The words you are searching are inside this book. To get more targeted content, please make full-text search by clicking here.
[…] Yet, they also serve judicial

ends. They enable courts to amend law while maintaining an appear-

ance of continuity. They also downplay the lawmaking function of

judges. By portraying themselves as discovering and applying law,

courts can deflect concerns about the legitimacy of rulemaking by
unelected officials.112

110 Pleading fictions were abolished in England in 1852. Baker, supra note 43,
at p. 107. Interestingly, the common recovery procedure was so widely accepted
that statutory disentailment provisions sometimes refer directly to the fifteenth
century action. E.g., 25 Del. C. §302 (2001) (a deed “shall have the same effect
and operation for barring all estate tail and other interests in the lands . . . as such
persons being a . . . party vouchee to a common recovery”).
111 An example is the doctrine of prescriptive easements. Prescription allows
a person who trespasses openly and repeatedly on another’s land for a long
period of time to obtain an easement, much as the doctrine of adverse possession