motivated others to install similar stations; a total of eight were operating in the United States by
[…] Accessed June 21, 2013.
79 John C. Quale & Malcolm J. Tuesley, Space, the Final Frontier—Expanding FCC Regulation of Indecent Content
onto Direct Broadcast Satellite, Federal Communications Law Journal (Vol. 60) at <http://www.fclj.org/wp-
content/uploads/2013/01/8-Tuesley.pdf> Accessed June 18, 2013.
Criminal law – Obscene material by cable or subscription TV)80 makes it a crime to “knowingly
utter obscene language or distribute any obscene matter by means of cable television or
subscription services on television.” Similarly, 47 U.S.C. § 559 (Telegraphs Telephones and
Radio Telegraph) makes it a crime to “transmit over any cable system any matter which is
obscene or otherwise unprotected by the Constitution of the United States.” States are also free to
regulate obscenity on cable or subscription services on television. § 1468 provides that no federal
law “is intended to interfere with or pre-empt the power of the States . . . to regulate the uttering