The words you are searching are inside this book. To get more targeted content, please make full-text search by clicking here.
[…] In
Washington, this Court upheld a sales and use tax that

11

the State imposed on “contractors that work for the
federal government.” Id. at 539. The Court reaffirmed,
however, the long-standing rule that a State may not
lay a tax directly on the United States. Id. at 540. The
charge imposed by NFPD in this case was imposed not
on a third party but directly on the federal government.

b. Petitioner also errs in contending (Pet. 14-15) that
Congress waived the government’s immunity from
liability for the NFPD charge by enacting 15 U.S.C.
2210. The court of appeals did not discuss Section 2210
in its opinion, and that statute has no bearing on the
question presented by the petition.

Section 2210 provides:

Reimbursement for costs of firefighting on
Federal property

(a) Filing of claims

Each fire service that engages in the
fighting of a fire on property which is under the
jurisdiction of the United States may file a claim
with the Administrator for the amount of direct
expenses and direct losses incurred by such fire
service as a result of fighting such fire. The claim
shall include such supporting information as the
Administrator may prescribe.

(b) Determination

Upon receipt of a claim filed under sub-
section (a) of this section, the Administrator shall
determine—

(1) what payments, if any, to the fire
service or its parent jurisdiction, including taxes
or payments in lieu of taxes, the United States

12

has made for the support of fire services on the
property in question;

(2) the extent to which the fire service
incurred additional firefighting costs, over and
above its normal operating costs, in connection
with the fire which is the subject of the claim; and

(3) the amount, if any, of the additional
costs referred to in paragraph (2) of this sub-
section which were not adequately covered by the
payments referred to in paragraph (1) of this
subsection.

15 U.S.C. 2210.
Section 2210 does not address the federal govern-

ment’s immunity from general, annual assessments that
finance local fire protection services. Indeed, the pro-
vision does not directly address the question of inter-
governmental tax immunity. As its title indicates,