The words you are searching are inside this book. To get more targeted content, please make full-text search by clicking here.
[…] http://www.justice.gov/dea/pubs/pressrel/pr061912.html. Schedule I controlled
substances have a high potential for abuse, no currently accepted medical use in treatment
in the U.S., and a lack of accepted safety for use under medical supervision. See 21
U.S.C. § 812(b)(1). Marijuana is a Schedule I controlled substance. See id. § 812(c).

FDASIA amends the CSA by adding a new subsection to control any material,
compound, mixture or preparation unless specifically exempted or scheduled elsewhere,
that contains any quantity of “cannabimimetic agents” under Schedule I. See 21 U.S.C.
§ 812(d)(1), as amended by FDASIA § 1152. In so doing, the CSA, by default, now
controls substances that meet the new statutory definition. FDASIA amends the law to
define “cannabimimetic agents” as any substance that “is a cannabinoid receptor type 1
(CB1 receptor) agonist as demonstrated by binding studies and functional assays” that
falls within the five specifically identified structural classes. Id. 21 U.S.C. § 812(d)(2), as
amended by FDASIA § 1152. FDASIA identifies 15 specific agents that meet this
definition. See id. § 812(d)(2)(B), as amended by FDASIA § 1152. In addition,