The words you are searching are inside this book. To get more targeted content, please make full-text search by clicking here.
Discover the best professional documents and content resources in AnyFlip Document Base.
Search
Published by paul, 2017-11-23 09:10:51

isiXhosa(Book)PrintBW

isiXhosa(Book)PrintBW

Iiphazili [Puzzles]

OBJECTIVE:

• the following puzzles are included to help the student to identify familiar terms encountered in
the lessons, and use them in constructing full sentences.

• they will also help in showing that, like any other language, isiXhosa can be studied and be
enjoyed in a fun and entertaining manner.

Iphazili [Puzzle] 1

Identify 8 isiXhosa terms that you are familiar with and use each of those in constructing a full sen-
tence:

UH I UH L A L AX S
A
S F X VWV C Z UN L
A
UVE L AB J S YA K
A
K L S V A K K OAM K
U
UBHUT I L BHH H
L
I G AMA S S O L L E
A
CX L F S EANEA O
B
AV I UVAZAXN V

WU N G U B A N I J

E XGDSH I AS E

N I A I I UMAMA

KNS Z FGBHA L

OUS I S I F UND

S N K FWV S LWX

I V E K I X I PNO

Identified term Sentence
1. _________________________ 1. _______________________________________________
2. _________________________ 2. _______________________________________________
3. _________________________ 3. _______________________________________________
4. _________________________ 4. _______________________________________________
5. _________________________ 5. _______________________________________________
6. _________________________ 6. _______________________________________________
7. _________________________ 7. _______________________________________________
8. _________________________ 8. _______________________________________________

34

Iphazili [Puzzle] 2

Identify 10 isiXhosa terms that you are familiar with and use each of those in constructing a full sen-
tence:

I I T I N I N I U P H/I

LMO L O Z I QUH X

A V O I M I B A N E Q/U

N U L Z W N X B Y K I/S

G L U I U D Z A A A K/U

A A V S F L B K K G O/K

X V M A X U U A M/A A F/U

O Q U L W E S I N E U/P

Q O O K T O B H A Z X/K

M E Y I N G O M H L A/S

I W A Y I N I S A L G/I

VB SAMA N Z IW X

FUND A T H E TH A

UU LW I M I H L A X

N L WE S I XHOS A

Identified term Sentence

1. _________________________ 1. _____________________________________________
2. _________________________ 2. _____________________________________________
3. _________________________ 3. _____________________________________________
4. _________________________ 4. _____________________________________________
5. _________________________ 5. _____________________________________________
6. _________________________ 6. _____________________________________________
7. _________________________ 7. _____________________________________________
8. _________________________ 8. _____________________________________________
9. _________________________ 9. _____________________________________________
10. ________________________ 10. ____________________________________________

35

Iphazili [Puzzle] 3

Identify 10 isiXhosa terms that you are familiar with and use each of those in constructing a full sen-
tence:

UNXA N I W E E W E

X WX I N T L A N Z I

WXZ S S I S O P H U

B UPW K I Q A N D A

A WW E I M E L A W Z

S RWX X I N Y A M A

I SQQ I R A Y I S I

L/I I Z A M B A N E X I/U

I MI F U N O X W N M

B I T I E N O B I S I/F

I T UM A T O Y X X U

QABA I S O/A N K A N

I F R I J/I W P V M Q D

I SIS E L O X W D I

XBZY I T A F I L E

Identified term Sentence

1. _________________________ 1. _____________________________________________
2. _________________________ 2. _____________________________________________
3. _________________________ 3. _____________________________________________
4. _________________________ 4. _____________________________________________
5. _________________________ 5. _____________________________________________
6. _________________________ 6. _____________________________________________
7. _________________________ 7. _____________________________________________
8. _________________________ 8. _____________________________________________
9. _________________________ 9. _____________________________________________
10. ________________________ 10. ____________________________________________

36

Iphazili [Puzzle] 4

Identify 10 isiXhosa terms that you are familiar with and use each of those in constructing a sentence:

ISA N D L A X X X X
IN T A M O S U B U X
CZ T V A B U F I S I
VUM L E N Z E X B X
UM B H O N O N B X B
U N Y A W O/K I S I S/I U
QC Q U M L O M O M K
WR Q T O L M U P M I
BD G S J K U K U U N
I Q A T/H A A K U M K D
IDO L O F U B H U L
UM N W E H C H L D E
SG N A C W U A O A B
WD F B A X L L B D E
IZA N D L A A O A Z

Identified term Sentence

1. _________________________ 1. _____________________________________________
2. _________________________ 2. _____________________________________________
3. _________________________ 3. _____________________________________________
4. _________________________ 4. _____________________________________________
5. _________________________ 5. _____________________________________________
6. _________________________ 6. _____________________________________________
7. _________________________ 7. _____________________________________________
8. _________________________ 8. _____________________________________________
9. _________________________ 9. _____________________________________________
10. ________________________ 10. ____________________________________________

37

Ezinye iingoma zesiXhosa
[Some of isiXhosa songs]

38

Iingoma zesiXhosa / Songs of isiXhosa

SONG 1: Molweni

Bootata noomama [fathers and mothers]
Siyanibulisa. [We are greeting you]

Boobhuti noosisi [brothers and sisters]
Siyanibulisa. [We are greeting you]

Molweni, molweni [Hello, hello]
Siyanibulisa. [We are greeting you]

SONG 2: Jikel’ emaweni

Jikel’ emaweni, siyahamba [turn-around to the hills, we are going] X2
Ajik’ amadoda, ajika kwabamnandi, [the men are turning, they turn and it is nice]
Ajik’ amadoda, ajikel’ emgodini [the men are turning, they turn to the mine] X2

SONG 3: Min’emnandi kuwe

Min’ emnandi kuwe [Happy day to you] X2
Min’ emnandi kuwe Sinesipho, min’ emnandi kuwe. [Happy day to you, Sinesipho, happy day to you!]

SONG 4: Nkosi sikelel’ iAfrika

Nkosi sikelel’ iAfrika [God bless Africa]
Maluphakanyisw’ uphondo lwayo [Let her glory horn be raised]
Yiva nemithandazo yethu, [Hear our prayers]
Nkosi sikelela, thina lusapho lwayo. [God bless us, we her family]

Yihla Moya [Come down Spirit] X2
Yihla Moya, oyiNgcwele [Come down Holy Spirit]
Usisikelele, thina lusapho lwayo. [Bless us, we her family]

39

SONG 5: Kulo mzi

Kulo mzi[in this house], kulo mzi[in this house] wamaqab’ aqab’ imbola [of people who smear them-
selves with ochre] X2
La maqab’ aqab’ imbol’ [These people, who smear themselves with ochre]
aqeqeshiw’ ezingqondweni [They are trained in the minds] X2

SONG 6: Baxabene ooXam

Baxabene ooXam [The leguans (likkewane) they quarrelled]
Baxabene ngeengxoxo [They quarrelled about discussions]

Iqaqa laqabela eqhingeni [The polecat resorted to tricks]
Laqabela kwaqhawuka uqhoqhoqho. [It resorted the windpipe broke down]

This song is a nonsense rhyme and also a tongue twister. See if you can sing it!

SONG 7: Uz’ ungatsho kumama

Uz’ ungatsho kumama, [Please don’t say it to mother] X3
Umama ngumama [Mother is mother] X3

SONG 8: Umzi watsha

Umzi watsha, umzi watsha! [The house is burning] X2
Khangela phaya, khangela phaya [Look over there] X2
Umlilo, umlilo[fire] X2
Galel’ amanzi, galel’ amanzi [Pour water] X2

40

SONG 9: Ndinesiponono sam

Ndinesiponono siseThekwini [I have a lover in Thekwini (aka. Durban)] X2
Ndinesiponono sam siseThekwini [I have my lover in Thekwini (aka. Durban)] X2

SONG 10: Mntakwethu

Mntakwethu, mntakwethu [My brother, my brother]
Ulele na, ulele na? [Are you sleeping, are you sleeping]
Kubethwa intsimbi, kubethwa intsimbi [A bell is being beaten, a bell is being beaten]
Khelekenkce, khelekenkce [Bell sound]
There are French and English versions of this song too:“Frére Jacques” and “Brother Joseph”.You
may know them.

