The words you are searching are inside this book. To get more targeted content, please make full-text search by clicking here.
Discover the best professional documents and content resources in AnyFlip Document Base.
Search
Published by Class Notes BD, 2022-12-13 09:14:31

DU Questions D Unit 15-16

DU Questions D Unit 15-16

XvKv wek¦we`¨vjq 2015-2016 23. `ªvLL※g > `ªg¨ > `vg kãwUi weeZ©b n※jv ýhfv※e-
A. cÖvPxb cviwmK ý_※K evsjv B. cÖvPxb `ªvweo ý_※K evsjv
mgq : GK N›Uv c–Y©gvb : 120 C. cÖvPxb wMÖK ý_※K evsjv D. cÖvPxb AwŚªK ý_※K evsjv
evsjv 24. fzj evbvb ýKvbwU?
A. Øv›Ø B. wknib C. mgxwPb D. wRMxlv
01. Ô⁂vbcvcxÕ e※j Zv※K- 25. ï× evbv※b msKwjZ ¸”Q ýKvbwU?
A. ⁂v※bi eovB K※i ýh B. m⁂v※b Ab¨vq K※i ýh
C. A※bK ⁂vb Av※Q hvi D. ev¯@※e ⁂v※bi cÖ※qvM K※i bv ýh A. ga¨vnœ, e¶gvY, gn⁃¡ B. DŗQj, ¯^vq⁃kvmb, cÖR¡wjZ
C. ýcÖv¾¡j, civ¯ř, mw¯¿K D. cwienb, c°, f¯§
02. Dcgvb k※ãi A_©-
A. Zzjbv B. Zzjbxq e¯Ř C. mv`‾k¨ D. cÖZ¨¶ e¯Ř Answer Keys: 1.B 2.B 3.B 4.D 5.D 6.B 7.A 8.A 9.C

03. ―One man‘s meat is another man‘s poison‖-Gi 10.C 11.C 12.D 13.D 14.B 15.A 16.C 17.C 18.D 19.A
mwVK A_©-
20.D 21.A 22.C 23.C 24.C 25.B

A. KvK Kv※Ki gvsm Lvq bv B. KviI me©bvk, KviI ýcŠl gvm ENGLISH
Read the following passage and answer questions (1-5):
C. c※ii K※ó Lywk※Z eMj evRv※bv D. kÎŖi ýkl ivL※Z ýbB
04. Cosmic-Gi cwifvlv- Use of electronic mail (e-mail) has been widespread for

A. cÖmvabx B. m‾wó C. cÖjq D. gnvRvMwZK more than a decade and a half. E-mail simplifies the flow

05. ýKvb ev※K¨ mgavZzR wµqv i※q※Q- of ideas, connects people from distant offices, eliminates

A. ým nvwmqv DwVj B. ým nvwZ※mwQj the need for meetings, and often boosts productivity.

C. Zvi nvwm※Z we¯§q wQj D. ým we¯§※qi nvwm nvwmj However, e-mail should be carefully managed to avoid

unclear and inappropriate communication. E-mail

06. ÒKwjgwÏ `dv`viÓ M※íi NUbvKvj 1971 mv※ji- messages should be concise and limited to one topic.

A. AMÖnvqY gv※mi Z…Zxq eyaevi When complex issues need to be addressed, phone calls

B. fv`ª gv※mi ýk※l w`※Ki ýKv※bv eyaevi are still the best.

C. kÖveY gv※mi ýk※li e‾n¯•wZevi 01. Which of the following would be the most

D. Avlvp gv※mi cÖ_g e‾n¯•wZevi appropriate title for the passage?
07. Ôcï + AagÕ Gi mwÜmvwaZ iƒc ýKvbwU? A. E-Mail‟s Popularity

A. ck¦ag B. ck¨vag C. ck¦vag D. cky¨ag B. Appropriate Use of E-Mail

08. ÔGZ¶※Y Awi›`g Kwnjv welv※`Õ-GLv※b Ôwelv※`Õ ýKvb Kvi※K C. E-Mail: The Ideal Form of Communication
ýKvb wefw³?
A. Ki※Y 7gx B. Acv`v※b 7gx C. AwaKi※Y 7gx D. K※g© 7gx D. Why Phone Calls Are Better Than E-Mail
02. The main idea of the paragraph is that e-mail

