The words you are searching are inside this book. To get more targeted content, please make full-text search by clicking here.
Discover the best professional documents and content resources in AnyFlip Document Base.
Search
Published by Rabi maharjan, 2020-05-22 06:16:59

New Gateway to Computer Science 1

New Gateway to Computer Science 1

Keywords: School Text Book

6. Answer the given questions:

a. What is a keyboard?

...............................................................................................................................................................................

...............................................................................................................................................................................

b. Name any four special keys.

...............................................................................................................................................................................
...............................................................................................................................................................................

c. What is the use of enter key?
...............................................................................................................................................................................

...............................................................................................................................................................................

d. Name any five function keys.

...............................................................................................................................................................................



.............................................................................................................................



48 New Gateway to Computer Science Book - One

5. Match the following words with the
correct pictures:

Backspace key

Arrow keys

Shift key

Spacebar key

Function key

New Gateway to Computer Science Book - One 49

Unit : 6

Storage Devices

Note to Teacher

Bring some storage devices in class room like
hard disk, pen drive, memory card, etc. and
demonstrate them in class.

Take the students to computer lab and explain
how the storage devices are connected with the
computer system.

50 New Gateway to Computer Science Book - One

Dear students,
now, we are going to discuss
about the storage devices
of the computer.

Look at the given figures carefully.

Pen Drive Hard Disk Compact Disk

Memory Card Blue Ray Disk DVD

New Gateway to Computer Science Book - One 51

The above pictures Pen
drive, Hard disk, Compact
disk, Memory card, Blue
Ray disk and DVD (Digital
Video Disk) are the popular
storage devices. The
storage devices are used
to store the data of the
computer. You can store
pictures, movies, songs,
games, files and other so
many information in the
storage devices. Storage
devices are also called
secondary memory.

52 New Gateway to Computer Science Book - One

Let’s compare pen drive and hard disk

Pen drive Hard disk

It is cheaper in cost. It is expensive in cost.

It is a small size It is a large size

storage device. storage device.

It is easy to carry. It is difficult to carry.

It is used to store It is used to store

less data. more data.

Look at the figures of various types of pen
drives.

Look at the figures of various types of hard
disks.

New Gateway to Computer Science Book - One 53

Memory Card

This is also a popular storage device.
This is very small in size in comparison to

pen drive.
This can be used in mobile phone and camera

also.
This can be easily carried from one place

to another.
This device also has more storage capacity

than CD and DVD.
Look at the figures of various types of memory
cards.

CD and DVD

CD stands for Compact Disk and DVD
stands for Digital Video Disk.

CD and DVD both are optical storage
devices.

54 New Gateway to Computer Science Book - One

CD is less expensive than DVD.
The storage capacity of CD is very less

than DVD.
Look at the figures of various types of CD and
DVDs.

Blue Ray Disk

This is an optical storage device.
It looks like both CD and DVD.
It can store more data than CD and DVD.
The cost of it is more than CD and DVD.
Look at the figures of some blue ray disks.

New Gateway to Computer Science Book - One 55

a. Name any two storage devices. Score

b. Which is a very small sized ..................
storage device?
10

c. Which is the largest storage device?

d. Is hard disk bigger than pen drive?

e. Is memory card a storage device?

f. What is the full form of DVD?

g. What is the full form of CD?

h. Is keyboard a memory device?

i. Name any two optical storage devices.

j. Is DVD and CD are expensive than Blue
ray disk?

56 New Gateway to Computer Science Book - One

Evaluation Time

1. Name the given storage devices.



2. Write True for correct and False for
wrong statements.

a. Hard disk is a very small
storage device.

b. Pen drive is a large storage
device.

c. Monitor is a storage device.
d. Pen drive is smaller than hard

disk.
e. Hard disk is very cheaper

than pen drive.

New Gateway to Computer Science Book - One 57

3. Re-arrange the name of storage devices
from smaller to larger according to
their physical size.

Compact disk Pen drive

Memory Card Hard Disk

...............................................................................................................................................................................

...............................................................................................................................................................................

