PUBLISHED
[…] vendors to be paid. The Treasury Department’s review, however,
is not a substantive review. The Department does not evaluate
the wisdom of the underlying contract or the reasonableness of
the agreed-upon price, but instead simply confirms that a valid
contract authorizes payment and that the payment amount sought
matches the amount agreed to in the contract. The approval
34
process thus does not constrain or otherwise interfere with
PHEAA’s statutory authority to make the substantive decisions
controlling the use of its revenues. See 24 Pa. Stat. § 5104(3)
(PHEAA revenues held in the state Treasury “shall be available”
to PHEAA and “utilized at the discretion of the board of
directors for carrying out any of the corporate purposes of the
agency”); id. § 5105.10 (deposits into PHEAA’s segregated state
Treasury account “are hereby appropriated to the board and may
be applied and reapplied as the board shall direct”). Indeed,
the approval process doesn’t even commence until PHEAA has