The words you are searching are inside this book. To get more targeted content, please make full-text search by clicking here.
[…] Overzealous prosecution, discourteous treatment, absence of compassion, lack of patience,
unwillingness to listen or to mitigate, stubborn adherence to procedures and rules
regardless of circumstances, refusal to recognize your own errors and other similar
excesses and demonstrations of clumsiness will not be beneficial to you, or the retail
industry. Consider carefully the broad and long range implications of your actions.
Strive diligently for the delicate balance between resolute and right!

Page 6 of 22

DEFINITIONS

What is theft? (Shoplifting is Theft)

The Oregon Revised Statutes (ORS 164.015) defines theft as:
-- A person commits theft when, with intent to deprive another of property or
to appropriate property to the person or a third person, the person takes,
appropriates, obtains, or withholds such property from an owner thereof.

Theft 3- Value of property less than $100
Theft 2- Value of property $100 or more and less than $1000
Theft 1- Value of property is more than $1000

What is Criminal Trespass?

Basically, criminal trespass is when a person comes onto property and refuses to leave