แบบฝึก ฝึ เสริม ริ ทักษะ การอ่านภาษาอังกฤษ โดยใช้นิ ช้ ทนิานอิเล็กทรอนิกนิส์ (E-Book) Mathayom 3 Miss Kanokwan Inkham Miss Chotika Yawichai Miss Tanyaluk Nason Trikateprachasamakee Ratchamangkalapisek School The Secondary Education Service Area Office Nan
ทักษะการอ่านเป็นหนึ่งในหัวใจของการเรียนรู้ด้านทักษะทางภาษาที่นอกเหนือจากทักษะ การฟัง การพูด และการเขียน การหาความรู้จากการอ่านจึงมีความจำ เป็นสำ หรับนักเรียนทุก ระดับชั้น นอกจากนี้การอ่านยังทำ ให้เกิดการพัฒนาด้านสติปัญญา ด้านความรู้ ความสามารถ และสามารถนำ ความรู้ที่ได้จากการอ่านไปใช้ในชีวิตประจำ วันได้ แบบฝึกทักษะการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษโดยใช้นิทาน สำ หรับนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 3 จัดทำ ขึ้นเพื่อประกอบการจัดการเรียนการสอนในรายวิชา(อ23102) โดยมีเนื้อหาความรู้ ที่สอดคล้องกับสาระและมาตรฐานการเรียนรู้ตามหลักสูตรสถานศึกษา กลุ่มสาระการเรียนรู้ ภาษาต่างประเทศ ซึ่งมุ่งเน้นเสริมทักษะการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษโดยจัดกิจกรรมในรูปแบบที่ นักเรียนสามารถใช้ศึกษาเรียนรู้ได้ด้วยตนเอง เพื่อเพิ่มพูนทักษะการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษ ผู้จัดทำ ขอขอบคุณทุกท่านที่เกี่ยวข้องที่ให้คำ แนะนำ อันเป็นประโยชน์ทำ ให้แบบฝึกทักษะ การอ่านภาษาอังกฤษโดยใช้นิทานสำ หรับนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 3 ชุดนี้สำ เร็จไปได้ด้วยดี ผู้จัดทำ หวังว่าแบบฝึกทักษะชุดนี้จะเป็นประโยชน์ในการจัดการเรียนการสอน กลุ่มสาระ การเรียนรู้ภาษาต่างประเทศ ทำ ให้ผู้เรียน เรียนรู้ได้อย่างมีความสุขและมีเจตคติที่ดี ต่อวิชาภาษาอังกฤษต่อไป คำ นำ กนกวรรณ อิ่นคำ โชติกา ยาวิไชย ธัญลักษณ์ นะสอน
แบบฝึกทักษะการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษโดยใช้นิทานอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ (E-Book) สำ หรับนักเรียน ชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 3 จัดทำ ขึ้นเพื่อประกอบการจัดการเรียนการสอนในรายวิชา (อ23102) สาระการเรียนรู้ ภาษาต่างประเทศ เพื่อพัฒนาทักษะการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษได้ดีขึ้น โดยจัด กิจกรรมในรูปแบบที่นักเรียนสามารถเรียนรู้ได้ด้วยตนเองตามศักยภาพเปิดโอกาสให้นักเรียน ได้แสดงความคิดเห็น ฝึกการตัดสินใจ รู้จักแสวงหาความรู้ด้วยตนเอง มีความรับผิดชอบต่อ ตนเองและสังคม ตลอดจนสามารถใช้ภาษาเพื่อสื่อสารได้ตามสถานการณ์ในชีวิตประจำ วัน แบบฝึกทักษะการอ่านโดยใช้นิทานสำ หรับนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 3 จำ นวน 1 ชุด ประกอบด้วย 3 เรื่องเรื่องที่ 1 The Frog and the Ox เรื่องที่ 2 The Shepherd Boy เรื่องที่ 3 The Dog and the Shadow แบบฝึกทักษะการอ่านโดยใช้นิทานอีสปในเล่มนี้ประกอบด้วย นิทานภาษาอังกฤษ แบบฝึกทักษะ แบบทดสอบท้ายแบบฝึกทักษะ พร้อมทั้งเฉลยแบบฝึกทักษะทั้งนี้เพื่อให้ผู้ที่ สนใจใช้ศึกษาและค้นคว้าเพิ่มเติมได้ คำ ชี้แจงในการใช้แบบฝึกทักษะ
1. แบบฝึกทักษะการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษโดยใช้นิทานอีสป กลุ่มสาระการเรียนรู้ภาษาต่างประเทศ ชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 3 มีทั้งหมด 1 ชุด 2. แบบฝึกทักษะ 1 ชุด มีจำ นวน 3 เรื่อง ได้แก่ 2.1 The Frog and The Ox 2.2 The Shepherd Boy 2.3 The Dog and The Shadow เป็นแบบฝึกทักษะที่ใช้ประกอบในการเรียนการสอน ตามแผนการจัดการเรียนรู้ซึ่งมีทั้งหมด 3 แผน 3. ส่วนประกอบของแบบฝึกทักษะการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษโดยใช้นิทานอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ กลุ่มสาระการเรียนรู้ภาษาต่างประเทศ ชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 3 ประกอบด้วย 3.1 ใบความรู้ 3.2 กิจกรรมการเรียนรู้ 3.3 Worksheet จำ นวน 3 เรื่อง 3.3.1 The Frog and The Ox 3.3.2 The Shepherd Boy 3.3.3 The Dog and The Shadow 3.4 แบบทดสอบท้ายแบบฝึกทักษะ 3.5 เฉลย Worksheet 3.6 เฉลยแบบทดสอบท้ายแบบฝึกทักษะ 3.7 แบบทดสอบหลังเรียน 3.8 เฉลยแบบทดสอบหลังเรียน 4. ควรศึกษาคำ แนะนำ ในการใช้แบบฝึกทักษะก่อนใช้ คำ แนะนำ การใช้สำ หรับครู
คำ แนะนำ การใช้สำ หรับนักเรียน 1. กลุ่มสาระการเรียนรู้ภาษาต่างประเทศ ชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 3 มีทั้งหมด 1 ชุด 2. แบบฝึกทักษะ 1 ชุด มีจำ นวน 3 เรื่อง ได้แก่ 2.1 The Frog and The Ox 2.2 The Shepherd Boy 2.3 The Dog and The Shadow เป็นแบบฝึกทักษะที่ใช้ประกอบในการเรียนการสอนตามแผนการจัดการเรียนรู้ ซึ่งมีทั้งหมด 3 แผน 3. ขั้นตอนการใช้แบบฝึกทักษะ นักเรียนควรปฏิบัติดังนี้ 3.1 ศึกษาทำ ความเข้าใจกับจุดประสงค์ของแบบฝึกทักษะ 3.2 อ่านและทำ ความเข้าใจกับเนื้อเรื่องที่อ่านโดยศึกษาจากใบความรู้ของแบบฝึกทักษะ ในแต่ละเรื่องแล้วจึงทำ แบบฝึกทักษะ 3.3 ทำ แบบทดสอบท้ายแบบฝึกทักษะในแต่ละเรื่อง หลังจากการเรียนรู้และ ลงมือทำ แบบฝึกทักษะ 3.4 ร่วมตรวจคำ ตอบพร้อมเฉลยแบบฝึกทักษะและแบบทดสอบท้ายแบบฝึกทักษะ ในแต่ละเรื่อง ซึ่งอยู่ตอนท้ายของแบบฝึกทักษะ
ในการจัดกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้กลุ่มสาระการเรียนรู้ภาษาต่างประเทศเรื่อง การอ่านโดยใช้นิทาน มีมาตรฐานการเรียนรู้ ตัวชี้วัด และจุดประสงค์การเรียนรู้เพื่อให้นักเรียนเกิดพฤติกรรมดังนี้ มาตรฐานการเรียนรู้ ต 1.1 เข้าใจและตีความเรื่องที่ฟังและอ่านจากสื่อประเภทต่างๆและแสดงความคิดเห็นอย่างมีเหตุผล ตัวชี้วัด ม. 3/4 เลือกหัวข้อเรื่อง ใจความสำ คัญบอกรายละเอียดสนับสนุน (supporting detail) และแสดง ความคิดเห็นเกี่ยวกับเรื่องที่ฟังและอ่าน พร้อมทั้งให้เหตุผลและยกตัวอย่างง่ายๆ ประกอบ 3. จุดประสงค์การเรียนรู้ ด้านความรู้ (K) • นักเรียนอ่านคำ ศัพท์ เนื้อเรื่องและบอกความหมายได้ถูกต้อง ด้านทักษะ/กระบวนการ (P) • นักเรียนอ่านคำ ศัพท์และตอบคำ ถามได้ถูกต้อง ด้านคุณลักษณะอันพึงประสงค์ (A) • นักเรียนมีความมุ่งมั่นในการทำ งาน จุดประสงค์การเรียนรู้
“Oh Father,” said a little Frog to the big one sitting by the side of a pool, “I have seen such a terrible monster! It was as big as a mountain, with horns on its head, and a long tail, and it had hoofs divided in two.“Tush, child, tush,” said the old Frog, “that was only Farmer White’s Ox. It isn’t so big either; he may be a little bit taller than I, but l could easily make myself quite as broad; just you see.” So he blew himself out, and blew himself out, and blew himself out. “Was he as big as that?” asked he.“Oh, much bigger than that,” said the young Frog. Again the old one blew himself out, and asked the young one if the Ox was as big as that.“Bigger, father, bigger,” was the reply. So the Frog took a deep breath, and blew and blew and blew, and swelled and swelled and swelled. And then he said: “I’m sure the Ox is not as big as But at this moment he burst. The Frog and The Ox Moral of the story : Self-conceit may lead to self-destruction.