09. ýh ¯^vgxi ¯¿x cÖev※m _v※K Zv※K Kx e※j? A. causes people to be unproductive when it is used

incorrectly

A. ýcÖvwlZfZ©‾Kv B. cÖevwmbx C. ýcvÖ wlZcZœxK D. ýcÖvwlZv B. has changed considerably since it first began a

10. Ôý`wL※q m※d` ý`qv※ji kvš@ d※UvMÖvdwU※K decade and a half ago

ejjvg wR⁂vmy AwZw_※KÕ-PiYØ※q we※klY i※q※Q: C. is not always the easiest way to connect people

A. GKwU B. `yBwU C. wZbwU D. PviwU from distant offices

11. ÕGKz※ki MíÓ-Gi Zcyiv ýKv_vq ýKv_vq ýeov※Z ýhZ? D. is effective for certain kinds of messages but

A. eywoM½v, igbv, B¯‹vUb B. AvwRgcyi, wbDgv※K©U, B¯‹vUb only if managed wisely
C. B¯‹vUb, AvwRgcyi, eywoM½v D. B¯‹vUb, wbDgv※K©U, eywoM½v 03. The word ‗eliminate‘ means

12. ˆmq` IqvjxDjţvn&i ÕGKwU Zzjmx Mv※Qi KvwnbxÓ ýQvUM※í A. establish B. initiate C. remove D. set up
04. The word ‗productivity‘ is a/an

ýMvc※b Zzjmx Mv※Qi cwiPh©v K※i※Q ýK? A. adjective B. adverb C. verb D. noun
A. gKmy` B. Gbv※qZ C. AvgRv` D. BDbym 05. The passage suggests that e-mail messages should be

13. aŸb¨vÍK Ae¨q bq ýKvbwU? A. unclear B. clear-cut

A. wZi wZi B. wki, wki C. go go D. aodo C. detailed D. frequent

14. ÔAj※Li cv_vi evwnqv/Zix Zvi G※m※Q wKÕ?-Kvi Zix? Choose the correct preposition (6-7):

A. MÖx※®§i B. em※š@i C. el©vi D. kx※Zi 06. He felt bad -------- no reason at all.

15. ÕAa©v½xÓ cÖe※Ü D※jLţ Av※Q: ýKvb ý`※ki ýg※qiv QvZv A. of B. on C. in D. for
e¨env※ii AwaKvix wQj bv?
07. The train to Rajdhani departed  the

A. Bivb B. cvwK¯@vb C. fviZ D. BivK platform.

A. from B. at C. with D. on
08. The synonym of the word ‗tumult‘ is-
16. evN-gq–i-wmsn I mv※ci D※jţL i※q※Q ýKvb KweZvq?
A. Kei B. evsjv※`k C. Rxeb-e›`bv D. cv※Äix A. commotion B. composure

17. Ônv-N※iÕ ýKvb mgvm? C. calm D. tranquility
09. The antonym of the word ‗sombre‘ is-
A. Ø›Ø B. ZrcyiŖl C. eûeªxwn D. wظ
18. ÔZ¡ivÕ-Gi wecixZ kã- A. sleepy B. bright C. drab D. dismal

A. ZvovZvwo B. Zvr¶wYK C. A※c¶v D. wej¤^ Choose the word that is closest in meaning

19. ÔKx AKj¼ ïå ým, Kx wbweo cweÎ!Õ-ýK, Kvi cÖm※½ G K_v e※j※Qb? to the word in italics (10-12)

10. Bangladesh has made considerable progress

A. Acy, ˆngš@x cÖm※½ B. b¨vov, wejvmx cÖm※½ in the last few decades.

C. cÖvewÜK, bvixRvwZ cÖm※½ D. ※iYy, Zcy cÖm※½ A. trivial B. amazing

20. Õýmvbvi ZixÓ KweZvfz³ ÔIiv cv※j P※j hvqÕ-GB Pi※Yi C. absolute D. significant

c※ii PiY ýKvbwU? 11. The Taka has dropped by three poisha against

A. ýXD¸wj wbiŖcvq B. Mvb ýM※q Zix evq the dollar after being steady against the

C. hv※i Lywk Zv※i ý`q D. ※Kv※bv w`※K bvwn Pvq greenback for more than eight months.

21. ÔevjwZÕ ýKvb fvlvi kã- A. strong B. stable C. fixed D. certain

A. cZz©wMR B. ms¯‹…Z C. ý`wk D. dviwm 12. We have been able to disburse over 20 percent

funds allocated against the World Bank endorsed

22. ÔKvj wQ※j ýKv_v?Õ-Av`vj※Z DwK※ji G cÖ※kœi D⁃※i KgjvKvš@ project.

