The words you are searching are inside this book. To get more targeted content, please make full-text search by clicking here.
[…] to appropriate property to the person or a third person, the person takes,
appropriates, obtains, or withholds such property from an owner thereof.

Theft 3- Value of property less than $100
Theft 2- Value of property $100 or more and less than $1000
Theft 1- Value of property is more than $1000

What is Criminal Trespass?

Basically, criminal trespass is when a person comes onto property and refuses to leave
when advised to do so by the person in charge, or comes onto property knowing that they
have been previously advised not to.

ORS 164.245 defines Criminal Trespass in the second degree as:

A person commits the crime of criminal trespass in the second degree if the person
enters or remains unlawfully in or upon premises. “Premises” includes any building
and any real property, whether privately or publicly owner.

The difference between Criminal Trespass I and Criminal Trespass II has mainly to do with
where the incident occurred. Generally, in a store setting, the charge would be Criminal