PUBLISHED
[…] Moreover, these
statutory requirements obviously have not been obstacles to
PHEAA’s financial success, and there is no basis in the record
for us to conclude that Pennsylvania in the future would use
these powers to shrink PHEAA’s operations and revenues to a
point where it could not withstand a judgment against it. See
Hess, 513 U.S. at 50.
In any event, while these statutory provisions do restrict
PHEAA’s financial independence to some degree, Pennsylvania
municipalities--which are subject to liability under the FCA--
also face similar requirements.13 These statutes thus provide
13 See Pa. Const. art. IX, § 10 (“[T]he General Assembly
shall prescribe the debt limits of all units of local government
including municipalities and school districts.”); 53 Pa. Cons.
(Continued)
39
little help in “draw[ing] the line between a State-created
entity functioning independently of the State from a State-
created entity functioning as an arm of the State or its alter
ego.” Oberg I, 681 F.3d at 580 (internal quotation marks