The words you are searching are inside this book. To get more targeted content, please make full-text search by clicking here.
[…] 5. Respond timely to any notice from The Board
6. Retain legal counsel immediately

29

Changes In The Law
A Few Things You Need To Know

• §§627.706, F.S.: “SINKHOLE LAW”
• Insurer may require inspection of property BEFORE issuance of

sinkhole loss coverage
• Insurer may restrict coverage to principal building
• Professional engineer no longer needs specialty in geotechnical

engineering

Changes In The Law
A Few Things You Need To Know

• Professional geologist no longer needs expertise in geology in
Florida

30

Changes In The Law
A Few Things You Need To Know

• §§471.0195 Florida Building Code Training For Engineers
• Prior Wording
• “...proof to the board…that the licensee has completed the core

curriculum courses and any specialized or advanced courses on any
portion of the Florida Building Code applicable to the licensee’s
area of practice or has passed the appropriate equivalency test of the
Building Code Training Program…”

Changes In The Law
A Few Things You Need To Know

• §§471.0195 Florida Building Code Training For Engineers
• NEW Wording
• “...proof to the board…that the licensee has completed any

specialized or advanced courses on any portion of the Florida
Building Code applicable to the licensee’s area of practice…”

31

Incidental Practice Of Architecture
§471.003(3), F.S.

Notwithstanding the provisions of this chapter or of any other law,
no registered engineer whose principal practice is civil or structural
engineering, or employee or subordinate under the responsible