The words you are searching are inside this book. To get more targeted content, please make full-text search by clicking here.
[…] Maryland Code (“R.P.”), by filing “false, fabricated, and counterfeit” affidavits and loan
documents in support of the foreclosure proceeding. Compl. ¶¶ 82-83, 134-135.

R.P. §§ 7–105.1 and 7–105.2 “regulate the notices to be given and procedures to be
followed in the state foreclosure process.” Stewart, supra, 859 F. Supp. 2d 754 at 766; see also
Bates v. Cohn, 417 Md. 309, 9 A.3d 846 (2010); Md. Rules 14-201 et seq. After ratification of
the sale, plaintiff has three years within which to bring a cause of action pursuant to R.P. § 7-
105.1 and § 7-105.2 if these notices are not given or these procedures are not followed. Id.; see
R.P. § 7–105.1(o) (“An action for failure to comply with the provisions of this section shall be
brought within 3 years after the date of the order ratifying sale.”) (emphasis added); id. § 7–
105.2(e) (“The right of a record owner to file an action for failure of the person authorized to
make a sale in an action to foreclose a mortgage or deed of trust to comply with the provisions of