41

Imibuzo yokuZivavanya
[Test Yourself Questions]

42

Imibuzo yokuZivavanya
[Test yourself Questions]

a. Phendula le mibuzo ngesiXhosa
[Answer these questions in isiXhosa]:

1. Ungubani igama lakho lesiXhosa?
………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………..

2. Liphi ikhaya lakho?
………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………..

3. Uhlala nabani?
………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………..

4. Injani imo-zulu namhlanje?
………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………..

5. Wenza ntoni eStellenbosch?
………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………..

6. Kungolwesingaphi namhlanje?
………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………..

7. Kungolwesingaphi ngomso?
………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………..

8. Bekungolwesingaphi izolo?
………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………..

9. Uthanda ikofu enjani?
………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………..

43

10. Uthanda ntoni eselwayo?
………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………..

11. Uthanda iwayini enjani?
………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………..

12. Uthanda ntoni etyiwayo?
………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………..

13. Uthanda inyama enjani?
………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………..

b. Guqulela esingesini le mibuzo [Translate into English these questions]:

1. Uziva njani namhlanje?
………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………..

2. Uhlala nabani eStellenbosch?
………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………..

3. UTina uthetha isiXhosa kakhulu.
………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………..

4. UGladys Knight uthetha isiXhosa kancinci.
………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………..

5. Mna ndithanda iglasi eswiti yewayini.
………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………..

6. Mna ndiziva ndilusizi kuba andiphilanga.
………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………..

7. Ngubani ixesha?
………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………..

44

8. Ndifuna ikofu eshushu enobisi olubandayo
………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………..

9. Ndithanda isonka esimhlophe esinebhotolo nejem.
………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………..

45

Icandelo [Section] 2

OBJECTIVE:

This section is included with the aim of helping those students who want to go beyond a beginner
level to an intermediate level.
It is included with the hope that they will be able to construct isiXhosa sentences appropriately fol-
lowing rules of isiXhosa grammar at an intermediate level.
Included here is my personal discussion of the following grammatical topics:
• Nouns & Possessives
• Imperatives
• Some of isiXhosa tenses and the forms
• Some of the isiXhosa verb prefixes, affixes and suffixes
• Adjectives
• Adverbs
• Copulatives
• Verb extensions

46

(i) Izibizo nezimnini [Nouns and possessives]

The nouns [izibizo]

They are simply composed of prefix and stem. One of the functions of the the prefix is to help in
giving a meaning to the noun. Look at the underlined stems of the following examples: umntu, uluntu,
isintu, ubuntu. Even if these noun stems are the same, they are different in meaning due to their pre-
fixes. For this reason these nouns belong to different classes as a result of these prefixes (see sum-
mary at the end of this discussion).

Possessives

The possessive concords are formulated from the prefix of the nouns.The possessives can be formu-
lated in various parts of speech by prefixing their possessive concords to those particular parts of
speech.The following subtopic will explain more on nouns and possessives

Easy guide in understanding possessives in pronouns

For easy understanding the following nouns have been grouped according to their prefixes in forming
possessives. Unlike some other languages, where a possessive (as a qualifier) precedes a noun [exam-
ple: my child], in isiXhosa – a noun precedes the possessive (as a qualifier)[example: umntwana wam].

1. Nouns with prefixes ‘u-, um(u)-‘ are

a) The nouns with ‘u-‘ (names of people)

First persons Second persons Third persons
Singular Plural Singular Plural
People’s Singular Plural
names my our your your
his/her their
uSipho
uJohan u+am u+ethu u+akho u+enu u+akhe u+abo
uShirley = wam = wethu = wakho = wenu = wakhe = wabo

Full sentence as an example: uShirley Bassey wethu uyacula. [Our Shirley Bassey is singing]

47

b) The nouns with ‘u- (titles of people)

First persons Second persons Third persons
Singular Plural Singular Plural
Titles Singular Plural
my our your your
his/her their

uProfesa u+am u+ethu u+akho u+enu u+akhe u+abo
[Professor] = wam = wethu = wakho = wenu = wakhe = wabo
uMantyi
[Magistrate]
uTitshala
[Teacher]

Full sentence as an example: uProfesa wabo ufikile. [Their Professor has arrived]
NB: In both (a) and (b) – a prefix ‘u’ has been converted into ‘w’.

c ) All the nouns with prefix ‘um(u)-‘

First persons Second persons Third persons
Singular Plural
Miscellaneous Singular Plural your your Singular Plural
nouns
my our u+akho his/her their
Um(u)zali = wakho
[parent] u+am
Um(u)ntwana = wam u+enu
[child] = wenu
Um(u)fundi u+ethu
[student] = wethu
Umakhi
[builder] u+akhe
Umoni = wakhe
[sinner]
Umongikazi u+abo
[nurse] = wabo
Um(u)zi
[homestead]
Um(u)lambo
[river]
Um(u)qala
[throat]

48

Full sentences as the examples:
Umzali wethu uyasisebenzela. [Our parent is working for us]
Umqala wakhe ubuhlungu. [His/her throat is sore]
* I am sure you have realized that these nouns are miscellaneous in that they are (firstly) about hu-
mans and objects and secondly belong to different class nouns, but they share same prefix um(u)-.

NB: In examples (a, b, c) a latent noun vowel ‘(u)‘ is prefixed to a possessive stem (u+akhe) and later
converted into ‘w’ (=wakhe)

2. Nouns with prefixes ‘ulu-‘

a) Nouns with ‘ulu-‘

Miscellaneous First persons Second persons Third persons
nouns Singular Plural Singular Plural Singular Plural
my our your your
his/her their

Uluntu [Mankind] lu+am lu+abo
= lwam =lwabo

Uluthi lu+ethu
[a stick] = lwethu

Uluvo lu+akho lu+akhe
[opinion] = lwakho =lwakhe

Ulusu lu+enu
[face skin] = lwenu

Full sentence as an example: Uluvo lwakho lubalulekile. [Your opinion is important]
NB:A vowel ‘u’ of ‘-(lu-) is converted into ‘w’

49

b) Nouns with ‘ul(u)-‘

Miscellaneous First persons Second persons Third persons
nouns Singular Plural Singular Plural Singular Plural
my our your your his/her their

Ulonwabo [happiness] lw+am lw+ethu lw+abo
= lwam = lwethu =lwabo

Ulwazi [knowledge/
info]

Uloyiso lw+akho lw+akhe
[victory] = lwakho =lwakhe

Uloyiko lw+enu
[fear] = lwenu

Full sentence as an example:
Ulwazi lwethu lubalulekile. [Our knowledge is important]
NB: ‘-u-‘ is a latent vowel above – but now is restored and converted into ‘-w-‘

c) Nouns with ‘u(lu)-‘

Miscellaneous First persons Second persons Third persons
nouns Singular Plural Singular Plural
Singular Plural your your his/her their
U(lu)thando [love]
my our lu+abo
U(lu)viwo =lwabo
[examination] lu+am
U(lu)hambo [journey] = lwam

lu+ethu
= lwethu

lu+akho lu+akhe
=lwakho =lwakhe

U(lu)vavanyo lu+enu
[assessment] = lwenu

U(lu)nyawo
[foot]

Full sentence as an example: U(lu)vavanyo lwethu belunzima. [Our assessment was difficult]

NB: In examples (a, b, c) a basic noun prefix ‘lu’ is prefixed to a possessive stem (lu+akhe) and a
vowel of the basic noun prefix is later converted into ‘w’ (=lwakhe)

50

3. Nouns with prefixes ‘i-, im- in-

a) Nouns with ‘i-‘ (borrowed terms) [see plurality in 6b]

Miscellaneous First persons Second persons Third persons
nouns Singular Plural
Singular Plural Singular Plural his/her their
Ikhompyutha
[computer] my our your your

Iyunivesithi i+am i+abo
[university] = yam =yabo

Imoto i+ethu
[motor car] = yethu

Iselfowuni i+akho i+akhe
[cellphone] = yakho =yakhe

i+enu
= yenu

Full sentence as an example:
Iyunivesithi yakho yiStellenbosch? [Is Stellenbosch your university?]

b) Nouns with ‘im(i)-‘ [See plurality in 6d]

Miscellaneous First persons Second persons Third persons
nouns Singular Plural Singular Plural
Singular Plural your your his/her their
Impahla
[clothes] my our i+abo
=yabo
Impumlo i+am
[nose] = yam

