The words you are searching are inside this book. To get more targeted content, please make full-text search by clicking here.

You can easily get NCERT Solutions for Class 10 Maths Pdf from the Entrancei. They provide quick links to download NCERT Solutions in PDF for Maths which can help you to prepare for your exams and get high marks in the subject.. To download, click:

https://www.entrancei.com/cbse-sample-paper-class-10-maths

Discover the best professional documents and content resources in AnyFlip Document Base.
Search
Published by rugsabudhabi7218, 2021-08-23 15:08:36

Ncert Solutions For Class 10 Maths

You can easily get NCERT Solutions for Class 10 Maths Pdf from the Entrancei. They provide quick links to download NCERT Solutions in PDF for Maths which can help you to prepare for your exams and get high marks in the subject.. To download, click:

https://www.entrancei.com/cbse-sample-paper-class-10-maths

Keywords: ncert

If you are looking NCERT Solutions for Class 10 Maths error free and prepared by experienced mentors. Don’t
WORRY!! Here we are providing Free PDF you can get easy with a single click.

SUMMARY

Theorem 1: The perpendicular from the centre of a circle to a chord bisects the chord.

Theorem 2: There is one and only one circle passing through three given non-collinear points.

Theorem 3: the angle subtended by an arc at the centre is double the angle subtended by it at any
point on the remaining part of the circle.

Theorem 4: Angles in same segment of a circle are equal.

Theorem 5: angle in the semicircle is a right angle.

Theorem 6: the sum of either pair of opposite angles of a cyclic quadrilateral is 180°.

Theorem 7: Equal chords of a circle (or of congruent circles) are equidistant from the centre (or centers).

Theorem 8: A tangent to a circle is perpendicular to the radius through the point of contact.

Theorem 9: Lengths of two tangents drawn from an external point to a circle are equal.
SECTION – I (OBJECTIVE)

1. In a circle of radius 10 cm, the length of chord whose distance is 6 cm from the centre is:

(A) 4 cm (B) 5 cm (C) 8 cm (D) 16 cm

2. If a chord of length 8 cm is situated at a distance of 3 cm from centre, then the diameter of circle is:

(A) 11cm (B)10cm (C) 12cm (D) 15cm

3. In the given circle ABCD, O is the centre and ∠BDC = 42°. Then ∠ACB is equal to:

(A) 48°
(B) 45°
(C) 42°
(D) 60°

4. In the given figure, ∠CAB = 80°, ∠ABC = 40°. The sum of ∠DAB + ∠ABD is equal to:

(A) 80° ∠PQC = 25° and
(B) 100°
(C) 120°
(D) 140°
5. In the given figure, if C is the centre of the circle and
∠PRC = 15° , then ∠QCR is equal to:

(A) 40°
(B) (B) 60°
(C) (C) 80°
(D) (D) 120°

HURRY!! Visit our portal and get your NCERT Solutions UPDATED 2021-22. These all very essential for your exam
preparation

If you are looking NCERT Solutions for Class 10 Maths error free and prepared by experienced mentors. Don’t
WORRY!! Here we are providing Free PDF you can get easy with a single click.

6. In a cyclic quadrilateral if ∠B - ∠D = 60°, then the smaller of the angles B and D is:

(A) 30° (B) 45° (C) 60° (D) 75°

7. In the diagram two equal circles of radius 4 cm intersect each other such that each passes through the
centre of the other. Find the length of the common chord.

(A) 2√3cm

(B) 4√3cm

(C) 4√2 cm

(D) 8 cm

8. The length of a chord of a circle is equal to the radius of the circle. The angle which this chord

subtends on the longer segment of the circle is equal to:

(A) 30° (B) 45° (C) 60° (D) 90°

9. The length of the tangent drawn from a point 8 cm away from the centre of a circle of radius 6 cm is:

(A)√7cm (B) 2√7cm (C) 10 cm (D) 5 cm

10. In a circle radius of 5 cm, AB and AC are two chords such that AB = AC = 6 cm. find the length of

the chord BC.

(A) 9.6 (B) 4.8 (C) 10 (D) None of these

11. In figure, ∠ABC = 69° , ∠ACB = 31° , ∠BDC is:

(A) 80°
(B) 75°
(C) 90°
(D) None of these
12. Two parallel chords AB and CD, of lengths 6 cm and 8 cm respectively, are 1 cm apart. The radius
of the circle is :

(A) 2.5 cm
(B) 4 cm
(C) 5 cm
(D) 5.5 cm
13. In the adjoining figure, x : y is equal to, where O is centre of circle?

(A)1:1
(B) 2:1
(C) 3:2
(D) 1:4

14. The value of x in the given figure is:

(A) 30°
(B) 20°
(C) 10°
(D) 40°

HURRY!! Visit our portal and get your NCERT Solutions UPDATED 2021-22. These all very essential for your exam
preparation

If you are looking NCERT Solutions for Class 10 Maths error free and prepared by experienced mentors. Don’t
WORRY!! Here we are providing Free PDF you can get easy with a single click.

Answers 2) B 3) A 4) C 5) C 6) C 7) B
1) D 9) B 10) A 11) A 12) C 13) A 14) C
8) A

HURRY!! Visit our portal and get your NCERT Solutions UPDATED 2021-22. These all very essential for your exam
preparation


Click to View FlipBook Version