4. Fill in the blanks with suitable word(s).

a. Storage devices are called ………………..

memory. [secondary / primary]

b. Hard disk is a ………………..storage

device [small/ large]

c. Memory card is a ………………..device
[input / storage]

d. Pen drive is ……………………..than hard

disk. [cheaper / expensive]

58 New Gateway to Computer Science Book - One

e. CD stands for ……………………
[Compact Disk / Colour Disk]

f. You can store music and videos on
………………… [keyboard / memory card]

5. Match the following pictures with their
names.

Pen Drive

Hard disk

Memory card

Compact disk


New Gateway to Computer Science Book - One 59

6. Answer the given questions.

a. What is the use of storage device?
...............................................................................................................................................................................
...............................................................................................................................................................................
...............................................................................................................................................................................

b. Name any three storage devices.
(i) ....................................................................................................................................................
(ii) ....................................................................................................................................................
(iii) ....................................................................................................................................................

c. Are storage devices called secondary
storage? Explain.

...............................................................................................................................................................................
...............................................................................................................................................................................
...............................................................................................................................................................................

60 New Gateway to Computer Science Book - One

d. Write any three points about the
memory card.

...............................................................................................................................................................................
...............................................................................................................................................................................
...............................................................................................................................................................................

e. Write down the full forms.
CD: ....................................................................................................................................
DVD: ....................................................................................................................................

Project Work

Draw the picture of pen drive in the given
space provided.

New Gateway to Computer Science Book - One 61

Unit : 7

Starting a Computer

Note to Teacher

Take your children to the computer lab and
demonstrate them how to start a computer.

Let your children to turn ON and OFF the
computer.

62 New Gateway to Computer Science Book - One

Students, as we studied in previous units, there
are various electronic devices with us. Among
the various electronic devices, we discussed
more about the computer. Now, in this chapter,
we will learn how to start the computer.

Let’s learn the following conversations.

Mam, I am so eager to open a
computer. Will you teach me
about how to start a computer?

Sure, in this unit, I am going
to teach you about it. Listen
carefully.

88 Make sure that your computer is plugged
properly in main electric plug of your room.

88 Be sure whether all the power cables are
connected properly with your devices like
monitor and system unit or not.

New Gateway to Computer Science Book - One 63

88 Make sure whether your monitor is turned
ON or not. If it is not ON, then press
power button of the monitor.

88 Now, press the power button of system unit.
88 After this, you have to wait for a while,

then you will see the first desktop screen.

Oh! Interesting mam, after
opening the computer. I want
to turn it off. Can you tell me,
mam?

Sure, I am going to
tell you now.

88 Place your mouse pointer on start button.
or windows key.

88 Choose shut down option.
88 Now, your computer will turn off.
Remember! After this,do not forget to turn
OFF the main switch.

64 New Gateway to Computer Science Book - One

Thank you so much, mam.
It is really interesting.

You are welcome! We will
learn more in next chapter.

a. Do you need to turn on the Score
main switch to work with
computer? ..................

b. Do you need to open the 5

monitor to work with computer?

c. Do we need to shut down the computer

after our work?

d. On which button should you click to

shut down the computer?

e. What is the first screen that you

see after starting a computer?

New Gateway to Computer Science Book - One 65

Evaluation Time
1. Complete the following lines:

a. Make sure that your computer is .........
............................................... electric plug
of your room.

b. Be sure whether all the ...........................
properly with your devices like monitor
and system unit or not.

c. Make sure whether your ..........................
If it is not ON, then press power button
of the monitor.

d. You have to wait for a while, then you
will see the first ....................................

66 New Gateway to Computer Science Book - One

2. Who said the following statements?
Write.

a. Mam, I am so eager to open a computer.

...............................................................................................................................................................................
b. Make sure whether your monitor is ON
or not. If it is not ON, then press the
power button of the monitor.

...............................................................................................................................................................................
c. Oh! Interesting mam, after opening
the computer, I want to turn it OFF.

...............................................................................................................................................................................
d. Place your mouse pointer on start
button. or windows key.