Vocabulary pool (n.) = บ่อน้ำ หรือสระน้ำ terrible (adj.) = ร้ายแรง,ร้ายกาจ monster (n.) = สัตว์ประหลาด (อสุรกาย) a little bit (adv.) = เล็กน้อย นิดหน่อย blow (v.) = เป่า(ลม),(ลม) พัด(ในที่นี้คืออัดลมหายใจ แล้วเบ่งตัวเองให้พองโตขึ้น) swelle (n.) = บวม พองโตขึ้น burst (v.) = ระเบิด เหมือนลูกโป่งแตก
……………1.This story name is “the frog and the cow” ……………2..A little frog to the big one sitting by the side of a pool. ……………3.The frog has seen such a terrible cow! ……………4.It was as small as a mountain, with horns on its head, and a short tail, and it had hoofs divided in two. ……………5.“Tush, child, tush,” said the old Frog, “that was only Farmer black’s Ox. ……………6.He may be a little bit taller than I, but I could easily make myself quite as broad; just you see. ……………7.So he blew himself out, and blew himself out, and blew himself out. “Was he as big as that?” asked he. ……………8.If the Ox was as big as that. “Bigger, father, bigger,” was the reply. So the Frog took a deep breath, andswelled and swelled and swelled. ……………9.I’m sure the Ox is not as big as But at this moment he burst. ……………10.This moral of the story is a self-conceit may lead to selfdestruction. True(T) or False(F) “ The Frog and The Ox ” (5 Mark )
1. What is the name of the story? a. The monkey and the lion. b. The frog and the ox. c. The dolphin and the bird. d. The boy and the sheep. 2. What are the characters in the story? a. fox and sheep. b. dog and cow. c. frog and ox. d. buffalo and frog. 3. Where is the scene in the story? a. side of a pool. b. a mountain. c. a river. d. a forest. 4. What was big as a mountain? a. Ox. b. Buffalo. c. Bear. d. Elephant. 5. Who is the owner of an ox? a. famer named Red. b. farmer named White. c. gardener named Red. d. gardener named White. Choose the answer correct to the question. “ The Frog and The Ox ”(5 Mark )
08 6. What are horns on its head, and long tail, and it had hoofs divided in two? a. buffalo. b. horse. c. ox. d. cow 7. What does “monster” mean in Thai? a. ระเบิด b. ร้ายกาจ. c. ดุร้าย d. สัตว์ประหลาด 8. Why the frog took a deep breath, and blew and blew and swelled and swelled? a. because it sure the ox is not as big as it. b. because it stupid. c. because it thought it wise. d. because it courage. 9. Who is the burst? a. a little frog. b. father frog. c. ox. d. young frog. 10. What is the moral of the story? a. Slow and steady wins the race. (ความประมาทเป็นต้นเหตุของความพ่ายแพ้) b. Share something better than lose everything. (แบ่งผลประโยชน์กัน ดีกว่าต้องสูญเสียทั้งหมด) c. Think carefully before act.(คิดให้รอบคอบก่อนลงมือทำ ) d. Self-conceit may lead to self-destruction. (ความไม่รู้จักประมาณตน ย่อมนำ มาซึ่งความพินาศแห่งตน)
There was once a young shepherd boy who repeatedly lied the other to amuse himself. One day he wanted to have fun so he called out "Wolf Wolf, help me!" The villagers came out to help him, but was no wolf, The boy laughed at them happily. But shortly after this, the wolf truly appeared and attacked his sheep. The shepherd boy cried out of help louder than before, but this time nobody came to help him. And finally, the wolf ate up his and then slipped away in the forest. The Shepherd Boy Moral of the story : A liar ' s truth is seldom believed.