Impilo i+ethu
[health] = yethu

Imbali i+akho i+akhe
[history] = yakho =yakhe

i+enu
= yenu

Full sentence as an example: Le yimbali yethu [This is our history]

51

c) Nouns with ‘in-‘ [See plurality in 6c]

Miscellaneous First persons Second persons Third persons
nouns Singular Plural
Singular Plural your your Singular Plural
Indlu
[house] my our his/her their

Inja i+am i+abo
[dog] = yam =yabo

Indalo i+ethu
[nature] = yethu

Ingxaki i+akho i+akhe
[problem] = yakho =yakhe

i+enu
= yenu

Full sentence as an example:

Le yingxaki yethu sonke [This is the problem of us all]

NB: In examples (a, b, c) a latent noun vowel ‘(i)‘ is prefixed to a possessive stem (i+akhe) and later
converted into ‘y’ (=yakhe)

4. Nouns with prefixes ‘aba-, ab-‘, ubu-, u(bu)-

a) Nouns with ‘aba-, ab-‘ [See singularity in 1c]

Miscellaneous First persons Second persons Third persons
nouns
Singular Plural Singular Plural Singular Plural
Abazali [parents] my our your your his/her their

Abantwana b(a)+am
[children] = bam
Abafundi
[students] b(a)+abo
Abafazi [women] =babo

Abakhi [builders] b(a)+ethu
= bethu
Abenzi [makers]
Aboni [sinners] b(a)+akho
= bakho

b(a)+enu
= benu

b(a)+akhe
=bakhe

52

Full sentence as an example: Abantwana bam basafunda [My children are still studying]
NB: A vowel ‘-a’ [esp in the last three examples] is omitted

b) Nouns with ‘ubu-, u(bu)-‘

Miscellaneous First persons Second persons Third persons
nouns Singular Plural
Singular Plural your your Singular Plural
Ubomi [life]
my our his/her their
Ubusi [honey]
b(u)+am b(u)+abo
Ubuhle [beauty] = bam =babo

Ubugorha b(u)+ethu
[heroship] = bethu
Ubukrelekrele
[brilliance] b(u)+akho
= bakho

b(u)+enu
= benu

b(u)+akhe
=bakhe

Full sentence as an example: Obu bubomi bam [This is my life]

NB: In examples (a, b) a basic noun prefix ‘ba-/bu-‘ is prefixed to a possessive stem (ba+akhe/
bu+akhe) and the vowel of the basic noun prefix is later omitted (=bakhe)

53

5. Nouns with prefixes ‘isi-, is-, isa-‘ [See plurality below in 6a]

Miscellaneous First persons Second persons Third persons
nouns Singular Plural
my our Singular Plural Singular Plural
Isikolo [school] s(i)+am your your
Isifundo [lesson] = sam his/her their
Isifungo [oath]
Isenzo [act] s(i)+ethu s(i)+abo
= sethu =sabo
Isono [sin]
s(i)+akho
Isiphoso [fault] = sakho

s(i)+enu

= senu

s(i)+akhe
=sakhe

Full s entence as an example: Isikolo sabo yiKhayamandi [Their school is Khayamandi]

NB:A basic noun prefix ‘si-‘ is prefixed to a possessive stem (si+ethu) and the vowel of the basic
prefix is later omitted (=sethu)

6. Nouns with prefixes ‘izi-, iz-, iza-‘ [See singurality above in 5]

a)

Miscellaneous First persons Second persons Third persons
nouns Singular Plural
Singular Plural your your Singular Plural
Izikolo [schools]
Izifundo [lessons] my our his/her their
Izifungo [oaths]
Izenzo [acts] z(i)+am
Izono [sins] = zam
Iziphoso [faults]
Izandla [hands] z(i)+abo
=zabo

z(i)+ethu
= zethu

z(i)+akho
= zakho

z(i)+enu
= zenu

z(i)+akhe
=zakhe

Full sentence as an example: Izifundo zethu zesiXhosa zifutshane [Our Xhosa lessons are short]

54

(b). Borrowed nouns with prefixes ‘i(z)i-‘ [See singularity in 3a]

Miscellaneous First persons Second persons Third persons
nouns Singular Plural
Singular Plural your your Singular Plural
Iikhompyutha our his/her their
[computers] my z(i)+akho
Iiyunivesithi z(i)+ethu = zakho z(i)+enu
[universities] z(i)+am = zethu
Iikati = zam = zenu
[cats]
Iidesika z(i)+akhe z(i)+abo
[desks] =zakhe =zabo

Full sentence as an example: Zingaphi iiyunivesithi zenu e-USA? [How many of your universities in
USA?]

(c). Nouns with prefixes ‘i(z)ini-‘ [See singularity in 3c]

Miscellaneous First persons Second persons Third persons
nouns
Singular Plural Singular Plural Singular Plural
Iindaba our your your his/her
[news] my their
Iingxoxo [discussions] z(i)+ethu z(i)+akho z(i)+enu z(i)+akhe
z(i)+am = zethu = zakho = zenu =zakhe z(i)+abo
= zam =zabo

Iingxaki [problems]

Full sentence as an example: Ndizivile iindaba zakho? [I have heard your news?]

(d).Nouns with prefixes ‘i(z)ini-‘ [See singularity in 3b]

55

Miscellaneous First persons Second persons Third persons
nouns Singular Plural Singular Plural
my our your your Singular Plural
Iimpahla [clothes]
Iimpumlo z(i)+akho his/her their
[noses] = zakho z(i)+enu
Iimbambo z(i)+am z(i)+ethu z(i)+abo
[ribs] = zam = zethu = zenu =zabo

z(i)+akhe
=zakhe

Full sentence as an example: Iimpahla zakhe ziyamfanela [His/her clothes fit him/her well]

NB: In examples (a, b, c,d) a basic noun prefix is prefixed to a possessive stem (zi+akhe) and the
vowel of the basic prefix is later omitted (=zakhe)

7. Nouns with prefixes ‘uku-, ukw-, uk(u)-‘

Please note:All the nouns with these prefixes have characteristics of verbs as well, as a result they
are categorized as infinitives. For example, using the following noun: ukutya [food], will show exactly
what I am trying to say:

(a). Ukutya kwakho kumnandi [Your food is nice].

(b). Kumnandi ukutya ukutya kwakho. [It is nice to eat your food].

In (a) ‘ukutya’ is used as a nouns and is followed by a qualifier, whereas in (b) it is used as a verb.

(a) Nouns with prefix ‘uku-‘

Miscellaneous First persons Second persons Third persons
nouns Singular Plural
Singular Plural your your Singular Plural
Ukutya
[the food] my our his/her their
Ukufa
[death] ku+am ku+ethu ku+abo
Ukufunda [studying] = kwam =kwethu =kwabo

ku+akho ku+enu
=kwakho = kwenu

ku+akhe
=kwakhe

Full sentence as an example: Ndifuna ukutya kwam ndilambile. [I want my food I am hungry]
NB: A vowel ‘u’ of a basic prefix [-ku-] is converted into ‘w’.

56

(b). Nouns with prefixes ‘ukw-‘

First persons Second persons Third persons
Singular Plural Singular Plural
Miscellaneous Singular Plural your your his/her their
nouns
my our ku+akho ku+enu ku+abo
Ukwakha =kwakho = kwenu =kwabo
[to build] ku+am ku+ethu
Ukwala = kwam =kwethu ku+akhe
[to refuse] =kwakhe
Ukweya
[to undermine]
Ukwahlula
[to divide]

Full sentence as an example: Ukweya kwakhe akulunganga [His/her undermining is not good]
c) Nouns with prefixes ‘uk(u)-‘

Miscellaneous First persons Second persons Third persons
nouns Singular Plural Singular Plural Singular Plural
your your his/her their
Ukonwaba my our
[to be happy] ku+abo
Ukosa ku+am =kwabo
[to braai] =kwam
Ukondla ku+akhe
[to feed] ku+ethu ku+akho =kwakhe
Ukoyisa =kwethu =kwakho
[to defeat]
ku+enu
=kwenu

Full sentence as an example: Kubalulekile ukonwaba kwethu [Our happiness is vital]

NB: In examples (a, b, c) a basic noun prefix is prefixed to a possessive stem (ku+akhe) and the vowel
of the basic prefix is later converted into ‘w’ (=kwakhe)

