HOMELAND SECURITY STUDIES AND ANALYSIS INSTITUTE
[…] sharing programs.22
Stafford Act (as amended, 2006)
The Stafford Act outlines the mechanisms and authorities through which the federal
government provides support to SLTTGs after a disaster, either natural or man-made.
Most authorities under the Stafford Act require an express request by the governor of the
affected state and a finding that “the situation is of such severity and magnitude that
effective local response is beyond the capabilities of State and affected local governments
and Federal assistance is necessary.” However, Section 501b of the Stafford Act (42
U.S.C. §5191) provides that the federal government may exercise authority over an
emergency without a gubernatorial request when exclusive or preeminent responsibility
resides at the federal level: “the President may exercise any authority vested in him with
respect to an emergency when he determines that an emergency exists for which the
primary responsibility for response rests with the United States because the emergency
involves a subject area for which, under the Constitution or laws of the United States, the
United States exercises exclusive or preeminent responsibility and authority.”
Electronic Communications Privacy Act of 1986, including Title II, the Stored
Communications Act (as amended, 2004)
The Electronic Communications Privacy Act of 1986 (ECPA, 8 U.S.C. §2511, 18 U.S.C.
§§2516-18, §2515, and §§2701-12) amends Title III of the Omnibus Crime Control and