CIVIL THEFT
[…] Cash thefts from registers would not appear to be subject to the penalty but
these types of claims could still be pursued for restitution when appropriate.
Parent/Guardian liability is joint and several with child. However, liability
will not be imposed on any governmental entity or foster parents.
Merchant Detention Statute Exists and provides immunity from criminal
and civil actions arising from the detention – Del. Statue Title 11 §
840(c)(d).
Demand amount is typically $150 or the retail value of the
merchandise, whichever is greater.
DIST. OF COLUMBIA: D.C. Code Section 27-102 Civil Recovery for Criminal Conduct
Treble AD plus
$50 or MD/RV when applicable, whichever is greater
Can apply to employees involved with fraud or theft of cash.
“anyone who commits an offense of fraud, shoplifting or theft from
a merchant …” Treble damages against an employee for theft plus
the loss of value of goods or the retail value if not recovered.
Must send an acknowledgement of payment letter within five
business days of receipt of payment of the demand amount or
payment in accordance with an agreement for payments.