foreign institution designated as the place of confinement for
the California sentence. 76 Notably, state legislatures have not provided a

providing a presumption of concurrent sentences in the absence thereof); OHIO REV. CODE
ANN. § 2929.41(B)(3) (authorizing the court to impose a consecutive sentence on a
defendant convicted of a felony who is subject to a sentence for a felony in another state or
the United States, as an exception to § 2929.41(A)); OR. REV. STAT. § 137.123(2) (providing
that "if the defendant previously was sentenced by any other court within the United States
to a sentence which the defendant has not yet completed, the court may impose a sentence
concurrent with or consecutive to the other sentence or sentences"); 42 PA. CONS. STAT.
ANN. § 9761(b) (West 1987) (allowing the court to impose its sentence concurrently when a
defendant is subject to imprisonment under the authority of any other sovereign at the time
of sentencing); WASH. REV. CODE ANN. § 9.94A.400(3) (West 1998 & Supp. 2001) (providing