57

8. Nouns with prefix ‘ama-‘

Miscellaneous First persons Second persons Third persons
nouns Singular Plural Singular Plural
Singular Plural your your his/her their
Amanzi
[water] my our a+abo
Amandla =wabo
[power] a+am
Amava = wam a+akhe
[experience] =wakhe
Amagama [names/terms/ a+ethu a+akho
words] =wethu = wakho

a+enu
= wenu

Full sentence as an example:Amagama wam mabini. [My names are two]

NB: A vowel ‘-a-‘ of the basic prefix is prefixed to a possessive stem (a+am) and is later converted
into ‘w’ (=wam)

Summary

This following table summarises what has been discussed above:

Noun Prefixes my our your your his/her their
Classes u- wam wethu wakho wenu wakhe wabo
1(a) um(u)- wam wethu wakho wenu wakhe wabo
1/3 aba- /ab- /ubu- /u(bu)- bam bethu bakho benu bakhe babo
2o/14 i-/ imi-/ in(i)- yam yethu yakho yenu yakhe yabo
1/4/9 i(li)- / ili- lam lethu lakho lenu lakhe labo
5 ama- wam wethu wakho wenu wakhe wabo
6 isi- / is(i)- /isa- sam sethu sakho senu sakhe sabo
7 izi- / iz(i)- / iza- zam zethu zakho zenu zakhe zabo
8/10 ulu- /ul(u)- /ulw- lwam lwethu lwakho lwenu lwakhe lwabo
11 uku- /uk(u)- / ukw- kwam kwethu kwakho kwenu kwakhe kwabo
15

It’s your turn now – complete the following table by providing with relevant prefixes and pos-
sessives for the nouns of the body parts:

58

Amalungu omzimba [body parts]

Ilungu [part] my our your his/her their prep. of
(-am) (-ethu) (-akho) (-akhe) (-abo) ka-
Umzimba (body) wabo
Intloko (head) wam wethu wakho wakhe yabo kasisi
Ubuso (face) yam       kasisi
Ilihlo [iliso] (eye)        bakhe yabo bukabhuti
Impumlo (nose)         sabo likabhuti
Umlomo (mouth) yam yethu yakho yakhe labo kasisi
Indlebe (ear) wam       kasisi
Isilevu (chin)         kasisi
Isifuba (chest)  sam    sakho   sikabhuti
Intliziyo (heart)         sikabhuti
Isisu (stomach) yam       kasisi
Isandla (hand)         sikabhuti
Ingalo (arm) sam sethu sakho sakhe sikabhuti
Ingqiniba (elbow)         kasisi
I(li)dolo (knee)         kasisi
Umlenze (leg) lam lethu lakho lakhe likabhuti
I(li)thanga (thigh)         kasisi
I(li)qatha (ankle)         likabhuti
U(lu)nyawo (foot)         likabhuti
I(z)inwele (hairs) lwam lwethu lwakho lwakhe lukabhuti
zam zethu zakho zakhe zikabhuti

Umsebenzi / Task 14

You are given the following body parts in isiXhosa – tabulate them so as to use them in possessives
in first (singular and plural), second (singular and plural) and third (singular and plural) persons.

First person Second person Third person
My Our
Noun Your (sing.) Your (plural) His/her Their
Umzimba
Umlomo
Umlenze
Impumlo
Intloko
Indlebe

59

(ii) Iziyaleli [Imperatives]

Imo evumayo [Positive Form]

They are made up of verb stems. See below for more information on verb types.

Iindidi zezenzi [verb types]

a. Iziqu zezenzi ezilungu linye [monosyllabic verbs]
b. Iziqu zezenzi ezimalungu mabini [disyllabic verbs] and ezimalungu maninzi [polysyllabic verbs]

A. The monosyllabic verbs [iziqu zezenzi ezilungu linye]

i. In the verbs that do not commence with vowels – if a verb is a monosyllabic one we
prefix it with “yi-“. See the following table below:

Examples of monosyllabic verbs:
-pha [give]; -tya [eat]; -tsha [burn]; -wa [fall]

When prefixed with “yi-“ all the above become:
Yipha [give]; yitya [eat]; yitsha [burn]; yiwa [fall]

Examples of full sentences with monosyllabic verbs:
1. Yipha abantwana ukutya. [Give children the food]
2. Yitya ukutya. [Eat the food]
3. Yitsha ngumlilo. [Burn with fire]
4. Yiwa ehasheni. [Fall from the horse]

ii. In the verbs that commence with vowels – they are only prefixed with “y-“
See the following table for more explanation
The examples of monosyllabic verbs commencing with vowels:
-akha [build]; -enza [do]; -iva [hear]; -ondla [feed]

When prefixed with “y-“ all the above become
Yakha [build]; yenza [do]; yiva [hear]; yondla [feed]

Examples of full sentences with monosyllabic verbs :
1. Yakha ikhaya. [Build a home]
2. Yenza konke onokukwenza. [Do all you can do]
3. Yiva imithandazo yethu. [Hear our prayers]
4. Yondla usapho. [Feed the family]

60

B. The disyllabic and polysyllabic verbs [izenzi ezimalungu mabini and
ezimalungu maninzi]

Whether the verbs [to be discussed below] are disyllabic or polysyllabic, their stems are used as
imperatives.

i. two-syllable verb stems (disyllabic)

Examples of two-syllable verb stems:
bhala [write]; thetha [speak]; funda [study/learn/read]; khaba [kick]; cula [sing]; hamba [go]

Examples in full sentences:
Bhala uviwo. [Write the examination]
Thetha inyaniso. [Speak the truth]
Funda iphephandaba. [Read a newspaper]
Khaba ibhola. [Kick the ball]
Cula ingoma kaNina Simone. [Sing a song of Nina Simone]
Hamba kakuhle. [Go well]

ii. three-syllable verb stems (polysyllabic)

Examples of three-syllable verb stems:
baleka [run]; goduka [go home]; thabatha [take]; khamisa [open a mouth]; khalaza [com-
plain]

Examples in full sentences:
Baleka ugqatso. [Run a race]
Goduka mhlobo wam. [Go home, my friend]
Thabatha izitshixo. [Take the keys]
Khamisa. [Open the mouth]

iii. four-syllable verb stems (polysyllabic)

Examples of four-syllable verb stems:
-vumbuluka [get up quickly]; -phonononga [explore]; -hlambulula [confess]; zabalaza [pro-
test]

Examples in full sentences:
Vumbuluka ebhedini. [Get up quickly from the bed]
Hlambulula izono zakho. [Confess your sins]
Zabalazela inkululeko. [Protest for liberation/freedom]

61

Plurality

All the above imperatives [verb stems] are used in singular (for one person)

Their plurals can simply be formed by suffixing them with “-ni”. See the following examples in the
table:

EXAMPLES Plurality
Singularity Yityani [eat]
1.Yitya [eat] Fundani [study/learn/read]
2. Funda [study/learn/read] Godukani [go home]
3. Goduka [go home] Vumbulukani [get up quickly]
4.Vumbuluka [get up quickly]

Imo elandulayo [Negative Form]

The whole discussion and examples above are in the positive form. Now, coming to negative form is
easy.

In the verbs commencing with a vowel, all the verbs are preceeded with negative formative “musa”
[do not] and ukw-/uk-/uku-:

EXAMPLES: Negative form

Positive form Musa ukwakha indlu
[Do not build a house]
a. Yakha indlu
[Build a house] Musa ukwenza ukutya
[Do not make the food]
b. Yenza ukutya
[Make the food] Musa ukonga isigulane
[Do not nurse the patient]
c. Yonga isigulane
[Nurse the patient] Musa ukuva isandi
[Do not hear the sound]
d. Yiva isandi
[Hear the sound]

In the above examples of a negative form:

• If a verb commences with ‘-a’ and ‘-e’, the verb stems are prefixed with
‘ukw-‘ (See examples a and b)

• If a verb commences with ‘-o’, the verb stem is prefixed with
‘uk-‘ (See example c)

• If a verb commences with ‘-i’, the verb stem is prefixed with
‘uku-‘ (See example d)

62

In the following examples below:

In the verb stems that do not commence with vowels (whether monosyllabic or polysyllabic), all
the verbs are prefixed with ‘Musa uku-’

EXAMPLES: Negative form

Positive form Musa ukutya ukutya
[Do not eat the food]
Yitya ukutya
Eat the food] Musa ukubhala uviwo
[Do not write the exam]
Bhala uviwo
[Write the exam] Musa ukufunda iphepha
[Do not read a paper]
Funda iphepha
[Read a paper] Musa ukubaleka ingozi
[Do not run from danger]
Baleka ingozi
[Run from danger]

Please note:All the verbs (when used in the negative form) become infinitives, as they
are prefixed with ‘uku, uk-, ukw-‘.

