The words you are searching are inside this book. To get more targeted content, please make full-text search by clicking here.
[…] Maryland, have multiple bank locations and mortgage offices in the State of Maryland with
licenses from the State of Maryland to operate in the State,” and “used agents who are
incorporated in Maryland such as Cohn, Goldberg & Deutsch, LLC.” Id. at ¶ 10. Plaintiff also
alleges that defendants are incorporated in Maryland. Id. at ¶ 11.

National banks are “corporate entities chartered not by any State, but by the Comptroller
of the Currency of the U.S. Treasury.” Wachovia Bank v. Schmidt, 546 U.S. 303, 306 (2006).
Title 28 U.S.C. § 1348 provides: “All national banking associations shall, for the purposes of all
other actions by or against them, be deemed citizens of the States in which they are respectively
located.” The Supreme Court has rejected has expressly rejected the view that § 1348 conveys
citizenship on a national bank in every state in which it maintains banking operations. Wachovia
Bank v. Schmidt, 546 U.S. 303, 308, 319 (2006). Rather, a national banking association is