Shepherd (n.) = คนเลี้ยงแกะ lie (v.) = โกหก villager (n.) = ชาวบ้าน appear (v.) = ปรากฎตัว attack (v.) = โจมตี, ทำ ร้าย eat up (phrv.) = กินให้หมด VOCABULARY
…………… 1.This story name is “The shepherd Boy” …………… 2.The characters in the story have boy, sheep and wolf …………….3.There was once an old shepherd boy who repeatedly lied the other to amuse himself. …………… 4.One day he wanted to have fun so he called out "Wolf Wolf, help me!" …………… 5.The farmer came out to help him, but was no wolf. …………… 6.The boy laughed at them happily. …………… 7.But stortly after this, the wolf truly appeared and attacked his rabbit. …………… 8.The shepherd boy cried out of help louder than before, but this time nobody came to help him. .…………… 9.And finally, the wolf ate up his and then slipped away in the farm. …………… 10.This moral of the story is a share something better than lose everything. True(T) or False(F) “ The Shepherd Boy ” (5 Mark )
1. What is the name of the story? a. The shepherd boy. b. The frog and the ox. c. The dolphin and the bird. d. The boy and the sheep. 2. What are the characters in the story? a. frog, fox and ox. b. dog, cat and cow. c. boy, sheep and wolf. d. buffalo and frog. 3. How are shepherd boy have a habit? a. diligent. b. patient. c. tell a lie. d. habit of stealing. 4. What’s the shepherd boy tell a lie? a. help me! the wolf will come to eat the sheep. b. help me! the wolf will come to eat me. c. help me! the wolf will come to steal the sheep. d. help me! the wolf will come to steal the cow. 5. What wolf wants to eat? a. Cow b. Sheep c. Frog d. Goat Choose the answer correct to the question. “The Shepherd Boy”(5 Mark )
08 6. Who come out to help him? a. Villager. b. Father. c. Mother. d. Brother. 7. What does “Shepherd” mean in Thai? a. เด็กบ้า b. เด็กเลี้ยงแกะ c. เด็กดุร้าย d. เด็กโง่ 8. What does “lie” mean in Thai? a. ขยัน b. ซื่อสัตย์ c. โกหก d. อดทน 9. What is the conclusion of the matter? a. Happy. b. Funny. c. Amazing. d. No one trust. 10. What is the moral of the story? a. A liar’s truth is seldom believed. (คนพูดโกหกย่อมไม่มีใครเชื่อถือ) b. Think carefully before act. (คิดให้รอบคอบก่อนลงมือทำ ) c. Share something better than lose everything. (แบ่งผลประโยชน์กัน ดีกว่าต้องสูญเสียทั้งหมด) d. Self-conceit may lead to self-destruction. (ความไม่รู้จักประมาณตน ย่อมนำ มาซึ่งความพินาศแห่งตน)
There was a dog running cross the bridge with a piece of meat in his mouth. While he was on the bridge, he looked down and saw another dog with larger piece of meat. He immediately let go of his own, and fiercely barked and attacked another dog to get that larger piece. But as he opened his mouth, his own meat was dropped into the water. So he lost both, but it was too late for him to realize that what he saw was his own shadow reflected in the water. The Dog and The Shadow Moral of the story : Beware lest you lose the substance by grasping at the shadow.
