The words you are searching are inside this book. To get more targeted content, please make full-text search by clicking here.
[…] an in limine ruling that impeachment of the arresting officers for bias would open
the door to evidence of the defendant‟s prior arrests, where the defendant chose to
forego the bias impeachment and the trial court was never called upon to decide
precisely what evidence the government would be allowed to present in rebuttal);
see also Brisbon v. United States, 894 A.2d 1121, 1130-31 (D.C. 2006).

92 Rowland v. United States, 840 A.2d 664, 679 (D.C. 2004); see also, e.g.,
Mason v. United States, 53 A.3d 1084, 1090-92 (D.C. 2012). D.C. Code § 14-102
(b) (2013 Repl.) provides that prior consistent statements are “not hearsay,” and
are admissible as “substantive evidence,” when properly offered “to rebut an
express or implied charge against the witness of recent fabrication or improper

(continued…)

60

The trial court properly applied these principles in connection with Hagans‟s

proffered evidence that Smith was taking antipsychotic drugs to suppress his

hallucinations. The court reasonably could find, as it did, that the evidence Smith