The words you are searching are inside this book. To get more targeted content, please make full-text search by clicking here.
[…] crime.31 Apart from law enforcement officers, the previously restrictive language
regarding those who could collect a bodily substance sample was broadened to
allow “any person qualified through training, experience, or education” to collect
such samples.32
Finally, the deadline for the State to file the habitual offender enhancement
was changed from ten days before the omnibus date to at least thirty days before
trial.33 The provision allowing a later filing at any time before trial “upon a
showing of good cause” was amended to include the language “if the amendment

26. IND. CODE § 35-31.5-2-185(d) (2013).
27. Id. § 35-44.1-3-1 (f) (“A person may not be charged or convicted of a crime under
subsection (a)(3) if the law enforcement officer is a school resource officer acting in the officer's
capacity as a school resource officer.”).
28. Id. § 20-26-18.2-3.
29. T.S. v. State, 863 N.E.2d 362, 369 (Ind. Ct. App. 2007).
30. Joel M. Schumm, Recent Developments in Indiana Criminal Law & Procedure, 46 IND.
L. REV. 1033, 1042-43 (2013) [hereinafter Schumm, 2013 Recent Developments].
31. IND. CODE § 9-30-6-6(k) (2013).