e※j※Q- A. distribute B. procure

UCC A. ýgvKv※g B. evUx※Z C. GKLvbv ý`vKv※b D. ch©U※b C. spend properly D. collect 17


Choose the best option (13-15): 05. ýhvMv※hvM gš¿Yvj※qi eZ©gvb bvg Kx? (What is the present

13. You can  Zaman to get the job done. name of the Ministry of Communication?)
A. ýmZz gšY¿ vjq (The Ministry of Bridges)
A. call off B. hold on C. give in D. count on B. moK cwienb I ýmZz gš¿Yvjq (Ministry of Road
Transport and Bridges)
14. Come , she will not change her mind. C. ýmZ-z ýhvMv※hvM gš¿Yvjq (Bridge-Communication Ministry)
D. moK cwienb gš¿Yvjq (Ministry of Road Transport)
A. whatever B. what may C. which may D. off it 06. eZ©gvb gwš¿mfvq bvix m`m¨ msL¨v KZ Rb? (How many
15. If I thought I could  it, I wouldn‘t pay my

taxes at all.

A. get away with B. put up with

C. do away with D. grow out of it

Choose the correct pronouns (16-17): members of the current cabinet are women?)

16. Leap years,  have 366 days, contain an A. 4 B. 5 C. 6 D. Nil
07. ÕAvgvi fvB※qi i※³ ivOv※bvÓ MvbwUi eZ©gvb myiwUi cwiPvjK
extra day in February.

A. that B. when C. where D. which ýK? (Who set the song ‗amar bhai er rakte
rangano‘ to music in its current form?)
17. Nazrul,  is our national poet, was also a soldier. A. AvjZvd gvngy` (Altaf Mahmud)
A. whom B. who C. he D. what B. Avãyj jwZd (Abdul Latif)
Choose the Verb that agrees with the subject (18-19): C. Avãyj Mvd&dvi ýPŠayix (Abdul Gaffar Chowdhury)
D. mgi `vm (Samar Das)
18. He  the ball so hard that it flew over the tree. 08. evsjv※`※ki wRwWwc※Z ýKvb Lv※Zi Ae`vb me©vwaK? (Which
A. hitted B. hitting C. hit D. hits

19. Each member of the large family  his own
set of priorities.

A. has B. is C. have D. are sector has the highest contribution to the Gross

Complete the statements with appropriate Domestic Product (GDP) of Bangladesh?)

choices (20-22): A. K…wl (Agriculture) B. wkí (Industry)
C. ýmev (Service) D. cwienb (Transport)
20. A local company has agreed to  the school ※`※ki cÖ_g nvB※UK cvK© ýKv_vq wbwg©Z n※e? (Where will the
21. country‘s first high-tech park be set up?)
team with football shirts. 09. A. wewiwkwi, ýbÎ※Kvbv (Birishiri, Netrokona)
A. contribute B. give C. supply D. produce
I really enjoy stories that are  in the distant future.

A. set B. found C. put D. positioned B. jvDqvQov, ýgŠjfxevRvi (Lauachhora, Moulvibazar)
22. I think I‘ve made our position very .
C. bexbMi, mvfvi (Nabinagar, Savar)
A. clarified B. clear C. clearly D. cleared D. Kvwjqv‿Ki, MvRxcyi (Kaliakoir Gazipur)
Which of the following sentences is correct (23-24): 10. Õ`¨ ivBR Ad Bmjvg A¨vÛ `¨ ýe½j d«w›UqviÓ MÖš‟wU ýK
23. A. Do you know who the house belong to? wj※L※Qb? (Who wrote the book The Rise of Islam
B. Do you know whom does the house belong to? and the Bengal Frontier?)
A. Iwiqvbv dvjvwP (Oriana Fallaci)
C. Do you know to whom the house belongs to? B. AvP©vi eÐvW (Archer Blood)
D. Do you know who the house belongs to?