Umsebenzi / Task 15

Use any commands in full sentences in both positive and negative forms. See examples above.

63

(iii) Amanye amaxesha neemo zezenzi zesixhosa
[Some of isiXhosa tenses and forms]

A. Ixesha langoku [The present tense]
1. IMO EMFUTSHANE [SHORT FORM]

Imo evumayo [Positive form] Imo elandulayo [Negative form]

It only consists of subject concord “ + verb Negative formative “a-“ + positive form + vowel
root + vowel suffix is –a: suffix “-i”
Examples Examples
1. Ndifunda … [I study…] Andifundi … [I don’t study…]

Full sentence: Ndifunda isiXhosa Full sentence: Andifundi siXhosa*

[I learn/study isiXhosa] [I don’t study/learn isiXhosa]

2. Sisebenza … [we work…] Asisebenzi … [we don’t work…]
Full sentence: Sisebenza eNU Full sentence: Asisebenzi eNU

[We work at NU] [We don’t work at NU]

3. Uhlala … [s/he stays…] Akahlali … [s/he does not stay…]
Full sentence: Uhlala eChicago Full sentence: Akahlali eChicago

[S/he stays in Chicago] [S/he does not stay in Chicago]

NB: Positive form ends with a vowel suffix -a NB: Negative form starts with “A-“ and ends with
a vowel suffix -i

2. Imo ende [long form]

Imo evumayo [Positive form] Imo elandualyo [Negative form]

Subject concord + ya (formative for a long Negative formative “a-“ + positive form + vowel
form) + verb stem suffix “-i”
Examples Examples
1. Ndiyafunda … [I am studying…] Andifundi … [I am not studying…]
Full sentence: Ndiyafunda isiXhosa
Full sentence: Andifundi siXhosa*
[I am studing isiXhosa]
[I don’t study/learn isiXhosa]

2. Siyasebenza …[We are working…] Asisebenzi … [We are not working…]

Full sentence: Siyasebenza eNU Full sentence: Asisebenzi eNU

[We are working at NU] [We don’t work at NU]

3. Uyahlala … [S/he is staying…] Akahlali … [S/he is not staying…]

Full sentence: Uyahlala eChicago [S/he is Full sentence: Akahlali eChicago

staying in Chicago] [S/he does not stay in Chicago]

NB: Positive form ends with a vowel NB: Negative form starts with “a-“ and ends with
suffix –‘a’ a vowel suffix – ‘i’

64

B. Ixesha Elidlulileyo [The past tense]

1. Imo emfutshane [short form]

Imo evumayo [Positive form] Imo elandulayo [Negative form]

As in the short form of the present tense Negative formative “a” + positive form + negative
except that the vowel suffix is “-e” suffix –“anga”
Examples Examples
1. Ndifunde … [I studied…] Andifundanga… [I didn’t study…]
Full sentence: Ndifunde isiXhosa Full sentence: ‘Andifundanga siXhosa*

[I learnt/studied isiXhosa] [I didn’t study isiXhosa]
2. Sisebenze … [we worked…]
Full sentence: Sisebenze eNU Asisebenzanga… [We didn’t work…]
Full sentence: ‘Asisebenzanga eNU
[We worked at NU]
3. Uhlale … [s/he stayed…] [We didn’t work at NU]
Full sentence: Uhlale eChicago
Akahlalanga… [S/he didn’t stay…]
[S/he stayed in Chicago] Full sentence: “Akahlalanga eChicago [S/he
NB: Positive form ends with a vowel suffix didn’t stay in Chicago]
–‘e’
NB: Negative form starts with “a-“ and ends with
a negative suffix
“-anga”

2. Imo ende [long form]

Imo evumayo [Positive form] Imo elandulayo [Negative form]

It only consists of subject concord “ + verb Negative formative “a” + positive form + negative
root + past tense suffix “-ile”: suffix –“anga”
These [long form of the past tense] verbs do not These [long form of the past tense] verbs do not need
need a qualifier: a qualifier:
Examples Examples
1. Ndifundile [I have studied] Andifundanga [ I didn’t study]
Full sentence: ‘Ndifundile isiXhosa Full sentence: ‘Andifundanga siXhosa*

[I have studied isiXhosa] [I didn’t study isiXhosa]

2. Sisebenzile [We have worked] Asisebenzanga [We didn’t work]
Full sentence: ‘Sisebenzile eNU Full sentence: ‘Asisebenzanga eNU

[We have worked at NU]. [We didn’t work at NU]

3. Uhleli [S/he has stayed] Akahlalanga [S/he didn’t stay]

Full sentence: “Uhleli eChicago” Full sentence: “Akahlalanga eChicago” [S/he
[S/he stayed in Chicago] didn’t stay in Chicago]

Note: In example 3, the suffix is ‘-eli’only to this NB: Negative form starts with “a-“ and ends with a
kind of verb.This is just an exception, in other negative suffix “-anga”
verbs it is ‘–ile’.

65

C. Ixesha eladlulayo [The remote past]

Imo evumayo [Positive form] Imo elandulayo [Negative form]

Subject concord + formative –a- of the re- The negative phrase for remote past + verb in
mote past + verb stem: subjunctive mood.
Examples Examples
Nd(i)afunda = Ndafunda isiXhosa Andizange ndifunde siXhosa*
[I never studied isiXhosa]
[I did study isiXhosa]
Asizange sisebenze eNU
S(i)asebenza = Sasebenza eNU [We never worked at NU]
[We did work at NU]

Note: in the following example – u has been con- Akazange ahlale eChicago
verted to “w” because it is preceding –“a”: [S/he never stayed in Chicago]
Uahlala = Wahlala eChicago

[S/he did stay in Chicago]

D. Ixesha elizayo [The future tense (with formatives –za & –ya]

Imo evumayo [Positive form] Imo elandulayo [Negative form]

i. Formative ‘-za’ ‘-zi’

A formative –za is suffixed to the subject A negative formative “a” + formative –zi suffixed to
concord + infinitive verb ending with-a the subject concord + infinitive verb ending with –a.

Examples Examples

Ndiza kufunda isiXhosa Andizi kufunda siXhosa*
[I am going to study isiXhosa] [I am not going to study]

Siza kusebenza at NU Asizi kusebenza eNU
[We are going to work at NU] [We are not going to work at NU]

Uza kuhlala in Chicago [ Akazi kuhlala eChicago
S/he is going to stay in Chicago] [S/he is not going to stay inChicago]

ii. Formative ‘-ya’ ‘-yi’

A formative ‘–ya’ is suffixed to the subject A negative formative “a” + formative ‘–yi’ suffixed to
concord + infinitive verb ending with -a the subject concord + infinitive verb ending with -a

Examples Examples

Ndiya kufunda isiXhosa Andiyi kufunda siXhosa*
[I will study isiXhosa] [I will not study isiXhosa]

Siya kusebenza eNU Asiyi kusebenza eNU
[We will work at NU] [We will not work at NU]

Uya kuhlala eChicago Akayi kuhlala eChicago
[S/he will stay in Chicago] [S/he will not stay in Chicago]

Note that both ‘-za’ and ‘–ya’ (in positive form)
are converted into ‘-zi’ and ‘–yi’ in negative forms.

* Please note: an initial vowel of the noun isiXhosa is omitted as it is done in the negative form – this
is one of the grammatical rule in isiXhosa.

