The words you are searching are inside this book. To get more targeted content, please make full-text search by clicking here.
[…] Uniform Trust Code. St. Andrew’s argued that since the Diocese’s claim to the Property was
based upon a trust created by provisions of church governing documents, the Diocese was
required to bring this action within one year of St. Andrew’s declaring its withdrawal from
the Diocese of Tennessee in 2006. The trial court denied St. Andrew’s motion, holding that
the statute of limitations relied upon by St. Andrews had no application to the causes of
action brought by plaintiffs. We agree.

Tennessee Code Annotated § 35-15-1005 provides in pertinent part:

(a) A beneficiary may not commence a proceeding against a trustee for
breach of trust more than one (1) year after the date the beneficiary or a
representative of the beneficiary was sent a report that adequately disclosed
facts indicating the existence of a potential claim for breach of trust.

(b) A report adequately discloses facts indicating the existence of a
potential claim for breach of trust if it provides sufficient information so that
the beneficiary or the beneficiary’s representative knows of the potential claim
or has sufficient information to be presumed to know of it, or to be put on
notice to inquire into its existence.

St. Andrew’s argues that it announced its disaffiliation with the Diocese in 2006, and
if the Diocese’s position is correct that St. Andrew’s holds the Property in trust for the
Diocese, the Diocese was required to file its action against St. Andrew’s, as trustee, within