motivated others to install similar stations; a total of eight were operating in the United States by
[…] content/uploads/2013/01/8-Tuesley.pdf> Accessed June 18, 2013.
Criminal law – Obscene material by cable or subscription TV)80 makes it a crime to “knowingly
utter obscene language or distribute any obscene matter by means of cable television or
subscription services on television.” Similarly, 47 U.S.C. § 559 (Telegraphs Telephones and
Radio Telegraph) makes it a crime to “transmit over any cable system any matter which is
obscene or otherwise unprotected by the Constitution of the United States.” States are also free to
regulate obscenity on cable or subscription services on television. § 1468 provides that no federal
law “is intended to interfere with or pre-empt the power of the States . . . to regulate the uttering
of language that is obscene or otherwise unprotected by the Constitution.”81
The Federal Communications Commission has ruled repeatedly that subscription services, like
satellite television, are not subject to indecency regulation because they are not indiscriminately
accessible by children.
2.13.1 Broadcasting over the Internet