...............................................................................................................................................................................
e. Thank you so much mam. It is really
interesting.

...............................................................................................................................................................................

New Gateway to Computer Science Book - One 67

3. Answer the given questions:

a. Write the steps to start the computer.
...............................................................................................................................................................................
...............................................................................................................................................................................
...............................................................................................................................................................................
...............................................................................................................................................................................
...............................................................................................................................................................................

b. How to shut down the computer? Write
with steps.

...............................................................................................................................................................................
...............................................................................................................................................................................
...............................................................................................................................................................................

68 New Gateway to Computer Science Book - One

4. Read the following points. Make smile
face for what you should do and sad
face for what you should not do while
working with computer.

a. Eat and drink inside the
computer lab.

b. Press the power button of
system unit gently.

c. Turn off the computer directly
through power switch.

d. Report any broken plugs or
exposed electrical wire to
your teacher.

e. Turn off the computer after
you use it.

New Gateway to Computer Science Book - One 69

Unit : 8

Working with Calculator

Note to Teacher

Bring some calculators in the class and
demonstrate them to the students.

Take the students to the computer lab and let
them to work with the calculator.

Tell the students to do addition, subtraction
and multiplication of two digits or three digits
number with the help of the calculator program.

70 New Gateway to Computer Science Book - One

In previous lesson, you
learnt on how to open a
computer. In this lesson, we
will learn about calculator
program.

You might have seen the given pictures.

As you see the above pictures,they are the
various types of a calculator. Calculators are
used for calculations. You can use them for
simple and some difficult types of calculations.
Nowadays, we can see calculator on mobiles,
tablets and even in watches. Each computer
has calculator program. You can open it and do
some calculations.

New Gateway to Computer Science Book - One 71

Let’s read how to work with calculator.

Click on Start Menu or press the windows
key.

Type calculator in search box as given below.

From the list, click on Calculator.
A standard calculator program open as

below.
Close

72 New Gateway to Computer Science Book - One

Some basic symbols of calculator

+ (Plus): You can use this sign for
- (Minus):
* (Asterisk): addition.
/ (Slash): You can use this sign for
= (Equals to):
subtraction
You can use this sign for

multiplication.
You can use this sign for

division.
You can use this sign to display

the final calculation.

Let’s read how to close this program.

Click on the ( X ) sign to close this program
as given below.

New Gateway to Computer Science Book - One 73

Pratical Time

Open calculator program.

Practise the given numbers as given in
calculator program and write the result
in the given box.

5 + 2 = 7+3 =

4 + 7 = 12 + 16 =

13 + 14 = 20 + 20 + 20 =

11-11 = 12 – 11 =

20 – 10 = 4 * 4 =

2*2 = 6 * 4 =

10 / 2 = 5 / 3 =

12 / 4 =
Close the calculator program.
Shut down the computer.

74 New Gateway to Computer Science Book - One

a. Is the calculator a calculating Score
device?
..................
b. Can you work with the
calculator on the computer? 5

c. What is the use of plus (+)?

d. What is the use of minus (-)?

e. What is the use of Asterisk(*) sign?

New Gateway to Computer Science Book - One 75

Evaluation Time

1. Fill in the blanks:

a. Calculators are used for .........................

b. You can use the calculator for simple
and some ........................................ types
of calculations.

c. Nowadays, we can see the calculator
on .................................. tablet and even
in watches.

d. Each computer has ..................................
program.

e. To start the calculator program, first,
we have to click on ..................................
button.

76 New Gateway to Computer Science Book - One

2. Write True for correct and False for
wrong statements.

a. The calculator is also a
calculating device.

b. We cannot use the computer
for addition and subtraction.

c. The (+) sign is read as Plus.
d. Slash (/) sign is used for

multiplication.
e. The (-) sign is used for

subtraction.

3. Name the following symbols:

+ : ....................................................................................................................................

- : ....................................................................................................................................

* : ....................................................................................................................................

/ : ....................................................................................................................................

