St. John's Law Review Article 5
[…] marketplace of ideas, see Baker, Scope of the First Amendment Freedom of Speech, 25
U.C.L.A. L. REV. 964 (1978).
1 See 47 U.S.C. § 151 (1982). The Federal Communications Commission was created by
the Communications Act of 1934, ch. 652, § 1, 48 Stat. 1064, "[flor the purpose of regulating
interstate and foreign commerce in communication by wire and radio so as to make availa-
ble, so far as possible, to all the people of the United States a rapid, efficient, Nation-wide,
and world-wide wire and radio communication service with adequate facilities at reasonable
charges.' Id.; see also 47 U.S.C. § 307(a) (1982) ("The Commission, if public convenience,
interest, or necessity will be served thereby, subject to the limitations of this chapter, shall
grant to any applicant therefor a station license provided for by this chapter"); 47 U.S.C. §
309(a) (1982 & Supp. IV 1986) (if public interest served, commission may grant application).
Relying on the scarcity doctrine, the Supreme Court upheld the constitutionality of
granting the FCC broad regulatory power to impose public interest obligations on licensees