The words you are searching are inside this book. To get more targeted content, please make full-text search by clicking here.
[…] and Senate controlled by Republicans unlikely to give such a plan any room on the
agenda. While passage of the proposal is not expected in the current Congress, the
proposal demonstrates that family and closely held businesses continue to hold favor
with the President and legislators. Recognizing the importance small businesses play in
the economic and political landscape, the President included measures that would
lessen the impact the proposed new tax would have on them.

Deconstructing the Trust Fund Loophole

The White House fact sheet describes Internal Revenue Code section 1014 as the
“trust fund loophole” and goes on to suggest that it may be “the largest single loophole
in the entire individual income tax code.” This Code section provides that “the basis of
property in the hands of a person acquiring the property from a decedent or to whom
the property passed from a decedent…be the fair market value of the property at the
date of the decedent’s death…” The basis of an appreciated asset is said to be
“stepped-up” at death.

The fact sheet describes a situation where a person inherits stock worth $50 million.
Working with that example, if at a mother’s death she passes that stock in a closely held