The words you are searching are inside this book. To get more targeted content, please make full-text search by clicking here.
[…] 1(a),242 the American Bar Association’s (ABA) strip-search standard,243

and laws regarding strip searches for arrestees of minor offenses in
many other states,244 which all require at least reasonable suspicion for
strip searches.245 Although the plaintiffs in Florence did not attack the

legality of BCJ and ECCF’s policies under these provisions, they serve

as useful indicators of the appropriate standard in the context of ar-
restee strip searches. In 1993, pursuant to N.J.S.A 2A:161A-8,246 the

241 See supra Part III.A.
242 N.J. STAT. ANN. § 2A:161A-1 (West 2010) (“A person who has been detained or
arrested for commission of an offense other than a crime shall not be subject to a
strip search unless . . . (c) The person is lawfully confined in a municipal detention
facility or an adult county correctional facility and the search is based on a reasonable
suspicion that a weapon, controlled dangerous substance . . . .” (emphasis added)).
243 STANDARDS FOR CRIMINAL JUSTICE: LEGAL STATUS OF PRISONERS, Standard 23-
6.10(f),(“[A] search requiring a prisoner to disrobe, including visual inspection of
body cavities, should be conducted only when based upon an articulable suspicion that