The words you are searching are inside this book. To get more targeted content, please make full-text search by clicking here.
[…] and the criminal defense appellate bar have provided estimates ranging from twenty to
fifty percent.
32. CAL. PENAL CODE § 16 (West 1970).
33. CAL. PENAL CODE § 19c (West 1970):
An infraction is not punishable by imprisonment. A person charged with an
infraction ;hall not be entitled to a trial by jury . . . [or] to have the public
defender or other counsel appointed at public expense to represent him unless
he is arrested and not released on his written promise to appear, his own re-
cognizance. or a deposit of bail.
34. CAL. PENAL CODE § 19 (West Supp. 1986): "Except in cases where a different
punishment is prescribed by any law of this state, every offense declared to be a misde-
meanor is punishable by imprisonment in the county jail not exceeding six months, or
by fine not exceeding one thousand dollars ($1,000), or by both."
35. CAL. PENAL CODE § 19a (West 1970); see supra note 3. There are certain of-
fenses which are classified as misdemeanors for which no jail sentence may be im-
posed, such as possession of less than 28.5 grams of marijuana. CAL. HEALTH &
SAFETY CODE § 11357(b) (West Supp. 1986).