66

(iv) Ezinye izakhi zezenzi zesixhosa
[Some of the isixhosa verb formatives]

Formatives Full sentences as an example:

-nga- Ndingafunda xa ndineentsiba
Ndingafunda [I can study] [I can study if I have means]
Singasebenza [We can work]
Ndisasebenza ngeprojekthi yam yesayensi
-sa- [I am still working on my project of science].
Ndisafunda [I am still studying]
Sisasebenza [We are still working] Andikayigqibi iprojekthi yam
[I have not yet finished my project]
-ka-
Andikafundi [I am not studying yet] Sendifunda isidanga sam seMasters
Asikasebenzi [We are not working yet] [I am already studying my degree of Masters]

Se- Ngendifunda ukuba bendinemali
Sendifunda [I am already studying] [I would be studying if I had money]
Sesisebenza [We are already working]
Sakuzimisela siyaphumelela
Nge- [Once we have determination we succeed]
Ngendifunda [I would be studying]
Ngesisebenza [We would be working] UMandela wayesakuba nguMongameli waseS.A.
[Mandela used to be a President of S.A.]
-aku
Ndakufunda… [Once I study…] Simelwe kukusebenza ukuze siphile
Sakusebenza… [Once we work…] [We should be working so that we survive]

-saku- Umntu osisilumko uyazicikida.
Ndandisakufunda [I used to study] [A wise person introspects him/herself]
Sasisakusebenza [We used to work]

-melwe
Ndimelwe kukufunda
[I should be studying]

-zi- [reflexive formative]
Umntwana uyazihleka
[The child is laughing at herself]

67

(v) Iziphawuli [Adjectives]

They are divided into two: (a) short form and (b) long form.
These adjectives are discussed under the following subtopics:

1. Nouns with Weak Basic Prefix*
2. Nouns with Strong Basic Prefix*, and
3.Adjectives with people’s names and titles
* = Weak basic prefix refers to basic prefixes with nasals ‘-m- & -n- (examples: class
nouns 1, 3, 4, 6 & 9.Whereas Strong basic prefix refers to basic prefixes without nasals
(examples: class nouns 2, 5, 7, 8, 10, 11, 14, 15, 17)

68

A: Nouns with Weak Basic Prefix

a. Imo emfutshane [Short form]

Method: combining (i) adjectival concord +(ii) adjectival stem.

i) Adjectival concord

It is formed by a basic prefix of a noun concerned.

In the following examples – the bold nasals are taken from the [underlined] basic prefixes of
the nouns being qualified:

• Umntu mhle [a person is beautiful]
• Umntwana mhle [a child is beautiful]
• Umfundi mtsha [a student is young]
• Umzi mkhulu [a homestead is big]
• Umlambo mncinci [a river is small]

ii) Adjectival stem

Following are some of the commonly used adjectival stems:

• -hle [beautiful/handsome], -bi [ugly/bad]
• -khulu [big/huge], -ncinci [little/small/young],
• -dala [old], -tsha [new],
• -ninzi [many/plenty]
• -de [long/tall], -futshane [short],
• -nye [one/unity],
• -bini [two],
• -thathu [three],
• -ne [four],
• -hlanu [five],
• -thandathu [six]
See the following examples:

• Inja (inhle) = intle [a dog is beautiful]
• Incwadi (infutshane) = imfutshane [a book is short]
• Iyunivesithi (inkhulu) = inkulu [a university is big]
The nasal –n- has undergone a phonological process in the above given examples. See
the result of such process below:

In+hle became intle ( nhl=ntl)
In+futshane became imfutshane (nf=mf)
In+khulu became inkulu (nkh=nk)

69

b. Imo ende [Long form]

Same examples as used in the short form above (in order to avoid confusion):

• Umntu omhle [a person who is beautiful]
• Umntwana omhle [a child who is beautiful]
• Umfundi omtsha [a student who is young]
• Umzi omkhulu [a homestead that is big]
• Umlambo omncinci [a river that is small]

In these above given examples since the nouns commence with initial vowel u-, o- has been
prefixed to the short form of the adjectives: u=o.

Compare the above with the following examples:

• Inja (inhle) = entle [a dog that is beautiful]
• Incwadi (infutshane) = emfutshane [a book that is short]
• Iyunivesithi (inkhulu) = enkulu [a university that is big]

In these above given examples since the nouns commence with initial vowel i-, e- has been
prefixed to the short form of the adjectives: i=e.

Let us summarize what has been discussed above:

Short form (of adjectives) Long form (of adjectives)

Umntwana mhle Umntwana omhle

Umfundi mdala Umntwana omdala

Umzi mkhulu Umzi omkhulu

Iyunivesithi inkulu Iyunivesithi enkulu

Incwadi imfutshane Incwadi emfutshane

(See their translations above)

70

B: Nouns with Strong Basic Prefix

a. Imo emfutshane [Short form]

• Abantu baninzi [the people are many]
• Abantwana bancinci [the children are young/little]
• Isikolo sikhulu [a school is big]
• U(lu)thando lukhulu [the love is great]
• Ukutya kuncinci [the food is little]

In the above examples, the bold adjectival concords are taken from the [underlined] basic pre-
fixes of the nouns being qualified.

b. Imo ende [Long form]

• Abantu abaninzi [the people that are many]
• Abantwana abancinci [the children that are young/little]
• Isikolo esikhulu [a school that is big]
• U(lu)thando olukhulu [the love that is great]
• Ukutya okuncinci [the food that is little]

In these above given examples, if the underlined nouns commence with initial vowel a-, a- is
prefixed to the short form of the adjective; if the highlighted nouns commence with initial
vowel u-, o- has been prefixed to the short form of the adjectives; if the highlighted nouns
commence with initial vowel i-, e- has been prefixed to the short form of the adjectives.

See the following formula:

a=a; i=e; u=o

C: Adjectives with people’s names and titles

Even though some of the following names and titles do not have the basic prefix -m- (only
having initial vowel as prefix), they are treated as if( –m-) the basic prefix is latent.

The names and titles of people

USipho mde [Sipho is tall] USipho omde [Sipho who is tall]
UAretha mhle [Aretha is beautiful] UAretha omhle [Aretha who is beautiful]

UMzamo mkhulu [Mzamo is huge] UMzamo omkhulu [Mzamo who is huge]

Umama wam mdala [My mother is old] Umama wam omdala [My mother who is old]

Usisi wam mtsha [My sister is young] Usisi wam omtsha [My sister who is young]

Up rofesa wethu mdala Uprofesa wethu omdala
[Our professor is old] [our professor who is old]

71

Umsebenzi / Task 16

Read the following sentences and correct the adjectival stem in brackets:
Iyunivesithi yam in-(big) kakhulu. [My university is very (big)].
Abantwana besikolo ba-(many). [School children are (many)].
SinoProfesa om-(young) eyunivesithi. [We have a (young) Professor] at the university.
Le ncwadi in-(big) iyasinda. [This book is (big) and heavy].

72

(vi). Izihlomelo [Adverbs]

The adverbs are divided into the following categories:
a. Izalathandawo [Locatives]
b. Isihlomelo sobunjani [Manner Adverb]
c. Isihlomelo sobandakanyo [Associative Adverb]
d. Isihlomelo sothelekiso [Comparative Adverb]

1. Izalathandawo [Locatives]

In isiXhosa locatives are formed from the nouns (see the following nouns in brackets).
a. Uvela phi? Ndivela ekhaya (ikhaya)
[Where do you come from? I come from home]
b. Uhlala phi? Ndihlala eKapa (iKapa).
[Where do you live? I live in Cape Town]
c. Usebenza phi? Ndisebenza esikolweni (isikolo)
[Where do you work? I work at the school]
d. Uya phi? Ndiya ecaweni (icawe)
[Where are you going? I am going to church]

You will notice the following:
a. In sentences “a and b” the (circled) nouns are turned into locatives (see underlined word)
by a locative formative “e-“.
b. In sentence “c and d” the (circled) nouns are turned into locatives (see underlined word)
by both a locative formative “e-“ and “-ni” a locative suffix.

Summary:

These locative formatives “e-“ are equivalents of:
- ‘from’ in sentence “a”,
- ‘in’ in sentence “b”,
- ‘at’ in sentence “c”, and
- ‘to’ in sentence “d”.

73

How to construct a locative

We prefix a noun with a locative formative “e-“, suffix a noun with a locative suffix “-ni”.As soon as
the “-ni” is suffixed, the following processes occur.

