Albany Law School
[…] board. The provisions of the US codification that are particularly important in this case involve
seizing control of a ship by force165 and performing an act of violence likely to endanger the
safety of the ship.166 In addition, Shi’s actions resulted in death, elevating the maximum penalty
to twenty years to life.167 Shi received 36 years.168
Convicting persons guilty of piracy under this Convention, as opposed to UNCLOS
solves some problems posed by UNCLOS. For instance, the Maritime Safety Convention allows
for acts of piracy conducted for political reasons.169 It also does not require that the act of piracy
159 Id.
160 Id.
161 Id.
162 Id.
163 Shi, 525 F.3d at 719.
164 Id. at 720.
165 18 U.S.C. §2280(a)(1)(A) “Offenses: A person who unlawfully or intentionally seizes or exercises control
over a ship by force or threat thereof or any other form of intimidation shall be fined under this title,
imprisoned not more than 20 years, or both; and if the death of any person results from conduct
prohibited by this paragraph, shall be punished by death or imprisoned for any term of years or for life.”
166 18 U.S.C. §2280(a)(1)(B) “Offenses: A person who unlawfully or intentionally performs an act of
violence against a person on board a ship if that act is likely to endanger the safe navigation of that ship
shall be fined under this title, imprisoned not more than 20 years, or both; and if the death of any
person results from conduct prohibited by this paragraph, shall be punished by death or imprisoned for
any term of years or for life.”
167 18 U.S.C. §2280(a)(1).
168 Shi, 525 F.3d at 720.
169 Zou Keyuan, Enforcing the Law of Piracy in the South China Sea, 31 J. Mar. L. & Com. 107, 112 (2000).
24
be committed by one ship against another. This is important in the Shi case because Shi’s