The words you are searching are inside this book. To get more targeted content, please make full-text search by clicking here.
[…] paragraphs 1 through 77 above as if fully set forth herein.
92. Defendants knowingly and intentionally engaged in false advertising
concerning the true nature of how Tito’s Vodka is produced. Defendants’ conduct was
consumer-oriented and this conduct had a broad impact on consumers at large.

Case 4:14-cv-00493-RH-CAS Document 1 Filed 09/25/14 Page 21 of 28

93. Defendants’ actions were unlawful and under the circumstances, Defendants

had actual knowledge of the falsity, or at the very least ought to have known of the falsity

thereof. Fla. Stat. § 817.44 a defines “false advertising” as “invitations for offers for the
94.

sale of any property, real or personal, tangible or intangible, or any services, professional or

otherwise, by placing or causing to be placed before the general public, by any means

whatever, an advertisement describing such property or services as part of a plan or scheme
with the intent not to sell such property or services so advertised.”

95. Defendants intentionally, falsely advertised that Tito’s Vodka is “Handmade”

in Florida and throughout the United States.

96. As fully alleged above, by intentionally and knowingly advertising, marketing,