Let us construct locatives from these following nouns:

Nouns Locatives Example
esonkeni (to the bread)
a. isonka esebeni (on the branch) Qaba ijem esonkeni
[a bread] [Spread the jam onto the bread]
etini (in the tea)
b. isebe esikolweni (from the school) Intaka ibambelele esebeni
[a branch] [A bird is clinging on the branch]

c. iti [tea] Zamisa ubisi etini
[Stir the milk in the tea]
d. isikolo
[a school] Ndivela esikolweni
[I come from the school]

e. Indlu endlwini (in the house) Phuma endlwini
[a house] [Come out from the house]

From the above examples we notice the following:

• If a noun ends with a final vowel “-a” – (once suffixed with –ni) that final vowel is converted
into “-e” (see sentence ‘a’).

• a noun ends with a final vowel “-e” – (once suffixed with –ni) a final vowel does not change
(see sentence ‘b’).

• a noun ends with a final vowel “-i” – (once suffixed with –ni) a final vowel does not change
(see sentence ‘c’).

• a noun ends with a final vowel “-o” – (once suffixed with –ni) that final vowel is converted
into “-we” (see sentence ‘d’.

• a noun ends with a final vowel “-u” – (once suffixed with –ni) that final vowel is converted
into “-wi” (see sentence ‘e’.

NB: Not all the nouns follow this rule – especially the noun places.Try the following noun places:

iKapa, uMthatha, iStellenbosch, iGoli etc.

Even though these nouns do not take the suffix –ni, but all the nouns do take locative formative ‘e-‘.

74

Umsebenzi / Task 17

Convert these following sentences into locatives and use them in full sentences:
• idolo [a knee]
• iphepha [a paper]
• ifama [a farm]
• ibhegi [a bag]
• izulu [heaven]
• udonga [a wall]
• izembe [an axe]

Some of the locative formatives (besides “e-“) are: kwa-; kulo; nga-; ngakulo-; ngakwa-
Let’s briefly use these in sentences:
Kwa-

• Ndonwabile apha kwaPumlani* [I am happy here at Pumlani’s place]
• Sotyelela kwaMandela* ngoJuni [We will visit at Mandela’s place in June].
• Nam ndonwabile apha kwam* [Me too I am happy at my place]
* These bold locatives above indicate the owner of the place.
Kulo-
• Thina sityelela kuloZuko* [We we will visit Zuko’s home]
• Uhlala kuloTina*? [Are you staying at Tina’s home?]
* The bold locatives above indicate one’s home (not the owner).
Nga-
• Mna ndihlala ngasemlanjeni* [Me, I stay nearby the river]
• Ubhuti wam usebenza ngasesikolweni*? [My brother is working nearby the school]
* The bold locatives above indicate adjacency or nearness.
Ngakwa-
• Namhlanje sidlala ibhola ngakwaPumlani* [Today we play the ball nearby the Pumlani’s

place]
• Sotyelela ngakwaMandela* ngoJuni [We will visit nearby Mandela’s place in June]
* The bold locatives above indicate adjacency or nearness to the owner of the place.

75

Ngakulo-
• Thina sityelela ngakuloZuko* [We we will visit nearby Zuko’s home]
• Uhlala ngakuloTina? [Are you staying nearby Tina’s home?]

The bold locatives above indicate adjacency or nearness to one’s home.

Umsebenzi / Task 18

Use these locative formatives in constructing your own sentences:

kwa-; kulo-;e- nga- ngakulo- ngakwa-

2. Isihlomelo sobunjani [Manner Adverb]

In the following sentences “ka-“ is an adverbial formatives of manner and is prefixed (con-
structed in ) to the qualificatives:

See the following adverbs in bold:
1. Hamba kakuhle*, Lucy
[Go well, Lucy]
2. Musa ukuthetha kakubi* ngabanye,Ted
[Don’t speak badly of others,Ted]
3. Ufike kade namhlanje esikolweni
[You arrived late at school today]
4. Cula kakhulu
[Sing loudly]
5. Uloliwe uhamba kancinci
[The train goes slowly]

* In sentences 1 & 2 – the adverbial formative is ‘kaku-‘ and is prefixed to adjectival stem
–hle and -bi

6. Umama upheka kamnandi
[Mother cooks nicely]
7. Umntwana ulila kalusizi
[The child cries sorrowfully]
8. Ubhuti wakho ulibethe kangaphi isela?
[How many times did your brother beat a thief?]
9. Ubhuti wam ulibethe kanye/ kabini / kathathu isela.
[My brother beat the thief once / twice / three times]
10. Umfundi ufunda kanje?
[A student studies like this?]

76

Umsebenzi / Task 19

Try to construct your own sentences using the same pattern in the above sentences.

3. Isihlomelo sobandakanyo [Associative Adverb]

As in above sentences,“na-“ is an adverbial formative of association and is prefixed to other parts of
speech. See following examples:

a. Adverbial formative “na-“ in nouns:

o Ubhuti wam uhamba nosisi wakho (na+usisi = nosisi)
[My brother is going with your sister]

o UTina Turner ucula noAretha Franklin (na+uAretha noAretha)
[Tina Turner is singing with Aretha Franklin]

o USam ufunda noTom eNU (na+uTom =noTom)
[Sam is studying with Tom at NU]

b. Adverbial formative “na-“ in pronouns:

o Mna ndithetha nawe (na+we[na]*)
[Me, I speak with you]

o Yena ufunda nathi (na+thi[na]*)
[S/he studies with us]

o USam uhlala naye (na+ye[na]*)
[Sam stays with her/him]

o Utitshala ucula nabo (na+bo[na]*)
[A teacher sings with them]

* In the pronouns - suffix [na]* is omitted

Umsebenzi / Task 20

Try to construct your own sentences using the same pattern in the above sentences

4. Isihlomelo sothelekiso [Comparative Adverb]

The following formatives “njenga-; kuna-“ are some of the comparative adverbs:

Njenga-
a. Mna ndithetha njengoLuther (njenga+uLuther)
[Me I speak like Luther]
b. UThamsanqa ubhala njengam (njenga+m[na])
[Thamsanqa writes like me]

77

c. UMarah ucula njengawe (njenga+we[na])?
[Marah sings like you]
d. Utata uhamba njengomalume (njenga+umalume).
[Father walks like uncle]
Note: this formative (njenga-) is used in constructing simile

Kuna-
a. UTina ucula ngcono kunosisi (kuna+usisi)
[Tina sings better than sister]
b. UZama udlala kakubi kunoThami (kuna+uThami)
[Zama plays badly than Thami]
c. Mna ndibaleka kakhulu kunawe (kuna+we[na])
[Me, I run faster than you]
d. Yena upheka ngcono kunathi (kuna+thi[na])
[S/he cooks better than us]

Note: these comparative adverbial formatives can be prefixed to other parts of speech – as used
above.

(vii). Izibanjalo [Copulatives]

Only two kinds of copulatives (out of five) are discussed below:
1. Izibanjalo [Identifying copulatives], and
2. Izibanayo [Associative copulatives]

1. Izibayiyo [Identifying copulatives]

They can be constructed in many parts of speech by prefixing a copulative formative to that particu-
lar part of speech, but I will limit the scope to discuss only copulatives in nouns. See following ex-
amples below:

2. Izibayiyo kwizibizo [Copulatives in nouns]
Ulwakhiwo [formation]

i) To the nouns commencing with prefix “um-“ we use “ngu-“ as a copulative formative to that par-
ticular noun.
See the following nouns:
umntu [person]; umfundi [student]; umzi [homestead]

78

Imo evumayo Imo elandualyo
[Positive form] [Negative form]

Ngumntu Asingomntu
[it’s a person] [it’s not a person]

Ngumfundi asingomfundi
[it’s a student] [it’s not a student]

Ngumzi asingomzi
[it’s a homestead] [it’s not a homestead]

In the positive form you can see that there is a coalescence between “u” of ngu- and “u” of the
noun. Example [ng]u+u[mntu] = ngumntu.

In constructing a negative form we prefix a negative copulative formative “asi”- to the positive
form and the vowel of copulative formative ‘u’ becomes ‘o’. Example asi+ngumntu = asingomntu.

NB:This copulative formative “ngu-“ is also prefixed to the names and titles of people:

• Names – uTina = nguTina; uJennifer = nguJennifer; uAretha = nguAretha
• Titles – uNkosikazi = nguNkosikazi; uProfessor =nguProfessor; uMnumzana = nguMnumzana

Umsebenzi / Task 21

Convert the following nouns into copulatives as shown above:

Nouns Positive Copulatives Negative Copulatives
Umhlobo [friend]
Umfundisi [pastor]
Umzukulwana [grandchild]
Umakhulu [grandmother]
Umzimba [body]
Umlenze [leg]
Unkosazana [Miss]

ii) To the nouns commencing with prefix “im-; in- i-(in borrowed terms)” we use “yi-“ as a copulative
formative to that particular noun.