bridge (n.) = สะพาน bark (v.) = เห่า reflect (v.) = สะท้อนกลับ let go of (phrv.) = ปล่อย realize (v.) = ตระหนัก fiercely (adv.) = อย่างดุร้าย VOCABULARY
…………… 1.This story name is “ The wolf and the shadow ” …………… 2.The characters in the story have the dog and the shadow. …………….3.Once upon a time, the dog running cross the bridge. …………… 4.One day the dog meet the fish in the river. …………… 5.The dog looked down and saw another dog with larger piece of meat. …………… 6.He immediately let go of his own, and fiercely barked and attacked another dog to get that larger piece. …………… 7.But as the dog opened his mouth, his own meat was dropped into the water. …………… 8.The shepherd boy cried out of help louder than before, but this time nobody came to help him. .…………… 9.Finally, the dog had nothing . …………… 10.This moral of the story is a think carefully before act. True(T) or False(F) “ The Dog and The Shadow ” (5 Mark )
1. What is the name of the story? a. The shepherd boy. b. The frog and the ox. c. The dog and The Shadow. d. The boy and the sheep. 2. What are the characters in the story? a. cat and dog. b. dog and shadow. c. sheep and wolf. d. buffalo and frog. 3. How are the dogs have a habit? a. diligent. b. patient. c. ambitious. d. greedy. 4. Where is the scene in the story? a. the bridge. b. the sea. c. the road. d. the house. 5. What does the dog wants to eat? a. Fish. b. Beef. c. a piece of meat. d. Chicken. 08 Choose the answer correct to the question. “The Dog and The Shadow”(5 Mark )
08 6. What does the dog see in the stream? a. shadow. b. people. c. fish. d. duck. 7. What does “shadow” mean in Thai? a. กระจก b. เงา c. ฝาแฝด d. ปีศาจ 8. What does “fiercely” mean in Thai? a. อย่างดุร้าย b. ซื่อสัตย์. c. โกหก. d. อดทน 9. What is the conclusion of the matter? a. Covetousness. b. Funny. c. Amazing. d. No one trust. 10. What is the moral of the story? a. A liar’s truth is seldom believed. (คนพูดโกหกย่อมไม่มีใครเชื่อถือ) b. Think carefully before act. (คิดให้รอบคอบก่อนลงมือทำ ) c. Beware lest you lose the substance by grasping at the shadow. (ถ้าท่านไขว่คว้าเงาอย่างลุ่มหลง ท่านก็จะสูญเสียสาระสำ คัญไป) d. Self-conceit may lead to self-destruction. (ความไม่รู้จักประมาณตน ย่อมนำ มาซึ่งความพินาศแห่งตน)
เฉลย True(T) or False(F) The Frog and The Ox 1. F 2. T 3. F 4. F 5. F 6. T 7. T 8. T 9. T 10. T The Shepherd Boy 1.T 2.T 3.F 4.T 5.F 6.T 7.F 8.T 9.F 10.F
1.F 2.T 3.T 4.F 5.T 6.T 7.T 8.T 9.T 10.F The Dog and The Shadow
เฉลย Choose the answer correct to the question. “ The Frog and The Ox ” 6.c 7.d 8.a 9.b 10.d 1.b 2.c 3.a 4.a 5.b 6.a 7.b 8.c 9.d 10.a 1.a 2.c 3.c 4.a 5.b “ The Shepherd Boy ”
“ The Dog and The Shadow ” 1.c 2.b 3.d 4.a 5.c 6.a 7.b 8.a 9.a 10.c
post tests
The Frog and The Ox Moral of the story : Self-conceit may lead to self-destruction.
1. Who is the owner of an ox? a. famer named Red. b. farmer named White. c. gardener named Red. d. gardener named White 2. Where is the scene in the story? a. side of a pool. b. a mountain. c. a river. d. a forest. 3. What is the name of the story? a. The monkey and the lion. b. The frog and the ox. c. The dolphin and the bird. d. The boy and the sheep. 4. What are the characters in the story? a. fox and sheep. b. dog and cow. c. frog and ox. d. buffalo and frog. 5. What was big as a mountain? a. Ox. b. Buffalo. c. Bear. d. Elephant. Choose the answer correct to the question. “ The Frog and The Ox ”(5 Mark )
6. What does “monster” mean in Thai? a. ระเบิด b. ร้ายกาจ. c. ดุร้าย d. สัตว์ประหลาด 7. What is the moral of the story? a. Slow and steady wins the race. (ความประมาทเป็นต้นเหตุของความพ่ายแพ้) b. Share something better than lose everything. (แบ่งผลประโยชน์กัน ดีกว่าต้องสูญเสียทั้งหมด) c. Think carefully before act.(คิดให้รอบคอบก่อนลงมือทำ ) d. Self-conceit may lead to self-destruction. (ความไม่รู้จักประมาณตน ย่อมนำ มาซึ่งความพินาศแห่งตน) 8. Why the frog took a deep breath, and blew and blew and swelled and swelled? a. because it sure the ox is not as big as it. b. because it stupid. c. because it thought it wise. d. because it courage 9. What are horns on its head, and long tail, and it had hoofs divided in two? a. buffalo. b. horse. c. ox. d. cow 10. Who is the burst? a. a little frog. b. father frog. c. ox. d. young frog.
