The words you are searching are inside this book. To get more targeted content, please make full-text search by clicking here.
[…] Health Care Education Reconciliation Act of 2010 (collectively, the “Affordable Care Act” or
“ACA”). Section 6402 of the ACA established a new requirement for “Reporting and Returning of
Overpayments,” which is codified at 42 U.S.C. § 1320a-7k(d). This provision narrowed the
loophole even further, requiring specifically that all providers and suppliers report and return
overpayments within the later of sixty days of identifying the overpayment or the date the
corresponding cost report is due, “if applicable.” 42 U.S.C. § 1320a-7k(d). It also defined
“overpayment” to mean “any funds that a person receives or retains under [a FHCP] to which the
person, after applicable reconciliation, is not entitled under such title.” 42 U.S.C. § 1320a-7k(d)(2).
Finally, it directly implicated the FCA, defining an overpayment retained after such deadline as an
“obligation” under the FCA. 42 U.S.C. § 1320a-7k(d)(3).

Thus, after the enactment of the ACA, providers were required to repay any identified