The words you are searching are inside this book. To get more targeted content, please make full-text search by clicking here.
[…] Check System (NICS), 18 U.S.C. § 922(t), and then transferred the rifle to him. UMF 7.

B. Prohibition of Commonly-Possessed Firearms Denigrated as “Assault Weapons”
The Act prohibits possession of a wide array of commonly-possessed rifles, shotguns, and

pistols which it calls “assault weapons.” “A registration certificate shall not be issued for a: . . . (6)
An assault weapon . . . .” D.C. Code § 7-2502.02(a)(6).

“Assault weapon” is defined to include firearms with specified model names and others with
certain generic features. § 7-2501.01(3A)(A). The list begins with: “(I) All of the following
specified rifles,” following which are named models such as “Colt AR-15 series” and “Armalite AR-
180.” The term also includes: “(VIII) All other models within a series that are variations, with minor
differences, of those models listed . . ., regardless of the manufacturer . . . .”

The term “Colt AR-15 series” refers to different models of a rifle manufactured by Colt’s
Defense and its predecessor companies. “AR-15” is commonly used as a generic term to describe
the same or similar rifles made by other manufacturers. UMF 10.