New Gateway to Computer Science Book - One 77

Unit : 9

Paint in Windows 8

Note to Teacher

Take the students to the computer lab and
demonstrate them how to work with paint?

Let the students to draw the various drawing
on paint program.

78 New Gateway to Computer Science Book - One

Dear student,
We discussed on a
lot of things about
the computer in
previous classes.
This chapter is all
about the painting program. The
painting program is very funny
and interesting program. As you
can draw on paper with pencil
and colour to make your drawing
interesting, you can also do it in the
computer. A paint brush is a simple
drawing and painting program. It
helps to create various types of
drawings. Now, we will learn how
to draw in paint program.

New Gateway to Computer Science Book - One 79

How to open Ms Paint in Windows 8?

Click on Start button or press windows key.
Type mspaint.
From the list, click on Paint.

The Paint window will open as below.

80 New Gateway to Computer Science Book - One

Creating shapes

Look at the given pictures:

There are various types of shapes in paint as
we see above. Some of them are as below.

New Gateway to Computer Science Book - One 81

Oval Line Curve

Square Rectangle Star

Arrow Arrow

You can draw such types of shapes in paint
as given below.

Move the pointer to the required shape.

Click on the required shape that you want
to draw.

82 New Gateway to Computer Science Book - One

Move the mouse pointer to the blank
working screen.

Click and drag the mouse and leave the
mouse button to make a suitable shape as
below.

Using Colour on the shape:

You can fill the colour on your drawing shape
as below.
Prepare a shape as given below.

New Gateway to Computer Science Book - One 83

Click on Home tab.
Take fill with colour tool.
Select a required colour.
Click inside a drawing area of shape.
Now you can see the effect of the colour

on your picture as below.

84 New Gateway to Computer Science Book - One

Saving the file:

After you create your drawing, you must have
to save it so that, you can open it whenever
you need. There are some tips to save your
drawing.
Click File menu.
Select Save or Save As option.
A box will appear as below.

You can select the desired folder where
you wish to save the image.

New Gateway to Computer Science Book - One 85

Type the file name on file name box and
click on Save button.
Location

File name
box

Closing the file:

After you complete your work, you have to
close the program. You can use the following
ways to close your file.
Method 1
Make sure that you have already saved

your documents.
Click on File menu.
A list will appear as below.

86 New Gateway to Computer Science Book - One

Click on Exit as above.
Method 2
Click on the cross icon at the top of the right
corner to close the file.

New Gateway to Computer Science Book - One 87

Practical Time

Draw and colour as given below with the help
of your teacher.

a. Is paint brush a drawing Score

program? ..................

b. Can you use colour in the 5
paint program?

c. Can we save the paint file?

d. To see the colours, in which tab do

you have to click?

e. Is oval a shape of paint program?

88 New Gateway to Computer Science Book - One

Evaluation Time

1. Fill in the blanks with suitable words
or phrases.

a. ................................ is a simple drawing
and painting program.

b. Paint brush helps to create various
types of ................................

c. There are various types of.......................
in paint.

d. You can fill the ................................ on
your drawing shape.

e. You have to click on ................................
area of shape to fill colour.

f. After you create your drawing, you
must ................................ it.

g. After you complete your work, you have
to ................................ paint program.

New Gateway to Computer Science Book - One 89

2. Write True for correct and False for the
wrong statements.

a. Paint brush is a drawing and
painting program.

b. There are various colours in
paint program.

c. We cannot save the file in
paint program.

d. We have to close the paint
program after we complete
our task.

e. We can click on the cross (×)
icon at the top of the right
corner to close the paint file.

3. Write down the name of any four shapes
used by the paint brush.

......................................................................................... .........................................................................................

......................................................................................... .........................................................................................

90 New Gateway to Computer Science Book - One

Lab Assignment

Open the Paint program.
Prepare a drawing with a colour.
Save it under your name.
Try to draw the following shapes on

paint program.



New Gateway to Computer Science Book - One 91

Circle the correct answer.