24. A. It was an error of judgment.
B. It was a mistake of judgment.

C. It was a wrong of judgment. C. wiPvW© WwKÝ (Richard Dawkins)
D. wiPvW© BUb (Richard Eaton)
D. It was a gaffe of judgment. 11. gvbe Dbœqb m–PK 2014-G evsjv※`※ki Ae¯‟vb KZ? (What
is the rank of Bangladesh in Human
25. Choose the incorrectly spelled word

A. conscientious B. preseverence

C. committee D. connoisseur Development Index 2014?)

Answer Keys: 1.B 2.C 3.C 4.D 5.B 6.D 7.A 8.A 9.B

10.D 11.B 12.C 13.D 14.D 15.A 16.D 17.B 18.C 19.A A. 145 B. 142 C. 141 D. 140
12. 17 GwcÖj, 1971 m※b gywRebMi miKv※ii kc_ MÖnY Abyôvb
20.C 21.A 22.B 23.C 24.A 25.B cwiPvjbv K※ib ýK? (Who conducted the oath taking

evsjv※`k welqvewj (Bangladesh Affairs)
01. XvKv ýmbvwbev※m Aew¯‟Z gyw³hy× Rv`yN※ii bvg Kx? (What
ceremony of the Mujibnagar Government on
is the name of the liberation war museum located
in Dhaka Cantonment?) April 17, 1971?)
A. weRqÕ71 (Bijoy‟71) B. DjÐvm (Ullash) A. ZvRDÏxb Avn※g` (Tajuddin Ahmed)
C. weRq ýKZb (Bijoy Keton) D. HwZn¨ (Oitijya) B. ýgvnv¤§` BDmyd Avjx (Mohammed Yusuf Ali)
02. evsjv※`k ýh Avš@R©vwZK ms¯‟vi m`m¨ bq (The C. Ave`yj gvbœvb (Abdul Mannan)
International organization of which Bangladesh D. ˆmq` bRiŖj Bmjvg (Syed Nazrul Islam)
is not a member is) 13. evsjv※`k A_©‿bwZK mgx¶v Abyhvqx RbM※Yi cÖZ¨vwkZ Mo
A. mvK© (SAARC) B. Avwmqvb (ASEAN) Avqy®‹vj KZ? (According to the Economic survey of
C. b¨vg (NAM) D. wW-8 (D-8) Bangladesh what is the expected average lifespan
03. ýdBmeyK-Gi mn-cÖwZôvZv ýKvb evsjv※`kx? (Which of its citizens?)

Bangladeshi is the co-founder of Facebook?) A. 60.5 B. 70.5 C. 70.7 D. 80
A. AwgZ PvKgv (Amit Chakma) 14. XvKv wekŢwe`¨vj※q Aa¨qbKvix cÖ_g QvÎxi bvg Kx? (Who
B. wRqv nvq`vi ingvb (Zia Haider Rahman)
C. mvjgvb Lvb (Salman Khan) was the first female student to study at the
D. RvI※q` Kwig (Jawed Karim)
04. wb※Pi ýKvb w`bwU evsjv※`※k Ômsweavb w`emÕ wn※m※e cvwjZ University of Dhaka?)
nq? (Which day is observed as the ‗Constitution A. ※eMg mywdqv Kvgvj (Begum Sufia Kamal)
Day‘ in Bangladesh?) B. jxjv bvM (Lila Nag)
A. 4 b※f¤^i (4 November) C. cÖxwZjZv Iqv※Ï`vi (Pritilata Waddedar)
B. 16 wW※m¤^i (16 December) D. Rvnvbviv Bgvg (Jahanara Imam)
15. AvBGmweGb ýKvb ý¶※Î e¨eüZ nq (ISBN is used to identify)
C. 17 GwcjÖ (17 April) A. md&UIq¨vi (Software) B. nvW©Iq¨vi (Hardware)
UCC D. 12 A※±vei (12 October) C. mvgwqKx (Periodicals) D. eB (Books)
18


16. Kvš@wR gw›`i ýKvb ýRjvq Aew¯‟Z? (In which district is Avš@R©vwZK welqvewj (International Affairs)

Kantaji Temple situated?) 01. 2022 mv※j wddv wekŢKv※ci Av※qvRK ý`k ýKvbwU? (Which
A. KzwgjÐv (Comilla)
B. w`bvRciy (Dinajpur) country will host the FIFA World Cup, 2022?)
A. KvZvi (Quatar) B. Rvcvb (Japan)
C. Rqciy nvU (Joypurhat) C. `w¶Y ýKvwiqv (South Korea)
D. iv½vgvwU (Rangamati)
17. ※KvbwU evsjv※`※ki cÖ_g fvmgvb nvmcvZvj? (Which one D. Avie AvwgivZ (Arab Emirates)
02. evsjv※`※ki c`v_© we⁂vbx W. Rvwn` nvmvb ýKvb wekŢwe`¨vj※q
is the first floating hospital in Bangladesh?)
A. weGbGm cÙv (BNS Padma) KvR K※ib? (In which university does the

