RESPA-Impermissible Charges, Kickbacks, Up-Charges, Etc.
[…] The first interpretation is that regardless of anything to the contrary, there is an exception
that allows for a Settlement Service Provider to pay a compensation for services actually
performed. This comes from reading the statute.
“No person shall accept any fee, kickback or other thing of value pursuant to any
agreement or understanding, oral or otherwise, that business incident to or part of
a settlement service involving a federally related mortgage loan shall be referred
to any person. Any referral of a settlement service is not a compensable service,
except as set forth in §3500.14(g)(1).”
Section 3500.14(g)(1) states that “Section 8 of RESPA permits (iv) a payment to
any person of a bona fide salary or compensation or other payment for goods or
facilities actually furnished or for services actually performed.”
Therefore, a Settlement Service Provider can pay a person a compensation for
services actually performed and this is a compensable referral of a settlement service.
The second interpretation adds a caveat to the exception allowing for payments for services
actually rendered.