The words you are searching are inside this book. To get more targeted content, please make full-text search by clicking here.
[…] Rev. Stat. Ann. § 10-3-1117, which requires all motor vehicle insurers to provide policy information to a claimant within thirty days of the request or face a penalty of $100 a day starting the thirty-first day after the request. 2023 COA 77, 2023 WL 5762373 (Colo. App. Sept. 7, 2023) Ms. Reynolds filed an appeal with the Colorado Court of Appeals, arguing instead that “the claim accrues the day after an insurer complies with a request.” The Court first observed that the parties appeared to agree that the one-year statute of limitations on actions for penalties under Colo. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 13-80-103(1)(d) was the correct cause of action to apply to claims under the Statute. The Court then looked to Colo. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 13-80-108(9), which states that “a cause of action for penalties shall be deemed to accrue when the determination of overpayment or delinquency for which such penalties are assessed is no longer subject to appeal.” Applying that language to the Statute, the Court held that the “determination of delinquency – here, not providing the insurance policy – is statutorily established as the thirty-first day after the written request is received by the insurer’s registered agent.”