The words you are searching are inside this book. To get more targeted content, please make full-text search by clicking here.
[…] motivated by respondents’ desire to contravene the Ethics Act. In point of fact, it is
respondents who contend that petitioners’ actions appeared potentially unethical. We
therefore affirm the circuit court’s grant of summary judgment as to petitioners’
retaliatory discharge claims.

3. Gender Discrimination Claims Pursuant to W. Va. Code § 5-11-9
Finally, insofar as their employment claims are concerned, petitioners

assert that they were discriminated against28 due to their gender in violation of the Human
Rights Act as set forth in West Virginia Code § 5-11-9 (1998). This Code section
declares it unlawful for an employer to “discriminate against an individual with respect to
compensation, hire, tenure, terms, conditions or privileges of employment[.]” W. Va.
Code § 5-11-9(1). “Discrimination” means to “exclude from, or fail or refuse to extend

28 As to this claim, it is unclear whether the adverse employment action of which
petitioners complain is limited to their administrative reassignment, ultimate discharge, or
both.