See the following nouns:
Imizi [homestead]; imilambo [rivers]; imizimba [bodies]
Indlu [house]; indlela [path/road]
Ikhompyutha [a computer]; iselfowuni [a cellphone]

79

Imo evumayo [Positive form] Imo elandulayo [Negative form]
Yimizi [they’re homesteads] Asiyomizi [they’re not homesteads]
Yimilambo [they’re rivers] Asiyomilambo [they’re not rivers]
Yimizimba [they’re bodies] Asiyomizimba [they’re not bodies]
Yindlu [it’s a house] Asiyondlu [it’s not a house]
Yindlela [it’s a path/road] Asiyondlela [it’s not a path/road]
Yikhompyutha [it’s a computer] Asiyokhompyutha [it’s not a computer]
Yiselfowuni [it’s a cellphone] Asiyoselfowuni [it’s not a cellphone]

Again, in the positive form you can see that there is a coalescence between “i” of yi- and “i” of the
noun. Example [y]i+i[mizi] = yimizi.

In constructing a negative form we prefix a negative copulative formative “asi”- to the positive
form and the vowel of copulative formative ‘i’ becomes ‘o’. Example asi+yimizi= asiyomizi.

Umsebenzi / Task 22

Convert the following nouns into copulatives as shown above:

Nouns Positive Negative
Copulatives Copulatives
Imilenze [legs]
Impumlo [nose]
Ingalo [arm]
Incwadi [book]
Imoto [motor car]
Iyunivesithi [university]
Itafile [table]

iii) To the nouns commencing with ‘a-‘, we use ‘nga-‘ as a copulative formulative to that particular
noun.

See the following nouns:
Abantu [people], abantwana [children], abafundi [students/learners], amanzi [water], amagama
[names]

In constructing a negative form we prefix a negative copulative formative “asi”- to the
positive form and the vowel of copulative formative ‘a’ becomes ‘o’. Example asi+ngabantu =
asingobantu.

80

Imo evumayo [Positive form] Imo elandulayo [Negative form]
a. Ngabantu [they’re people] asingobantu [they’re not people]
b. Ngabantwana [they’re children] asingobantwana [they’re not children]
c. Ngamanzi [they’re water] asingomanzi [they’re not water]

iv) To the rest of the nouns [with the exception of those mentioned above] a copulative formative is
taken from the basic prefix of the noun.

See the following tabulated nouns:

Nouns Copulative Positive Negative
Formulative Copulative Copulative
Ilizwe
[country] -li- = lilizwe [it’s a country] Asilolizwe [it’s not a
country]
I[li]gama -li- = li(li)gama [it’s a name]
[a name] Asilogama [it’s not a
name]
Isikolo -si- = sisikolo [it’s a school]
[school] Asisosikolo [it’s not a
school]
Isihlobo -si- = sisihlobo [it’s a relative]
[relative] Asisosihlobo [it’s not a
relative]
Izikolo -zi- = zizikolo [they’re schools]
[schools] Asizozikolo [they’re not
schools]
Izihlobo [rela- -zi- = zizihlobo [they’re relatives]
tives] Asizozihlobo [they’re not
relatives]
U[lu]thando -lu- = lu(lu)thando [it’s love]
[love] Asilothando [it’s not love]

Ukutya -ku- = kukutya [it’s food] Asikokutya [it’s not food]
[food]

NB:Again, in the positive form you can see that there is a coalescence between “i” of a copulative
formative and “i” of the noun. Example [l]i+i[lizwe] = lilizwe.

In constructing a negative form we prefix a negative copulative formative “asi”- to the positive
form and a copulative formulative ‘i/u’ becomes ‘o’. Example asi+lilizwe = asilolizwe.

81

3. Izibanayo [Associative copulatives]
Ulwakhiwo [formation]

All of these bold terms are associative copulatives.All of them are constructed by combining:
Subject concord + associative formative + na + a noun

Let us look at the following examples:
a. Mna ndinabazali abagugileyo [Me, I have parents who are old]
b. Wena unabazali abasebatsha [You, you have parents who are still young]
c. Yena unabazali abasedolophini [S/he has parents who are in town].

If a noun commences with ‘a-‘ there is a coalescence between ‘a’ of na- and ‘a’ of ‘abazali’ to make ‘a’.
See examples a, b, and c above. Example: Ndi + na + abazali = ndinabazali

d. Mna ndinebali lokubalisa [I have a story to tell].
e. Wena uneselfowuni entsha [You have a cellphone that is new].
If a noun commences with ‘i-‘ there is a coalescence between ‘a’ of na- and ‘i’ of ‘ibali’ to make ‘e’.
See examples d and e above. Example: Ndi + na + ibali = ndinebali
f. Yena unomzali omnye [S/he has a parent that is one*]
g. Abantwana banomona [They have jealousy]
If a noun commences with ‘u-‘ there is a coalescence between ‘a’ of na- and ‘u’ of ‘umzali’. See ex-
amples f and g above. Example: Ba + na + umona = banomona
Summary:
The sentences above have been group into three groups: (1) see sentences ‘a, b, c’; (2) see sentences
‘d, e’; and (3) see sentences ‘f, g’.
*a parent that is one = (literal trans. for a single parent)

Umsebenzi / Task 23

Use the following nouns in constructing associative copulatives:
• Ulwazi [knowledge]
• Isifundo [lesson]
• Imali [money]
• Ukutya [food]

82

(viii) Izixando zezenzi zesixhosa
[isiXhosa verb extensions]

Some verbs can be extended by adding suffixes in the verb roots, thus creating certain moods:

These suffixes [–ela; -isa; -eka- i/wa; -ana] are used to create the following extensions:

A. In creating verb extension let us consider using these basic sentences:

1. UTina Turner ucula ingoma [Tina Turner is singing the song]
2. Umama upheka ukutya [Mother is cooking the food]
3. UNavratilova udlala intenetya [Navratilova is playing tennis]
4. URomeo uthanda itshefu [Romeo loves the handkerchief]
Compare these sentences in (above) A with the following ones in B and C where the suffix is used:

B. Suffix –ela creates APPLIED [isenzela]:

1. UTina Turner uculela (izihlwele) ingoma [Tina Turner is singing the song for the audience]
2. Umama uphekela (usapho) ukutya [Mother is cooking the food for the family]
3. UNavratilova udlalela (ilizwe) intenetya [ Navratilova is playing tennis for the country]
4. URomeo uthandela (uJuliet) itshefu. [Romeo loves the handkerchief for Juliet*]
*In other words, Romeo thinks the handkerchief will be right for Juliet and chooses it on her behalf.

C. Suffix –isa creates CAUSATIVE [isenzisa]:

1. UTina Turner uculisa (izihlwele) ingoma [Tina Turner is making/letting (the audience)
sing the song]
2. Umama uphekisa (usapho) ukutya [Mother is making/letting (the family) cook the food]
3. UNavratilova udlalisa (ilizwe) intenetya [UNavratilova is making/letting/allowing
(the country) play the tennis]
4. URomeo uthandisa (uJuliet) itshefu [Romeo is making (Juliet) love the handkerchief*]
*In other words, Romeo is convincing her that she should love the handkerchief.

Note: I am sure you have noticed that verbs in A are used without suffixes, secondly they have pro-
duced one (direct) object – whereas in B and C – the presence of the suffixes ‘-ela’ in B and ‘-isa’ in C
gave birth to a second (indirect) object.

D. Suffix –wa/-iwa creates PASSIVITY [isenziwa]:

1. Ingoma iculwa nguTina Turner [A song is being sung by Tina Turner]
2. Ukutya kuphekwa ngumama. [The food is being cooked by mother]
3. Umama uphiwa imali ngutata. [Mother is being offered money by father]
4. Ukutya kutyiwa yinja. [The food is being eaten by the dog]
Note:All the subjects (in applied and causatives) have changed their status into identifying copulatives.
Also see identifying copulatives under copulatives.

83


Click to View FlipBook Version