CONTRACT POLICY MANUAL
[…] two hundred fifty dollars ($250) or more in value provided to, received by, or
promised to the public official within twelve months prior to the time when the
decision is made.
vi. For purposes of this Section, indirect investment or interest means any investment
or interest owned by the spouse or dependent child of a public official, by an agent
on behalf of a public official, or by a business entity or trust in which the official,
the official’s agents, spouse, and dependent children own directly, indirectly, or
beneficially a ten percent interest or greater.”
c) Section 1090: “Members of the legislature, state, county, district, judicial district, and city
officers or employees shall not be financially interested in any contract made by them in
their official capacity, or by any body or board of which they are members. Nor shall
state, county, district, judicial district, and city officers or employees be purchasers at any
sale or vendors at any purchase made by them in their official capacity.
d) As used in this Section, ‘district’ means any agency of the state formed pursuant to general
law or special act, for the local performance of governmental or proprietary functions
within limited boundaries.”
e) Any employees who, in the course of their employment, make, or participate in the making
of, decisions which may potentially have a material effect on a financial interest of the
employees are deemed ‘designated employees’ and are required to complete a Statement