The words you are searching are inside this book. To get more targeted content, please make full-text search by clicking here.
[…] from the proposed rule.

4 The FCA imposes treble damages plus an inflation-adjusted penalty amount of $5500-11,000 per false claim.

5 See 63 FR 14506 and 67 FR 3662.

In any event, the current Proposed Rule applies only to Medicare Part A and Part B
providers and suppliers. CMS indicates that it will address the overpayment requirement in the
context of other Medicare providers separately and at a later date, and notes that such other
providers and suppliers continue to be subject to the statutory reporting obligation under 42 U.S.C.
§ 1320a-7k.

1. Overpayments

The Proposed Rule would adopt the statutory definition of the term “overpayment” without
embellishment Section 6402(a) specifies that an “overpayment” constitutes “any funds that a person
receives or retains under Title XVIII [Medicare] or Title XIX [Medicaid]… to which the person,
after applicable reconciliation, is not entitled under such title.”6 Although CMS does not propose to
expand upon this statutory definition, it does provide several examples of overpayments that would
be included under the definition. These examples are: (1) Medicare payments for noncovered