Moral of the story : A liar ' s truth is seldom believed.
11. What are the characters in the story? a. frog, fox and ox. b. dog, cat and cow. c. boy, sheep and wolf. d. buffalo and frog. 12. What is the name of the story? a. The shepherd boy. b. The frog and the ox. c. The dolphin and the bird. d. The boy and the sheep 13. How are shepherd boy have a habit? a. diligent. b. patient. c. tell a lie. d. habit of stealing. 14. What wolf wants to eat? a. Cow b. Sheep c. Frog d. Goat 15. What’s the shepherd boy tell a lie? a. help me! the wolf will come to eat the sheep. b. help me! the wolf will come to eat me. c. help me! the wolf will come to steal the sheep. d. help me! the wolf will come to steal the cow. Choose the answer correct to the question. “The Shepherd Boy”(5 Mark )
16. What is the moral of the story? a. A liar’s truth is seldom believed. (คนพูดโกหกย่อมไม่มีใครเชื่อถือ) b. Think carefully before act. (คิดให้รอบคอบก่อนลงมือทำ ) c. Share something better than lose everything. (แบ่งผลประโยชน์กัน ดีกว่าต้องสูญเสียทั้งหมด) d. Self-conceit may lead to self-destruction. (ความไม่รู้จักประมาณตน ย่อมนำ มาซึ่งความพินาศแห่งตน) 17. What is the conclusion of the matter? a. Happy. b. Funny. c. Amazing. d. No one trust. 18. What does “Shepherd” mean in Thai? a. เด็กบ้า b. เด็กเลี้ยงแกะ c. เด็กดุร้าย d. เด็กโง่ 19. What does “lie” mean in Thai? a. ขยัน b. ซื่อสัตย์ c. โกหก d. อดทน 20. Who come out to help him? a. Villager. b. Father. c. Mother. d. Brother.
There was a dog running cross the bridge with a piece of meat in his mouth. While he was on the bridge, he looked down and saw another dog with larger piece of meat. He immediately let go of his own, and fiercely barked and attacked another dog to get that larger piece. But as he opened his mouth, his own meat was dropped into the water. So he lost both, but it was too late for him to realize that what he saw was his own shadow reflected in the water. The Dog and The Shadow Moral of the story : Beware lest you lose the substance by grasping at the shadow.
. 21. What are the characters in the story? a. cat and dog. b. dog and shadow. c. sheep and wolf. d. buffalo and frog. 22. Where is the scene in the story? a. the bridge. b. the sea. c. the road. d. the house. 23. What is the name of the story? a. The shepherd boy. b. The frog and the ox. c. The dog and The Shadow. d. The boy and the sheep 24. What does the dog wants to eat? a. Fish. b. Beef. c. a piece of meat. d. Chicken. 25. How are the dogs have a habit? a. diligent. b. patient. c. ambitious. d. greedy. Choose the answer correct to the question. “The Dog and The Shadow”(5 Mark )
26. What does “shadow” mean in Thai? a. กระจก b. เงา c. ฝาแฝด d. ปีศาจ 27. What is the conclusion of the matter? a. Covetousness. b. Funny. c. Amazing. d. No one trust. 28. What does the dog see in the stream? a. shadow. b. people. c. fish. d. duck. 29. What is the moral of the story? a. A liar’s truth is seldom believed. (คนพูดโกหกย่อมไม่มีใครเชื่อถือ) b. Think carefully before act. (คิดให้รอบคอบก่อนลงมือทำ ) c. Beware lest you lose the substance by grasping at the shadow.(ถ้าท่านไขว่คว้าเงาอย่างลุ่มหลง ท่านก็จะสูญเสียสาระสำ คัญไป) d. Self-conceit may lead to self-destruction. (ความไม่รู้จักประมาณตน ย่อมนำ มาซึ่งความพินาศแห่งตน) 30. What does “fiercely” mean in Thai? a. อย่างดุร้าย b. ซื่อสัตย์. c. โกหก. d. อดทน
เฉลย Choose the answer correct to the question. “ The Frog and The Ox ” 6.d 7.d 8.a 9.c 10.b 1.b 2.c 3.b 4.c 5.a 16.a 17.d 18.b 19.c 20.a 11.c 12.a 13.c 14.b 15.a “ The Shepherd Boy ”
The Dog and The Shadow 21.b 22.a 23.c 24.c 25.d 26.b 27.a 28.a 29.c 30.a