The words you are searching are inside this book. To get more targeted content, please make full-text search by clicking here.
Discover the best professional documents and content resources in AnyFlip Document Base.
Search
Published by Eastern Workforce Innovation Board, 2021-03-05 17:09:45

Township of South Frontenac Community Profile 2021

Township of South Frontenac

EDUCATIONAL ATTAINMENT TOP 7 INDUSTRIES REPRESENTING
(AGES 25 – 64) THE TOTAL LABOUR FORCE

Educational South Ontario 70.3% (7050) of the total labour force in South Frontenac is
Attainment (Ages Frontenac Population represented in 7 of 20 industry groups. Ontario has 60.4%
25 – 64) 25 - 64 yrs 25 - 64 yrs of its total labour force in the same industries. Health care
and social assistance has the highest share of the labour
No certificate, 770 752,995 force in South Frontenac at 14.9% compared to Ontario at COMMUNITY PROFILE 2021
diploma or degree 7.5% 10.4% 10.8%.
2,815 Township of South
Secondary (high) 27.4% 1,768,955 1 Health care and social assistance (NAIC 62) Frontenac
school diploma 24.5% South Frontenac 1,495 (14.9%)
or equivalency 1,075 Ontario 754,555 (10.8%) Area: 971.56 sq. km
certificate 10.5% 446,390 Population: 18,646
6.2% 2 Construction (NAIC 23) Male: 49.9% | Female: 50.1%
Apprenticeship or 3,430 South Frontenac 1,190 (11.9%)
trades certificate or 33.4% 1,782,530 Ontario 476,835 (6.8%)
diploma 24.7%
200 3 Public administration (NAIC 91)
College, CEGEP or 1.9% 170,925 South Frontenac 1,110 (11.1%)
other non-university 2.4% Ontario 415,635 (6.0%)
certificate or 1,975
diploma 19.2% 2,307,320 4 Retail trade (NAIC 44-45)
31.9% South Frontenac 1,075 (10.7%)
University 10,265 Ontario 783,540 (11.2%)
certificate or 7,229,115
diploma below 5 Educational services (NAIC 61)
bachelor level South Frontenac 1,045 (10.4%)
Ontario 528,470 (7.6%)
University
certificate, diploma 6 Manufacturing (NAIC 31-33)
or degree at South Frontenac 635 (6.3%)
bachelor level or Ontario 683,335 (9.8%)
above
7 Professional, scientific and
Total - Highest technical services (NAIC 54)
educational South Frontenac 500 (5.0%)
attainment for the Ontario 567,825 (8.1%)
population aged 25
to 64 years

Comparing educational attainment for the working age
population 25 – 64, South Frontenac has a significantly
higher ratio for persons with college education than
Ontario. But has a lower rate of university level education
at a bachelor level and above.

Source of Data: Statistics Canada – 2016 Census and National Household 21A Mill Street
Survey Data Gananoque, Ontario K7G 2L5
t: 613 382-7462 | f: 613 382-1172
Figures may vary slightly due to rounding. [email protected] | www.workforceforcedev.ca
Image Reference: https://kingstonmuseumsblog.com/2018/05/27/

share-your-family-story-south-frontenac-museum/

POPULATION FACTS LANGUAGE TOTAL LABOUR FORCE
POPULATION AGED 15 YEARS
In 2016, the population of South Frontenac was 18,646 Knowledge of Official Languages
an increase of 2.9% or 533 people since the 2011 census. AND OVER BY OCCUPATION
In comparison, the province of Ontario had an increase in South Frontenac Ontario
population of 4.6% or 596,673 people. NOC 2016
English only 91.8% 86.0%
66.2% of South Frontenac’s population is aged 15 – 64 1Trades, transport and equipment operators
compared to 66.8% for Ontario. French only 0.0% 0.3% and related occupations (NOC 7)
South Frontenac 2,075 (20.7%)
17.8% of South Frontenac’s population is 65 years and English and 8.1% 11.2% Ontario 927,820 (13.3%)
older compared to 16.7% for Ontario. French
2 Sales and service occupations (NOC 6)
The median age for South Frontenac is 46.9 and the Neither English 0.1% 2.5% South Frontenac 1,940 (19.3%)
median age for Ontario is 41.3. nor French Ontario 1,632,085 (23.4%)

This data indicates that South Frontenac has similar Of the two official languages, knowledge of English is very 3 Business, finance and administration
age characteristics as Ontario with a relatively young prominent in both South Frontenac and Ontario. occupations (NOC 1)
workforce and population. It also shows that South South Frontenac 1,540 (15.4%)
Frontenac had a modest growth in population. MOBILITY Ontario 1,124,770 (16.1%)

Mobility Status South Frontenac Ontario 4Occupations in education, law and social, community
Since 5 years Ago Population Population and government services (NOC 4)
Reference Reference South Frontenac 1,460 (14.6%)
Lived at same 17,675 12,546,045 5 Ontario 831,340 (11.9%)
address (non- 13,140 7,887,825 Management occupations (NOC 0)
movers) 74.3%
1,425 62.9% South Frontenac 920 (9.2%)
Changed 8.1% 2,545,875 Ontario 790,880 (11.3%)
INCOME addresses 6 Health occupations (NOC 3)
within the same 2,880 20.3% South Frontenac 845 (8.4%)
municipality (Non- 16.3% 7 Ontario 447,045 (6.4%)
Median total income among household recipients ($) migrants) 1,380,900 Natural and applied sciences and related
175 11.0% occupations (NOC 2)
South 40,681 Male 47,919 Female 34,720 Moved to another 1.0%
municipality 181,480
Frontenac within Ontario 55 1.4% South Frontenac 555 (5.5%)
(Intraprovincial 0.3%
Ontario 33,539 Male 39,889 Female 28,676 migrants) 549,965 8 Ontario 516,110 (7.4%)
4.4%
South Frontenac has a significantly higher median total Moved to a Occupations in manufacturing and utilities (NOC 9)
income than Ontario. Males in both South Frontenac and different province South Frontenac 305 (3.0%)
Ontario have significantly higher incomes than females. or territory 9 Ontario 361,455 (5.2%)
South Frontenac reports higher incomes for both males (Interprovincial Occupations in art, culture, recreation
and females compared with males and females in Ontario. migrants) and sport (NOC 5)
South Frontenac 215 (2.1%)
Moved from a Ontario 225,720 (3.2%)
different country
(External migrants) 10Natural resources, agriculture and related
production occupations (NOC 8)
74.3% of the population of South Frontenac resided at the South Frontenac 175 (1.7%)
same address over the last 5 years compared to 62.9% Ontario 113,405 (1.6%)
for Ontario. South Frontenac reported a significantly
lower migration rate of persons from other countries than The occupational category of Trades, transport and
Ontario. equipment operators represent 20.7% of the labour
force in South Frontenac. This compares to 13.3% in
Ontario. Sales and service occupations is the number
one occupational category for Ontario.


Click to View FlipBook Version