The words you are searching are inside this book. To get more targeted content, please make full-text search by clicking here.
[…] 792 S.W.2d at 105 (some punctuation omitted.)
One of the statutory exceptions, Article 14.01(b), provides that "[a] peace officer may

arrest an offender without a warrant for any offense committed in his presence or within his
view." TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 14.01(b) (Vernon 1967). Another statutory
exception, Article 14.03(a)(2) provides that an officer may arrest without a warrant a person
believed to have “committed assault resulting in bodily injury” and he has reason to believe
there is a danger of further bodily injury to that person. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art.
14.03(a)(2) (Vernon 2005). Another statutory exception, Article 14.03(a)(4) provides that an
officer may arrest without a warrant a person “who the peace officer has probable cause to
believe has committed an offense involving family violence.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN.
art. 14.03(a)(4) (Vernon 2005). TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 14.05 provides, in
pertinent part:

[A]n officer making an arrest without a warrant may not enter a
residence to make the arrest unless:

(1) a person who resides in the residence consents to the entry; or