PUBLISHED
[…] School Bd., 923 A.2d 1155, 1162 (Pa. 2007) (“[A]rticle VI, § 7
of] the Constitution does not vest in the appointing power
unfettered discretion to remove. Instead, valid removal depends
upon the officer behaving in a manner not befitting the trust
placed in him by the appointing authority.”).
PHEAA’s purpose is “to improve the higher educational
opportunities of [Pennsylvania] residents . . . who are
attending approved institutions of higher education . . . by
assisting them in meeting their expenses of higher education.”
24 Pa. Stat. § 5102. To further its statutory purpose, PHEAA is
authorized to issue, purchase, service, and guarantee student
loans. See 24 Pa. Stat. § 5104.
PHEAA is statutorily authorized to “borrow moneys by making
and issuing notes, bonds and other evidences of indebtedness of
the agency . . . for the purposes of purchasing, making or
guaranteeing loans.” Id. § 5104(3). The Governor must approve
all debt issuances, see id., and the General Assembly has capped
the total amount of debt that PHEAA may incur, see 24 Pa. Stat.
§ 5105.1(a.1). Under state law, PHEAA bears sole responsibility
14
for its bonds and other debts. See id. § 5104(3) (“[N]o
obligation of [PHEAA] shall be a debt of the State and [PHEAA]
shall have no power to pledge the credit or taxing power of the
State nor to make its debts payable out of any moneys except
those of the corporation.”). Because the Pennsylvania General
Assembly has determined that PHEAA is performing an “essential
governmental function,” PHEAA bonds are generally free from
taxation. 24 Pa. Stat. § 5105.6.
As noted, PHEAA is now “one of the nation’s largest
providers of student financial aid services.”