The words you are searching are inside this book. To get more targeted content, please make full-text search by clicking here.
[…] misdemeanor sentencing is a problem that requires solution. That be-
lief is based on the conviction that the differentiation in the classifi-
cation of crimes between misdemeanor and felony not only is a
considered legislative decision that the crimes designated as misde-
meanors should not be punished as or more harshly than felonies,
but also is based on the historical definition of those classifications
and notions of proportionality and equal protection.

A. ConstitutionalIssues

The problem of disparate misdemeanor sentencing has constitu-
tional dimensions. Article I section 7 of the California Constitution
provides that "[a] person may not be deprived of life, liberty, or prop-
erty without due process of law or denied equal protection of the
laws."56

Two cases in the Appellate Department of the Los Angeles Supe-
rior Court have considered equal protection issues in disparate misde-
meanor sentencing. In the first, the court upheld consecutive
misdemeanor sentences amounting to four years and three months