St. John's Law Review Article 5
[…] THEORY OF THE FIRST AMENDMENT 3-16 (1967) (explaining function of freedom of expression
in democratic society). For an interesting series of opinions, see generally ROSCOE
POUND-AMERICAN TRIAL LAWYERS FOUNDATION, FIRST AMENDMENT AND THE NEWS MEDIA,
Annual Chief Justice Earl Warren Conference on Advocacy in the United States 21-32
(1973) (recommendations and commentary on broadcast journalism). For a critique of the
marketplace of ideas, see Baker, Scope of the First Amendment Freedom of Speech, 25
U.C.L.A. L. REV. 964 (1978).
1 See 47 U.S.C. § 151 (1982). The Federal Communications Commission was created by
the Communications Act of 1934, ch. 652, § 1, 48 Stat. 1064, "[flor the purpose of regulating
interstate and foreign commerce in communication by wire and radio so as to make availa-
ble, so far as possible, to all the people of the United States a rapid, efficient, Nation-wide,
and world-wide wire and radio communication service with adequate facilities at reasonable
charges.' Id.; see also 47 U.S.C. § 307(a) (1982) ("The Commission, if public convenience,
interest, or necessity will be served thereby, subject to the limitations of this chapter, shall
grant to any applicant therefor a station license provided for by this chapter"); 47 U.S.C. §
309(a) (1982 & Supp.