B. Rxeb Zix (Jibon Tori) Bangladeshi Physicist Dr. Zahid Hasan work?)
C. nRiZ kvn&Rvjvj (Hazrat Shahjalal) A. nvf©vW© (Harvard) B. wcÖÝUb (Princeton)
D. jvBdeq (Lifebuoy) C. B※qj (Yale) D. Kjw¤^qv (Columbia)
03. mv¤•ÖwZK 2015 mv※ji GwcÖj gv※m ýbcv※j msNwUZ fw– gK¤•wU
18. ※`※ki wØZxq mve※gwib K¨vej j¨vwÛs ý†kbwU ýKv_vq n※e? Kx bv※g cwiwPZ? (The recent Nepal earthquake in

(Where will the second submarine cable landing April 2015 is known as)
A. ýcvLiv fŔwgK¤• (Pokhra earthquake)
station of the country be?) B. wPZqvb fwŔ gK¤• (Chitwan earthquake)
A. KzqvKvUv (Kuakata) C. ýMvL©v fŔwgK¤• (Gorkha earthquake)
B. K·evRvi (Cox‟s Bazar) D. bMifŔg fŔwgK¤• (Nagarbhum earthquake)
C. ým›UgvwU©b (Sain Martin)
D. Uv½vBj (Tangail)
19. we※`kx※`i g※a¨ GKgvÎ ýK exicÖZxK ýLZv※e fw– lZ nb? (Who 04. wmWI mb※`i ýgvU KqwU aviv? (The number of articles

is the only foreigner to be awarded ‘Bir Pratik’?) in CEDAW is)
A. gvK© Uvwj (Mark Tully)
A. 20 B. 25 C. 28 D. 30
05. wmixq wkï AvBjvb Kzw`© ýKv_vq g‾Zz¨eiY K※i? (The little
B. Avu※`ª gvj※iv (Andre Malraux)
C. dv`vi ýiMvb (Father Regan) Syrian boy, Aylan Kurdi, died in the)
D. DBwjqvg DWvij¨vÛ (William Ouderland) A. fŔga¨ mvMi (Mediterranean Sea)
20. ※`※ki cÖ_g G※R›U e¨vswKs Pvjy K※i ýKvb e¨vsK? (Which B. K¨vmwcqvb mvMi (Caspian Sea)
C. evwëK mvMi (Baltic Sea)
bank was the first to launch agent banking in the D. fviZ gnvmvMi (Indian Ocean)

country?) 06. BD※iv※ci mv¤•ÖwZK Pjgvb msKU n※”Q- (The ongoing
A. gv※K©›UvBj e¨vsK (Mercantile Bank)
B. e¨vsK Gwkqv (Bank Asia)
C. B÷vb© e¨vsK (Eastern Bank) crisis in Europe is-)
D. eª¨vK e¨vsK (Brac Bank) A. cvwb msKU (Water crisis)
21. evsjv※`k I fvi※Zi mgy`ªmxgv we※iva wb®•w⁃i gvgjv nq ýKvb B. A_©‿bwZK msKU (Economic crisis)
Av`vj※Z? (In which court was the case of the C. RvwZMZ msKU (Ethnic crisis)
D. Awfevmx msKU (Migration crisis)
Maritime boundary dispute between Bangladesh 07. Ô†¨vPz Ad wcmÕ ýKv_vq Aew¯‟Z? (Where is the ‗Statue
of Peace‘ located?)
and India filed?) A. bvMvmvwK (Nagasaki) B. wbD BqK© (New York)
A. ýR※bfv mvwjwk Av`vjZ (Geneva Arbitration Court) C. jÛb (London) D. wcmv (Pisa)
B. by※igevM© wePvi Av`vjZ (Nuremberg Trial Court)
C. ¯řvqx mvwjwk Av`vjZ (ýb`vij¨vÛm) (Permanent
08. gvwK©b ýcÖwm※W›U D※Wªv DBjmb weL¨vZ n※qwQ※jb ýKb? (The US
Court of Arbitration (Netherlands))
D. ýnM B›Uvib¨vkbvj AviweUªvkb ýKvU© (The Hague President Woodrow Wilson became famous for his)
A. ýŚPz Ae wjevwU© e³…Zv (Statue of Liberty Speech)
International Court of Arbitration) B. 14 `dv ýNvlYv (Fourteen Points)
22. evsjv※`※k cÖ_g f¨vU Pvjy nq- (VAT was first C. A-n¯@※¶c Z⁃¡ (Theory of Non-Interference)