1. Which of the following is an electronic device?

a. Fan b. Tree c. Sofa

2. Which of the following is non-electronic object?

a. Mobile b. Tree c. Heater

3. Is laptop an electronic device?

a. Yes b. NO

4. What is a calculator?

a. Calculating device

b. Storage unit c. Input unit

5. Which of the following is a small storage device
according to the size?

a. Floppy disk b. Hard Disk c. Compact disk

6. Which of the following is a large storage device?

a. Floppy disk b. Hard Disk c. Compact disk

7. Which of the following device needs electricity
to work?

a. Mobile b. Television c. Both

92 New Gateway to Computer Science Book - One

8. Which of the following is an output device?

a. Monitor b. Mouse c. Keyboard

9. Which of the following is an input device?

a. Monitor b. Printer c. Scanner

10. Which of the following is a storage device?

a. Keyboard b. Hard Disk c. Both

11. Which of the following is an Operating System?

a. Home b. Office c. Windows

12. Which of the following is a power protection
device?

a. Mouse b. UPS c. CPU

13. Which of the following is a primary memory?

a. ROM b. RAM c. Hard Disk

14. What is the full form of CPU?

a. Centrol Processing Unite

b. Central Processing Unit

c. Centre and Process and Unit

15. Which of the following is a hardware device?

a. Keyboard b. Mouse c. Both

New Gateway to Computer Science Book - One 93

16. Which of the following device looks like a
television?

a. Mouse b. CPU c. Monitor

17. Which of the following is a soft copy output
device?

a. Monitor b. CPU c. Mouse

18. Which of the following is the brain of the
computer?

a. CPU b. RAM c. ROM

19. Which of the following is called a system unit?

a. RAM b. Scanner c. CPU

20. Which of the followings are the alphabet keys?

a. A to Z b. 1 to 9 c. Both

21. Which of the following is the function key?

a. Enter b. F1, F2 c. SHIFT

22. Which of the following key is the longest key
of a keyboard?

a. Space bar b. Enter c. Backspace

23. Which key is used to change the text line while
working with documents?

a. Space bar b. Enter c. Backspace

94 New Gateway to Computer Science Book - One

24. How many arrow keys are there in the keyboard?

a. 4 b. 10 c. 3

25. What is the alternative name for the storage
device?

a. Volatile memory b. Disk

c. Secondary storage

26. What is the full form of CD?

a. Compact god Disk

b. Compact Disk c. Disk Compact

27. What is the full form of DVD?

a. Digital Video Disk

b. Digital Volatile Disk

c. Digit Video Disk

28. What is the use of (+) sign?

a. Addition b. Multiplication c. Division

29. What is the use of (*) sign?

a. Addition b. Multiplication c. Division

30. Is memory card a storage device?

a. Yes b. No

New Gateway to Computer Science Book - One 95

31. Is compact disk is a storage device?

a. Yes b. No

32. Which of the following is a drawing program?

a. Paint b. Windows c. Calculator

33. Which of the following is the oldest storage
medium?

a. Memory Card b. Pen Drive c. Floppy Disk

34. Who is the father of the computer?

a. Babbage b. John c. Harry

35. Which of the following sign is called equals to?

a. + b. - c. =

Answer Zone

1. a 2. b 3. a 4. a 5. a 6. b

7. c. 8. a 9. c 10. b 11. c 12. b

13. b 14. b 15. c 16. c 17. a 18. a

19. c 20. a 21. b 22. a 23. b 24. a
25. c 26. b 27. a 28. a 29. b 30. a
31. a 32. a 33. c 34. a 35. c

96 New Gateway to Computer Science Book - One

My Worksheets

Worksheet 1

Rewrite the following computer terms.

Keyboard Mouse Monitor

................................................................ ................................................................ ................................................................

................................................................ ................................................................ ................................................................

Hard Disk CPU Pen Drive

................................................................ ................................................................ ................................................................

................................................................ ................................................................ ................................................................

Command Data Processing

................................................................ ................................................................ ................................................................

................................................................ ................................................................ ................................................................

New Gateway to Computer Science Book - One 97


Click to View FlipBook Version