PUBLISHED
[…] 2201-2213, 124 Stat. 1029, 1074-81.
16
As to the other revenues generated by PHEAA’s commercial
activities, however, state law requires them to be deposited in
the Pennsylvania Treasury, see 24 Pa. Stat. § 5104(3), a
requirement similar to that applicable to other state agencies.
PHEAA’s revenues on deposit with the state Treasury are held in
a segregated fund known as the “Educational Loan Assistance
Fund.” 24 Pa. Stat. § 5105.10. Although the revenues are in
the custody of the state Treasurer, state law expressly vests
control over the revenues in PHEAA. See 24 Pa. Stat. § 5104(3)
(requiring revenues earned through financial-services activities
to be “deposited in the State Treasury,” but providing that the
revenues “shall be available" to PHEAA and “may be utilized at
the discretion of the board of directors for carrying out any of
the corporate purposes of the agency”); id. § 5105.10 (“[A]ll
appropriations and payments made into the [Educational Loan
Assistance Fund] are hereby appropriated to the board and may be
applied and reapplied as the board shall direct and shall not be
subject to lapsing.”).
Much like funds invested in a mutual fund, PHEAA’s funds,