introduced in Bangladesh in) D. ýKvbwUB bq (None of them)
09. ýKvb ý`kwU BD※iv gy`ªv A⁀※ji Aš@fz©³ bq? (Which
A. 1996 B. 1986 C. 1991 D. 1973
23. evsjv※`※ki gnvb gyw³hy※× KZRb bvix gyw³※hv×v Zv※`i Abb¨ country is not in the Eurozone?)
A. BZvwj (Italy) B. Rvgv© wb (Germany)
Ae`v※bi Rb¨ exi cÖZxK ýLZv※e f–wlZ n※q※Qb? (How C. d«vÝ (France) D. hy³ivR¨ (United Kingdom)
many women freedom fighters received the ‗Bir 10. wekŢKvc wµ※KU 2019 AbywôZ n※e- (The 2019 Cricket
Pratik‘ Award for their contribution in the

liberation war of Bangladesh?)

A. 5 B. 7 C. 10 D. None of them World Cup will be held in-)
24. evsjv※`※ki we⁂vbxiv cÖ_gev※ii g※Zv ýKvb cÖvYxi A. Bsj¨vÛ (England) B. A※Śªwjqv (Australia)
C. `w¶Y Avwd«Kv (South Africa) D. wbDwRj¨vÛ (New Zealand)
ÔRxebinm¨Õ D※š§vPb K※i※Qb? (Which animal‘s

genome was first sequenced by Bangladeshi 11. Ô¯^vaxbZv, mvg¨ I åvZ…Z¡Õ ýKvb wecţ※ei wfw⁃ wQj? (Which
revolution was based on the motto ‗Liberty,
scientists?) B. gwnl (Buffalo) equality and fraternity‘?)
A. MiŖ (Cow) D. gyiwM (Hen) A. Pxb wecÐe (Chinese revolution)
C. ýfov (Sheep) B. gvwK©b wecÐe (American revolution)
25. m¤•ÖwZ evsjv※`※k 200 eQ※ii cy※iv※bv gy`ªv ýKv_vq cvIqv C. iŖk wecţe (Russian revolution)
ýM※Q? (Where in Bangladesh has a 200 year old

coin been found recently?) D. divmx wecÐe (French revolution)
A. Djţvcvovi Kvb※mvbvq (in Kansona, Ullahpara) 12. mvwn※Z¨ ýbv※ej cyi¯‹viRqx cÖ_g gwnjv ýK? (Who is the
B. AvLvDovi M½vbMi MÖv※g (in Ganganagar village of Akhaura)
C. CkŢi`xi ýgvnbM※Ä (in Mohanganj, Iswardi) first female Nobel laureate in literature?)
D. cvebvi ýeov※Z (in Bera, Pabna) A. cvj© evK (Pearl Buck)
B. ※mjgv ýjMvijd (Selma Lagerlof)
Answer Keys: 1.C 2.B 3.D 4.A 5.B 6.B 7.A 8.B 9.D C. ýMÖwRqv ýW※jÏv (Grazia Deledda)

10.D 11.B 12.C 13.C 14.B 15.D 16.B 17.B 18.A 19.D D. wmwMÖW D›`※mU (Sigrid Undset)

UCC 20.B 21.C 22.C 23.D 24.B 25.B 19


13. m¤•ÖwZ wMÖ※m MY※fvU AbywôZ nIqvi cÖavb KviY Kx? (The

prime reason for the recent referendum in

Greece was to)
A. BBD Z¨vM (leave EU)
B. BD※iv ýRvb Z¨vM (leave eurozone)
C. FY msKU ýgvKv※ejv (face the debt crisis)
D. miKv※ii cZb (oust the government)
14. Ôeţ¨vK gvb※WÕ wK※mi m※½ m¤•wK©Z? (The ‗Black
Monday‘ is related to what?)
A. ivRbxwZ (Politics) B. ŚK gv※K©U (Stock-market)
C. cwi※ek (Environment) D. mš¿vmev` (Terrorism)
15. wegm※UK Gi m`i `dZi ýKv_vq Aew¯‟Z? (Where is

BIMSTEC headquarter located?)
A. KvVgvÛz (Kathmandu) B. e¨vsKK (Bangkok)
C. bqvw`wjÐ (New Dilhi) D. XvKv (Dhaka)
16. ÔG※RÛv 21Õ ýKvb wekŢ ms¯‟v MÖnY K※i? (Which world
body adopted ‗Agenda 21‘?)
A. RvwZmsN (UN) B. GwWwe (ADB)
C. wek¦ e¨vsK (World Bank) D. WvweÐDwUI (WTO)
17. ÔIqvb ýeë, Iqvb ýivWÕ-Gi cÖ¯@ve ýKvb ý`k K※i※Q? (―One
Belt, One Road‖ was proposed by)
A. hy³ivó« (USA) B. ivwkqv (Russia)
C. fviZ (India) D. Pxb (China)
18. Bivb cigvYy Pzw³ ¯^v¶i K※i※Q ýKvb c※¶i m※½? (Iran

signed a nuclear deal with)

A. P5 + 1 B. P5 + 2 C. P5 + 3 D. P5
19. wcÖw†bv ýKvb ý`※ki ivRavbx? (Pristina is the capital of)
A. ※µvwkqv (Croatia) B. RwR©qv (Georgia)
C. ýgwm※Wvwbqv (Macedonia) D. K※mv※fv (Kosovo)
20. weªKm e¨vsK Gi eZ©gvb bvg Kx? (BRICS BANK is now

known as)
A. Gkxq Dbœqb e¨vsK (Asian Development Bank)
B. Gkxq AeKvVv※gv wewb※qvM e¨vsK (Asian Infrastructure
Investment Bank)
C. bqv Dbœqb e¨vsK (New Development Bank)
D. bqv mnmªvã e¨vsK (New Millennium Bank)
21. ýKvb ý`k G eQi Zvi ¯^vaxbZvi 50 eQi c–wZ© D`&hvcb Ki※Q?
(Which country is celebrating the 50th year of its

independence this year?)
A. wm½vcyi (Singapore) B. B※›`v※bwkqv (Indonesia)
C. gv※j※qwkqv (Malaysia) D. _vBj¨vÛ (Thailand)
22. ※Kvb Bs※iR fvBmiq XvKv wekŢwe`¨vjq cÖwZôvi Rb¨ ¸i“Z¡cY– ©
f–wgKv cvjb K※ib? (Which British Viceroy played

an important role in establishing the University

of Dhaka?)
A. jW© wg※›Uv (Lord Minto)
B. jW© KvR©b (Lord Curzon)
C. jW© ýPgm※dvW© (Lord Chelmsford)
D. jW© nvwW©Ä (Lord Hardinge)
23. wb※LuvR wegvb GgGBP-370 Gi aŸsmve※k※li mÜvb cvIqv
hvq- (Debris of the missing Airplane MH-370

were found in)
A. evU©jg Øx※c (Bartolome Island)
B. mvš@v µ※R (Santa Cruz)
C. ýRgm Øx※c (James Island)
D. wiBDwbqb Øx※c (Reunion Island)
24. myweK ýe ýKv_vq? (Subic Bay is located in)
A. ga¨ BD※iv※c (Central Europe)
B. `w¶Y-ceŔ © Gwkqvq (Southeast Asia)
C. ga¨ cÖv※P¨ (The Middle East)
D. K¨vwiexq A⁀※j (Caribbean Region)
25. ※Kvb hy※×i c※i nsKs-G weªwUk kvmb cÖwZwôZ nq? (The British

rule was established in Hong Kong following)
A. e·vi hy× (Boxer War) B. GwUªkb hy× (Attrition War)
C. Avwdg hy× (Opium War) D. Rj hy× (Water War)

Answer Keys: 1.A 2.B 3.C 4.D 5.A 6.D 7.A 8.B 9.D

10.A 11.D 12.B 13.C 14.B 15.D 16.A 17.D 18.A 19.D

UCC 20.C 21.A 22.D 23.D 24.B 25.C 20


Click to View FlipBook Version